On a Clear Day (2006)

On a Clear Day
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating PG 13
Runtime 1hr 39mins.
Genres Drama, Comedy
Keywords N/A
Status Released
US Release Date
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Peter Mullan Actor Frank 1 1000001
Brenda Blethyn Actor Joan 1 1000002
Jamie Sives Actor Rob 1 1000003
Billy Boyd Actor Danny 1 1000004
Sean McGinley Actor Eddie 1 1000005
Ron Cook Actor Norman 1 1000006
Jodhi May Actor Angela 1 1000007
Benedict Wong Actor Chan 1 1000008
Shaun Dingwall Actor Observer 1 1000009
Anne Timoney Actor Michelle 1 1000010
Tony Roper Actor Merv the Perv 1 1000011
Paul Ritter Actor Mad Bob 1 1000012
andrew macLennan Actor Andrew 1 1000013
james macLennan Actor James 1 1000014
irene burt Actor Vera 1 1000015
Nigel Lindsay Actor Sharp Suit 1 1000016
stevie hannan Actor Gus 1 1000017
Ann Jones Actor Danny's Ma 1 1000018
michelle rodley Actor Shop Girl 1 1 1000019
Carolyn Calder Actor Shop Girl 2 1 1000020
John Yule Actor Driving Instructor 1 1000021
jay manley Actor Man in Job Centre 1 1000022
james martin Actor Old Man in Library 1 1000023
Mark McDonnell Actor Dough Belly 1 1 1000024
robert read Actor Dough Belly 2 1 1000025
Eric Barlow Actor Delivery Man 1 1000026
aaron wilkie Actor Aaron 1 1000027
eleanor mcKinlay Actor Water Therapy Carer 1 1000028
cameron coyne Actor Water Therapy Child 1 1000029
michael love Actor Water Therapy Child 1 1000030
martin forry Actor Life Guard 1 1000031
hamish johnson Actor Boy on Beach 1 1000032
Penny Dyer Actor Self Help Coach (Voice) 1 1000033
Rafael Fellner Actor Young Stuart 1 1000034
phillip carse Actor Young Rob 1 1000035
ella mcGee Actor Young Joan 1 1000036
Gaby Dellal Director n/a 2 2000001
Sarah Curtis Producer n/a 3 3000001
Dorothy Berwin Producer n/a 3 3000002
Bill Allan Executive Producer n/a 174 3000003
Steve Christian Executive Producer n/a 174 3000004
Lenny Crooks Executive Producer n/a 174 3000005
Emma Hayter Executive Producer n/a 174 3000006
Nick Hill Executive Producer n/a 174 3000007
Andy Mayson Executive Producer n/a 174 3000008
Martha Coleman Co-Producer n/a 170 3000009
Amy Lo Associate Producer n/a 171 3000010
Alex Rose Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Jim Edge Unit Manager (Locations - Isle of Man) 120832 5000001
Ingrid Litman Production Supervisor n/a 307 5000002
Peter Gallagher Production Supervisor (Glasgow) 307 5000003
Hilary Benson Line Producer n/a 161 5000004
Martin Harrison Assistant Director n/a 163 5000005
Michael Queen Assistant Director n/a 163 5000006
Charlie Waller Assistant Director n/a 163 5000007
Polly Duval Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000008
Stephen Burt Location Manager (Locations - Glasgow) 193 5000009
Sian Sutherland Location Manager (Locations - Isle of Man) 193 5000010
paul dix Location Manager (Locations - Dover) 193 5000011
Ruth Atkinson Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000012
Eve Swannell Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000013
jackie wylie Location Assistant (Locations - Glasgow) 120947 5000014
Michael Campbell Assistant Location Manager (Locations - Glasgow) 194 5000015
David Johnson Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Mark Milsome Camera Operator (Isle of Man) 239 6000002
Ossie McLean Camera Operator (2nd Unit Camera (Glasgow)) 239 6000003
Kevin O'Brien Steadicam Operator (Glasgow) 232 6000004
John Taylor Steadicam Operator (Isle of Man) 232 6000005
Roger Tooley Steadicam Operator (Dover) 232 6000006
Mark Wolf Photography Underwater Photography 120835 6000007
Joss Barratt Photography Still Photographer 120835 6000008
Julia Robinson Loader Clapper Loader 120956 6000009
Alison Lai Loader Clapper Loader(Dover) 120956 6000010
Stuart Anderson Loader Clapper Loader(2nd Unit Camera (Glasgow)) 120956 6000011
Cliff Thomas Grader Colour Grader(Technicolor Ltd) 121138 6000012
Julie Bills Focus Puller n/a 332 6000013
jamie Feliu-Torres Focus Puller (2nd Unit Camera (Glasgow)) 332 6000014
shu lorimer Camera Trainee n/a 120998 6000015
sam smith Camera Assistant Underwater Camera Assistant 120867 6000016
mits mumitswarra Camera Assistant (2nd Unit Camera (Glasgow)) 120867 6000017
Robin Sales Editor Film Editor 172 7000001
Jonathan Sales Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000002
Stephen Warbeck Music n/a 120781 8000001
Andrew Green Music Preparation(Original Rank: Music) 120781 8000002
James Bellamy Music Auricle Operator(The Music Department) 120781 8000003
Rolf Wilson Music Orchestra Leader 120781 8000004
Nick Ingman Music Conductor Conductor 120818 8000005
Nick Wollage Music Engineer Engineer 120837 8000006
Chris Barrett Music Engineer Engineer 120837 8000007
James Stone Music Engineer Engineer 120837 8000008
Becky Bentham Music Supervisor (for Hothouse Music Ltd) 120872 8000009
Stephen Warbeck Original Music Original Music Orchestrations 120838 8000010
John Parricelli Performer Guitar(Specialist Musicians) 120819 8000011
steve donnolly Performer Guitar(Specialist Musicians) 120819 8000012
Stephen Warbeck Performer Accordion(Specialist Musicians) 120819 8000013
Tim Harries Performer Bass Guitar(Specialist Musicians) 120819 8000014
Steve Watts Performer Bass Guitar(Specialist Musicians) 120819 8000015
Paul Clarvis Performer Percussion(Specialist Musicians) 120819 8000016
Martin France Performer Drums(Specialist Musicians) 120819 8000017
Sonia Slany Performer Fiddle(Specialist Musicians) 120819 8000018
Stephen Warbeck Performer Piano(Specialist Musicians) 120819 8000019
Mark Leese Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Caroline Grebbell Art Director n/a 183 9000002
Alex Borthwick Painter n/a 200 9000003
Gordon Farlow Painter n/a 200 9000004
John Hughes Painter n/a 200 9000005
Jim O'Donnell Painter Standby Painter 200 9000006
Robert Gee Painter Standby Painter 200 9000007
Martin Kelly Assistant Art Director n/a 315 9000008
Lee Porter Art Department Production Buyer 120843 9000009
claire macDonald Art Department Art Department Assistant 120843 9000010
Gail Stevens Casting n/a 179 10000001
Victoria Beattie Casting n/a 179 10000002
Juliette Robson Casting n/a 179 10000003
William Davies Casting Associate (Gail Stevens Casting) 160 10000004
Peter Naish Executive International Sales(Icon Entertainment International) 120806 11000001
Caroline Johnson Executive International Marketing(Icon Entertainment International) 120806 11000002
Alex Downie Executive Isle of Man Film 120806 11000003
Leonard Singer Executive Isle of Man Film 120806 11000004
Hilary Dugdale Executive Isle of Man Film 120806 11000005
Nick Cain Executive Isle of Man Film 120806 11000006
Emma Lightbody Executive Gasworks Media Ltd 120806 11000007
jenny williams Executive Glasgow Film Office 120806 11000008
Hamish Walker Executive Glasgow Film Office 120806 11000009
stephen foster Executive Glasgow Film Finance Ltd 120806 11000010
yvonne dunn Executive Glasgow Film Finance Ltd 120806 11000011
Jeremy Gawade Executive Glasgow Film Finance Ltd 120806 11000012
Richard Lever Executive Glasgow Film Finance Ltd 120806 11000013
lee beasley Executive For The Royal Bank of Scotland 120806 11000014
Heather Mansfield Executive Mansfield Associates(Risk Managers for RBS) 120806 11000015
Pauline Burt Executive Mansfield Associates(Risk Managers for RBS) 120806 11000016
Claire Chapman Executive Made with the suppport of the National Lottery through Scottish Screen 120806 11000017
Roger Shannon Executive Made with the suppport of the National Lottery through Scottish Screen 120806 11000018
Anita Cox Executive Made with the suppport of the National Lottery through Scottish Screen 120806 11000019
Mary Brehony Executive Made with the suppport of the National Lottery through Scottish Screen 120806 11000020
Paul Swann Liaison Lab Liaison(Technicolor Ltd) 121064 12000001
ron taylor Liaison Lab Liaison(Technicolor Ltd) 121064 12000002
Penny Dyer Dialogue Coach n/a 538 12000003
james leitch Coach Peter Mullan Swimming Coach 120914 12000004
Anna Lau Assistant Costume Designer n/a 252 13000001
Kate Hawley Costume Designer n/a 169 13000002
elisa cunningham Costumes Costume Trainee 120828 13000003
Dorka Nieradzik Hair Hair Designer 120794 13000004
rose octon Makeup Makeup Trainee 353 13000005
lizzie judd Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000006
Emma Sheldrick Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000007
Karen Brotherston Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000008
Dorka Nieradzik Makeup Designer n/a 447 13000009
Michael Weldon Wardrobe Wardrobe Master 120823 13000010
Amelie Harper-Gow Wardrobe Standby Wardrobe 120823 13000011
Graeme Stoten ADR ADR Recordist 120912 14000001
Stewart Henderson ADR Editor n/a 220 14000002
Miriam Ludbrook ADR/Dialogue Editor Dialogue Editor 120939 14000003
Alastair Mason Boom Operator n/a 215 14000004
Dan Green Dubbing Mixer Dubbing Editor 120923 14000005
Peter Melemendjian Dubbing Mixer Dubbing Editor 120923 14000006
Gareth Llewellyn Dubbing Mixer n/a 120923 14000007
Melissa Lake Foley Artist n/a 223 14000008
Jason Swanscott Foley Artist n/a 223 14000009
Owen Bleasdale Foley Editor n/a 221 14000010
Owen Bleasdale Foley Recordist n/a 225 14000011
Hugh Johnson Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000012
Tim Dyer Sound Sound Trainee 120816 14000013
james lantry Sound Sound Trainee 120816 14000014
Mike Grimes Sound Effects Editor Effects Editor 327 14000015
Bernard O'Reilly Sound Effects Editor Effects Editor 327 14000016
David Gerard Sound Effects Editor Effects Editor 327 14000017
miha jaramaz Sound Effects Editor Effects Editor 327 14000018
Peter Brill Sound Recordist n/a 331 14000019
rashid omar Sound Recordist Boat Recordist 331 14000020
Jeremy Price Supervising Sound Editor n/a 328 14000021
Iain Harrison Rigging Grip Standby Rigger 120944 15000001
Steve Swannell Rigging Gaffer Studio Rigging Gaffer 120937 15000002
Mario Spanna Lighting Technician Libra Head Technician 120907 15000003
Iain Johnstone Grip n/a 365 15000004
Adrian McCarthy Grip n/a 365 15000005
Dave Morrison Grip n/a 365 15000006
Rodney Patterson Grip Grip Trainee 365 15000007
Peter Davis Generator Operator Genny Operator 363 15000008
Steve Kitchen Gaffer n/a 268 15000009
terry rob Electrician n/a 450 15000010
john corbett Electrician n/a 450 15000011
Aaron Douglas Crane Grip Crane Technician 121043 15000012
Cherry Fiddaman Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Sirish Malde Auditor Film Auditor(Malde & Company) 120886 16000002
Richard Moore Production Insurance Insurances(Media Insurance Brokers) 120949 16000003
Richard Fiddaman Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000004
Christos Michaels Business Affairs (Icon Entertainment International) 120792 18000001
Alexandra Keen Business Affairs (Icon Entertainment International) 120792 18000002
Sharon Menzies Business Affairs (Baker Street Media Finance Ltd) 120792 18000003
Tim Johnson Legal Services Legal Advisor to the Production(SJ Berwin & Co, London) 120857 18000004
Sarah Bing Legal Services Legal Advisor to the Production(SJ Berwin & Co, London) 120857 18000005
Hannah Wardale Legal Services Legal Advisor to the Production(SJ Berwin & Co, London) 120857 18000006
Andrew Fingret Legal Services Legal Advisor(Isle of Man Film) 120857 18000007
Richard Moxon Legal Services Legal Advisor(Baker Street Media Finance Ltd) 120857 18000008
Stuart St Paul Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
david feakes Stunt Double Peter Mullan Swimming Double 120980 19000002
alexander rust Stunt Double Swimming Double 120980 19000003
greg orphandides Stunt Double Swimming Double 120980 19000004
Stewart James Stunt Man n/a 121002 19000005
Luke Aikman Stunt Man n/a 121002 19000006
Gabe Cronnelly Stunt Man n/a 121002 19000007
Michael Law Stunts Stunt Supervisor(Glasgow) 240 19000008
christopher breslin Carpenter n/a 529 21000001
Brian Adams Carpenter n/a 529 21000002
derek welsh Carpenter Standby Carpenter 529 21000003
Richard Hassall Carpenter Standby Carpenter 529 21000004
Phil Bowen Construction Manager n/a 120983 21000005
Alex Robertson Construction Charge Hand 120900 21000006
william maxwell Construction Charge Hand 120900 21000007
paul connelly Construction Stage Hand 120900 21000008
Spencer Friend Visual Effects Supervisor VFX Supervisor(Men-From-Mars) 249 23000001
Nick Rideout Special Effects Supervisor SPFX Supervisor 545 23000002
Simon Frame Visual Effects Producer VFX Producer(Men-From-Mars) 243 23000003
Victoria McDowell Visual Effects Producer VFX Line Producer(Men-From-Mars) 243 23000004
Paul Beard Visual Effects Producer VFX Line Producer(Men-From-Mars) 243 23000005
Harry Bryce Special Effects Technician SPFX Technician 242 23000006
Andy Greetham Titles Titles Design(Men-From-Mars) 120825 23000007
Phil Attfield Digital Effects Artist Digital Artist(Men-From-Mars) 120960 23000008
Tom Hocking Digital Effects Artist Artist(Men-From-Mars Original Rank: Digital) 120960 23000009
Robin Beard Digital Effects Artist Artist(Men-From-Mars Original Rank: Digital) 120960 23000010
Gruff Owen Digital Effects Artist Artist(Men-From-Mars Original Rank: Digital) 120960 23000011
Isaac Layish Digital Effects Artist Artist(Men-From-Mars Original Rank: Digital) 120960 23000012
Tom Pegg Digital Effects Artist Artist(Men-From-Mars Original Rank: Digital) 120960 23000013
Mark Dollery Digital Effects Imaging(Men-From-Mars Original Rank: Digital) 345 23000014
Bob Orr Property Master n/a 120805 24000001
Tristan Carlisle-Kitz Props Standby Props 120817 24000002
Mat Bergel Props Standby Props 120817 24000003
Paul Campbell Props Dressing Props 120817 24000004
Stewart Cunningham Props Dressing Props 120817 24000005
jim cairns Props Dressing Props 120817 24000006
Anna Sheard Props Buyer n/a 120926 24000007
lorraine tolmi Props Buyer n/a 120926 24000008
Tonia Pearson Assistant (to Sarah Curtis) 120820 25000001
Jessica Kantor Assistant (to Dorothy Berwin) 120820 25000002
justin lange Assistant (to Dorothy Berwin) 120820 25000003
emily field Assistant (to Director) 120820 25000004
Ella McGee Assistant (to Director) 120820 25000005
Lee Groombridge Production Assistant n/a 275 25000006
lucie day Production Assistant n/a 275 25000007
Jessica Kantor Production Assistant (In Film Productions) 275 25000008
justin lange Production Assistant (In Film Productions) 275 25000009
Mike Lewis Transportation Captain Transport Captain(Transport - Isle of Man) 272 25000010
geoff hook Transportation Costume Truck 120992 25000011
Chris Parker Transportation Support Truck 120992 25000012
Heidi Parker Transportation Support Truck 120992 25000013
clive smith Transportation Camera Truck 120992 25000014
Bill McKellar Transportation Generator Truck 120992 25000015
Bill McKellar Transportation Make-up Truck 120992 25000016
willie spiers Stand-In n/a 121015 25000017
elaine foster Stand-In n/a 121015 25000018
brian wilson Stand-In n/a 121015 25000019
anna mcPherson Production Secretary n/a 367 25000020
jennifer brooks Production Production Runner 120824 25000021
Robbie Kirkpatrick Production Floor Runner 120824 25000022
Hannah Curtis Production Floor Runner 120824 25000023
sahar ibrahim Production Floor Runner 120824 25000024
gwyneth harrison Medic Unit Nurse(Isle of Man) 120966 25000025
paul dunphy Driver Unit Driver(Transport - Glasgow) 273 25000026
Angus Finlayson Driver Unit Driver(Transport - Glasgow) 273 25000027
sean jones Driver Unit Driver(Transport - Glasgow) 273 25000028
Fiona Singer Driver Unit Driver(Transport - Isle of Man) 273 25000029
Adrian Holland Driver Unit Driver(Transport - Isle of Man) 273 25000030
Malcolm Corlett Driver Unit Driver(Transport - Isle of Man) 273 25000031
Ronnie Morrison Coordinator Action Vehicles Coordinator 528 25000032
Tony Tucker Coordinator Marine Coordinator 528 25000033
john cooke Coordinator Marine Coordinator 528 25000034
dave dunkley Other Marine Crew 120795 26000001
mike kingston Other Marine Crew 120795 26000002
Kevin stephens Other Marine Crew 120795 26000003
ian nicholls Other Diver 120795 26000004
ross waters Other Diver 120795 26000005
mike keggen Other Isle of Man Boat Crew 120795 26000006
tom keggen Other Isle of Man Boat Crew 120795 26000007
dave richards Other Isle of Man Boat Crew 120795 26000008
george tlatt Other Isle of Man Boat Crew 120795 26000009
dean cooke Other Isle of Man Boat Crew 120795 26000010
garry smith Other Dover Crew 120795 26000011
Burt Reynolds Other Dover Crew 120795 26000012
milo miles Other Dover Crew 120795 26000013
andy walton Other Dover Crew 120795 26000014
paul curtis Other Dover Crew 120795 26000015
Richard Carless Other Dover Crew 120795 26000016
Dave Sutcliffe Other Health & Safety Officer 120795 26000017
Faith Jenkinson Other Health & Safety Officer 120795 26000018
anne macLennan Other Chaperone 120795 26000019
suzanne ward Other Chaperone 120795 26000020
Graham Easton Other Completion Guarantor(Film Finances Inc) 120795 26000021
Neil Calder Other Completion Guarantor(Film Finances Inc) 120795 26000022
Jim Edge Security (Locations - Isle of Man) 120951 26000023
barbara gibson Tutor n/a 121034 26000024
Matthew Sanders Unit Publicist Unit Publicity(McDonald & Rutter) 231 29000001
Liz Miller Unit Publicist Unit Publicity(McDonald & Rutter) 231 29000002
Synopsis
After decades of laboring as a Glasgow shipbuilder, no-nonsense Frank Redmond, a 55-year-old working-class man, suddenly finds himself laid off. For the first time in his life, Frank is without a job or a sense of direction, and is too proud to ask for guidance. His best mates--rascally Danny, timid Norman, and cynical Eddie--are there for him, but Frank still feels desperately alone. An offhand remark from Danny inspires Frank to challenge himself. Already contemplating the state of his relationships with loving wife Joan and all-but-estranged son Rob, Frank is determined to shore up his own self-confidence. He will attempt the near-impossible--swimming the English Channel. As Frank plunges headlong into his new daily life, his astonished friends are swept along with him. Prodded by stalwart fish-and-chips shop owner Chan, the men support Frank, train him--and keep their goal secret from his wife and son. Frank is unable to confide in those closest to him, but as the big day and moment of truth draw near, there is a sea change. Frank's family confronts him, and he realizes that he must repair his strained family ties. As Frank and those closest to him discover--or re-discover--reserves of love and compassion, he realizes that he is also swimming from one part of his life to another.