How to Be A Player (1997)

How to Be A Player
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating R
Runtime 1hr 34mins.
Genres Comedy
Keywords N/A
Status Released
US Release Date
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Bill Bellamy Actor Drayton Jackson 1 1000001
Natalie Desselle Actor Jenny Jackson 1 1000002
Lark Voorhies Actor Lisa 1 1000003
Mari Morrow Actor Katrina 1 1000004
Jermaine Hopkins Actor Kilo 1 1000006
A.J. Johnson Actor Spootie 1 1000007
Max Julien Actor Uncle Fred 1 1000008
Beverly Johnson Actor Robin 1 1000009
Gilbert Gottfried Actor Tony--the Doorman 1 1000010
Bernie Mac Actor Buster 1 1000011
Stacii Johnson Actor Sherri 1 1000012
Elise Neal Actor Nadine 1 1000013
J Brown Actor Uncle Snook 1 1000014
Amber Smith Actor Amber 1 1000015
Devika Parikh Actor Barbara 1 1000016
Bebe Drake Actor Mama Jackson 1 1000017
Gillian Waters Actor Shante 1 1000018
Tara Davis Actor Cute Party Girl 1 1000019
Marta Boyett Actor C C 1 1000020
Jazsmin Lewis Actor Pookie 1 1000021
Licia Shearer Actor Nikki 1 1000022
Jerod Mixon Actor Kid No 1 1 1000023
Jamal Mixon Actor Kid No 2 1 1000024
D Rainbow Actor Jealous Girl 1 1000025
Natashia Williams Actor Pink Bikini Girl 1 1000026
Edith Grant Actor Peaches 1 1000027
Jesse Collins Actor D J 1 1000028
Melissa Cross Actor Sales Girl 1 1000029
Claude Bryant Actor Chess Player 1 1000030
Lionel Martin Director n/a 2 2000001
Mark Burg Producer n/a 3 3000001
Todd Baker Producer n/a 3 3000002
Russell Simmons Producer n/a 3 3000003
Preston Holmes Producer n/a 3 3000004
Robert Newmyer Executive Producer n/a 174 3000005
Jeffrey Silver Executive Producer n/a 174 3000006
Stan Lathan Executive Producer n/a 174 3000007
Joanne Milter Co-Producer n/a 170 3000008
Rose Pinkney Co-Producer n/a 170 3000009
Carrie Morrow Co-Producer n/a 170 3000010
Mark Brown Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Demetria Johnson Screenplay n/a 120778 4000002
Mark Brown From Story n/a 120870 4000003
Carrie Morrow Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Barry Thomas Assistant Director n/a 163 5000002
Simone Farber Assistant Director key 2nd assistant director 163 5000003
Mark Constance Assistant Director 2nd assistant director 163 5000004
Dan Genetti Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000005
Kevin Collins Location Manager n/a 193 5000006
Nicole Cummings Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000007
Nell Uhry Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000008
Lorraine Hayes Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000009
Ross Berryman Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Peter Pilifian Camera Operator n/a 239 6000002
Richard Haas Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000003
Tim Tillman Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000004
Robert Primes Photography n/a 120835 6000005
Jim Sheldon Photography still photographer 120835 6000006
Steve Sheridan Color Timer n/a 120921 6000007
William Young Editor n/a 172 7000001
Dan Thomas Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000002
John Adams Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000003
Theresa Mohammed Negative Cutting negative cutter 120852 7000004
Richard Boehm Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000005
Ken Miller Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000006
Paul Tinta Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000007
Darren Floyd Music n/a 120781 8000001
Marcella Andre Music music consultant 120781 8000002
Tina Davis Music music consultant 120781 8000003
Frankie Pine Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000004
Bruce Curtis Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Claire Kaufman Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Danny Brisson Swing Gang n/a 434 9000003
Tommy Kaltsas Swing Gang n/a 434 9000004
Michael Triant Swing Gang n/a 434 9000005
Michael Peritz Swing Gang n/a 434 9000006
Stephen Pietropaolo Swing Gang n/a 434 9000007
Chauncy Pierce Storyboard Artist n/a 199 9000008
Bill Butler Set Dresser on-set dresser 197 9000009
Chuck McSorley Lead Person leadman 120957 9000010
Sean Maytum Art Department assistant scenic 120843 9000011
Ali Fatemi Art Department assistant scenic 120843 9000012
Wendy Neel Art Assistant art department production assistant 120974 9000013
Jaki Brown-Karman Casting n/a 179 10000001
Robyn Mitchell Casting n/a 179 10000002
Susan Fowler Casting Associate n/a 160 10000003
Monica Cooper Extras Casting n/a 120851 10000004
Lisa Shapiro Executive business/legal affairs executive 120806 11000001
Dawn Soler Executive in Charge executive in charge of music(for PolyGram Filmed Entertainment) 120791 11000002
Sam Gemette Supervisor supervisor sound editor 120845 11000003
Mimi Melgaard Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Carla Farmer Hairdresser n/a 121014 13000002
Vonda Morris Makeup key makeup 353 13000003
Samantha Weaver Makeup publicity make-up 353 13000004
Kimberly Nelson Prosthetic Makeup swing hair/makeup 120936 13000005
Sachiko Bufford Prosthetic Makeup swing hair/makeup 120936 13000006
Dana Campbell Set Costumer key set costumer 121008 13000007
Jhane Isaacs Wardrobe wardrobe consultant 120823 13000008
Paul Simmons Wardrobe Supervisor n/a 120908 13000009
Lee Tinkham ADR ADR/foley mixer 120912 14000001
Patrick Somerset ADR Editor n/a 220 14000002
Vanessa Lapato ADR Editor n/a 220 14000003
Barbara Harris ADR Voice Casting n/a 2515 14000004
Ross Levy Boom Operator n/a 215 14000005
Lynn Bopeley Boom Operator n/a 215 14000006
Gail Steele Foley Artist n/a 223 14000007
Brandon Steele Foley Artist n/a 223 14000008
Patrick Cyccone Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000009
Christian Minkler Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000010
Jacquie Perryman Sound vice president of PolyGram Soundtracks 120816 14000012
Paul Clay Sound Effects sound effects editing & design sound supervisor 120868 14000013
Mathew Markey Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000014
Michael Pizzuto Key Grip n/a 263 15000001
Ricardo Clement Grip n/a 365 15000002
Paul Fischer Grip n/a 365 15000003
Rafael Peregrina Grip n/a 365 15000004
Matthew Barden Grip n/a 365 15000005
William Green Grip n/a 365 15000006
Michael Katz Gaffer n/a 268 15000007
Brent Riggs Electrician n/a 450 15000008
Ron Larsen Electrician n/a 450 15000009
Kent Tramel Electrician n/a 450 15000010
Richard Lamphier Electrician n/a 450 15000011
Vince Zarangio Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000012
Steven Pehl Best Boy Grip n/a 265 15000013
Ismael Ruiz Best Boy n/a 120885 15000014
Camille Cerullo Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Caroline McLaglen Accountant payroll accountant 120802 16000002
Terri Greening Assistant Production Accountant n/a 120902 16000003
S Michaels Legal Services business/legal affairs assistant 120857 18000001
Marc Rupp Legal Services legal intern 120857 18000002
Eddie Watkins Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Greg Mazzy Craft Service n/a 120903 22000001
Susan Gray Craft Service craft service assistant 120903 22000002
Larry Vigus Assistant Property Master n/a 120969 24000001
Nesdon Booth Property Master n/a 120805 24000002
R Pena Assistant (to the designer) 120820 25000001
Darcine Thomas Assistant (to Mark Burg) 120820 25000002
Amber Stevens Assistant (to Todd Baker) 120820 25000003
Kelly Richardson Assistant (to Preston Holmes) 120820 25000004
Karin Anderson Assistant (to Lionel C Martin) 120820 25000005
Catherine Cusimano Production Assistant n/a 275 25000006
Patricia Matthews Production Assistant location production assistant 275 25000007
Jason Van Veen Production Assistant n/a 275 25000008
Steve Itzkowitz Production Assistant n/a 275 25000009
Scott Hale Production Assistant n/a 275 25000010
Oliver Eisinger Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000011
Tony Peralta Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000012
Jenny Lynn Post-Production Assistant n/a 120882 25000013
Robert Powell Stand-In body double 121015 25000014
Stu Canter Set Production Assistant key set production assistant 371 25000015
Jamala Gaither Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000016
Matthew Jackson Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000017
Craig Wexler Medic n/a 120966 25000018
Robert Depew Driver n/a 273 25000019
Frank Avalos Driver n/a 273 25000020
Albert Holliday Driver n/a 273 25000021
Antonio Onate Driver n/a 273 25000022
Dave Lifton Driver n/a 273 25000023
Kevin Hudis Driver n/a 273 25000024
Manny Gonzalez Driver n/a 273 25000025
Otis Bryant Driver n/a 273 25000026
Nick Stavros Driver n/a 273 25000027
Deanna Rush Driver n/a 273 25000028
David Todd Driver n/a 273 25000029
Daniel Beralas Other key scenic 120795 26000001
Michael Spitaletto Other scenic 120795 26000002
Brian Biven Other loader 120795 26000003
Frank Fleming Other recordist 120795 26000004
Doc Johnson Other ("Love Toys" provider) 120795 26000005
Joel Fitzpatrick Other ("Pleasures Swell" provider) 120795 26000006
Hugo Boss Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000007
Dean Zine Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000008
Calvin Klein Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000009
Jeff Raymond Unit Publicist (The Pogachefsky Company) 231 29000001
Synopsis
A smooth operating, womanizing black man is put to the test by his sister and her best friend when they invite all the ladies in his black book to a pool party. But when he, in his charming way, escapes unscathed, he begins to make the moves on his sister's friend, almost succeeding until the one girl he really has true feelings for shows up at the door.