It Runs in the Family (1994)

It Runs in the Family
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating PG
Runtime 1hr 25mins.
Genres Adaptation, Comedy, Sequel
Keywords children's
Status Released
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Charles Grodin Actor Old Man 1 1000001
Kieran Culkin Actor Ralphie Parker 1 1000002
Mary Steenburgen Actor Mom 1 1000003
Christian Culkin Actor Randy Parker 1 1000004
Al Mancini Actor Zudoc 1 1000005
Troy Evans Actor Gertz 1 1000006
Roy Brocksmith Actor Assessor 1 1000007
Glenn Shadix Actor Leopold Doppler 1 1000008
Dick O'Neill Actor Pulaski 1 1000009
Wayne Grace Actor Emil Bumpus 1 1000010
Tedde Moore Actor Miss Shields 1 1000011
Whitby Hertford Actor Lug Ditka 1 1000012
Geoffrey Wigdor Actor Flick 1 1000013
David Zahorsky Actor Schwartz 1 1000014
Darwyn Swalve Actor Big Dickie Bumpus 1 1000015
Marilyn Pitzer Actor Ma Bumpus 1 1000016
Ida Lee Actor Grandma Bumpus 1 1000017
John Volstad Actor Ace Bumpus 1 1000018
Frank Collison Actor Floyd Bumpus 1 1000019
Robert Dickman Actor Clovis Bumpus 1 1000020
William Preston Actor Grandpa Bumpus 1 1000021
Scott Thompson Actor Delbert Bumpus 1 1000022
Anne Sayre Actor Cassie Bumpus 1 1000023
Antonia Ray Actor Gypsie Woman 1 1000024
Chris Owen Actor Scut Farkus 1 1000025
T McInturff Actor Grover Dill 1 1000026
Annie Kitral Actor Mrs Kissel 1 1000027
Jack Ong Actor Mr Won Lung 1 1000028
Anthony Kiener Actor Traffic Cop 1 1000029
Larry Ramey Actor Auctioneer 1 1000030
Bernard Canepari Actor 1st Neighbor 1 1000031
Anne Finnerty Actor 2nd Neighbor 1 1000032
Ken West Actor 3rd Neighbor 1 1000033
Dorothy Silver Actor 4th Neighbor 1 1000034
Michael Mott Actor Fisherman 1 1000035
Doug Hufnagle Actor Man on Lake 1 1000036
Ariel Clark Actor Marble Kid 1 1000037
Jonathan Goch Actor Cinema Usher 1 1000038
Cassie Fichter Actor Little Girl 1 1000039
Jean Shepherd Narrator Narration--Ralph as an Adult 120790 1000041
Bob Clark Director n/a 2 2000001
Rene Dupont Producer n/a 3 3000001
Jean Shepherd Executive Producer n/a 174 3000002
Gary Goch Associate Producer n/a 171 3000003
Jean Shepherd Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Leigh Brown Screenplay n/a 120778 4000002
Bob Clark Screenplay n/a 120778 4000003
Jean Shepherd Book as Source Material from books("In God We Trust, All Others Pay Cash" "Wanda Hickey's Night of Golden Memories and Other Disasters") 120888 4000004
John Zane Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Ken Goch Assistant Director n/a 163 5000002
Philippe Dupont Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
David Riebel Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Alan Forbes Location Manager n/a 193 5000005
Louis DiFelice Location Manager n/a 193 5000006
Sandra Cole Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000007
Sabrina Sutherland Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000008
Artis Gaines Location Assistant n/a 120947 5000009
Stephen Katz Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Louis Barlia Camera Operator n/a 239 6000002
Allen Blaisdell Camera Operator visual effects camera operator 239 6000003
Rick Raphael Steadicam Operator n/a 232 6000004
Steven Barnes Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000005
William Finger Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000006
Bruce Birmelin Photography still photographer 120835 6000007
Jim Bridges Photography still photographer 120835 6000008
Pam Raymer Lighting Lightworks assistant 798 6000009
Ralph Tarr Color Timer n/a 120921 6000010
Stan Cole Editor n/a 172 7000001
Janice Ierulli Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000002
Scott McCrorie Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000003
Gary Burritt Negative Cutting negative cutter 120852 7000004
Mary Pritchard Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000005
Peter Riley Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000006
Ron Searles Music music engineer 120781 8000001
Paul Zaza Music opening music("A Christmas Story") 120781 8000002
Danny Fernandez Music Editor n/a 214 8000003
Peter Kirby Song ("That Highborn Gal of Mine") 120859 8000004
Leo Killion Song ("Hut Sut Song") 120859 8000005
Ted McMichael Song ("Hut Sut Song") 120859 8000006
Jack Owens Song ("Hut Sut Song") 120859 8000007
E C Song traditional song arranger 120859 8000009
Milton Drake Song ("Mairzy Doats") 120859 8000010
Al Hoffman Song ("Mairzy Doats") 120859 8000011
Jerry Livingston Song ("Mairzy Doats") 120859 8000012
Hoagy Carmichael Song n/a 120859 8000013
Sammy Kaye Song Performer ("Hut Sut Song") 120788 8000015
E C Song Performer ("Fathers Have a Home Sweet Home") 120788 8000018
Hoagy Carmichael Song Performer ("My Resistance is Low") 120788 8000020
Ennio Morricone Theme Music ("The Good, the Bad and the Ugly") 120848 8000021
Harry Pottle Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Sara Andrews-Ingrassia Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
John Myhre Art Director art direction 183 9000003
Kelley Collopy Sign Writer n/a 121107 9000004
Julie Smith Set Dresser n/a 197 9000005
Dawn Serody Set Dresser n/a 197 9000006
Valerie Van Nort Lead Person n/a 120957 9000007
Colin Irwin Assistant Art Director n/a 315 9000008
Sharleen Bright Art Department set artist 120843 9000009
Lynett Grabau Art Assistant art department assistant 120974 9000010
Marci Liroff Casting n/a 179 10000001
Pat McCorkle Casting New York casting 179 10000002
Betty Aggas Casting Cleveland casting 179 10000003
Shawn Rowe Casting casting as(casting) 179 10000004
Thomas Paul Consultant visual consultant 120784 12000001
Terri Kent Consultant dance consultant 120784 12000002
Robert Dickman Dialogue Coach n/a 538 12000003
Deborah Latham Costumes costumer 120828 13000001
Richard Schoen Costumes costumer 120828 13000002
Paulette Schoen Hair Assistant assistant hairstylist 120989 13000003
Deborah Piper Hair Stylist key hairstylist 120799 13000004
Bob Scribner Makeup key makeup 353 13000005
Maxi Spisak Makeup Assistant assistant makeup 121007 13000006
Kevin Ward Boom Operator n/a 215 14000001
Phil Rodriques Foley Artist n/a 223 14000002
John Gare Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000003
Mark Beck Sound Editor n/a 229 14000004
Dan Siegal Sound Effects sound effects assistant 120868 14000005
Colin Simpson Sound Effects sound effects assistant 120868 14000006
Donald Summer Sound Recordist production sound recorder 331 14000007
Calvin Maehl Lighting Technician n/a 120907 15000001
Keith Talley Key Grip n/a 263 15000002
Matthew Jennings Grip n/a 365 15000003
Donald Verba Grip n/a 365 15000004
Eric Bartsch Grip n/a 365 15000005
Ryan Bartsch Grip n/a 365 15000006
Donald Sutherland Electrician n/a 450 15000007
Russell Wulff Electrician n/a 450 15000008
Stephen Thompson Electrician n/a 450 15000009
Vito Mirabella Dolly Grip bestboy grip 264 15000010
Michael Price Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000011
Felix Rivera Best Boy bestboy electric 120885 15000012
John Hulbut Assistant Engineer n/a 120997 15000013
Marilyn Tasso Accountant n/a 120802 16000001
Jose Acord Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000002
Jim Polacznski Assistant Accountant accounts assistant 120950 16000003
Michael Karp Motion Control motion control programmer 121053 19000001
Erik Cord Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000002
Wyatt Knight Stunts n/a 240 19000003
Stephan Choiniere Stunts n/a 240 19000004
Roger Schumacher Animal Trainer n/a 120962 20000001
Doree Sitterly Animal Trainer n/a 120962 20000002
Ronald Hiatt Construction Foreman n/a 277 21000001
Joel Blanchard Construction Foreman n/a 277 21000002
Peter Battistelli Construction Foreman n/a 277 21000003
James Gelarden Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000004
Geoffrey Grimsman Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000005
Mike Zitello Craft Service (craft se) 120903 22000001
Dale Russell Effects Supervisor optical effects supervisor 120866 23000001
Jesse Silver Effects Supervisor matte & digital effects supervisor 120866 23000002
Greg Hull Special Effects Coordinator n/a 241 23000003
Joshua Culp Effects Coordinator visual effects coordinator 120917 23000004
Richard Gardner Mechanical Special Effects mechanical effects 121086 23000005
Gary Brink Assistant Property Master n/a 120969 24000001
Jeff Hayne Assistant Property Master n/a 120969 24000002
Wally Stocklin Property Master n/a 120805 24000003
Brian Fong Property Master n/a 120805 24000004
Wyatt Knight Assistant (to Bob Clark) 120820 25000001
Irene Jarema Assistant (to Rene Dupont) 120820 25000002
Clay Dettmer Assistant (to Charles Grodin) 120820 25000003
Michael Clark Assistant Top assistant 120820 25000004
Douglas Hufnagle Production Assistant n/a 275 25000005
Robert Turlington Production Assistant n/a 275 25000006
Brian Vinca Production Assistant n/a 275 25000007
Barbara Downey Production Assistant n/a 275 25000008
Bob Bailey Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000009
Jeffrey Renfro Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000010
Tim Foster Set Production Assistant key set production assistant 371 25000011
Larry Nolan Other loader 120795 26000001
Bo Webb Other loader 120795 26000002
Naomi Hollander Other production secretary 120795 26000003
Frank Morrone Other rerording mixer 120795 26000004
Douglas Kelejian Other cable 120795 26000005
Kate Craig Other cable 120795 26000006
Paul Cormier Other paint foreman 120795 26000007
Jayne Browning Other paint foreman 120795 26000008
Elmer Rossman Other muralist 120795 26000009
Steve Newton Other front projection 120795 26000010
Jeff Johnson Other Marine coordinator 120795 26000011
Judith Schulz Other Tops expert 120795 26000012
Sam Scaravelli Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000013
Charles Scaravelli Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000014
Ann Strick Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000001
Synopsis
The relationship between a boy and his parents grows stronger over one particular summer.