Dances With Wolves (1990)

Dances With Wolves
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating PG 13
Runtime 3hr
Genres Drama, Adaptation, Romance, Action, Period, Western
Keywords 1860s, animal, Army, Civil War (U.S.), compassion, dark, epic, frontier, Native American, romance, romantic, soldier, tragedy
Status Released
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Scotty Augare Wrangler n/a 121018 20000002
Rick Wyant Wrangler n/a 121018 20000001
Loren Cuny Stunts (Buffalo hunting) 240 19000034
Fred Skaggs Stunts (Buffalo hunting) 240 19000033
Alvin "Dutch" Lunak Wrangler n/a 121018 20000003
R L Curtin Wrangler n/a 121018 20000004
Roy Vavra Wrangler n/a 121018 20000007
Ingrid "Tilly" Semler Wrangler n/a 121018 20000006
Bob Erickson Wrangler n/a 121018 20000005
Jody Luger Stunts (Buffalo hunting) 240 19000032
Gumbo Lamb Stunts (Buffalo hunting) 240 19000031
Billy Joe Fredericks Stunts (Buffalo hunting) 240 19000025
Jason Charger Stunts n/a 240 19000024
Kanin Howell Stunts n/a 240 19000023
Cliff McLaughlin Stunts n/a 240 19000022
Pete Fredericks Stunts (Buffalo hunting) 240 19000026
Bruz Luger Stunts (Buffalo hunting) 240 19000027
Jeff Fredericks Stunts (Buffalo hunting) 240 19000030
Tater Ward Stunts (Buffalo hunting) 240 19000029
Tim Jacobs Stunts (Buffalo hunting) 240 19000028
S Fox Sloan Wrangler (small animals) 121018 20000008
Dan Wesson Wrangler (small animals) 121018 20000009
Al Eylar Construction Foreman n/a 277 21000007
Jim Hill Construction Foreman n/a 277 21000006
Robert Des Jarlais Carpenter (standby) 529 21000005
Marvin Holy Carpenter (standby) 529 21000004
David A Best Construction Foreman (Fort Hayes) 277 21000008
Thomas Michael Ryan Construction Foreman (Fort Hayes) 277 21000009
Tim Hill Craft Service n/a 120903 22000002
Tutt A Esquerre Craft Service n/a 120903 22000001
Ben Zeller Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000010
Kerry J Frosh Carpenter n/a 529 21000003
Reed A Finch Carpenter n/a 529 21000002
Fred Dubray Animal Trainer (wolf) 120962 20000013
Gayle Phelps Animal Trainer (wolf) 120962 20000012
Sled Reynolds Animal Trainer (wolf) 120962 20000011
Rusty Hendrickson Animal Trainer n/a 120962 20000010
Alune DuBray Animal Trainer (wolf) 120962 20000014
Roy Houck Animal Services animal consultant(bison) 121036 20000015
Patrick Mollman Carpenter n/a 529 21000001
Rusty Hendrickson Animal Wrangler wrangler supervisor 120863 20000017
Duane Lammers Animal Services animal consultant(bison) 121036 20000016
Danny Costa Stunts n/a 240 19000021
William H Burton Stunts n/a 240 19000020
Michael Blundell Electrician n/a 450 15000010
Marc Wostak Electrician bestboy electrician 450 15000009
Victor Perez Gaffer n/a 268 15000008
Lyle Ehlers Grip n/a 365 15000007
Raymond A Gonzales Electrician n/a 450 15000011
Kim Heath Dolly Grip bestboy grip 264 15000012
John Haun Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Lee Loesch Cable Operator n/a 120964 15000014
John W Murphy Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000013
Tony DeVito Grip n/a 365 15000006
Bryon Bower Grip n/a 365 15000005
Russell Williams Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000028
Ruben Domingo Sound Editor sound editor assistant 229 14000027
Justine Turner Sound Editor sound editor assistant 229 14000026
Ed Fassl Sound Editor n/a 229 14000025
Mary Jo Devenney Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000029
William Paul Key Grip n/a 263 15000001
Doug Cowden Grip n/a 365 15000004
Mike Dunson Grip n/a 365 15000003
William Paul Grip n/a 365 15000002
Chris Romberg Post-Production Accountant n/a 120979 16000002
Thomas A Davila Assistant Accountant production accountant assistant 120950 16000003
Wade Livermont Stunts n/a 240 19000014
Leonard Charger Stunts n/a 240 19000013
Shawn Howell Stunts n/a 240 19000012
Steve E Martin Stunts n/a 240 19000011
Jim Pratt Stunts n/a 240 19000015
C L Johnson Stunts n/a 240 19000016
Rusty Hendrickson Stunts n/a 240 19000019
Dan Koko Stunts n/a 240 19000018
James "Scotty" Augare Stunts n/a 240 19000017
H P Evetts Stunts n/a 240 19000010
Steve Chambers Stunts n/a 240 19000009
Ricky DeHorse Stunts n/a 240 19000003
Norman Howell Stunt Man (Kevin Costner) 121002 19000002
Norman Howell Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Dawn Renae Schmitz Assistant Accountant production accountant assistant 120950 16000004
Robby Dunn Stunts n/a 240 19000004
Duffy Ducheneaux Stunts n/a 240 19000005
Terrance Eugence Fredericks Stunts n/a 240 19000008
Erik Rondell Stunts n/a 240 19000007
Alvin "Dutch" Lunak Stunts n/a 240 19000006
Steven Zukowski Craft Service n/a 120903 22000003
Robert L Knott Special Effects Supervisor n/a 545 23000001
Ron M Field Driver n/a 273 25000046
Gary L. Shuckahosee Driver n/a 273 25000045
Bernie Duffy Jr. Driver n/a 273 25000044
Carter Hanner Driver n/a 273 25000043
Dana Duffy Driver n/a 273 25000047
Dan Dooley Driver n/a 273 25000048
Todd "Dumbo" MacDonald Driver n/a 273 25000051
Robert Molitor Driver n/a 273 25000050
Scott Kelly Driver n/a 273 25000049
Brian Steagall Driver n/a 273 25000042
Wes Adams Driver n/a 273 25000041
J R Allen Driver n/a 273 25000035
William Robert "B S" Stevens Driver n/a 273 25000034
Brian Macguire Driver n/a 273 25000033
Craig Hofstrand Driver n/a 273 25000032
Courtney Field Driver n/a 273 25000036
Jolene Kusser Driver n/a 273 25000037
Michael Nielsen Driver n/a 273 25000040
Ron R Merritt Driver n/a 273 25000039
Phil Fravel Driver n/a 273 25000038
Matt O'Toole Driver n/a 273 25000052
Eric O Schusterman Apprentice apprentice editor 120976 25000053
Brad Booth Other greens standby 120795 26000015
Bill Deyonge Other local foreman 120795 26000014
Monte Curry Other local foreman 120795 26000013
Bob Sturtevant Other shop foreman 120795 26000012
Andy Cannon Other historic reenactment coordinator 120795 26000016
Richard Wagner Other first-aid 120795 26000017
Peter Haas Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000002
Tristan Whalley Publicity international publicist 120789 29000001
Jay Ivers Other first-aid 120795 26000018
Patrick S Thoms Other scenic painter(standby) 120795 26000011
Jim Steere Other scenic painter 120795 26000010
Gregory Nicotero Other buffalo effects 120795 26000004
Robert Kurtzman Other buffalo effects 120795 26000003
Chris Summerell Other shotmaker operator 120795 26000002
Leigh Feitelberg Other loader 120795 26000001
Howard Berger Other buffalo effects 120795 26000005
Shannon Shea Other buffalo effects 120795 26000006
Richard Puga Other scenic painter 120795 26000009
Ron Ashmore Other lead painter 120795 26000008
Stacey Hartley Other production secretary 120795 26000007
James Petti Driver n/a 273 25000031
Chris Summerell Driver n/a 273 25000030
Allison Conant Assistant (to Kevin Costner) 120820 25000002
Julia Gombert Assistant costume supervisor assistant 120820 25000001
J R Kussman Props props assistant 120817 24000004
Charles Bludsworth Property Master property master 2nd assistant 120805 24000003
Gregory Avellone Assistant (to Kevin Costner) 120820 25000003
David Silva Assistant staff assistant 120820 25000004
Edward Gorsuch Production Assistant n/a 275 25000007
Lynne Ferry Production Assistant production coordinator assistant 275 25000006
Sean Kavanagh Assistant staff assistant 120820 25000005
Ivica Bilich Property Master property master 2nd assistant 120805 24000002
Scott Stephens Property Master n/a 120805 24000001
Michael Bolan Special Effects Assistant n/a 514 23000005
Joseph E Knott Special Effects Assistant n/a 514 23000004
Leonard Morganti Visual Effects illustrator 419 23000003
Stephen Burg Visual Effects illustrator 419 23000002
John K Stirber Effects Assistant special effects 1st assistant 120922 23000006
David L Aaron Titles title design 120825 23000007
Rocco Gioffre Matte Painter matte painting crew 120959 23000010
Matthew Yuricich Matte Painter matte painting crew 120959 23000009
Jay Johnson Titles title design 120825 23000008
Mark Eilers Production Assistant n/a 275 25000008
Rhonda S Richards Production Assistant n/a 275 25000009
John C Cameron Property Master Assistant n/a 120975 25000024
Brenda J Carroll Stand-In n/a 121015 25000023
Don Robinson Stand-In n/a 121015 25000022
Mark Thomason Stand-In n/a 121015 25000021
Carl Zeller Production crew boss 120824 25000025
Dawna Gravatt Production labor foreman 120824 25000026
Gary E Pfaff Helicopter Pilot n/a 121003 25000029
Paul Clark Production greens laborer 120824 25000028
Charles Fogg Production greens laborer 120824 25000027
David Siegel Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000020
Wayne Jones Transportation Co-Captain n/a 120973 25000019
Fran L Wells Production Assistant n/a 275 25000013
Moira McLaughlin Production Assistant n/a 275 25000012
Lynda Donahue Production Assistant n/a 275 25000011
Jacqueline C Johnson Production Assistant n/a 275 25000010
Donna Bond Sanders Production Assistant n/a 275 25000014
Tom Byrnes Production Assistant n/a 275 25000015
Jonathan A Rosenfeld Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000018
Kymberly Jenkins Production Assistant n/a 275 25000017
Beth Ann Irion Production Assistant n/a 275 25000016
Howard Gindoff Sound Editor n/a 229 14000024
Jeff Rosen Sound Editor n/a 229 14000023
Derek Kavanagh Line Producer n/a 161 5000002
Derek Kavanagh Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Michael Blake Source Material (from novel) n/a 120793 4000002
Michael Blake Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Doug Metzger Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Stephen P Dunn Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Jan Evans Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000007
Tim Wilson Location Manager n/a 193 5000006
Linda Brachman Assistant Director n/a 163 5000005
Bonnie Arnold Associate Producer n/a 171 3000004
Jake Eberts Executive Producer n/a 174 3000003
Justin Actor Cisco 1 1000049
R L Curtin Actor Ambush Wagon Driver 1 1000048
James A Mitchell Actor Ray 1 1000047
Frank P Costanza Actor Tucker 1 1000046
Kevin Costner Director n/a 2 2000001
John Huneck Director 2nd unit director 2 2000002
Kevin Costner Producer n/a 3 3000002
Jim Wilson Producer n/a 3 3000001
Philip C Pfeiffer Director 2nd unit director 2 2000003
Angela Robinson Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000008
Doris Hartley Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000009
R Holy Bear Schoenhut Camera camera crew(Buffalo Hunt) 120798 6000012
Jerry G Gallaway Camera camera crew(Buffalo Hunt) 120798 6000011
Kenneth W Thornton Camera camera crew(Buffalo Hunt) 120798 6000010
Cory Shiozaki Camera camera crew(Buffalo Hunt) 120798 6000009
David Sanderson Camera camera crew(Buffalo Hunt) 120798 6000013
Carol Ogihara Camera camera crew(Buffalo Hunt) 120798 6000014
Lee Blasingame Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000017
Paul Curley Camera matte camera crew 120798 6000016
Robert D Bailey Camera matte camera crew 120798 6000015
Michael E Gips Camera camera crew(Buffalo Hunt) 120798 6000008
David B McGill Camera camera crew(Buffalo Hunt) 120798 6000007
Dean Semler Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
David A Fudge DGA Trainee n/a 120878 5000012
Chris A Hipple Location Assistant location manager assistant 120947 5000011
H Jane Nauman Location Assistant location manager assistant 120947 5000010
John Huneck Director of Photography director of photography 2nd unit 120780 6000002
Philip C Pfeiffer Director of Photography director of photography 2nd unit 120780 6000003
J Michael Muro Steadicam Operator n/a 232 6000006
S Phillip Sparks Camera Operator n/a 239 6000005
J Michael Muro Camera Operator n/a 239 6000004
Robert Goldman Actor Union Soldier 1 1000045
Kent Hays Actor Wagon Driver 1 1000044
Tom Everett Actor Sergeant Pepper 1 1000016
Doris Leader Charge Actor Pretty Shield 1 1000015
Tony Pierce Actor Spivey 1 1000014
Jason R Lone Hill Actor Worm 1 1000013
Larry Joshua Actor Sergeant Bauer 1 1000017
Kirk Baltz Actor Edwards 1 1000018
Anne Costner Actor Christine 1 1000021
Donald Hotton Actor General Tide 1 1000020
Wayne Grace Actor Major 1 1000019
Michael Spears Actor Otter 1 1000012
Nathan Chasing His Horse Actor Smiles a Lot 1 1000011
Floyd "Red Crow" Westerman Actor Ten Bears 1 1000005
Rodney A Grant Actor Wind in His Hair 1 1000004
Graham Greene Actor Kicking Bird 1 1000003
Mary McDonnell Actor Stands With a Fist 1 1000002
Tantoo Cardinal Actor Black Shawl 1 1000006
Robert Pastorelli Actor Timmons 1 1000007
Jimmy Herman Actor Stone Calf 1 1000010
Maury Chaykin Actor Major Fambrough 1 1000009
Charles Rocket Actor Lieutenant Elgin 1 1000008
Conor Duffy Actor Willie 1 1000022
Elisa Daniel Actor Christine's Mother 1 1000023
Maretta Big Crow Actor Village Mother 1 1000038
Otakuye Conroy Actor Kicking Bird's Daughter 1 1000037
Ryan White Bull Actor Kicking Bird's Eldest Son 1 1000036
David J Fuller Actor Kicking Bird's Son 1 1000035
Steve Chambers Actor Guard 1 1000039
William H Burton Actor General's Aide 1 1000040
Carter Hanner Actor Confederate Soldier 1 1000043
Nick Thompson Actor Confederate Soldier 1 1000042
Bill W Curry Actor Confederate Cavalryman 1 1000041
Raymond Newholy Actor Sioux Courier 1 1000034
Marvin Holy Actor Sioux Warrior 1 1000033
Sheldon Wolfchild Actor 2nd Sioux/2nd Warrior 1 1000027
Steve Reevis Actor 1st Sioux/1st Warrior 1 1000026
John Tail Actor Escort Warrior 1 1000025
Percy White Plume Actor Big Warrior 1 1000024
Wes Studi Actor Toughest Pawnee 1 1000028
Buffalo Child Actor 1st Pawnee 1 1000029
Redwing Ted Nez Actor Sioux Warrior 1 1000032
Richard Leader Charge Actor 3rd Pawnee 1 1000031
Clayton Big Eagle Actor 2nd Pawnee 1 1000030
Mark Davison Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000018
Dudley J Voll Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000019
Tammy Ashmore Makeup Assistant n/a 121007 13000014
David Atherton Makeup key makeup 353 13000013
Linda Peterson Hair Assistant hairstyles assistant 120989 13000012
Linda Bowman Hair Assistant hairstyles assistant 120989 13000011
Tea Jay Glass Makeup Assistant n/a 121007 13000015
Karin Hayes Makeup Assistant n/a 121007 13000016
Barbara G Gordon Set Costumer n/a 121008 13000019
Frank Carrisosa Makeup Supervisor n/a 517 13000018
Terri Goett Makeup Assistant n/a 121007 13000017
Beth Miller Hair Assistant hairstyles assistant 120989 13000010
Deborah Mills-Gusmano Hair Assistant hairstyles assistant 120989 13000009
Cathy A Smith Costumes costume construction 120828 13000003
Elsa Zamperelli Costumes n/a 120828 13000002
Birgitta Bjerke Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000001
Richard Wagner Translator Lakota translator 741 12000006
Rob Beebe Costumes costume assistant 120828 13000004
Elle Elliott Hair hairstyles supervisor 120794 13000005
Heather Matisoff Hair Assistant hairstyles assistant 120989 13000008
Joani Yarbrough Hair hairstyles 120794 13000007
Tamara Guthrie Hair key hairstyles 120794 13000006
Burton Sharp ADR ADR coordinator 120912 14000001
Barbara Barnaby ADR Editor ADR editor supervisor 220 14000002
Robert Fitzgerald Sound Designer n/a 120915 14000017
Larry Hoki Sound sound recording 120816 14000016
Andy Napell Sound sound rerecording mixer 120816 14000015
Gregory H Watkins Sound sound rerecording mixer 120816 14000014
Hari Ryatt Sound Editor sound editor supervisor 229 14000018
Robert Fitzgerald Sound Editor sound editor supervisor 229 14000019
Albert Gasser Sound Editor n/a 229 14000022
Linda Moss Sound Editor n/a 229 14000021
Bruce Stubblefield Sound Editor n/a 229 14000020
Bill W Benton Sound sound rerecording mixer 120816 14000013
Jeffrey Perkins Sound sound rerecording mixer supervisor 120816 14000012
Albert Aquino Boom Operator n/a 215 14000006
Doc Kane ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000005
Gina Spiro ADR Editor n/a 220 14000004
Chris Jargo ADR Editor n/a 220 14000003
Dan O'Connell Foley Artist n/a 223 14000007
Alicia M Stevenson Foley Artist n/a 223 14000008
Tim Hoggatt Foley Mixer n/a 224 14000011
Joel Berkovitz Foley Editor n/a 221 14000010
John Duvall Foley Editor n/a 221 14000009
Doris Leader Charge Translator Lakota translator 741 12000005
Richard Wagner Dialogue Coach n/a 538 12000004
Shawn Murphy Music music scoring mixer 120781 8000002
John Barry Music n/a 120781 8000001
Robert C Lusted Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000006
Gary Burritt Negative Cutting negative cutter 120852 7000005
Susan McClean Music music scoring recording 120781 8000003
Peter Buffett Music ("Fire Dance") 120781 8000004
Greig McRitchie Original Music n/a 120838 8000007
John Coinman Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000006
Clif Kohlweck Music Editor n/a 214 8000005
Chip Masamitsu Editor n/a 172 7000004
Stephen Potter Editor n/a 172 7000003
Fred L McLane Camera Assistant n/a 120867 6000023
Ben Glass Photography stills 120835 6000022
Timothy B Merrill Video video documentation 120800 6000021
Blair Forward Video Playback video playback operator 505 6000020
Henry Tirl Camera Assistant n/a 120867 6000024
Joe Sanchez Camera Assistant n/a 120867 6000025
William Hoy Editor n/a 172 7000002
Neil Travis Editor n/a 172 7000001
James Jensen Camera Assistant n/a 120867 6000026
Porcupine Singers Performer traditional music performer 120819 8000008
Jeffrey Beecroft Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Catherine "Kitty" Duffy Casting Associate casting assistant(extras) 160 10000005
Darlene "Ka-Mook" Nichols Casting Associate casting assistant(extras) 160 10000004
Susan Brown Casting Associate casting assistant 160 10000003
Rene Haynes Casting (extras) 179 10000002
Ward Welton Supervisor scenic painter supervisor 120845 11000001
Stephanie Waldron Supervisor greens supervisor 120845 11000002
Doris Leader Charge Dialogue Coach n/a 538 12000003
Larry Belitz Technical Advisor n/a 537 12000002
Cathy A Smith Technical Advisor n/a 537 12000001
Elisabeth Leustig Casting n/a 179 10000001
Patrick Cassidy Lead Person leadman 120957 9000011
Darryl Hayes Swing Gang n/a 434 9000005
James A Bradley Swing Gang n/a 434 9000004
William Ladd Skinner Art Director art direction 183 9000003
Lisa Dean Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Jay B Curry Swing Gang n/a 434 9000006
Dayna Lee Set Dresser n/a 197 9000007
Steven K Barnett Set Dresser on-set dresser 197 9000010
Dwain F Wilson Set Dresser on-set dresser 197 9000009
Paul Arthur Hartman Set Dresser n/a 197 9000008
Kevin Costner Actor Lieutenant Dunbar 1 1000001
Synopsis
Dunbar is a Civil War soldier who requests a transfer to the western frontier. Alone at his post, Dunbar befriends the nearby Sioux Indians, slowly becoming accepted into their culture. When the army returns, Dunbar finds himself torn between two worlds, and must decide where his allegiance lies.