The Muse (1999)

Muse
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating PG 13
Runtime 1hr 37mins.
Genres Comedy, Romance, Romantic Comedy
Keywords showbiz
Status Released
US Release Date
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Albert Brooks Actor Steven Phillips 1 1000001
Sharon Stone Actor Sarah 1 1000002
Andie MacDowell Actor Laura Phillips 1 1000003
Jeff Bridges Actor Jack Warrick 1 1000004
Steven Wright Actor Stan Spielberg 1 1000005
Monica Mikala Actor Julie Phillips 1 1000006
Jamie Alexis Actor Mary Phillips 1 1000007
Marnie Shelton Actor Jennifer 1 1000008
Catherine MacNeal Actor Anne 1 1000009
Mark Feuerstein Actor Josh Martin 1 1000010
Lorenzo Lamas Actor (Cameo Appearance) 1 1000011
Jennifer Tilly Actor (Cameo Appearance) 1 1000012
Cybill Shepherd Actor (Cameo Appearance) 1 1000013
Bradley Whitford Actor Hal 1 1000014
Skip O'Brien Actor Universal Studio Guard 1 1000015
Aude Charles Actor Spielberg Secretary 1 1000016
Auge Billman Actor Spielberg Secretary No 2 1 1000017
Gannon Daniels Actor Spielberg Secretary No 3 1 1000018
Jennie Ventriss Actor Older Secretary 1 1000019
Bobby Ender Actor Boy at Sarah's House 1 1000020
Stacey Travis Actor Phyllis 1 1000021
Michele Jones Actor Tiffany Saleswoman 1 1000022
Paul Jensen Actor Four Seasons Porter 1 1000023
Steve Valentine Actor Four Seasons Assistant Manager 1 1000024
Greg Grunberg Actor Four Seasons Hotel Security 1 1000025
Rob Reiner Actor (cameo appearance) 1 1000026
Alexandra Kaplan Actor Rob Reiner's Daughter 1 1000027
Steven Lawrence Actor Rob Reiner's Son 1 1000028
Wolfgang Puck Actor (cameo appearance) 1 1000029
James Cameron Actor (Cameo Appearance) 1 1000030
Jill Tobin Actor Female Attendant 1 1000031
Martin Scorsese Actor (cameo appearance) 1 1000032
Mario Opinato Actor European Man 1 1000033
Walter Williamson Actor Bruno 1 1000034
Dakin Matthews Actor Dr Jabobson 1 1000035
Concetta Tomei Actor Nurse Rennert 1 1000036
A Orta Actor Boy in Cookie Store 1 1000037
Albert Brooks Director n/a 2 2000001
Herb Nanas Producer n/a 3 3000001
Barry Berg Executive Producer n/a 174 3000002
Monica Johnson Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Albert Brooks Screenplay n/a 120778 4000002
Josh Stolberg Screenplay n/a 120778 4000003
Barry Berg Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Kevin Landry Production Supervisor n/a 307 5000002
Daniel Silverberg Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Mark Tobey Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Lisa Bloch Assistant Director 2nd assistant director 163 5000005
Ninon Tantet Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000006
Richard Davis Location Manager n/a 193 5000007
Ross Day Location Manager n/a 193 5000008
P Tooke Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000009
Todd Lachniet Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000010
Roberto Gonzalez-Rubio DGA Trainee n/a 120878 5000011
Ken Langworthy Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000012
Thomas Ackerman Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
David Parrish Camera Operator n/a 239 6000002
Elizabeth Algieri Camera Operator n/a 239 6000003
Doug Ryan Camera Operator "B" camera operator 239 6000004
Randy Nolen Steadicam Operator n/a 232 6000005
Steven Hiller Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000006
Linda Gacsko Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000007
Elliot Marks Photography still photographer 120835 6000008
Dennis McNeill Color Timer n/a 120921 6000009
Annie McEveety Camera Assistant "B" camera assistant 120867 6000010
Mark Gerasimenko Camera Assistant "B" camera 2nd assistant 120867 6000011
Peter Teschner Editor n/a 172 7000001
Hugo Weng Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000002
Nina Melkonian Assistant Editor assistant film editor 203 7000003
Matt Friedman Assistant Editor Lightworks assistant editor 203 7000004
Tamara McDonough Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000005
Elton John Music music composer & performer 120781 8000001
Elton John Music n/a 120781 8000002
Bernie Taupin Music n/a 120781 8000003
Guy Babylon Music music producer & arranger 120781 8000004
Andy Green Music pre-recording engineer 120781 8000005
Tom Stanley Music pre-recording engineer 120781 8000006
Jill Meyers Music music clearances 120781 8000007
Geoffrey Alexander Music Conductor score orchestrator & conductor 120818 8000008
Isobel Griffiths Music Contractor orchestra contractor 121013 8000009
Lisa Brown Music Coordinator n/a 206 8000010
Michael Ryan Music Editor n/a 214 8000011
Bonnie Greenberg Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000012
Elton John Song n/a 120859 8000013
Bernie Taupin Song ("The Muse") 120859 8000014
Rick James Song n/a 120859 8000015
Alonzo Miller Song ("Super Freak") 120859 8000016
Jimmy Cliff Song n/a 120859 8000017
Daryl Simmons Song song producer("The Muse") 120859 8000018
Elton John Song Performer ("The Muse") 120788 8000019
Rick James Song Performer ("Super Freak") 120788 8000020
Jimmy Cliff Song Performer ("Let Your Yeah be Yeah") 120788 8000021
Dina Lipton Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Anne McCulley Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Marc Dabe Art Director n/a 183 9000003
Richard Cline Swing Gang n/a 434 9000004
Greg Griffith Swing Gang n/a 434 9000005
Des O'Regan Swing Gang n/a 434 9000006
Christopher Nushawg Set Designer n/a 202 9000007
David Newell Set Dresser on-set dresser 197 9000008
Dot Stovall Set Dresser set dressing coordinator 197 9000009
Robert Hale Painter n/a 200 9000010
Ken Westcott Lead Person leadperson 120957 9000011
Cedar McClure Art Department Coordinator n/a 195 9000012
Victoria Burrows Casting n/a 179 10000001
Scot Boland Casting Associate n/a 160 10000002
Claudine Vacca Casting Associate casting assistant 160 10000003
Charles Messenger Extras Casting n/a 120851 10000004
Betsy Cox Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Linda Matthews Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000002
Meg Matthews Costumes key costumer 120828 13000003
Oda Groeschel Costumes Sharon Stone's costumer 120828 13000004
Sue Crosby Costumes Andie MacDowell's costumer 120828 13000005
Linda Arnold Hair hair department head 120794 13000006
Robert Ramos Hair Stylist hairstylist to Sharon Stone 120799 13000007
Carol O'Connell Hair Stylist hairstylist to Andie MacDowell 120799 13000008
Kathryn Blondell Hair Stylist hairstylist to Jeff Bridges 120799 13000009
Nina Kraft Makeup makeup department head 353 13000010
Tricia Sawyer Makeup (for Sharon Stone) 353 13000011
Beth Katz Makeup (for Andie MacDowell) 353 13000012
Edouard Henriques Makeup (for Jeff Bridges) 353 13000013
Lizz Wolf Set Costumer n/a 121008 13000014
Emmanuel Ungaro Wardrobe Sharon Stone's wardrobe provider 120823 13000015
Vera Wang Wardrobe Sharon Stone's shoes 120823 13000016
Jeena Phelps Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000001
Mychal Smith Boom Operator n/a 215 14000002
Dan O'Connell Foley Artist n/a 223 14000003
John Cucci Foley Artist n/a 223 14000004
Mark Pappas Foley Editor n/a 221 14000005
James Ashwill Foley Mixer n/a 224 14000006
Linda Lew Foley Recordist n/a 225 14000007
Gary Bourgeois Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000008
Myron Nettinga Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000009
Michael Benavente Sound Editor n/a 229 14000010
Mike Chock Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000011
John Thomas Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000012
Kim Ornitz Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000013
Simon Rhodes Sound Mixer score recorder & mixer 230 14000014
Richard Hartley Rigging Gaffer n/a 120937 15000001
Art Bartels Key Rigging Grip n/a 120946 15000002
Ted Rhodes Key Grip n/a 263 15000003
George Kallimanis Grip n/a 365 15000004
Gregg Guellow Grip n/a 365 15000005
Tony Sanchez Grip n/a 365 15000006
Dan Delgado Gaffer n/a 268 15000007
Loren Hillebrand Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000008
James Duggan Best Boy Grip n/a 265 15000009
Frank Mathews Best Boy best boy electric 120885 15000010
David Tutokey Best Boy best boy rigging electrician 120885 15000011
Richard Brown Best Boy best boy rigging grip 120885 15000012
Benjamin Giacometti Grip n/a 365 15000013
Steven Wegner Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Todd Spears Accountant payroll accountant 120802 16000002
Derrick Landry Assistant Production Accountant n/a 120902 16000003
William Oaks Assistant Production Accountant n/a 120902 16000004
Richard Crain Carpenter carpenter/propmaker 529 21000001
Bill Fobert Carpenter carpenter/propmaker 529 21000002
Dikran Mahakian Carpenter carpenter/propmaker 529 21000003
Randal Groves Carpenter carpenter/propmaker 529 21000004
Earl Betts Carpenter carpenter/propmaker 529 21000005
Thomas Culberhouse Carpenter carpenter/propmaker 529 21000006
Tim Gunther Carpenter carpenter/propmaker 529 21000007
Robert Carlyle Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000008
Ronald Hairston Craft Service n/a 120903 22000001
Charles Drake Craft Service craft service assistant 120903 22000002
Jimmy Zelinger Titles titles designer 120825 23000001
Glen Feldman Assistant Property Master n/a 120969 24000001
John Zemansky Assistant Property Master n/a 120969 24000002
Dean Wilson Property Master n/a 120805 24000003
Dale Gordon Props prop maker foreman 120817 24000004
Amy Vuckovich Props Buyer set decorating buyer 120926 24000005
Fran Messer Assistant (to Herb Nanas) 120820 25000001
Deana Bolton Assistant (to Sharon Stone) 120820 25000002
Lynn Dubal Assistant (to Sharon Stone) 120820 25000003
Bridgette Lester Assistant (to Andie MacDowell) 120820 25000004
Jason Astor Production Assistant n/a 275 25000005
Scott Bates Production Assistant n/a 275 25000006
Hillary Schwartz Production Assistant n/a 275 25000007
John Pontrelli Production Assistant n/a 275 25000008
Dylan Blowen Production Assistant n/a 275 25000009
Kevin Landry Production Associate production controller 120822 25000010
Maureen Jennings Production Associate n/a 120822 25000011
Allison Wilke Production Associate assistant production associate 120822 25000012
Vic Cuccia Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000013
Randy White Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000014
Earl Finn Stand-In (for Albert Brooks) 121015 25000015
Rose Heeter Stand-In (for Sharon Stone) 121015 25000016
Meredith Murphy Stand-In (for Andie MacDowell) 121015 25000017
Vanessa Grayson Stand-In (for Andie MacDowell) 121015 25000018
Ira Schreck Production production attorney 120824 25000019
Peggy Budda-Loa Medic on-set medic 120966 25000020
Cindy Lasher Medic construction medic 120966 25000021
Greg Van Dyke Driver (for Albert Brooks) 273 25000022
Fred Liberman Driver (for Sharon Stone) 273 25000023
Kevin McBride Driver (for Andie MacDowell) 273 25000024
Todd Adair Driver n/a 273 25000025
George Alden Driver n/a 273 25000026
Cesar Angobaldo Driver n/a 273 25000027
Alan Broberg Driver n/a 273 25000028
Robert Cawley Driver n/a 273 25000029
Jim Chamberlain Driver n/a 273 25000030
Craig Crowell Driver n/a 273 25000031
Daniel Deprest Driver n/a 273 25000032
John Enoch Driver n/a 273 25000033
Steve Imbler Driver n/a 273 25000034
Lee Jennings Driver n/a 273 25000035
Craig Lietzke Driver n/a 273 25000036
Marc Lipman Driver n/a 273 25000037
Bill Liversage Driver n/a 273 25000038
Randall Luna Driver n/a 273 25000039
Jan Ostermann Driver n/a 273 25000040
Clarence Rodriguez Driver n/a 273 25000041
Theresa Roehner Driver n/a 273 25000042
Andy Touchard Driver n/a 273 25000043
Robert Winton Driver n/a 273 25000044
Paul Youds Driver n/a 273 25000045
Richard Hansen Other cable person 120795 26000001
David Chase Other lamp operator 120795 26000002
William Cueto Other lamp operator 120795 26000003
Dave Kaiser Other lamp operator 120795 26000004
James Rose Other lamp operator 120795 26000005
Keith Hartley Other rigging lamp operator 120795 26000006
Jeff Mathews Other rigging lamp operator 120795 26000007
Walter Zingelewicz Other stand-by painter 120795 26000008
Roland Murphy Other Albert Brooks' watches(at rgmwatches.com) 120795 26000009
Brad Curry Other drapery foreman 120795 26000010
Rene Van Den Berghe Other greensman 120795 26000011
Christopher Oliver Other food stylist 120795 26000012
Molly Fisher Other production secretary 120795 26000013
Allison Sanford Other recordist 120795 26000014
Dirk Long Other chef 120795 26000015
Gary Stel Other laborer foreman 120795 26000016
Cliff Kibodeaux Other laborer 120795 26000017
Pat Lozano Other laborer 120795 26000018
Gerald Gates Other painter foreman 120795 26000019
Jill Haber Other painter 120795 26000020
Matt Dunkley Other copyist 120795 26000021
Gavyn Wright Other orchestra leader 120795 26000022
Skaila Kanga Other harp 120795 26000023
Jenny O'Grady Other choirmaster 120795 26000024
Adrian Collee Other studio coordinator 120795 26000025
Jodi Tripi Rights & Clearances clearances 120879 26000026
Betsy Cameron Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000027
Andrew Lipschultz Publicity n/a 120789 29000001
Andrew Lipschultz Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000002
Synopsis
One fine night, Hollywood screenwriter Steven Phillips basks in the honor of a humanitarian award, presented to him at a black-tie dinner as his proud wife Laura and daughters look on. One crappy morning later, a junior studio executive is telling Steven that he's lost his creative "edge," and releases Steven from his contract. Desperately seeking counsel, Steven visits his friend, enviably successful screenwriter Jack Warrick. Jack confides to Steven that he himself was inspired to his ongoing success. Not by a muse, but by a Muse. Steven is incredulous as Jack tells him of Sarah, one of the nine daughters of the god Zeus. The Muses inspire creativity- and one, Sarah, has alighted in Hollywood. Steven is soon consumed by the prospect of becoming one of Sarah's clients. As a favor, Jack agrees to set up a meeting between Sarah and Steven.