Rules of Engagement (2000)

Rules of Engagement
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating R
Runtime 2hr 7mins.
Genres Drama, Thriller
Keywords courtroom
Status Released
US Release Date
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Tommy Jones Actor Colonel Hays Hodges 1 1000001
Samuel Jackson Actor Colonel Terry Childers 1 1000002
Guy Pearce Actor Major Mark Biggs 1 1000003
Ben Kingsley Actor Ambassador Mourain 1 1000004
Bruce Greenwood Actor National Security Advisor William Sokal 1 1000005
Anne Archer Actor Mrs Mourain 1 1000006
Blair Underwood Actor Captain Lee 1 1000007
Philip Hall Actor General H Lawrence Hodges 1 1000008
Dale Dye Actor General Perry 1 1000009
Mark Feuerstein Actor Captain Tom Chandler 1 1000011
Richard McGonagle Actor Judge 1 1000012
Baoan Coleman Actor Colonel Cao 1 1000013
Nicky Katt Actor Hays III 1 1000014
Ryan Hurst Actor Corporal Hustings 1 1000015
Gordon Clapp Actor Harris 1 1000016
Hayden Tank Actor Justin 1 1000017
Ahmed Abounouom Actor Jimi 1 1000018
William Gibson Actor Hodges' Radio Man 1 1000019
John Speredakos Actor Lawyer 1 1000021
Scott Smith Actor Lawyer No 2 1 1000022
Jihane Kortobi Actor Little Girl 1 1000023
David Hays Actor (NCO) 1 1000024
Peter Tran Actor Cao's Radio Man 1 1000025
Bonnie Johnson Actor Mary Hodges 1 1000026
Jason West Actor Childers' Radio Man 1 1000027
Attifi Mohamed Actor Tariq 1 1000028
Zouheir Mohammed Actor Aziz 1 1000029
Chris Ufland Actor Ambassador Aide 1 1000030
Thom Barry Actor Chairman Joint Chiefs of Staff 1 1000031
Kevin Cooney Actor Four Star General 1 1000032
Helen Manning Actor Sarah Hodges 1 1000033
David Graf Actor ARG Commander 1 1000034
Conrad Bachmann Actor Secretary of Defense 1 1000035
Aziz Assimi Actor Little boy 1 1000036
Robert Pentz Actor Courtroom Spectator 1 1000037
Laird Macintosh Actor Radio Operator 1 1000038
Baouyen Bruyere Actor Colonel Cao's Granddaugher 1 1000039
Steven Gagnon Actor Juror No 1 1 1000040
Richard Whiten Actor Juror No 2 1 1000041
Thomas Knickerbocker Actor Juror No 3 1 1000042
Terry Bozeman Actor Juror No 4 1 1000043
Mary Wickliffe Actor Juror No 5 1 1000044
Jody Wood Actor Juror No 6 1 1000045
Elayn Taylor Actor Juror No 7 1 1000046
Todd Kimsey Actor Officer No 1 1 1000047
Lawrence Larsen Actor Officer No 2 1 1000048
Stephen Ramsey Actor Officer No 3 1 1000049
G Liddy Actor Talk Show Host 1 1000050
William Friedkin Director n/a 2 2000001
Richard Zanuck Producer n/a 3 3000001
Scott Rudin Producer n/a 3 3000002
Adam Schroeder Executive Producer n/a 174 3000003
James Webb Executive Producer n/a 174 3000004
Arne Schmidt Co-Producer n/a 170 3000005
Jim Webb Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Stephen Gaghan Screenplay n/a 120778 4000002
Kevin Jarre Screenplay n/a 120778 4000003
Jim Webb From Story n/a 120870 4000004
Arne Schmidt Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Roberto Malerba Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000002
Richard Prince Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000003
Carlos Sanchez Production Supervisor n/a 307 5000004
Kelly L'Estrange Production Manager digital production manager(Digital Domain/special visual effects & digital animation) 305 5000005
J Haynie Assistant Director n/a 163 5000006
Newt Arnold Assistant Director n/a 163 5000007
Martin Jedlicka Assistant Director n/a 163 5000008
Michael Salven Assistant Director 2nd assistant director 163 5000009
David Israel Location Manager n/a 193 5000010
P Tooke Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000011
Nanette Siegert Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000012
Jennifer Blair Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000013
Nicola Pecorini Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
William Fraker Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000002
Ray De La Motte Camera Operator n/a 239 6000003
Mark Van Loon Camera Operator camera operator/Steadicam operator 239 6000004
Peter Cavaciuti Camera Operator camera operator/Steadicam operator 239 6000005
Steven Wolfe Camera film loader 120798 6000006
Stacy De La Motte Camera film loader 120798 6000007
Wayne Tidwell Video Assist/Playback video assist 120899 6000008
Zoran Veselic Photography assistant photographer 120835 6000009
Robert Heine Photography assistant photographer 120835 6000010
Don Steinberg Photography assistant photographer 120835 6000011
Matthew Moriarty Photography assistant photographer 120835 6000012
Sam Emerson Photography still photographer 120835 6000013
Donald Yamasaki Lighting assistant chief lighting technician 798 6000014
Terry Haggar Color Timer n/a 120921 6000015
Augie Hess Editor n/a 172 7000001
Debra Wolff Editor visual effects editor(Digital Domain/special visual effects & digital animation) 172 7000002
Carin Rogers Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000003
Dana Marker Negative Cutting negative cutter 120852 7000004
Darrin Navarro Assistant Editor assistant film editor 203 7000005
Fred Vitale Assistant Editor assistant film editor 203 7000006
Mark Isham Music n/a 120781 8000001
Stephen Krause Music music recorder & mixer 120781 8000002
Tom Carlson Music Editor n/a 214 8000003
Mark Isham Performer solo trumpet performer Trumpet 120819 8000005
Mark Isham Song song/song performer("On the Threshold of Liberty") 120859 8000006
Robert Laing Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Rick Simpson Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
William Cruse Art Director n/a 183 9000003
Denise Chamian Casting n/a 179 10000001
Stacie Goodman Casting Associate casting assistant 160 10000002
Mark Fincannon Location Casting locations casting 120864 10000003
Barbara Harris Voice Casting n/a 189 10000004
Dean Zanuck Production Executive n/a 118216 11000001
Claas Henke Supervisor digital compositing supervisor(Digital Domain/special visual effects & digital animation) 120845 11000002
Jeffrey Kalmus Supervisor digital imaging supervisor(Digital Domain/special visual effects & digital animation) 120845 11000003
Michael Kanfer Supervisor creative imaging supervisor(Digital Domain/special visual effects & digital animation) 120845 11000004
Thom Ehle Consultant Dolby sound consultant 120784 12000001
Philip Strub Production Consultant n/a 120897 12000002
Lieutenant Schuermann Production Consultant (US Navy) 120897 12000003
Dale Dye Advisor Military advisor 120821 12000004
Gloria Gresham Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Mitchell Kenney Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000002
Nina Risolio Costumes Tommy Lee Jone's costumer 120828 13000003
Gail Ryan Hair Stylist key hairstylist 120799 13000004
Cydney Cornell Hair Stylist Tommy Lee Jones' hairstylist 120799 13000005
Robert Stevenson Hair Stylist Samuel L Jackson's hairstylist 120799 13000006
John Blake Makeup Tommy Lee Jones' makeup 353 13000007
Allan Apone Makeup Samuel L. Jackson's makeup 353 13000008
Robert Ryan Makeup Artist key makeup artist 120801 13000009
Robert Ulrich ADR Editor n/a 220 14000001
Kerry Williams ADR Editor (credited as Kerry Williams) 220 14000002
Dean Drabin ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000003
Courtenay Marvin Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000004
Dana Le Blanc Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000005
Beau Borders Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000006
Roger Fearing Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000007
Michael Patillo Boom Operator n/a 215 14000008
Sarah Monat Foley Artist n/a 223 14000009
Robin Harlan Foley Artist n/a 223 14000010
Thomas Small Foley Editor n/a 221 14000011
Tammy Fearing Foley Editor n/a 221 14000012
Scott Curtis Foley Editor n/a 221 14000013
Randy Singer Foley Mixer n/a 224 14000014
Kevin O'Connell Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000015
Greg Russell Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000016
Ronald Wright Sound utility sound 120816 14000017
Gary Rydstrom Sound Design sound design consultant 120905 14000018
Steve Boeddeker Sound Designer n/a 120915 14000019
Steve Boeddeker Sound Editor n/a 229 14000020
Michael Szakmeister Sound Editor n/a 229 14000021
Chris Scarabosio Sound Editor n/a 229 14000022
Ronald Eng Sound Editor n/a 229 14000023
Russell Williams Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000024
Douglas Pentek Lighting Technician n/a 120907 15000001
J Popovich Grip n/a 365 15000002
Christopher Lyons Electrician rigging electrician 450 15000003
Mark Meyers Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000004
Norma Smith Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Rebecca Misiorowski Accountant visual effects accountant(Digital Domain/special visual effects & digital animation) 120802 16000002
Nicki McCain Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000003
Buddy Hooker Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Chad Randall Stunts n/a 240 19000002
Jeff Dashnaw Stunts n/a 240 19000003
Lance Gilbert Stunts n/a 240 19000004
Dick Ziker Stunts n/a 240 19000005
Clifford Happy Stunts n/a 240 19000006
Kiante Elam Stunts n/a 240 19000007
Mike Stokey Stunts (Captain Dale Dye's Cadre) 240 19000008
John Barnett Stunts (Captain Dale Dye's Cadre) 240 19000009
Laird Macintosh Stunts (Captain Dale Dye's Cadre) 240 19000010
Freddie Farnsworth Stunts (Captain Dale Dye's Cadre) 240 19000011
Jim Boensch Stunts (Captain Dale Dye's Cadre) 240 19000012
Jay Galle Stunts (Captain Dale Dye's Cadre) 240 19000013
Mike Bedmiston Stunts (Captain Dale Dye's Cadre) 240 19000014
Mike Gerald Stunts (Captain Dale Dye's Cadre) 240 19000015
Dennis Fitzgerald Stunts (Captain Dale Dye's Cadre) 240 19000016
Brian Maynard Stunts (Captain Dale Dye's Cadre) 240 19000017
Erik Nash Visual Effects Supervisor (Digital Domain/special visual effects & digital animation) 249 23000001
Paul Lombardi Special Effects Supervisor n/a 545 23000002
Denise Ballantyne Visual Effects visual effects producer(Digital Domain/special visual effects & digital animation) 419 23000003
Eric Barba Visual Effects digital artist(Digital Domain/special visual effects & digital animation) 419 23000004
Jay Barton Visual Effects digital artist(Digital Domain/special visual effects & digital animation) 419 23000005
Christine Lo Visual Effects digital artist(Digital Domain/special visual effects & digital animation) 419 23000006
Snow Mack Visual Effects digital artist(Digital Domain/special visual effects & digital animation) 419 23000007
Howie Muzika Visual Effects digital artist(Digital Domain/special visual effects & digital animation) 419 23000008
Lou Pecora Visual Effects digital artist(Digital Domain/special visual effects & digital animation) 419 23000009
Dennis Price Visual Effects digital artist(Digital Domain/special visual effects & digital animation) 419 23000010
Carey Villegas Visual Effects digital artist(Digital Domain/special visual effects & digital animation) 419 23000011
Bryon Werner Visual Effects digital artist(Digital Domain/special visual effects & digital animation) 419 23000012
Nancy Bernstein Visual Effects visual effects executive producer(Digital Domain/special visual effects & digital animation) 419 23000013
Richard Wood Special Effects Coordinator n/a 241 23000014
Joel Mendias Effects Coordinator visual effects coordinator(Digital Domain/special visual effects & digital animation) 120917 23000015
Nina Saxon Titles title designer(New Wave Entertainment) 120825 23000016
Scott Anderson Assistant Property Master n/a 120969 24000001
Barry Bedig Property Master n/a 120805 24000002
Margo Day Assistant (to William Friedkin) 120820 25000001
Brenda Berrisford Assistant (to Richard D Zanuck) 120820 25000002
Leonard Thomas Assistant (to Samuel L Jackson) 120820 25000003
Eben Davidson Assistant executive assistant(to Scott Rudin) 120820 25000004
John Cohen Assistant (to Scott Rudin) 120820 25000005
Ben Famiglietti Assistant (to Scott Rudin) 120820 25000006
Angelique Palozzi Assistant (to Scott Rudin) 120820 25000007
Jeremy Selman Assistant (to Scott Rudin) 120820 25000008
Robert Feng Production Assistant visual effects production assistant(Digital Domain/special visual effects & digital animation) 275 25000009
Jon Jacobsen Production Assistant visual effects production assistant(Digital Domain/special visual effects & digital animation) 275 25000010
Austin Thompson Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000011
Dusty Saunders Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000012
Cliff Fleming Helicopter Pilot (aerial unit) 121003 25000013
Rick Shuster Helicopter Pilot (aerial unit) 121003 25000014
Craig Hosking Helicopter Pilot (aerial unit) 121003 25000015
John Scanlon Helicopter Pilot (aerial unit) 121003 25000016
David Paris Helicopter Pilot (aerial unit) 121003 25000017
Tracy Joy Apprentice apprentice film editor 120976 25000018
Scott Rudin Other from idea 120795 26000001
William McKane Other rigging technician 120795 26000002
Bruce Benson Other helicopter ground coordinator(aerial unit) 120795 26000003
Cory Fleming Other helicopter safety(aerial unit) 120795 26000004
Synopsis
Colonel Terry Childers is a 30-year Marine veteran: a decorated officer with combat experience in Vietnam, Beirut and Desert Storm - a patriot, a hero. But now, the country he served so well has put him on trial for a rescue mission that went terribly wrong. For his attorney, he has chosen Marine Colonel Hays Hodges, a comrade-in-arms who owes his life to Childers. Hodges is not the best lawyer in the service, but Childers trusts him as a brother Marine who knows what it's like to risk death under fire. Bound by duty and friendship, Hodges reluctantly takes the case, even as he begins to doubt the man who saved his life in Vietnam three decades ago.