Larger Than Life (1996)

Larger Than Life
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating PG
Runtime 1hr 33mins.
Genres Comedy, Adventure
Keywords N/A
Status Released
US Release Date
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Bill Murray Actor Jack Corcoran 1 1000001
Janeane Garofalo Actor Mo 1 1000002
Matthew McConaughey Actor Tip Tucker 1 1000003
Linda Fiorentino Actor Terry 1 1000004
Jerry Adler Actor Event Coordinator 1 1000005
Richard Baker Actor Richie 1 1000006
Richie Allan Actor Man In Audience 1 1000007
Kimberly Thornton Actor Pyramid Woman 1 1000008
Anita Gillette Actor Mom 1 1000009
Maureen Mueller Actor Celeste 1 1000010
Jeremy Piven Actor Walter 1 1000011
Alex Neiwerth Actor Matthew 1 1000012
Alfa-Betty Olsen Actor Party Guest 1 1000013
Carrie Houk Actor Receptionist 1 1000014
Harve Presnell Actor Trowbridge Bowers 1 1000015
Earl Billings Actor Cop 1 1000017
Jeannine Hutchings Actor Outrage Woman 1 1000018
Roy Blount Actor Heckler No 1 1 1000019
Teddy Couch Actor Boy With Ice Cream 1 1000020
Craig Hawksley Actor Heckler 1 1000021
Norman McGowan Actor Heckler 1 1000022
Morgan Hatch Actor Heckler 1 1000023
Joseph Ribaudo Actor Heckler 1 1000024
David Mitchell Actor Heckler 1 1000025
Marco Emerson Actor Boy On Bicycle 1 1000026
Tracey Walter Actor Wee St Francis 1 1000027
Greg Lewis Actor Junkyard Guy 1 1000028
Pat Hingle Actor Vernon 1 1000029
Phyllis Shulman Actor Waitress 1 1000030
Harry Governick Actor Ticket Man 1 1000031
Keith David Actor Hurst 1 1000032
Lois Smith Actor Luluna 1 1000033
Rodney Bennett Actor Incredulous Trucker 1 1000034
Greg Ward Actor Truckyard Guy 1 1000035
James Gale Actor mechanic 1 1000036
Pat Mahoney Actor Eastbound Trucker 1 1000037
Bob Holland Actor Insulted Trucker 1 1000038
Darrell Bowen Actor Bearded Trucker 1 1000039
Marvin Barker Actor Trucker 1 1000040
Neal Lerner Actor make-up person 1 1000041
Richard Arthur Actor Assistant Director 1 1000042
Lois Hicks Actor Truck Stop Waitress 1 1000043
Eugene Johnson Actor Elephant Trainer-Circus Performer 1 1000044
Eugene Johnson Actor Startled Driver 1 1000045
Margaret Smith Actor Colorado State Patrolwoman 1 1000046
Joseph Palmas Actor Priest 1 1000047
Israel Juarbe Actor Villager 1 1000048
Hector Elias Actor Local Artisan 1 1000049
Roy Keith Actor Indian Chief 1 1000050
Ken Jones Actor Elephant Handler 1 1000051
Jesse Goins Actor Airport Guard 1 1000052
Christopher Darga Actor Airport Security Head 1 1000053
Dirk Blocker Actor Airport Security Man 1 1000054
Anthony Steere Actor Blind Rig Driver 1 1000055
John Hauser Actor Ring Master-Circus Performer 1 1000056
John Kilpatrick Actor Party Man-Circus Performer 1 1000057
Dennis Mooney Actor Party Man-Circus Performer 1 1000058
Star Townsend Actor Clown-Circus Performer 1 1000059
Bob Bouchard Actor Clown-Circus Performer 1 1000060
Mark Yerkes Actor Clown-Circus Performer 1 1000061
James Withrow Actor Clown-Circus Performer 1 1000062
Mark Chadwick Actor Stilt Walker-Circus Performer 1 1000063
Matthew Love Actor Stilt Walker-Circus Performer 1 1000064
Danny Castle Actor Flyer-Circus Performer 1 1000065
Chobi Gyorgy Actor Catcher-Circus Performer 1 1000066
Jimmy Hart Actor Web Setter-Circus Performer 1 1000067
Tony Snegoff Actor Web Setter-Circus Performer 1 1000068
Jack West Actor Web Setter-Circus Performer 1 1000069
Clark Tucker Actor Web Setter-Circus Performer 1 1000070
Lynn Wolf Actor Web Girl-Circus Performer 1 1000071
Jennifer Caputo Actor Web Girl-Circus Performer 1 1000072
Darlene Williams Actor Web Girl-Circus Performer 1 1000073
Svetla Krasteva Actor Web Girl-Circus Performer 1 1000074
Karen Castoldi Actor Web Girl-Circus Performer 1 1000075
Chipper Lowell Actor Juggler-Circus Performer 1 1000076
Deon Aumaier Actor Juggler-Circus Performer 1 1000077
Richard Dubicki Actor Juggler-Circus Performer 1 1000078
Howard Franklin Director n/a 2 2000001
Ernie Orsatti Director 2nd unit director 2 2000002
Richard Lewis Producer n/a 3 3000001
John Watson Producer n/a 3 3000002
Pen Densham Producer n/a 3 3000003
Wolfgang Glattes Executive Producer n/a 174 3000004
Guy East Executive Producer n/a 174 3000005
Sue Baden-Powell Co-Producer n/a 170 3000006
Roy Blount Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Pen Densham From Story n/a 120870 4000002
Garry Williams From Story n/a 120870 4000003
Wolfgang Glattes Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Gregory Simmons Assistant Director n/a 163 5000002
Michael McCue Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Donna Bloom Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Vincent Palmo Assistant Director 2nd assistant director 163 5000005
Sarah Addington Assistant Director 2nd assistant director 163 5000006
Aldric Porter Assistant Director n/a 163 5000007
Christine Bonnem Location Manager n/a 193 5000008
Kristi Frankenheimer-Davis Location Manager (Denver) 193 5000009
Eva Schroeder Location Manager (Denver) 193 5000010
Marion Tumen Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000011
Roz Harris Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000012
Andrea Fatool Post-Production Coordinator n/a 120842 5000013
Benjamin Cohen Post-Production Coordinator n/a 120842 5000014
Linda Warren Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000015
Mario Ramirez Location Scout (Denver) 311 5000016
David Ascher DGA Trainee n/a 120878 5000017
Michael Williams Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000018
Michelle Schluter Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000019
Kat Peterson Assistant Production Coordinator (Denver) 192 5000020
Kerry Shea Assistant Production Coordinator (Moab crew) 192 5000021
Michael Pew Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000022
Demetra Diamantopoulos Assistant Location Manager (St Louis) 194 5000023
Denise Collins Assistant Location Manager (Lake Tahoe) 194 5000024
Jonathan Slator Assistant Location Manager (Lake Tahoe) 194 5000025
Michael Anthony Assistant Location Manager (Lake Tahoe) 194 5000026
Elliot Davis Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Jan Kiesser Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000002
Aaron Pazanti Camera Operator n/a 239 6000003
Conrad Hall Camera Operator n/a 239 6000004
Cris Lombardi Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000005
Bill Roberts Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000006
Mikael Glattes Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000007
Stephen Buckingham Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000008
John Agalsoff Video Assist/Playback video assist 120899 6000009
Chris Rathert Projectionist (St Louis) 121104 6000010
Jeff Grazzi Projectionist (Denver) 121104 6000011
John Doyle Projectionist (Moab crew) 121104 6000012
Louis Goldman Photography still photographer 120835 6000013
John Dardis Lighting assistant lighting technician 798 6000014
Mike Milliken Color Timer n/a 120921 6000015
William Nielsen Camera Assistant "B" camera 1st assistant((St Louis)) 120867 6000016
Amy DeMarte Camera Assistant "B" camera 2nd assistant((St Louis)) 120867 6000017
Rob Sweeney Camera Assistant "B" camera 1st assistant((Denver)) 120867 6000018
Sidney Levin Editor n/a 172 7000001
Gary Burritt Negative Cutting negative cutter 120852 7000002
Joseph Sally Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000003
Ewa Zbroniec Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000004
Jim Suhy Assistant Editor Lightworks assistant editor 203 7000005
Miles Goodman Composer n/a 120836 8000001
Leslie Langs Music assistant music editor 120781 8000002
Joel Moss Music music recorder and mixer 120781 8000003
Henry Creamer Music ("After You've Gone") 120781 8000004
Turner Layton Music ("After You've Gone") 120781 8000005
Johann Strauss Music ("Blue Danube Waltz") 120781 8000006
Richard Hageman Music ("She Wore a Yellow Ribbon") 120781 8000007
Elmer Bernstein Music ("The Magnificent Seven") 120781 8000008
Nancy Fogarty Music Editor n/a 214 8000009
Elliot Lurie Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000010
Oscar Castro-Neves Original Music n/a 120838 8000011
Frank Bennett Original Music n/a 120838 8000012
David Hidalgo Song ("Everybody Loves a Train") 120859 8000013
Louis Perez Song ("Everybody Loves a Train") 120859 8000014
Tiesco Del Rey Song n/a 120859 8000015
Curtis Wright Song n/a 120859 8000016
T Knight Song ("Home Sweet Honky Tonk") 120859 8000017
Mack David Song ("Just a Lucky So & So") 120859 8000018
Duke Ellington Song ("Just a Lucky So & So") 120859 8000019
Robbie Robertson Song ("Life Is a Carnival") 120859 8000020
Levon Helm Song ("Life Is a Carnival") 120859 8000021
Rick Danko Song ("Life Is a Carnival") 120859 8000022
Leon Payne Song ("Psycho") 120859 8000023
Homer Banks Song ("Touch a Hand Make a Friend") 120859 8000024
Carl Hampton Song ("Touch a Hand Make a Friend") 120859 8000025
Raymond Jackson Song ("Touch a Hand Make a Friend") 120859 8000026
Paul Williams Song ("We've Only Just Begun") 120859 8000027
Roger Nichols Song ("We've Only Just Begun") 120859 8000028
Joseph McCarthy Song ("You Made Me Love You") 120859 8000029
James Monaco Song ("You Made Me Love You") 120859 8000030
Tiesco Del Rey Song Performer ("Hermanos Alou") 120788 8000032
Curtis Wright Song Performer ("Home Sweet Honky Tonk") 120788 8000033
Charles Brown Song Performer ("Just a Lucky So & So") 120788 8000034
Jack Kittel Song Performer ("Psycho") 120788 8000036
Marcia Hinds-Johnson Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
John Dwyer Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Bo Johnson Art Director n/a 183 9000003
Lee Mayman Art Director (Denver) 183 9000004
John Berger Set Designer n/a 202 9000005
David Russell Storyboard Artist n/a 199 9000006
Mara Massey Set Dresser on-set dresser 197 9000007
Jerry Wax Set Dresser n/a 197 9000008
Rick Lambert Set Dresser (Moab crew) 197 9000009
Bill Dolan Leadman n/a 433 9000010
Penny Stames Lead Person (Denver) 120957 9000011
Antoinette Gordon Assistant Art Director n/a 315 9000012
Penny Juday Art Department Coordinator n/a 195 9000013
Sue Rose Art Department Coordinator (St Louis) 195 9000014
Mitch Olguin Art Department Coordinator (Denver) 195 9000015
Christine Gebele Art Assistant art department production assistant 120974 9000016
Amy Hartweger Art Assistant art department production assistant(St Louis) 120974 9000017
Page Holland Art Assistant art department production assistant(Moab crew) 120974 9000018
Adina Goldman Art Assistant art department production assistant(Moab crew) 120974 9000019
Gail Levin Casting n/a 179 10000001
Tricia Tomey Casting n/a 179 10000002
Carrie Houk Location Casting (St Louis) 120864 10000003
Peggy Larson Location Casting (Denver) 120864 10000004
Raquel Osborne Extras Casting n/a 120851 10000005
Samantha Osborne Extras Casting Assistant n/a 120970 10000006
Eleanor Inskip Extras Casting Assistant (Moab crew) 120970 10000007
John Keating Consultant DTS consultant 120784 12000001
Jane Robinson Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Kay Morris Costumes Bill Murray's costumer 120828 13000002
Amy Hoppenfeld Costumes costumer 120828 13000003
Kathy Davis Costumes costumer 120828 13000004
Laurie Trevethan Costumes costumer 120828 13000005
Laura Connolly Hair Stylist key hairstylist 120799 13000006
Marlene Williams Hairdresser Bill Murray's hair designer 121014 13000007
Bob Mills Makeup Bill Murray's makeup 353 13000008
Cheri Montesanto-Medcalf Makeup key makeup 353 13000009
Michael Hancock Makeup tattoo artist 353 13000010
Nancy Hancock Makeup tattoo artist 353 13000011
Christine Hanson Set Costumer on-set costumer 121008 13000012
Nancy Gould Wardrobe Supervisor n/a 120908 13000013
Rick Canelli ADR ADR recordist 120912 14000001
Thomas O'Connell ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000002
Joseph Brennan Boom Operator n/a 215 14000003
Ellen Heuer Foley Artist n/a 223 14000004
Chris Moriana Foley Artist n/a 223 14000005
David Jobe Foley Mixer n/a 224 14000006
Don Givens Foley Recordist n/a 225 14000007
Steve Pederson Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000008
Bob Beemer Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000009
Matthew Iadarola Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000010
Scott Milan Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000011
Adam Jenkins Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000012
Don Digirolamo Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000013
Gary Gegan Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000014
Mark Smith Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000015
Sonny Pettijohn Sound sound assistant 120816 14000016
Josephine Nericcio Sound sound assistant 120816 14000017
Mark Mangini Sound Editor n/a 229 14000018
Curt Schulkey Sound Editor n/a 229 14000019
Michael Benavente Sound Editor n/a 229 14000020
Donald Flick Sound Editor n/a 229 14000021
George Simpson Sound Editor n/a 229 14000022
Julia Evershade Sound Editor n/a 229 14000023
Richard Anderson Sound Editor n/a 229 14000024
Eric Lindemann Sound Editor n/a 229 14000025
Howell Gibbens Sound Editor n/a 229 14000026
Eric Potter Sound Effects sound effects recordist 120868 14000027
Steve Lee Sound Effects sound effects librarian 120868 14000028
Thomas Causey Sound Recordist production sound recorder 331 14000029
George Hock Rigging Gaffer n/a 120937 15000001
Dino Parks Lighting Technician n/a 120907 15000002
Richard Mall Key Grip n/a 263 15000003
Doug Willis Key Grip n/a 263 15000004
Thomas Crawford Grip n/a 365 15000005
Skyler Tegland Grip n/a 365 15000006
Renton-Paul Medcalf Grip n/a 365 15000007
Greg Fausak Grip n/a 365 15000008
Frank Montesanto Grip n/a 365 15000009
Steve Smith Grip n/a 365 15000010
Peter Walts Electrician n/a 450 15000011
Roy Gittens Electrician n/a 450 15000012
Dan Riffel Electrician n/a 450 15000013
Raymond Gonzales Electrician n/a 450 15000014
David Pearlberg Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000015
Elizabeth Yanoska Accountant n/a 120802 16000001
Scott Yanoska Accountant accounting clerk 120802 16000002
Barbara Crow Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000003
Dal Walton Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000004
Judy Bauer Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000005
Bud Davis Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Ernie Orsatti Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000002
Ritchie Copenhaver Stunt Man Bill Murray's stunt double 121002 19000003
Patricia Tallman Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000004
Michael Haynes Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000005
Dennis Scott Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000006
Bernie Pock Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000007
Buck McDancer Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000008
Stephen Dunn Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000009
Bonnie Happy Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000010
Noon Orsatti Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000011
Ray Lykins Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000012
Lynda Farrell Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000013
Lynn Salvatori Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000014
Robby Robinson Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000015
Gary Johnson Animal Trainer elphant trainer 120962 20000001
Kari Johnson Animal Trainer elphant trainer 120962 20000002
Eugene Johnson Animal Trainer assistant elephant trainer 120962 20000003
Don Tucker Animal Trainer assistant elephant trainer 120962 20000004
Paul Calabria Animal Trainer n/a 120962 20000005
Todd Young Construction Foreman n/a 277 21000001
Michael Molen Construction Foreman n/a 277 21000002
Joe Valentino Construction Foreman n/a 277 21000003
Wesley Nordby Construction Foreman n/a 277 21000004
Brian Geary Construction Foreman n/a 277 21000005
Hugh Glass Construction Foreman (Moab crew) 277 21000006
Ron Fisher Construction Foreman (Lake Tahoe) 277 21000007
Beans Bonino Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000008
Roxanne Reaver Construction Construction Estimator 120900 21000009
Peter Popp Craft Service n/a 120903 22000001
Silver Grill Catering n/a 120954 22000002
Pierre Remy Catering n/a 120954 22000003
Alan Lorimer Special Effects Coordinator n/a 241 23000001
Jan Aaris Special Effects special effects crew 168 23000002
Bill Schirmer Special Effects special effects crew 168 23000003
Jim Fredburg Special Effects special effects crew 168 23000004
James Lorimer Special Effects special effects crew 168 23000005
Roy Augenstein Special Effects special effects crew 168 23000006
Bruce Robles Special Effects special effects crew 168 23000007
David Rohrer Special Effects special effects crew 168 23000008
John Fontana Special Effects special effects crew 168 23000009
Paul Rylander Assistant Property Master assistant prop master 120969 24000001
Stuart Rankine Assistant Property Master assistant prop master 120969 24000002
Al Eisenmann Property Master n/a 120805 24000003
Todd McKibben Props prop maker gang boss 120817 24000004
Benjamin Cohen Assistant (to Richard B Lewis) 120820 25000001
Nicole Hall Assistant (to Richard B Lewis) 120820 25000002
Kerry Bailey Assistant (to Bill Murray) 120820 25000003
Rachael Reitman Assistant (to Howard FRanklin) 120820 25000004
Andrea Fatool Assistant (to Sue Baden-Powell) 120820 25000005
David Brown Production Assistant n/a 275 25000006
Larissa Michieli Production Assistant n/a 275 25000007
Tok Braun Production Assistant n/a 275 25000008
Spencer Brooks Production Assistant n/a 275 25000009
Tom Dames Production Assistant n/a 275 25000010
Eva Eastman Production Assistant n/a 275 25000011
Sven Fahlgren Production Assistant n/a 275 25000012
Steve Lauberth Production Assistant n/a 275 25000013
Daniel Kinkade Production Assistant n/a 275 25000014
Kerry Luster Production Assistant location production assistant(St Louis) 275 25000015
Whitney Maxson Production Assistant (Denver) 275 25000016
Randy Musselman Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000017
Walt Miller Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000018
Gerald Fitzgibbons Transportation Captain (Denver)) 272 25000019
Wayne Campbell Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000020
Bernard Sands Transportation transportation dispatch 120992 25000021
Lisa Bock Set Production Assistant key set production assistant 371 25000022
Gus Hernandez Production labor foreman 120824 25000023
Robert Hunt Production production illustrator 120824 25000024
Jean Chapman Medic construction medic 120966 25000025
Renee Treyball Other loader 120795 26000001
Mickie McGowan Other loop group coordinatorm 120795 26000002
Tom Giordano Other cable 120795 26000003
Gerald Gates Other paint foreman 120795 26000004
Nicholas John Other stand-by painter 120795 26000005
Michael Mikita Other stand-by painter 120795 26000006
Steven Miller Other greens person 120795 26000007
Michael Carroll Other plaster foreman 120795 26000008
Gary Stel Other toolman 120795 26000009
Anthony Steere Other picture cars 120795 26000010
Bob Yerkes Other aerial trapeze coordinator 120795 26000011
Nancy Buck Other coffee under pressure 120795 26000012
Jeffrey Stevens Other aid 120795 26000013
Gregory Stone Other local foreman(St Louis) 120795 26000014
Allan Mason Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000015
Tristan Whalley Publicity international publicity 120789 29000001
Susan D'Arcy Publicity international publicity 120789 29000002
Guy Adan Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000003
Synopsis
Meet Jack Corcoran, motivational speaker to the masses in mini-malls and rented halls across the country. Take Jack's advice: if life isn't all all that you expected, put aside all those wouldas, couldas and shouldas and GET OVER IT! That's what Jack has done. He got over the fact that his father died before he was born while saving a child from drowning--at least that's what his mother's always said. He got over a bad first marriage and is now engaged to Celeste. But, at his engagement party, a telegram arrives that presents him with a problem he may have trouble getting over... or around... or under. As it turns out, his father was not dead... though he is now. The reality is that Jack's dad was a circus clown and only just passed on, leaving his son a hefty inheritance: his 8,000 pound trained circus elephant named Vera. Determined to unload Vera for quick cash, Jack lines up two offers, but either way, he has to move Vera to California in less than five days. No road trip was ever like this.