The Perfect Man (2005)

Perfect Man
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating PG
Runtime 1hr 36mins.
Genres Comedy, Romantic Comedy, Family
Keywords love, motherhood
Status Released
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Dennis DeYoung Song ("Mr. Roboto") 120859 8000031
Dennis DeYoung Song Performer ("Mr. Roboto") 120788 8000056
Ania Kamieniecki-O'Hare Casting Assistant n/a 177 10000006
Sara Kay Casting Associate n/a 160 10000005
Lonnie Hamerman Casting Associate n/a 160 10000004
Jane Rogers Extras Casting n/a 120851 10000007
Marie-Sylvie Deveau Costume Designer n/a 169 13000002
Catherine Ashton Assistant Costume Designer n/a 252 13000001
Kathy Nelson Executive in Charge Executive in Charge of Music for Universal Pictures 120791 11000001
Olivia Harris Casting n/a 179 10000003
Robin Cook Casting n/a 179 10000002
Andrew Evans Painter n/a 200 9000006
Rossana DeCampo Scenic Artist Scenic 745 9000005
Jeff Melvin Set Dresser n/a 197 9000004
Matt Middleton Assistant Art Director n/a 315 9000007
Mayumi Konishi Assistant Art Director n/a 315 9000008
Nancy Klopper Casting n/a 179 10000001
Arlene Lott Assistant Art Director n/a 315 9000009
Suzanne Aplin Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000003
Lydia Pensa Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000005
Eric Apps ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000009
Bobby Johanson ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000008
paul zydell ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000007
Jeff Gomillion ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000010
Lisa J Levine ADR Supervisor n/a 219 14000011
Benjamin Beardwood ADR/Dialogue Editor Dialogue Editor 120939 14000014
Mark L Mangino ADR/Dialogue Editor Dialogue Editor 120939 14000013
Barbara Harris ADR Voice Casting n/a 2515 14000012
Thomas J O'Connell ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000006
Thomas Whiting ADR Editor n/a 220 14000005
Jane Meade Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000007
Chris Pizzarelli Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000006
Anastasia Masaro Art Director n/a 183 9000003
Rick Canelli ADR ADR Recordist 120912 14000001
Alex Raspa ADR ADR Recordist 120912 14000002
Phillip Rogers ADR ADR Recordist 120912 14000004
Krissopher Chevannes ADR ADR Recordist 120912 14000003
Veronica Ciandre Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000004
Jasna Stefanovic Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Steve Booker Song ("Better Than This") 120859 8000042
Bridget Benenate Song ("Better Than This") 120859 8000041
henry marx Song ("The Girl I Dream About") 120859 8000039
Matthew Gerrard Song ("Better Than This") 120859 8000043
Thomas Waller Song ("Honeysuckle Rose") 120859 8000044
Howie Day Song ("Collide") 120859 8000046
Andy Razaf Song ("Honeysuckle Rose") 120859 8000045
Bobby Caldwell Song ("The Girl I Dream About") 120859 8000038
jadon lavik Song ("Let It Go") 120859 8000037
Ray Gelato Song ("Givin Up Givin Up") 120859 8000029
Robert Cairns Song ("If You Got What You Came For") 120859 8000028
Beth Thornley Song ("If You Got What You Came For") 120859 8000027
peter tomasso Song ("Givin Up Givin Up") 120859 8000030
Joe Lervold Song ("Until It Happens To You") 120859 8000033
Diane Warren Song ("I Will Learn To Love Again") 120859 8000036
Lisa Aschmann Song ("Until It Happens To You") 120859 8000034
Kevin Griffin Song ("Collide") 120859 8000047
Tiffany Arbuckle Lee Song ("Real Life Fairytale") 120859 8000048
The Frank and Joe Show Song Performer ("Honeysuckle Rose") 120788 8000063
Bobby Caldwell Song Performer ("The Girl I Dream About") 120788 8000062
jadon lavik Song Performer ("Let It Go") 120788 8000061
Howie Day Song Performer ("Collide") 120788 8000064
kimberly locke Song Performer ("Better Than This") 120788 8000065
Stephanie Brown Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000015
Plumb Song Performer ("Real Life Fairytale") 120788 8000066
Kaci Song Performer ("I Will Learn To Love Again") 120788 8000060
Joel Evans Song Performer ("Until It Happens To You") 120788 8000058
The Grits Song Performer ("Make Room") 120788 8000051
Patsy Cline Song Performer ("I Fall To Pieces") 120788 8000050
Matt Bronleewe Song ("Real Life Fairytale") 120859 8000049
Sara Overall Song Performer ("The Real Thing") 120788 8000052
No Big Fish Song Performer ("We Could Be Falling In Love") 120788 8000053
Ray Gelato Song Performer ("Givin Up Givin Up") 120788 8000055
Beth Thornley Song Performer ("If You Got What You Came For") 120788 8000054
Cal Loucks Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Mark Morrell Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000016
Bryan Jones Visual Effects Visual Effects Compositor(Mr. X Inc.) 419 23000005
Barb Benoit Visual Effects Visual Effects Compositor(Mr. X Inc.) 419 23000004
Sarah McMurdo Visual Effects VFX Coordinator(Mr. X Inc.) 419 23000003
Rob Del Ciancio Visual Effects Visual Effects Compositor(Mr. X Inc.) 419 23000006
Jef Lonn Visual Effects Visual Effects Compositor(Mr. X Inc.) 419 23000007
Matt Ralph 3-D Animator 3D Animation & Lighting(Mr. X Inc.) 120933 23000010
Aaron Pozzer 3-D Animator 3D Animation & Lighting(Mr. X Inc.) 120933 23000009
Jim McGillivary Special Effects Coordinator n/a 241 23000008
Dennis Berardi Visual Effects Supervisor (Mr. X Inc.) 249 23000002
Aaron Weintraub Visual Effects Supervisor (Mr. X Inc.) 249 23000001
Layton Morrison Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000002
Shelley Cook Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Sara Holmes Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000002
Ian Fraser Carpenter n/a 529 21000001
Kirk Cheney Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000002
JP O'Donnell Craft Service n/a 120903 22000002
Jamie Vaughan Craft Service n/a 120903 22000001
Mark Stepanek 3-D Animator 3D Animation & Lighting(Mr. X Inc.) 120933 23000011
Kevin Lise Assistant Property Master n/a 120969 24000001
Thomas John Cabela Post-Production Assistant Post Production PA 120882 25000011
Mark Van Alstyne Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000010
Carl Severin Transportation Co-Captain Co-Captain 120973 25000009
Matt Maddox Post-Production Assistant Post Production PA 120882 25000012
Claire Smith Production Secretary n/a 367 25000013
Karen Pidgurski Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000001
bonnie gordon Other Cake Designs 120795 26000001
Robert L Davis Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000008
Ryan Hupponen Production Assistant n/a 275 25000007
Damon Gambuto Assistant (to Mr. Rosman) 120820 25000002
Gordon Whisky Assistant (to Mr. Rosman) 120820 25000001
Ron Dickie Property Master n/a 120805 24000002
Joey Levy Assistant (to Mr. Platt) 120820 25000003
Chris kuhl Assistant (to Mr. Platt) 120820 25000004
Ryan Keaveney Production Assistant n/a 275 25000006
Benjamin Baxley Assistant (to Mr. Higgins) 120820 25000005
Thomas Bianco Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Don Rose Best Boy Rigging Best Boy 120885 15000019
Steve Maslow Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000028
Kevin E Carpenter Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000027
Steve Pederson Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000026
Gregg Landaker Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000029
David Werntz Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000030
Christopher Aud Supervising Sound Editor n/a 328 14000033
Greg Chapman Sound Mixer Production Sound Mixer 230 14000032
Michael Edward Johnson Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000031
Brian Basham Rerecording Re-recording Recordist 120995 14000025
brion picassi Rerecording Re-recording Recordist 120995 14000024
David Fein Foley Artist n/a 223 14000019
David L Horton Jr. Foley Foley Supervisor 120961 14000018
Ken Porter Boom Operator n/a 215 14000017
Jody Thomas Foley Artist n/a 223 14000020
David Jobe Foley Mixer n/a 224 14000021
Gary Ritchie Rerecording Re-recording Recordist 120995 14000023
Linda Lew Foley Recordist n/a 225 14000022
herb reischel Sr. Swing Electric 120862 15000001
Reggie Jones Swing Electric 120862 15000002
Tracy Shaw Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000014
Ron Renzetti Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000013
Michael Galbraith Gaffer n/a 268 15000012
Dorian Williamson Cable Operator Cable Puller 120964 15000015
Robert C Rice Best Boy Grip n/a 265 15000016
Doug Novis Best Boy Rigging Best Boy 120885 15000018
Howard Galbraith Best Boy n/a 120885 15000017
Michael Plant Generator Operator n/a 363 15000011
Sweeney Grip n/a 365 15000010
Bernie Lalonde Rigging Grip n/a 120944 15000005
Mike Flood Swing Electric 120862 15000004
Gary Denault Swing Electric 120862 15000003
Tom Starnes Rigging Gaffer n/a 120937 15000006
Ron Yolevsky Key Grip n/a 263 15000007
richard teodorcyk Grip n/a 365 15000009
Sam Turturici Grip n/a 365 15000008
Stuart Hart Song ("We Could Be Falling In Love") 120859 8000026
Thomas Hirschmann Song ("We Could Be Falling In Love") 120859 8000025
Terence Mathews Voice n/a 475 1000050
John LaFayette Voice n/a 475 1000049
Barbara Iley Voice n/a 475 1000048
Tracy Metro Voice n/a 475 1000051
Daniel Mora Voice n/a 475 1000052
Peter Pamela Rose Voice n/a 475 1000055
David Randolph Voice n/a 475 1000054
Levi Nunez Voice n/a 475 1000053
Doris Hess Voice n/a 475 1000047
Rick Gomez Voice n/a 475 1000046
Jason Broad Voice n/a 475 1000041
Robert Branco Voice n/a 475 1000040
David Arnott Voice n/a 475 1000039
Django Craig Voice n/a 475 1000042
John DeMita Voice n/a 475 1000043
Chris Gilbertson Voice n/a 475 1000045
Jeffrey Todd Fischer Voice n/a 475 1000044
Joel Swetow Voice n/a 475 1000056
Tanya Vidal Voice n/a 475 1000057
Jeremy Maxwell Voice n/a 475 1000069
Joanna Lipari Voice n/a 475 1000068
Carlyle King Voice n/a 475 1000067
David Michie Voice n/a 475 1000070
Larry Moss Voice n/a 475 1000071
Noreen Reardon Voice n/a 475 1000073
Jason Pace Voice n/a 475 1000072
Andy Hirsch Voice n/a 475 1000066
Jason Harris Voice n/a 475 1000065
Lanei Chapman Voice n/a 475 1000060
Marvin Braverman Voice n/a 475 1000059
Kimberly Bailey Voice n/a 475 1000058
Vicki Davis Voice n/a 475 1000061
Judi Durand Voice n/a 475 1000062
Anneliese Goldman Voice n/a 475 1000064
Peggy Flood Voice n/a 475 1000063
Curtis Fletcher Actor Wedding Usher 1 1000038
Sue Parker Actor Dog Walker 1 1000037
Gerry Mendicino Actor Market Co-Worker 1 1000013
Maggie Castle Actor Wichita Girl 1 1000012
Michelle Nolden Actor Amber 1 1000011
James McGowan Actor Jean's Suitor 1 1000014
Philip Akin Actor English Teacher 1 1000015
Marvin Kaye Actor Construction Worker 1 1000018
Monique Mojica Actor Principal Campbell 1 1000017
Jeff Lumby Actor Dr. Fitch 1 1000016
Kym Whitley Actor Dolores 1 1000010
Caroline Rhea Actor Gloria 1 1000009
Heather Locklear Actor Jean Hamilton 1 1000004
Mike O'Malley Actor Lenny Horton 1 1000003
Chris Noth Actor Ben Cooper 1 1000002
Carson Kressley Actor Lance 1 1000005
Aria Wallace Actor Zoe 1 1000006
Vanessa Lengies Actor Amy Pearl 1 1000008
Ben Feldman Actor Adam Forrest 1 1000007
Eldridge Hyndman Actor Construction Worker 1 1000019
Sean Gallagher Actor Construction Worker 1 1000020
Laura Robinson Actor Saleslady 1 1000032
Martin Doyle Actor Cake Contest MC 1 1000031
Hazel Gorin Actor Landlady 1 1000030
sharise mortfield Actor Student in Library 1 1000033
Evelyn Kaye Actor Spelling Bee Moderator 1 1000034
jerry azzopardi Actor Highway Patrolman 1 1000036
Len Wagner Actor Groom 1 1000035
Richard Partington Actor Priest 1 1000029
eugene oleksiuk Actor PTA Man 1 1000028
john blasucci Actor Tribute Band 1 1000023
Dennis DeYoung Actor Tribute Band 1 1000022
Jung-Yul Kim Actor Construction Worker 1 1000021
matthew deYoung Actor Tribute Band 1 1000024
thomas dziallo Actor Tribute Band 1 1000025
Ed Fielding Actor Orchid Thief 1 1000027
allison "hank" horton Actor Tribute Band 1 1000026
Vernon Scott Voice n/a 475 1000074
linda sypien Voice n/a 475 1000075
Christophe Beck Music n/a 120781 8000001
Harold Parker Apprentice Editor n/a 121012 7000007
Russell Langille Assistant Editor Assistant Film Editor 203 7000006
Sean Dougall Music Music Programmer 120781 8000002
Sandy DeCrescent Music Contractor n/a 121013 8000003
Billy Gottlieb Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000006
anna wilbourne Music Editor n/a 214 8000005
Will Kaplan Music Editor n/a 214 8000004
Carolyn Calvert Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000005
Gary Fluxgold Avid Editor n/a 120898 7000004
Michael Houslander Loader n/a 120956 6000011
Michael Korn Photography Cake Photographs 120835 6000010
Sophie Giraud Photography Still Photographer 120835 6000009
Mato Color Timer n/a 120921 6000012
Cara Silverman Editor n/a 172 7000001
Christopher Kroll Avid Editor Assistant Avid Editor 120898 7000003
Nikko Tsiotsias Editor Assistant Film Editor 172 7000002
kevin kleish Original Music Orchestrations 120838 8000007
Casey Stone Score Mixing Mixer(Original Rank: Music) 120927 8000008
Otto Price Song ("Make Room") 120859 8000020
Stacy Jones Song ("Make Room") 120859 8000019
Teron Carter Song ("Make Room") 120859 8000018
Ric Robbins Song ("Make Room") 120859 8000021
Sara Overall Song ("The Real Thing") 120859 8000022
Andy Dodd Song ("The Real Thing") 120859 8000024
Adam Watts Song ("The Real Thing") 120859 8000023
Harlan Howard Song ("I Fall To Pieces") 120859 8000017
Hank Cochran Song ("I Fall To Pieces") 120859 8000016
Tim Lauber Score Recording Recording Crew 120840 8000011
Casey Stone Score Recording Recorder(Original Rank: Music) 120840 8000010
Larry Mah Score Recording Recordist(Original Rank: Digital) 120840 8000009
Bill Talbott Score Recording Recording Crew 120840 8000012
Tom Steel Score Recording Recording Crew 120840 8000013
Stacy Robinson Score Recording Recording Crew 120840 8000015
Jason Lloyd Score Recording Recording Crew 120840 8000014
Robyn Clarke Assistant Camera Assistant Camera B 233 6000008
Cylvan Desrouleaux Assistant Camera Assistant Camera A 233 6000007
Michael McQuown Story By n/a 120779 4000003
Katie Torpey Story By n/a 120779 4000002
Gina Wendkos Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Heather Robinson Story By n/a 120779 4000004
Dennis Chapman Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Sarah Campbell Assistant Director 2nd Assistant Director 163 5000004
Andrew Shea Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Billy Higgins Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000002
Troy Rowland Associate Producer n/a 171 3000006
Adam Siegel Executive Producer n/a 174 3000005
Mark Rosman Director n/a 2 2000001
Ruth Zalduondo Voice n/a 475 1000077
Andreana Weiner Voice n/a 475 1000076
Marc Platt Producer n/a 3 3000001
Susan Duff Producer n/a 3 3000002
Billy Higgins Executive Producer n/a 174 3000004
Dawn Wolfrom Producer n/a 3 3000003
Gerrod Shully Assistant Director n/a 163 5000005
Bettiann Fishman Assistant Director n/a 163 5000006
Angelo Colavecchia Camera Operator n/a 239 6000002
John R Leonetti Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Luis Mendoza Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000016
Sylvaine Dufaux Camera Operator n/a 239 6000003
John Colavecchia Assistant Camera Assistant Camera A 233 6000004
Juan Carlos Montalvo Assistant Camera Assistant Camera B 233 6000006
Nicolas Marion Assistant Camera Assistant Camera A 233 6000005
Amanda Alden Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000015
Rita Colucci DGA Trainee n/a 120878 5000014
Frank A Cuomo Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000009
Virginia Landis Stewart Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000008
shelly kleiser Assistant Director 2nd Assistant Director 163 5000007
Michael Tough Location Manager n/a 193 5000010
Carol Pears Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000011
Jennifer Haufler DGA Trainee n/a 120878 5000013
Elspeth Haughton Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000012
Hilary Duff Actor Holly Hamilton 1 1000001
Synopsis
Teenager Holly Hamilton is tired of moving every time her single mom Jean has another personal meltdown involving yet another second-rate guy. To distract her mother from her latest bad choice, Holly conceives the perfect plan for the perfect man--an imaginary secret admirer who will romance Jean and boost her shaky self-esteem. When the virtual relationship takes off, Holly finds herself having to produce the suitor, borrowing her friend's charming and handsome Uncle Ben as the face behind the e-mails, notes and gifts. Holly must resort to increasingly desperate measures to keep the ruse alive and protect her mom's newfound happiness--almost missing the real perfect man when he does come along.