Pride & Prejudice (2005)

Pride & Prejudice
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating PG
Runtime 2hr 8mins.
Genres Drama, Adaptation, Romance, Period
Keywords novel
Status Released
US Release Date
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Keira Knightley Actor Elizabeth Bennet 1 1000001
Matthew Macfadyen Actor Mr Darcy 1 1000002
Rosamund Pike Actor Jane Bennet 1 1000003
Jena Malone Actor Lydia Bennet 1 1000004
Donald Sutherland Actor Mr Bennet 1 1000005
Brenda Blethyn Actor Mrs Bennet 1 1000006
Judi Dench Actor Lady Catherine de Bourg 1 1000007
Penelope Wilton Actor Mrs Gardiner 1 1000008
Tom Hollander Actor Mr Collins 1 1000009
Simon Woods Actor Mr Bingley 1 1000010
Talulah Riley Actor Mary Bennet 1 1000011
Carey Mulligan Actor Kitty Bennet 1 1000012
Rupert Friend Actor Mr Wickham 1 1000013
Kelly Reilly Actor Caroline Bingley 1 1000014
Claudie Blakley Actor Charlotte Lucas 1 1000015
Tamzin Merchant Actor Georgiana Darcy 1 1000016
Cornelius Booth Actor Colonel Fitzwilliam 1 1000017
Sylvester Morand Actor Sir William Lucas 1 1000018
Rosamund Stephen Actor Miss de Bourg 1 1000019
Janet Whiteside Actor Mrs Hill 1 1000020
Sinead Matthews Actor Betsy 1 1000021
Roy Holder Actor Mr Hill 1 1000022
Meg Wynn Owen Actor Mrs Reynolds 1 1000023
Samantha Bloom Actor Rosings Governess 1 1000024
Moya Brady Actor Lambton Maid 1 1000025
Pip Torrens Actor Netherfield Butler 1 1000026
Jay Simpson Actor Meryton Milliner 1 1000027
Peter Wight Actor Mr Gardiner 1 1000028
Joe Wright Director n/a 2 2000001
Tim Bevan Producer n/a 3 3000001
Eric Fellner Producer n/a 3 3000002
Paul Webster Producer n/a 3 3000003
Debra Hayward Executive Producer n/a 174 3000004
Liza Chasin Executive Producer n/a 174 3000005
Jane Frazer Co-Producer n/a 170 3000006
Deborah Moggach Screenplay (adaptation) 120778 4000002
Jane Austen Source Material (from novel: "Pride and Prejudice") 120786 4000003
Claire Tovey Unit Manager n/a 120832 5000001
Simon Fraser Production Manager n/a 305 5000002
Guy Heeley Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Phil Booth Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Candy Marlowe Assistant Director Crowd Second Assistant Director 163 5000005
Vicky Marks Assistant Director n/a 163 5000006
Heidi Gower Assistant Director Third Assistant Director 163 5000007
Christian Rigg Assistant Director Third Assistant Director 163 5000008
Rupert Young Assistant Director Third Assistant Director 163 5000009
Deborah Harding Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000010
Adam Richards Location Manager n/a 193 5000011
Sue Hills Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000012
Peter Hanson Stage Manager Studio Manager 120797 5000013
Samantha Knox-Johnston Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000014
Charles Somers Location Scout n/a 311 5000015
Adam Coop Location Assistant n/a 120947 5000016
Martyn Richmond Location Assistant n/a 120947 5000017
Kenny MacDonald Assistant Production Coordinator (Working Title) 192 5000018
Fiona Garland Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000019
Sarah Shepherd Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000020
Roman Osin Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Tom Townend Camera Operator n/a 239 6000002
Simon Baker Camera Operator n/a 239 6000003
Simon Baker Steadicam Operator n/a 232 6000004
Doug Lavender Assistant Camera n/a 233 6000005
Andy Gardner Assistant Camera n/a 233 6000006
Ivan Meagher Assistant Camera Assistant B Camera 233 6000007
Jon Beacham Assistant Camera First Assistant Camera 233 6000008
Jacob Barrie Assistant Camera First Assistant Camera 233 6000009
Tom McFarling Assistant Camera Second Assistant Camera 233 6000010
Nick Kenealy Videotape Operator Video Operator 120833 6000011
Alex Bailey Photography Still Photographer 120835 6000012
Dave Rees Grader Color Grader 121138 6000013
Paul Dray Film Lab Laboratory Contact 120850 6000014
Kay Mitchell Dailies Rushes Runner 120999 6000015
Max Horton Colorist n/a 120920 6000016
Camilla Drennan Camera Trainee n/a 120998 6000017
Paul Tothill Editor n/a 172 7000001
Richard Etchells On-Line Editor On-Line Film Editor 120811 7000002
Thomas Urbye On-Line Editor On-Line Film Editor 120811 7000003
Patrick Wintersgill On-Line Editor On-Line Film Editor 120811 7000004
Becki Ponting Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000005
Andre Schmidt Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000006
Steven Browell Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000007
Neil Williams Dialogue Editor Conform Editor 204 7000008
Denton Brown Dialogue Editor Conform Editor 204 7000009
Jason Wheeler Negative Cutting n/a 120852 7000010
Bridgette Williams Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000011
Tina Richardson Apprentice Editor n/a 121012 7000012
Amar Ingreji Apprentice Editor FT2 Trainee Editor 121012 7000013
Tony Stanton Music Music Copyist 120781 8000001
Michael Lewis Music Piano Preparation 120781 8000002
William Lyons Music Arranger Historical Dance Arrangements 121019 8000003
Benjamin Wallfisch Music Conductor n/a 120818 8000004
Alexandra Hill Music Coordinator (Working Title) 206 8000005
Hilary Skewes Music Coordinator (Buick Production) 206 8000006
Maggie Rodford Music Coordinator (Air-Edel) 206 8000007
James Bellamy Music Editor n/a 214 8000008
Nick Wollage Music Engineer n/a 120837 8000009
Jake Jackson Music Engineer Engineer 120837 8000010
Olga Fitzroy Music Engineer Engineer 120837 8000011
Nick Taylor Music Engineer Engineer 120837 8000012
Gary Thomas Music Engineer Pre-Record Music Engineer 120837 8000013
Nick Angel Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000014
Benjamin Wallfisch Original Music Orchestrations 120838 8000015
Dario Marianelli Original Music Music 120838 8000016
Aidan Broadbridge Performer Dance Musician 120819 8000017
Aidan Broadbridge Performer Fiddler 120819 8000018
Jean-Yves Thibaudet Performer Piano Performer 120819 8000019
Jean-Yves Thibaudet Soloist Piano Solos 121021 8000021
Caroline Dale Soloist Cello Soloist 121021 8000022
Sarah Greenwood Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Katie Spencer Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Ian Bailie Art Director n/a 183 9000003
Mark Swain Art Director n/a 183 9000004
Nick Gottschalk Art Director n/a 183 9000005
Jeanette Chapman Art Director Standby Art Director 183 9000006
Colin Fox Set Dresser Drapesman 197 9000007
Nigel Hughes Scenic Artist n/a 745 9000008
Simon Hutchings Painter Standby Painter 200 9000009
David Haynes Painter HOD Painter 200 9000010
Glyn Evans Painter Chargehand Painter 200 9000011
Pat Bailey Painter n/a 200 9000012
Paul Bale Painter n/a 200 9000013
Dale Evans Painter n/a 200 9000014
Jim Fenessy Painter n/a 200 9000015
Lee Goddard Painter n/a 200 9000016
Jonny Hext Painter n/a 200 9000017
Steve Marquiss Painter n/a 200 9000018
Steven Sibley Painter n/a 200 9000019
Lance Smith Painter n/a 200 9000020
Dave Stapleton Painter n/a 200 9000021
Nick Dutton Model Maker Modeller 121081 9000022
Steve Hunter Model Maker Modeller 121081 9000023
Antonio Dominguez Illustrator Draughtsperson 600 9000024
Alex Cameron Illustrator Draughtsperson 600 9000025
Lotta Wolgers Illustrator Draughtsperson 600 9000026
Anna Bregman Illustrator Draughtsperson 600 9000027
Roger Holden Greensman n/a 201 9000028
Jom Goller Greensman n/a 201 9000029
Will Holden Greensman n/a 201 9000030
Fatiha Holden Greensman n/a 201 9000031
Dan King Greensman Standby Greensperson 201 9000032
Marie Campbell Greensman Standby Greensperson 201 9000033
Sophie Tyler Assistant Set Decorator n/a 316 9000034
Joanna Foley Assistant Art Director n/a 315 9000035
Amanda Leggatt Art Department Art Department Assistant 120843 9000036
Marketa Korinkova Art Department Art Department Detailist 120843 9000037
Jina Jay Casting n/a 179 10000001
Robin Hudson Casting Assistant n/a 177 10000002
Angela Morrison Executive Operating Officer(Working Title) 120806 11000001
Shefali Ghosh Executive Financial Officer(Working Title) 120806 11000002
Kathy Nelson Executive in Charge Executive in Charge of Music(for Universal Pictures) 120791 11000003
Jeff Abberley Executive in Charge Managing Director(Scion Films) 120791 11000004
Julia Blackman Executive in Charge Managing Director(Scion Films) 120791 11000005
Michelle Wright Head of Production (Working Title) 120889 11000006
Nicole Carmen-Davis Production Executive (Scion Films) 118216 11000007
Amelia Granger Development Executive (Working Title) 120807 11000008
Sarah-Jane Wright Production Executive (Working Title) 118216 11000009
Peter Chiang Consultant Visual Effects Consultant 120784 12000001
Richard Stockdale Consultant Dolby Sound Consultant 120784 12000002
Kristen Lane Consultant Music Consultant(Right Music Ltd) 120784 12000003
Charles Lane Consultant Music Consultant(Right Music Ltd) 120784 12000004
Jill McCullough Dialect Coach n/a 666 12000005
Jenny Uglow Advisor Historical Consultant 120821 12000006
Debbie Pursey Advisor Napoleonic Society Advisor 120821 12000007
William Lyons Advisor Historical Music Advisor 120821 12000008
Andy Slater Advisor Standby Health and Safety Advisor 120821 12000009
Paul Williams Advisor Standby Health and Safety Advisor 120821 12000010
Andrea Cripps Assistant Costume Designer n/a 252 13000001
Jacqueline Durran Costume Designer n/a 169 13000002
Charlotte Finlay Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000003
Lee Croucher Costumes Standby Costumes 120828 13000004
Tim Guthrie Costumes Standby Costumes 120828 13000005
David Wootton Costumes Standby Costumes 120828 13000006
Jennifer Alford Costumes Costume Maker 120828 13000007
Joanna Weaving Costumes Costume Breakdown 120828 13000008
Sarah Love Hair Stylist (to Keira Knightley) 120799 13000009
Tracy Lee Makeup Artist Hair and Make-Up Artist 120801 13000010
Su Westwood Makeup Artist Hair and Make-Up Artist 120801 13000011
Sharon Martin Makeup Artist Hair and Make-Up Artist 120801 13000012
Gemma Richards Makeup Assistant Hair and Make-Up Artist 121007 13000013
Sarah Owen Makeup Assistant Make-Up Trainee 121007 13000014
Fae Hammond Makeup Designer Hair and Make-Up Designer 447 13000015
Vivien Riley Makeup Supervisor Extras Hair and Make-Up Supervisor 517 13000016
Rachele Verrecchia Wardrobe Fabric Buyer 120823 13000017
Andrew Fletcher Wardrobe Crowd Wardrobe Coordinator 120823 13000018
Peter Gleaves ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000001
Michael Miller ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000002
Louis Elman ADR Voice Casting n/a 2515 14000003
Abigail Barbier ADR Voice Casting n/a 2515 14000004
Peter Burgis Foley Artist n/a 223 14000005
Andie Derrick Foley Artist n/a 223 14000006
Marc Haefner Foley Editor n/a 221 14000007
Marc Haefner Foley Mixer n/a 224 14000008
Ed Colyer Foley Mixer n/a 224 14000009
Paul Hamblin Rerecording Mixer Re-Recording Mixer 120856 14000010
Martin Jensen Rerecording Mixer Re-Recording Mixer Assist 120856 14000011
Stuart Hilliker Rerecording Mixer Temp Re-Recording Mixer 120856 14000012
Paul Hamblin Sound n/a 120816 14000013
Adam Laschinger Sound Sound Maintenance 120816 14000014
Danny Hambrook Sound Mixer Production Sound Mixer 230 14000015
Catherine Hodgson Sound Supervisor n/a 120883 14000016
Pat Killeen Rigging Grip Rigger 120944 15000001
Shay Gallagher Rigging Grip Rigger 120944 15000002
Ian Pape Rigging Grip Rigger 120944 15000003
Klaus Harnisch Rigging Gaffer n/a 120937 15000004
Greg Press Rigging Electrician Standby Rigger 120958 15000005
Jon Corbett Rigging Electrician n/a 120958 15000006
Darren Grosch Rigging Electrician n/a 120958 15000007
Gary Hedges Rigging Electrician n/a 120958 15000008
Sean White Rigging Electrician n/a 120958 15000009
Rupert Lloyd-Parry Grip n/a 365 15000010
David Wells Grip FT2 Trainee Grip 365 15000011
Brian McGivern Generator Operator n/a 363 15000012
Liam McGill Gaffer n/a 268 15000013
Gary Hedges Electrician n/a 450 15000014
Adrian Mackay Electrician n/a 450 15000015
Gary Nolan Electrician n/a 450 15000016
Chris Atkinson Cable Operator Cable Man 120964 15000017
Iwan Williams Best Boy n/a 120885 15000018
Ronnie Shane Best Boy Rigging Best Boy 120885 15000019
Ginnette Wilson Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Alistair Thompson Finance Manager Financial Controller 120941 16000002
Tarn Harper Post-Production Accountant n/a 120979 16000003
Albert Ruben Production Insurance Insurance(AON) 120949 16000004
Maggie Murray Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000005
Rachel Welch Assistant Accountant Accounts Assistant 120950 16000006
Liam Robinson Assistant Accountant Accounts Assistant 120950 16000007
Jane Gibson Choreographer n/a 120803 17000001
Isabel Baquero Choreographer Choreographer's Assistant 120803 17000002
Sheeraz Shah Business Affairs of Legal & Business Affairs(Working Title) 120792 18000001
Grainne McKenna Business Affairs Senior Legal & Business Affairs Executive(Working Title) 120792 18000002
Lucy Wainwright Business Affairs Legal & Business Affairs Executive(Working Title) 120792 18000003
Christina Angeloudes Legal Services Paralegal(Working Title) 120857 18000004
Megan Davis Legal Services Head of Legal and Production(Scion Films) 120857 18000005
Ben Thomas Legal Services Legal & Business Affairs(Scion Films) 120857 18000006
Debbie Kaye Animal Wrangler Horse Master 120863 20000001
Pam Weaver Animal Wrangler n/a 120863 20000002
Marion Walton Animal Wrangler n/a 120863 20000003
Pete Lennox Carpenter Standby Carpenter 529 21000001
Steve Wilson Carpenter HOD Carpenter 529 21000002
Roger Kiff Carpenter Chargehand Carpenter 529 21000003
Leigh Thurbon Carpenter Chargehand Carpenter 529 21000004
Chris White Carpenter Chargehand Carpenter 529 21000005
Ray Chambers Carpenter n/a 529 21000006
Gary Bird Carpenter n/a 529 21000007
Dave Calitz Carpenter n/a 529 21000008
Dave Engelman Carpenter n/a 529 21000009
Gary Hunt Carpenter n/a 529 21000010
Nick Linden Carpenter n/a 529 21000011
Gert Rademeyer Carpenter n/a 529 21000012
Pete Taylor Carpenter n/a 529 21000013
Raymond Churchouse Plasterer HOD Plasterer 121097 21000014
Mark Bewley Plasterer Chargehand Plasterer 121097 21000015
Jamie Churchouse Plasterer Chargehand Plasterer 121097 21000016
Roger Hutt Plasterer Chargehand Plasterer 121097 21000017
Cliff Haynes Plasterer n/a 121097 21000018
Peter McCarroll Plasterer n/a 121097 21000019
John Mister Plasterer n/a 121097 21000020
Stephen Watts Plasterer n/a 121097 21000021
John Moffat Visual Effects Supervisor n/a 249 23000001
Hugh Goodbody Special Effects Supervisor n/a 545 23000002
Andrew Taylor Visual Effects Producer n/a 243 23000003
Alex Hope Visual Effects Producer Visual Effects Executive Producer 243 23000004
William Skellorn Visual Effects Editor Visual Effects Editorial 614 23000005
Michael Ellis Visual Effects Designer Effects Designer 120955 23000006
Adrian Banton Visual Effects Designer Effects Designer 120955 23000007
Russell Pritchett Special Effects n/a 168 23000008
Neil Miller Matte Painter Matte Painting 120959 23000009
Begona Lopez Digital Effects Digital Film Mastering Producer 345 23000010
Matthew Bristowe Digital Effects Digital Film Mastering Producer 345 23000011
Oliver Atherton Compositing Supervisor Compositor 120928 23000012
Murray Barber Compositing Supervisor Compositor 120928 23000013
Jon Bowen Compositing Supervisor Compositor 120928 23000014
Sean Danischevsky Compositing Supervisor Compositor 120928 23000015
Sarah Lockwood Compositing Supervisor Compositor 120928 23000016
Steven McGee Compositing Supervisor Compositor 120928 23000017
Ivan Mena Compositing Supervisor Compositor 120928 23000018
Alice Mitchell Compositing Supervisor Compositor 120928 23000019
Tristan Myles Compositing Supervisor Compositor 120928 23000020
Gruff Owen Compositing Supervisor Compositor 120928 23000021
Cristina Puente Compositing Supervisor Compositor 120928 23000022
Foad Shah Compositing Supervisor Compositor 120928 23000023
Matthew Shaw Compositing Supervisor Compositor 120928 23000024
Jim Steel Compositing Supervisor Compositor 120928 23000025
Matt Tinsley Compositing Supervisor Compositor 120928 23000026
Niki Wakefield Compositing Supervisor Compositor 120928 23000027
Lisa Woodland Compositing Supervisor Compositor 120928 23000028
Trevor Young Compositing Supervisor Compositor 120928 23000029
George Zwier Compositing Supervisor Compositor 120928 23000030
Helena Massand 3-D Artist 3-D 120965 23000031
Dennis Wiseman Property Master n/a 120805 24000001
Esta Morris Propman Property Store Person 120887 24000002
Mark Billingham Propman Dressing Propman 120887 24000003
Paul Emerson Propman Dressing Propman 120887 24000004
Gary Martin Propman Dressing Propman 120887 24000005
Adrian Platt Propman Dressing Propman 120887 24000006
Lee Wiseman Propman Dressing Propman 120887 24000007
Joshua Barraud Props Standby Props 120817 24000008
Lyndon Johnston Props Standby Props 120817 24000009
Warwick Boole Props Prop Maker 120817 24000010
Len Wheeler Props Prop Maker 120817 24000011
Liz Ainley Props Buyer Production Buyer 120926 24000012
Alison Cardy Props Buyer Buyer 120926 24000013
Chloe Dorigan Assistant Assistant to Tim Bevan(Working Title) 120820 25000001
Aliza James Assistant Assistant to Eric Fellner(Working Title) 120820 25000002
Suzanne Mills Assistant (to Paul Webster) 120820 25000003
Josephine Davies Assistant (to Joe Wright) 120820 25000004
Ruth Chan Assistant (to Dario Marianelli) 120820 25000005
Mike Beaven Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000006
Thomas Napper Second Unit Director Second Unit Direction 412 25000007
Claire Stewart Production Secretary n/a 367 25000008
Nigel Ross Production Standby Stagehand 120824 25000009
John Foley Production Chargehand Stagehand 120824 25000010
Ronald Bede Production Stagehand 120824 25000011
Keith Smith Production Stagehand 120824 25000012
Anna Edwards Office Runner Floor Runner 120988 25000013
Daniel Gill Office Runner Floor Runner 120988 25000014
Rowena Latiff Office Runner Floor Runner 120988 25000015
Charles Reed Office Runner Floor Runner 120988 25000016
Sarah Lindfield Office Runner Production Runner 120988 25000017
Trisha Faulkner Medic Unit Nurse 120966 25000018
John Atkins Driver Unit Driver 273 25000019
Allan Bradshaw Driver Unit Driver 273 25000020
Peter Mercer Driver Unit Driver 273 25000021
Enyo Mortty Driver Unit Driver 273 25000022
Colin Simmons Driver Unit Driver 273 25000023
Gavin Mullins Driver Minibus Driver 273 25000024
Karen Russell Driver Minibus Driver 273 25000025
Ken Price Driver Camera Driver 273 25000026
Colin Bressington Driver Costume Driver 273 25000027
Alan Burrows Driver Construction Standby Driver 273 25000028
Brian Heath Driver Props Standby Driver 273 25000029
Eddie Rodmell Driver Dressing Prop Driver 273 25000030
Barry Stone Driver Make-Up Driver 273 25000031
John Fisher Driver Construction Driver 273 25000032
Ann Lynch Coordinator (Working Title) 528 25000033
Albert Smith Transportation Captain Facilities Captain 272 25000034
Katherine Tidy Other Home Economist 120795 26000001
Norman Kaye Other Coachman 120795 26000002
John Gray Other Coachman 120795 26000003
Julie Furber Other Groom 120795 26000004
Nicki Willis Other Groom 120795 26000005
Andrew Gilbert Other Groom 120795 26000006
Isobel Griffiths Other Pre-Record Musicians Booking 120795 26000007
Mark Thompson Security n/a 120951 26000008
Paul Lubicz Trainer (to Matthew Macfadyen) 121109 26000009
Linda Gamble Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000001
Synopsis
In class-conscious England near the close of the 18th century, the five Bennet sisters--Elizabeth, or Lizzie, Jane, Lydia, Mary, and Kitty--have been raised well aware of their mother's fixation on finding them husbands and securing set futures. The spirited and intelligent Elizabeth, however, strives to live her life with a broader perspective, as encouraged by her doting father. When wealthy bachelor Mr. Bingley takes up residence in a nearby mansion, the Bennets are abuzz. Amongst the man's sophisticated circle of London friends and the influx of young militia officers, surely there will be no shortage of suitors for the Bennet sisters. Eldest daughter Jane, serene and beautiful, seems poised to win Mr. Bingley's heart. For her part, Lizzie meets with the handsome and--it would seem--snobbish Mr. Darcy, and the battle of the sexes is joined. Their encounters are frequent and spirited yet far from encouraging. Lizzie finds herself even less inclined to accept a marriage proposal from a distant cousin, Mr. Collins, and--supported by her father--stuns her mother and Mr. Collins by declining. When the heretofore good-natured Mr. Bingley abruptly departs for London, devastating Jane, Lizzie holds Mr. Darcy culpable for contributing to the heartbreak. But a crisis involving youngest sister Lydia soon opens Lizzie's eyes to the true nature of her relationship with Mr. Darcy.