House of Wax (2005)

House of Wax
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating R
Runtime 1hr 47mins.
Genres Adaptation, Thriller, Horror, Sports, Remake
Keywords college, college/university, football, murder, slasher, survival
Status Released
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Mikey Way Song ("I Never Told You What I Do For A Living") 120859 8000033
Matt Pelissier Song ("I Never Told You What I Do For A Living") 120859 8000034
Frank Iero Song ("I Never Told You What I Do For A Living") 120859 8000035
My Chemical Romance Song Performer ("I Never Told You What I Do For A Living") 120788 8000085
Gerard Way Song ("I Never Told You What I Do For A Living") 120859 8000032
Ray Toro Song ("I Never Told You What I Do For A Living") 120859 8000036
Mick O'Brien Gaffer n/a 268 15000006
Adam Kuiper Grip n/a 365 15000005
Adam Kuiper Key Grip n/a 263 15000004
Benn Hyde Key Grip n/a 263 15000003
Simon Cooke Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000007
Karl Engeler Chief Lighting Technician n/a 357 15000008
Paul Murphy Best Boy n/a 120885 15000011
Anthony Veith Best Boy n/a 120885 15000010
Nicole Miller Cable Operator Cable 120964 15000009
Joe Stick Rigging Gaffer Rigging Best Boy 120937 15000002
David E Campbell Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000017
James Morioka Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000020
Eddie Kim Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000021
Paul Brincat Sound Mixer Production Sound Mixer 230 14000023
Ann Scibelli Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000019
Richard Adrian Sound Designer n/a 120915 14000018
Stewart Sorby Rigging Gaffer n/a 120937 15000001
Richard Adrian Supervising Sound Editor n/a 328 14000024
Craig Bryant Best Boy n/a 120885 15000012
Eric Lindemann Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000022
Toni Pearson Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000002
Jacob Moana Stunts n/a 240 19000012
Rick MacClure Stunts n/a 240 19000011
Steve Harman Stunts n/a 240 19000010
Nicole Downes Stunts n/a 240 19000009
Victor Parascos Stunts n/a 240 19000013
Darko Tuskan Stunts n/a 240 19000014
Ron Vreeken Stunts n/a 240 19000017
Mick Van Moorsel Stunts n/a 240 19000016
Annette Van Moorsel Stunts n/a 240 19000015
Steve Daddow Stunts n/a 240 19000008
Bradd Buckley Stunts n/a 240 19000007
Kym Sainsbury Prosthetics Prosthetics/Wax Hair Supervisor 120991 19000001
Gregg Rudloff Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000016
Frank Ellison Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Jason Baird Prosthetics Prosthetics/Wax Body Supervisor 120991 19000002
Billy Burton Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000003
Melissa Barker Stunts n/a 240 19000006
Sue Baldwin Stunts n/a 240 19000005
Bob Hicks Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000004
Maurice McKay Best Boy n/a 120885 15000013
John T Reitz Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000015
Amanda Enders Costumes Standby Costumes 120828 13000010
Samantha Walker Costumes Standby Costumes 120828 13000009
Helen Maggs Costumes Standby Costumes 120828 13000008
Mary Lou Da Roza Costumes Costume Buyer 120828 13000007
Louise Hogg Costumes Standby Costume 120828 13000011
Michelle Ritchie Hair Wax Hair Technician 120794 13000012
Tina Gordon Hair Wax Hair Technician 120794 13000016
Simon Joseph Hair Wax Hair Technician 120794 13000015
Katherin Birch Hair Wax Hair Technician 120794 13000014
Karen Adcock Hair Wax Hair Technician 120794 13000013
Karen Thorn Costumes Costume Buyer 120828 13000006
Wendy Asher Costumes Costume Buyer 120828 13000005
Keith Rae Technical Advisor Wax Technical Advisor 537 12000001
Trish Wallace Extras Casting n/a 120851 10000007
Judith Cruden Extras Casting n/a 120851 10000006
Terri Taylor Casting Associate n/a 160 10000005
Bruce Shapiro Dialogue Coach n/a 538 12000002
Gabriella Nagy Costume Coordinator n/a 120971 13000001
Elly Kamal Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000004
Alex Alvarez Costume Designer n/a 169 13000003
Graham Purcell Costume Designer n/a 169 13000002
Shane Thomas Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000017
Anita Morgan Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000018
Rod Conder Boom Operator n/a 215 14000008
James A Penny Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000007
Nathan Whitehead Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000006
Christopher Alba Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000005
John Roesch Foley Artist n/a 223 14000009
Alyson Moore Foley Artist n/a 223 14000010
Mary Jo Lang Foley Mixer n/a 224 14000014
Don Warner Foley Editor n/a 221 14000013
Larry Kemp Foley Editor n/a 221 14000012
Scott Curtis Foley Editor n/a 221 14000011
Stephanie Flack ADR/Dialogue Editor Supervising Dialogue Editor 120939 14000004
Troy Porter ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000003
Maree McDonald Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000022
Anita Morgan Makeup n/a 353 13000021
Rosalina DaSilva Makeup n/a 353 13000020
Maree McDonald Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000019
Andy Schoneberg Special Makeup Effects n/a 120881 13000023
David Grasso Special Makeup Effects n/a 120881 13000024
Thomas J O'Connell ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000002
Julia Evershade ADR Editor n/a 220 14000001
Kevin Wasner Special Makeup Effects n/a 120881 13000025
Andrew Gardiner Construction Manager n/a 120983 21000001
Chris Turner Construction Foreman n/a 277 21000002
Danny Cairns Props Standby Props 120817 24000006
Gary Sherline Props Head Prop Maker 120817 24000005
Haydn Simmons Props Standby Props 120817 24000004
Harry Zettel Props Standby Props 120817 24000003
Tamara Seeck Assistant (to Mr. Collet-Serra) 120820 25000001
Kara Scobey Assistant (to Mr. Collet-Serra) 120820 25000002
Jason Bellito Assistant (to Mr. Murray) 120820 25000006
Holly Smith Assistant (to Ms. Levin) 120820 25000005
Kate Powell Assistant (to Mr. Gains) 120820 25000004
Sarah Jane Walsh Assistant (to Ms. Cuthbert) 120820 25000003
Bob Booker Property Master n/a 120805 24000002
David Franks Assistant Property Master n/a 120969 24000001
Murray Smallwood Digital Effects Artist Compositor 120960 23000044
Loren Robinson Digital Effects Artist Compositor 120960 23000043
Matt Greig Digital Effects Artist Compositor 120960 23000042
Simon Dye Digital Effects Artist Compositor 120960 23000041
Daniel Sunwoo Digital Effects Artist Compositor 120960 23000045
Randy Vellacott Digital Effects Artist Compositor 120960 23000046
Sean Steinmuller CGI Artist CG Effects Artist 120986 23000050
Craig Stevenson CGI Artist CG Effects Artist 120986 23000049
Damon Milman CGI Artist CG Effects Artist 120986 23000048
Elisa Esteban CGI Artist CG Effects Artist 120986 23000047
Paul McCloskey Assistant (to Mr. Richards) 120820 25000007
Aaron Auch Assistant (to Mr. Silver) 120820 25000008
Katie Harris Medic Unit Nurse 120966 25000023
Angelique Badenoch Production Secretary n/a 367 25000022
Billy Burton Second Unit Director n/a 412 25000021
Tapio Piitulainen Transportation Co-Captain Action Vehicles Supervisor 120973 25000020
Vickie Gest Medic Unit Nurse 120966 25000024
Judy Hallin Coordinator n/a 528 25000025
Fiona Searson Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000001
Lana Williams Other Workplace Health & Safety Officer 120795 26000002
Sean Rigby Other Workplace Health & Safety Officer 120795 26000001
Ethan Erwin Assistant (to Ms. Levin) 120820 25000026
Kayne Tumahai Production Associate Production Aide 120822 25000019
Luke Kelly Production Associate Production Aide 120822 25000018
Joseph Mensch Production Associate Production Aide 120822 25000012
Sarah Meyer Production Associate Production Aide 120822 25000011
Monique Perez Assistant (to Mr. Zemeckis) 120820 25000010
Sim Bajaj Assistant (to Mr. Silver) 120820 25000009
Jayne Herrmann Production Associate Production Aide 120822 25000013
Nicola Scarrott Production Associate Production Aide 120822 25000014
Chris Sheen Production Associate Production Aide 120822 25000017
Traci Duxbury Production Associate Production Aide 120822 25000016
Kathleen Adam Production Associate Production Aide 120822 25000015
Sam Cole Digital Effects Artist Compositor 120960 23000040
Angus Cameron Digital Effects Artist Compositor 120960 23000039
Steven Parker Special Effects Technician Airbrush Technician 242 23000009
Karen Grose Special Effects Technician Wax Coordinator/Technician 242 23000008
Cheryl Potter Visual Effects Editor n/a 614 23000007
Adam Avery Visual Effects Editor n/a 614 23000006
Mark Cleary Special Effects Technician Wax Technician 242 23000010
Bert Burless Special Effects Technician Wax Technician 242 23000011
Greg Dennison Special Effects Technician Special Effects Senior Technician 242 23000015
Peter Armstrong Special Effects Technician Special Effects Senior Technician 242 23000014
Grant Lehmann Special Effects Technician Wax Technician 242 23000013
Sean Genders Special Effects Technician Wax Technician 242 23000012
Elizabeth Symes Visual Effects Producer n/a 243 23000005
Kat Szuminska Effects Supervisor Digital Effects Production Supervisor 120866 23000004
Paul Norris Craft Service n/a 120903 22000001
Heidi Tuchscherer Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000005
Jack Watford Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000004
Noel McCartney Construction Foreman n/a 277 21000003
David Cowan Craft Service n/a 120903 22000002
Eric Fleury Catering n/a 120954 22000003
Dale Duguid Visual Effects Supervisor Visual Effects Production Supervisor 249 23000003
Julian Parry Visual Effects Supervisor Visual Effects Production Supervisor 249 23000002
John Breslin Visual Effects Supervisor n/a 249 23000001
Louise Fleury Catering n/a 120954 22000004
Rick Howie Special Effects Technician Special Effects Senior Technician 242 23000016
Jim Leng Special Effects Technician Special Effects Senior Technician 242 23000017
Leanne Brooks Special Effects Coordinator Special Effects Office Coordinator 241 23000032
David Fletcher Special Effects Coordinator n/a 241 23000031
Julian Summers Special Effects Technician Technician 242 23000030
Mark Stone Special Effects Technician Technician 242 23000029
Bruce Bright Special Effects n/a 168 23000033
Sharron Williams Special Effects Assistant n/a 514 23000034
Wendy Buick Graphic Designer n/a 120860 23000038
Greg Tuckwell Miniatures Miniatures Art Director 121083 23000037
Dean Cranney Software Engineer Technical Support 121071 23000036
Nicky Ladas Software Engineer Technical Support 121071 23000035
Steve Carpenter Special Effects Technician Technician 242 23000028
Robert Schoch Special Effects Technician Technician 242 23000027
Dean Franklin Special Effects Technician Technician 242 23000021
Adrian Seabert Special Effects Technician Technician 242 23000020
Greg Oliver Special Effects Technician Technician 242 23000019
Rob Suttie Special Effects Technician Special Effects Senior Technician 242 23000018
Simon Buckley Special Effects Technician Technician 242 23000022
Matt Keogh Special Effects Technician Technician 242 23000023
Kent Willis Special Effects Technician Technician 242 23000026
James Paul Special Effects Technician Technician 242 23000025
Rebecca Thiele Special Effects Technician Technician 242 23000024
Mia Levinson Casting Associate n/a 160 10000004
Dilys M Tan Art Department Coordinator n/a 195 9000020
Melinda Rickman Loader Clapper Loader Camera A 120956 6000019
Charlie Fergusson Loader Clapper Loader Camera A 120956 6000018
Ben King Loader Clapper Loader Camera A 120956 6000017
Cameron Murchison Loader Clapper Loader Camera A 120956 6000016
Troy Reichman Loader Clapper Loader Camera B 120956 6000020
Riki Byrne Loader Clapper Loader Camera B 120956 6000021
Joel Negron Editor n/a 172 7000001
David Orr Color Timer n/a 120921 6000024
Stuart Pearson Color Timer Visual Effects Color Timer 120921 6000023
Mike Pethel Colorist Digital Intermediate Colorist 120920 6000022
Vince Valitutti Photography Still Photographer 120835 6000015
Benjamin Relf Videotape Operator Video Split Operator 120833 6000014
Greg Gilbert Steadicam Operator n/a 232 6000008
Mark Wareham Camera Operator n/a 239 6000007
Ben Nott Camera Operator n/a 239 6000006
Simon Harding Camera Operator n/a 239 6000005
Matthew Toll Assistant Camera First Assistant Camera A 233 6000009
Ricky Schamburg Assistant Camera First Assistant Camera B 233 6000010
Simon Currie Videotape Operator Video Split Operator 120833 6000013
Warren Lazarides Assistant Camera First Assistant Camera B 233 6000012
Tov Belling Assistant Camera First Assistant Camera A 233 6000011
Mo Henry Negative Cutter n/a 556 7000002
Michel Markus Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000003
Scott Jung Song ("What's F**kin' Wit Us") 120859 8000013
Camilo Chino Moreno Song ("Minerva") 120859 8000012
Frank Delgado Song ("Minerva") 120859 8000011
Abran Cunningham Song ("Minerva") 120859 8000010
Corey Woods Song ("What's F**kin' Wit Us") 120859 8000014
Dan Donegan Song ("Prayer") 120859 8000015
Jason Stollsteimer Song ("Not That Social") 120859 8000019
Mike Wengren Song ("Prayer") 120859 8000018
Steve Kmak Song ("Prayer") 120859 8000017
David Draiman Song ("Prayer") 120859 8000016
Chi Cheng Song ("Minerva") 120859 8000009
Stephen Carpenter Song ("Minerva") 120859 8000008
Bruce Harvey Music Conductor n/a 120818 8000002
John Ottman Composer n/a 120836 8000001
Mandy Jacobs Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000005
Clay Rawlins Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000004
Amanda Goodpaster Music Editor n/a 214 8000003
Jonathan Klein Music Editor n/a 214 8000004
John Ottman Original Music Orchestrations 120838 8000007
John Ottman Music Producer Score Producer 323 8000006
Casey Stone Music Engineer Recording and Mixing Engineer 120837 8000005
Greg Gilbert Camera Operator n/a 239 6000004
Marc Spicer Camera Operator n/a 239 6000003
Robert Zemeckis Producer n/a 3 3000002
Joel Silver Producer n/a 3 3000001
Jaume Collet-Serra Director n/a 2 2000001
Andy Anderson Actor Sheriff 1 1000013
Susan Downey Producer n/a 3 3000003
Herb Gains Executive Producer n/a 174 3000004
Erik Olsen Associate Producer n/a 171 3000008
Richard Mirisch Co-Producer n/a 170 3000007
Bruce Berman Executive Producer n/a 174 3000006
Steve Richards Executive Producer n/a 174 3000005
Sam Harkess Actor Young Vincent 1 1000012
Murray Smith Actor Dr. Sinclair 1 1000011
Jared Padalecki Actor Wade 1 1000005
Paris Hilton Actor Paige 1 1000004
Brian Van Holt Actor Bo/Vincent 1 1000003
Chad Michael Murray Actor Nick 1 1000002
Jon Abrahams Actor Dalton 1 1000006
Robert Ri'chard Actor Blake 1 1000007
Thomas Adamson Actor Young Bo 1 1000010
Dragitsa Debert Actor Trudy Sinclair 1 1000009
Damon Herriman Actor Roadkill Driver 1 1000008
Chad Hayes Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Carey Hayes Screenplay n/a 120778 4000002
Deanne Stratford Production Coordinator Production Office Coordinator 162 5000014
Jennifer L'Huillier Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000013
Jo Weeks Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000012
Blake Archer Location Manager n/a 193 5000011
Tanya Fraser Production Coordinator Assistant Production Office Coordinator 162 5000015
Mick Dray Assistant Unit Manager n/a 313 5000016
Marc Spicer Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000002
Stephen F Windon Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Ian Freeman Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000017
Julie Burton Assistant Director n/a 163 5000010
Tony Edwards Assistant Director n/a 163 5000009
Jamie Crooks Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Jamie Whitfield Unit Manager n/a 120832 5000002
Troy Clarke Unit Manager n/a 120832 5000001
Charles Belden Source Material (From Story) 120786 4000003
Paul Sullivan Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Tim Hughes Assistant Director n/a 163 5000005
Wade Savage Assistant Director n/a 163 5000008
Ian Kenny Assistant Director n/a 163 5000007
Miranda Colman Assistant Director n/a 163 5000006
Paul Banks Song ("Roland") 120859 8000020
Carlos Dengler Song ("Roland") 120859 8000021
Marilyn Manson Song Performer ("Dried Up, Tied and Dead to the World") 120788 8000092
Bloodsimple Song Performer ("Path to Prevail") 120788 8000091
Taboo Song Performer ("Bitch Made") 120788 8000090
Young Shame Song Performer ("Bitch Made") 120788 8000089
Tyler Conti Song Performer ("Automatic") 120788 8000093
Taylor Conti Song Performer ("Automatic") 120788 8000094
Juliette Lewis Song ("Spitfire") 120859 8000099
Prodigy Song Performer ("Spitfire") 120788 8000098
Dark Day Song Performer ("Taking Me Alive") 120788 8000097
Joy Division Song Performer ("New Dawn Fades") 120788 8000096
T Macc Song Performer ("Bitch Made") 120788 8000088
TJ Santana Song Performer ("Bitch Made") 120788 8000087
Disturbed Song Performer ("Prayer") 120788 8000080
Raekwon Song Performer ("What's F**kin' Wit Us") 120788 8000079
Chops Song Performer ("What's F**kin' Wit Us") 120788 8000078
Deftones Song Performer ("Minerva") 120788 8000077
Von Bondies Song Performer ("Not That Social") 120788 8000081
Interpol Song Performer ("Roland") 120788 8000082
The Stooges Song Performer ("Dirt") 120788 8000086
Stutterfly Song Performer ("Gun In Hand") 120788 8000084
Sean "Har Mar Superstar" Tillmann Song Performer ("Cut Me Up") 120788 8000083
Graham "Grace" Walker Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Bev Dunn Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
James Colmer Conceptual Illustrator n/a 121006 9000017
Di Bennett Greensman Head Greens 201 9000016
Klaus Kastberg Model Maker n/a 121081 9000015
Mark D Kennedy Painter Standby Painter 200 9000014
Christopher Glass Conceptual Illustrator n/a 121006 9000018
Kerry Turnbull Assistant Art Director n/a 315 9000019
Barbara Cohen Casting n/a 179 10000002
Mary-Gail Artz Casting n/a 179 10000001
Elisha Cuthbert Actor Carly 1 1000001
Nick Walker Scenic Artist n/a 745 9000013
Russell Sharp Sculptor Wax Sculptor 120910 9000012
Richard St John Harrison Set Designer n/a 202 9000006
Axel Bartz Set Designer n/a 202 9000005
Nicholas McCallum Art Director n/a 183 9000004
Brian Edmonds Art Director n/a 183 9000003
Paula Whiteway Set Designer n/a 202 9000007
David Nimmo Set Designer n/a 202 9000008
Philip Beadsmoore Sculptor Wax Sculptor 120910 9000011
Les Brough Sign Writer n/a 121107 9000010
Graeme Callander Storyboard Artist n/a 199 9000009
Troy McLawhorn Song ("Taking Me Alive") 120859 8000076
Will Hunt Song ("Taking Me Alive") 120859 8000075
Arthur De Lulli Song ("The Celebrated Chop Waltz") 120859 8000041
David M Alexander Song ("Dirt") 120859 8000040
Scott Asheton Song ("Dirt") 120859 8000039
Ron Asheton Song ("Dirt") 120859 8000038
Russell Howard Song ("Bitch Made") 120859 8000042
Lionell Tillman Song ("Bitch Made") 120859 8000043
Timothy Williams Song ("Path to Prevail") 120859 8000047
Royce Mims Song ("Bitch Made") 120859 8000046
Anthony Johnson Song ("Bitch Made") 120859 8000045
Kareem Cormier Song ("Bitch Made") 120859 8000044
James Osterberg Jr. Song ("Dirt") 120859 8000037
Ryan Loerke Song ("Gun In Hand") 120859 8000031
Karen Orzolek Song ("Cut Me Up") 120859 8000025
John Fields Song ("Cut Me Up") 120859 8000024
Liam Howlett Song ("Spitfire") 120859 8000023
Daniel Kessler Song ("Roland") 120859 8000022
Sean "Har Mar Superstar" Tillmann Song ("Cut Me Up") 120859 8000026
Chris Stickney Song ("Gun In Hand") 120859 8000027
Jason Ciolli Song ("Gun In Hand") 120859 8000030
Bradyn Byron Song ("Gun In Hand") 120859 8000029
Jordan Chase Song ("Gun In Hand") 120859 8000028
Mike Kennedy Song ("Path to Prevail") 120859 8000048
Nick Rowe Song ("Path to Prevail") 120859 8000049
Peter Hook Song ("New Dawn Fades") 120859 8000069
Ian Curtis Song ("New Dawn Fades") 120859 8000068
Frank DeVol Song ("I've Written a Letter to Daddy") 120859 8000062
Larry Vincent Song ("I've Written a Letter to Daddy") 120859 8000061
Stephen Morris Song ("New Dawn Fades") 120859 8000070
Bernard Sumner Song ("New Dawn Fades") 120859 8000071
Clint Lowery Song ("Taking Me Alive") 120859 8000074
Corey Lowery Song ("Taking Me Alive") 120859 8000073
Brett Hestla Song ("Taking Me Alive") 120859 8000072
Moe Jaffe Song ("I've Written a Letter to Daddy") 120859 8000060
Henry Tobias Song ("I've Written a Letter to Daddy") 120859 8000059
Jeordie White Song ("Dried Up, Tied and Dead to the World") 120859 8000053
Marilyn Manson Song ("Dried Up, Tied and Dead to the World") 120859 8000052
Chris Hamilton Song ("Path to Prevail") 120859 8000051
Kyle Sanders Song ("Path to Prevail") 120859 8000050
Tyler Conti Song ("Automatic") 120859 8000054
Taylor Conti Song ("Automatic") 120859 8000055
JL Munson Song ("Automatic") 120859 8000058
Andrew Duncan Song ("Automatic") 120859 8000057
Michael Carney Song ("Automatic") 120859 8000056
Tom McSweeney Casting (Australia) 179 10000003
Synopsis
A road trip to the biggest college football championship of the year takes a turn for the worse for Carly, Paige and their friends, when they decide to camp out for the night before heading to the game. A confrontation with a mysterious trucker at the camp site leaves everyone unsettled, and Carly has her hands full trying to keep the peace between her boyfriend Wade and her hot-headed brother Nick. They wake up the next morning to find that their car might have been tampered with, preventing their departure. At the risk of being stranded, they accept a local's invitation for a ride into Ambrose, the only town for miles. Once there, they are drawn to Ambrose's main attraction--Trudy's House of Wax, which is filled with remarkably life-like wax sculptures. But as they soon discover, there is a shocking reason the exhibits look so real. As the friends uncover the town's dark secrets, they are stalked by a mysterious killer and find themselves in a bloody battle for survival. The group must find a way out of Ambrose--or become permanent additions to the House of Wax.