Fantasia (1940)

Fantasia
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating G
Runtime 2hr
Genres Family, Animated, Music, Children
Keywords children's, fantasy, magic
Status Released
US Release Date
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Deems Taylor Actor Narrative Introductions 1 1000001
Leopold Stokowski Actor Himself 1 1000002
Samuel Armstrong Director direction(The Nutcracker Suite/Toccata and Fugue in D Minor) 2 2000001
James Lgar Director direction(The Sorcerer's Apprentice) 2 2000002
Bill Roberts Director direction(Rite of Spring) 2 2000003
Paul Satterfield Director direction(Rite of Spring) 2 2000004
Hamilton Luske Director direction(Pastoral Symphony) 2 2000005
James Handley Director direction(Pastoral Symphony) 2 2000006
Ford Beebe Director direction(Pastoral Symphony) 2 2000007
T Hee Director direction(Dance of the Hours) 2 2000008
Wilfred Jackson Director direction(Night on Bold Mountain) (Ave Maria) 2 2000009
Walt Disney Producer n/a 3 3000001
Joe Grant Story By story direction 120779 4000001
Dick Heumer Story By story direction 120779 4000002
Lee Blair Story By story development(Toccata and Fugue in D Minor) 120779 4000003
Elmer Plummer Story By story development(Toccata and Fugue in D Minor) 120779 4000004
Phil Dike Story By story development(Toccata and Fugue in D Minor) (Night on Bald Mountain) 120779 4000005
Sylvia Moberly-Holland Story By story development(The Nutcracker Suite) 120779 4000006
Norman Wright Story By story development(The Nutcracker Suite) 120779 4000007
Albert Heath Story By story development(The Nutcracker Suite) 120779 4000008
Bianca Majolie Story By story development(The Nutcracker Suite) 120779 4000009
Graham Heid Story By story development(The Nutcracker Suite) 120779 4000010
Perce Pearce Story By story development(The Sorcerer's Apprentice) 120779 4000011
Carl Fallberg Story By story development(The Sorcerer's Apprentice) 120779 4000012
William Martin Story By story development 120779 4000013
Leo Thiele Story By story development 120779 4000014
Robert Sterner Story By story development 120779 4000015
John McLeish Story By story development 120779 4000016
Otto Englander Story By story development(The Pastoral Symphony) 120779 4000017
Webb Smith Story By story development(The Pastoral Symphony) 120779 4000018
Erdman Penner Story By story development(The Pastoral Symphony) 120779 4000019
Joseph Sabo Story By story development(The Pastoral Symphony) 120779 4000020
Bill Peet Story By story development(The Pastoral Symphony) 120779 4000021
George Stallings Story By story development(The Pastoral Symphony) 120779 4000022
Campbell Grant Story By story development(Night on Bald Mountain) 120779 4000023
Arthur Heinemann Story By story development(Night on Bald Mountain) 120779 4000024
Ben Sharpsteen Production Supervisor n/a 307 5000001
Leon Briggs Technical Operations Manager technical manager(film restoration) 120834 5000002
Gail Papineau Camera special camera effects(Rite of Spring/ Night on Bald Mountain/Ave Maria) 120798 6000001
Leonard Pickley Camera special camera effects(Rite of Spring/Night on Bald Mountain/Ave Maria) 120798 6000002
Pete Comandini Color color restoration(YCM Labs) 121024 6000003
Richard Dayton Color color restoration(YCM Labs) 121024 6000004
Don Hagens Color color restoration(YCM Labs) 121024 6000005
John Carnochan Editor film editor(color restoration) 172 7000001
Stephen Csillag Music musical film editor 120781 8000001
Johann Bach Music ("Toccata and Fugue in D Minor") 120781 8000002
Peter Tchaikovsky Music ("The Nutcracker Suite") 120781 8000003
Paul Dukas Music ("The Sorcerer's Apprentice") 120781 8000004
Igor Stravinsky Music ("Rite of Spring") 120781 8000005
Ludwig Beethoven Music ("The Pastoral Symphony") 120781 8000006
Amilcare Ponchielli Music ("Dance of the Hours") 120781 8000007
Modest Moussorgsky Music ("Night on Bald Mountain") 120781 8000008
Franz Schubert Music ("Ave Maria") 120781 8000009
Edward Plumb Music musical direction 120781 8000010
Charles Henderson Music choral director("Ave Maria") 120781 8000011
Leopold Stokowski Music Conductor n/a 120818 8000012
Julietta Novis Soloist ("Ave Maria") 121021 8000014
Rachel Field Theme Lyrics special lyrics("Ave Maria") 120861 8000015
Robert Cormack Art Director art direction(Toccata and Fugue in D Minor/The Nutcracker Suite) 183 9000001
Al Zinnen Art Director art direction(The Nutcracker Suite) 183 9000002
Curtiss Perkins Art Director art direction(The Nutcracker Suite) 183 9000003
Arthur Byram Art Director art direction(The Nutcracker Suite) 183 9000004
Bruce Bushman Art Director art direction(The Nutcracker Suite) 183 9000005
Tom Codrick Art Director art direction(The Sorcerer's Apprentice) 183 9000006
Charles Philippi Art Director art direction(The Sorcerer's Apprentice) 183 9000007
Zack Schwartz Art Director art direction(The Sorcerer's Apprentice) 183 9000008
McLaren Stewart Art Director art direction(Rite of Spring) 183 9000009
Dick Kelsey Art Director art direction(Rite of Spring) 183 9000010
John Hubley Art Director art direction(Rite of Spring) 183 9000011
Hugh Hennesy Art Director art direction(The Pastoral Symphony) 183 9000012
Kenneth Anderson Art Director art direction(The Pastoral Symphony) 183 9000013
J Legg Art Director art direction(The Pastoral Symphony) 183 9000014
Herbert Ryman Art Director art direction(The Pastoral Symphony) 183 9000015
Yale Gracey Art Director art direction(The Pastoral Symphony) 183 9000016
Lance Nolley Art Director art direction(The Pastoral Symphony) 183 9000017
Kendall O'Connor Art Director art direction(Dance of the Hours) 183 9000018
Harold Doughty Art Director art direction(Dance of the Hours) 183 9000019
Ernest Nordli Art Director art direction(Dance of the Hours) 183 9000020
Kay Nielsen Art Director art direction(Night on Bald Mountain/Ave Maria) 183 9000021
Terrell Stapp Art Director art direction(Night on Bald Mountain/Ave Maria) 183 9000022
Charles Payzant Art Director art direction(Night on Bald Mountain/Ave Maria) 183 9000023
Thor Putnam Art Director art direction(Night on Bald Mountain/Ave Maria) 183 9000024
William Martin Research (Rite of Spring) 458 12000001
Leo Thiele Research (Rite of Spring) 458 12000002
Robert Sterner Research (Rite of Spring) 458 12000003
John McLeish Research (Rite of Spring) 458 12000004
William Garity Rerecording recording 120995 14000001
C Slyfield Rerecording recording 120995 14000002
J Hawkins Rerecording recording 120995 14000003
Terry Porter Sound sound restoration 120816 14000004
Fred Moore Animation Supervisor animation supervision(The Sorcerer's Apprentice/The Pastoral Symphony) 120918 23000001
Vladimir Tytla Animation Supervisor animation supervision(The Sorcerer's Apprentice/Night on Bald Mountain/Ave Maria) 120918 23000002
Wolfgang Reitherman Animation Supervisor animation supervision(Rite of Spring) 120918 23000003
Joshua Meador Animation Supervisor animation supervision(Rite of Spring) 120918 23000004
Ward Kimball Animation Supervisor animation supervision(The Pastoral Symphony) 120918 23000005
Eric Larson Animation Supervisor animation supervision(The Pastoral Symphony) 120918 23000006
Art Babbitt Animation Supervisor animation supervision(The Pastoral Symphony) 120918 23000007
Oliver Johnston Animation Supervisor animation supervision(The Pastoral Symphony) 120918 23000008
Don Towsley Animation Supervisor animation supervision(The Pastoral Symphony) 120918 23000009
Norm Ferguson Animation Supervisor animation supervision(Dance of the Hours) 120918 23000010
Joshua Meador Animator special animation effects(Night on Bald Mountain/Ave Maria) 483 23000011
Joshua Meador Animator (Toccata and Fugue in D Minor) 483 23000012
Art Babbitt Animator animation(The Nutcracker Suite) 483 23000013
Cy Young Animator (Toccata and Fugue in D Minor/The Nutcracker Suite) 483 23000014
Art Palmer Animator animation(Toccata and Fugue in D Minor/Rite of Spring) 483 23000015
Daniel MacManus Animator animation(Toccata and Fugue in D Minor) 483 23000016
Daniel MacManus Animator special animation effects(Night on Bald Mountain/Ave Maria) 483 23000017
George Rowley Animator animation(Toccata and Fugue in D Minor/The Sorcerer's Apprentice) 483 23000018
Edwin Aardal Animator animation(Toccata and Fugue in D Minor) 483 23000019
Edwin Aardal Animator animation(Rite of Spring) 483 23000020
Cornett Wood Animator animation(Toccata and Fugue in D Minor/The Sorcerer's Apprentice) 483 23000021
Les Clark Animator animation(The Nutcracker Suite/The Sorcerer's Apprentice) 483 23000022
Don Lusk Animator animation(The Nutcracker Suite/The Pastoral Symphony) 483 23000023
Robert Stokes Animator animation(The Nutcracker Suite) 483 23000024
Riley Thomson Animator animation(The Sorcerer's Apprentice) 483 23000025
Marvin Woodward Animator animation(The Sorcerer's Apprentice) 483 23000026
Preston Blair Animator animation(Dance of the Hours) 483 23000027
Preston Blair Animator animation(The Sorcerer's Apprentice/Dance of the Hours) 483 23000028
Edward Love Animator animation(The Sorcerer's Apprentice) 483 23000029
Ugo D'Orsi Animator animation(The Sorcerer's Apprentice) 483 23000030
Philip Duncan Animator animation(Rite of Spring) 483 23000031
John McManus Animator animation(Rite of Spring/Night on Bald Mountain/Ave Maria) 483 23000032
John McManus Animator animation(Night on Bald Mountain/Ave Maria) 483 23000033
Paul Busch Animator animation(Rite of Spring) 483 23000034
Don Tobin Animator animation(Rite of Spring) 483 23000035
Paul Kossoff Animator animation(Rite of Spring) 483 23000036
Berny Wolf Animator animation(The Pastoral Symphony) 483 23000037
Jack Campbell Animator animation(The Pastoral Symphony) 483 23000038
Jack Bradbury Animator animation(The Pastoral Symphony) 483 23000039
James Moore Animator animation(The Pastoral Symphony) 483 23000040
Milt Neil Animator animation(The Pastoral Symphony) 483 23000041
Bill Justice Animator animation(The Pastoral Symphony) 483 23000042
John Elliotte Animator animation(The Pastoral Symphony) 483 23000043
Walt Kelly Animator animation(The Pastoral Symphony) 483 23000044
Lynn Karp Animator animation(The Pastoral Symphony) 483 23000045
Murray McClellan Animator animation(The Pastoral Symphony) 483 23000046
Robert Youngquist Animator animation(The Pastoral Symphony) 483 23000047
Harry Hamsel Animator animation(The Pastoral Symphony) 483 23000048
John Lounsbery Animator animation(Dance of the Hours) 483 23000049
Howard Swift Animator animation(Dance of the Hours) 483 23000050
Hugh Fraser Animator animation(Dance of the Hours) 483 23000051
Harvey Toombs Animator animation(Dance of the Hours) 483 23000052
Norman Tate Animator animation(Dance of the Hours) 483 23000053
Hicks Lokey Animator animation(Dance of the Hours) 483 23000054
Art Elliott Animator animation(Dance of the Hours) 483 23000055
Grant Simmons Animator animation(Dance of the Hours) 483 23000056
Ray Patterson Animator animation(Dance of the Hours) 483 23000057
Franklin Grundeen Animator animation(Dance of the Hours) 483 23000058
William Shull Animator animation(Night on Bald Mountain/Ave Maria) 483 23000059
Lester Novros Animator animation(Night on Bald Mountain/Ave Maria) 483 23000060
Don Patterson Animator animation(Night on Bald Mountain/Ave Maria) 483 23000061
Miles Pike Animator special animation effects(Night on Bald Mountain/Ave Maria) 483 23000062
John Reed Animator special animation effects(Night on Bald Mountain) 483 23000063
Elmer Plummer Other character design(The Nutcracker Suite) 120795 26000001
John Walbridge Other character design(The Nutcracker Suite) 120795 26000002
Ethel Kulsar Other character design(The Nutcracker Suite) 120795 26000003
Ethel Kulsar Other background paintings(The Nutcracker Suite) 120795 26000004
James Bordrero Other character design(The Pastoral Symphony/Dance of the Hours) 120795 26000005
John Miller Other character design(The Pastoral Symphony) 120795 26000006
Lorna Soderstrom Other character design(The Pastoral Symphony) 120795 26000007
Martin Provensen Other character design(Dance of the Hours) 120795 26000008
Duke Russell Other character design(Dance of the Hours) 120795 26000009
Earl Hurd Other character design(Dance of the Hours) 120795 26000010
Joe Stahley Other background paintings(Toccata and Fugue in D Minor) 120795 26000011
John Hench Other background paintings(Toccata and Fugue in D Minor/The Nutcracker Suite) 120795 26000012
Nino Carbe Other background paintings(Toccata and Fugue in D Minor/The Nutcracker Suite) 120795 26000013
Claude Coats Other background paintings(The Sorcerer's Apprentice/The Pastoral Symphony) 120795 26000014
Stan Spohn Other background paintings(The Sorcerer's Apprentice) 120795 26000015
Albert Dempster Other background paintings(The Sorcerer's Apprentice/Dance of the Hours) 120795 26000016
Eric Hansen Other background paintings(The Sorcerer's Apprentice) 120795 26000017
Ed Starr Other background paintings(Rite of Spring) 120795 26000018
Brice Mack Other background paintings(Rite of Spring) 120795 26000019
Edward Levitt Other background paintings(Rite of Spring) 120795 26000020
Ray Huffine Other background paintings(The Pastoral Symphony) 120795 26000021
W Anthony Other background paintings(The Pastoral Symphony/Night on Bald Mountain/Ave Maria) 120795 26000022
Arthur Riley Other background paintings(The Pastoral Symphony) 120795 26000023
Gerald Nevius Other background paintings(The Pastoral Symphony) 120795 26000024
Roy Forkum Other background paintings(The Pastoral Symphony) 120795 26000025
Charles Conner Other background paintings(Dance of the Hours) 120795 26000026
Merle Cox Other background paintings(Night on Bald Mountain/ Ave Maria) 120795 26000027
Ray Lockrem Other background paintings(Night on Bald Mountain/Ave Maria) 120795 26000028
Robert Storms Other background paintings(Night on Bald Mountain/Ave Maria) 120795 26000029
Synopsis
A series of eight animated musical compositions.