Amateur (1995)

Amateur
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating R
Runtime 1hr 45mins.
Genres Romance, Thriller
Keywords N/A
Status Released
US Release Date
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Isabelle Huppert Actor Isabelle 1 1000001
Martin Donovan Actor Thomas 1 1000002
Elina Lowensohn Actor Sofia 1 1000003
Damian Young Actor Edward 1 1000004
Chuck Montgomery Actor Jan 1 1000005
David Simonds Actor Kurt 1 1000006
Erica Gimpel Actor Irate Woman 1 1000007
Jan Harding Actor Waitress 1 1000008
Terry Alexander Actor Frank the Cook 1 1000009
Holt McCallany Actor Usher 1 1000010
Hugh Palmer Actor Warren 1 1000011
Michael Imperioli Actor Doorman at Club 1 1000012
Angel Caban Actor Detective 1 1000013
Emmanuel Xuereb Actor Bartender 1 1000014
Lennie Loftin Actor Taxi Driver 1 1000015
David Greenspan Actor George the Photographer 1 1000016
Adria Tennor Actor Kid Reading 1 1000017
Parker Posey Actor Girl Squatter 1 1000018
Dwight Ewell Actor Bot Squatter 1 1000019
Currie Graham Actor Video Store Clerk 1 1000020
Jamie Harrold Actor Pizza Guy 1 1000021
Patricia Scanlon Actor Young Irate Mother 1 1000022
James McCauley Actor Policeman 1 1000023
Benny Nieves Actor Policeman 1 1000024
David Troup Actor Guard 1 1000025
Tim Nelson Actor Young Detective 1 1000026
Marissa Copeland Actor Sister at Door 1 1000027
Dael Orlandersmith Actor Mother Superior 1 1000028
Michael Gaston Actor Sharpshooter 1 1000029
Paul Schulze Actor Cop Who Shoots Thomas 1 1000030
Pamela Stewart Actor Officer Melville 1 1000031
Hal Hartley Director n/a 2 2000001
Jim McCauley Segment Director fight director 120884 2000002
Ted Hope Producer n/a 3 3000001
Hal Hartley Producer n/a 3 3000002
Scott Meek Executive Producer n/a 174 3000003
Jerome Brownstein Executive Producer n/a 174 3000004
Lindsay Law Executive Producer n/a 174 3000005
Yves Marmion Executive Producer (UGC) 174 3000006
Carleen Hsu Associate Producer true fiction associate producer 171 3000007
Hal Hartley Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Christopher Goode Production Manager n/a 305 5000001
Gregory Jacobs Assistant Director n/a 163 5000002
Allen Kupetsky Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Robert Albertell Assistant Director 2nd assistant director 163 5000004
Judy Gorjanc Assistant Director 2nd assistant director 163 5000005
Eddy Collyns Location Manager n/a 193 5000006
Adrienne Tien Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000007
Victoria McGarry Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000008
Trish Sullivan Production Coordinator true fiction production coordinator 162 5000009
Ernie Liberati Location Scout n/a 311 5000010
Tony Vitali Location Scout n/a 311 5000011
David Appleson Location Scout n/a 311 5000012
Paul Arianas Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000013
Andrew Saxe Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000014
Michael Spiller Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Storn Peterson Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000002
Bart Blaise Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000003
Danya Reich Assistant Camera Operator 2nd assistant camera 120849 6000004
Ricky Ludwig Photography still photographer 120835 6000005
Steve Hamilton Editor n/a 172 7000001
Alex Albanese Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000002
Susan Littenberg Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000003
Jeffrey Taylor Composer n/a 120836 8000001
Hal Hartley Music n/a 120781 8000002
Jeffrey Taylor Music n/a 120781 8000003
Steve Rosenzweig Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Jennifer Baime Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Amy Tapper Set Decorator n/a 165 9000003
Ginger Tougas Art Director n/a 183 9000004
Joyce Pierpoline Art Department art department co-ordinator 120843 9000005
Neda Pourang Art Department art intern 120843 9000006
Robert Nassau Art Department art intern 120843 9000007
Billy Hopkins Casting n/a 179 10000001
Suzanne Smith Casting n/a 179 10000002
Kerry Barden Casting Associate casting assistant 160 10000003
Ben Prayz Extras Casting n/a 120851 10000004
Abbey Hope Extras Casting n/a 120851 10000005
Lilene Mansell Dialect Coach n/a 666 12000001
Alexandra Welker Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Meg Brennan Hair hair/makeup 120794 13000002
Karen Nichols Hair hair/makeup 120794 13000003
Tobe West Hair hair/makeup 120794 13000004
Judy Chin Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000005
Marjorie Durand Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000006
Judy Chin Makeup key makeup 353 13000007
Marjorie Durand Makeup n/a 353 13000008
Andrea Sheets Wardrobe wardrobe intern 120823 13000009
William Buckman Wardrobe captain/prop/wardrobe truck 120823 13000010
Kathryn Nixon Wardrobe Assistant n/a 120809 13000011
Marina Marit Wardrobe Supervisor n/a 120908 13000012
Paul Koronkiewicz Boom Operator n/a 215 14000001
Jeanne Gilliland Boom Operator cable person/second boom 215 14000002
Jeff Pullman Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000003
Paul Candrilli Key Grip n/a 263 15000001
Scott Gregoire Grip n/a 365 15000002
Johnny Santiago Grip n/a 365 15000003
Andy Kreutter Grip n/a 365 15000004
Steve Calalang Grip n/a 365 15000005
Vincent Enche Grip n/a 365 15000006
Tim Healy Grip n/a 365 15000007
Xavier Henselmann Grip n/a 365 15000008
W Stubblefield Gaffer n/a 268 15000009
Paul Nickason Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000010
Eric Klein Best Boy Grip n/a 265 15000011
Rich Breen Best Boy n/a 120885 15000012
Joan Altman Production Auditor n/a 120815 16000001
Joyce Hsieh Production Auditor assistant auditor 120815 16000002
Phil Neilson Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Michael Dimitroff Carpenter n/a 529 21000001
Cary Hart Carpenter n/a 529 21000002
Linda Harvey Construction Coordinator construction co-ordinator 276 21000003
Meema Spadola Craft Service craft services 120903 22000001
Dean Wilson Craft Service craft service intern 120903 22000002
Christa Kelly Craft Service craft service intern 120903 22000003
Rick Colon Catering n/a 120954 22000004
Drew Jiritano Special Effects n/a 168 23000001
Sarah Lavery Assistant Props n/a 120904 24000001
David Doernberg Props prop master 120817 24000002
Joey Garfield Production Assistant art production assistant 275 25000001
Phillip Harrison Production Assistant art production assistant 275 25000002
Robert Consentino Production Assistant art production assistant 275 25000003
Amanda Stern Production Assistant n/a 275 25000004
Greg White Production Assistant n/a 275 25000005
Sylvia Caminer Production Assistant n/a 275 25000006
Paul Stavrand Production Assistant n/a 275 25000007
Craig Cooper Production Assistant n/a 275 25000008
David Filippi Production Assistant n/a 275 25000009
David Gewertz Production Assistant n/a 275 25000010
Billy Hahn Production Assistant n/a 275 25000011
Terriel Ham Production Assistant n/a 275 25000012
Cynthia Lamontagne Production Assistant n/a 275 25000013
Allison Procacci Production Assistant n/a 275 25000014
Betsy Shankin Production Assistant n/a 275 25000015
Kimberly O'Hara Office Assistant n/a 120996 25000016
Kendall McCarthy Production true fiction production liaison 120824 25000017
Brian Maxwell Production captain/production ven 120824 25000018
Jocelyn Jansons Other locations intern 120795 26000001
Ed Feldman Other locations intern(westchester) 120795 26000002
Rick Washburne Other firearms 120795 26000003
Laurie Cohen Other scenic charge 120795 26000004
Susan Blume Other scenic 120795 26000005
Linda Phillips Other best woman 120795 26000006
Joe Stubblefield Other company electric 120795 26000007
James Schamus Other electronic press kit writer/director 120795 26000008
Jon Johnson Other parking coordinator 120795 26000009
Rasheed Grate Other parking coordinator 120795 26000010
Erik Barnes Other intern 120795 26000011
Mark Davis Other intern 120795 26000012
Daniel Fisher Other intern 120795 26000013
Jennifer Fox Other intern 120795 26000014
Eric Grotz Other intern 120795 26000015
Lise Hayden Other intern 120795 26000016
Ian MacGregor Other intern 120795 26000017
Jake Myers Other intern 120795 26000018
James Stephenson Other intern 120795 26000019
Scott Winig Other intern 120795 26000020
Ian Hochberg Other intern(pre-production only) 120795 26000021
Jeremy Slutskin Other intern(pre-production only) 120795 26000022
Stephen McLaughlin Other cable puller 120795 26000023
Irin Strauss Other cable puller 120795 26000024
David Bryant Other electric 120795 26000025
Nicole Corre Other electric 120795 26000026
Rachel Elkind Other electric 120795 26000027
Adam Flax Other electric 120795 26000028
Perry Wolberger Other electric 120795 26000029
Barry Stanton Other captain/honeywagon 120795 26000030
Susan Wise Other nurse 120795 26000031
Karen Stern Other back-up nurse 120795 26000032
Fliss Coombs Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000001
Synopsis
Isabelle is a former nun trying to make a living writing pornography, who claims to be a nymphomaniac, although she has never had sex. She falls in love with Thomas, who is handsome, sensitive, but unfortunately, suffering from amnesia. They soon realize Thomas's past is linked to Sofia, a once notorious porno star who is now seeking revenge. The offbeat cast of characters also includes Edward, a pornographer-turned-accountant who becomes a wild-haired psychotic after being electrocuted by a pair of cellular phone-obsessed hitman, a pair of spacey squatters, and finally, officer Patsy Melville, a hyper-sensitive policewoman who gets misty-eyed over every hard luck case that passes her desk.