The Preacher's Wife (1996)

Preacher's Wife
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating PG
Runtime 2hr 4mins.
Genres Drama, Adaptation, Comedy, Romantic Comedy, Family, Fantasy, Remake
Keywords N/A
Status Released
US Release Date
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Denzel Washington Actor Dudley 1 1000001
Whitney Houston Actor Julia Biggs 1 1000002
Courtney Vance Actor Henry Biggs 1 1000003
Gregory Hines Actor Joe Hamilton 1 1000004
Jenifer Lewis Actor Marguerite Coleman 1 1000005
Loretta Devine Actor Beverly 1 1000006
Justin Edmund Actor Jeremiah Biggs 1 1000007
Lionel Richie Actor Britsloe 1 1000008
Paul Bates Actor Saul Jeffreys 1 1000009
Lex Monson Actor Osbert 1 1000010
Darvel Davis Actor Hakim 1 1000011
Willie Stiggers Actor Billy Eldridge 1 1000012
Marcella Lowery Actor Anna Eldridge 1 1000013
Cissy Houston Actor Mrs Havergal 1 1000014
Aaron McConnaughey Actor Teen 1 1000015
Shyheim Franklin Actor Teen 1 1000016
Taral Hicks Actor Teen 1 1000017
Kennan Scott Actor Teen 1 1000018
Jernard Burks Actor Pizza Man 1 1000019
Michael Jackson Actor Robber 1 1000020
Jaime Tirelli Actor Liquor Store Owner 1 1000021
Shari Headley Actor Arlene Chattan 1 1000022
Robert Colston Actor Bailiff 1 1000023
Victor Williams Actor Robbie 1 1000024
Juliehera DeStefano Actor Receptionist 1 1000025
Charlotte D'Amboise Actor Deborah Page 1 1000026
Delores Mitchell Actor Mary Halford 1 1000027
David Smyrl Actor Hanley's Waiter 1 1000028
Harsh Nayyar Actor Christmas Tree Man 1 1000029
Mervyn Warren Actor Jazz Quintet - Piano 1 1000030
Roy Haynes Actor Jazz Quintet - Drums 1 1000031
George Coleman Actor Jazz Quintet - Sax 1 1000032
Ted Dunbar Actor Jazz Quintet - Guitar 1 1000033
Jamil Nasser Actor Jazz Quintet - Bass 1 1000034
Helmar Cooper Actor Johnson Keeley 1 1000035
Mary Bond Davis Actor Bernita 1 1000037
Toukie Smith Actor Teleprompter Operator 1 1000038
Mozelle Hawkins Allen Actor Member - The Georgia Mass Choir & Band 1 1000040
Eloise Beasley Actor Member - The Georgia Mass Choir & Band 1 1000041
Yolanda Beasley-Prime Actor Member - The Georgia Mass Choir & Band 1 1000042
Cassondra Breedlove Actor Member - The Georgia Mass Choir & Band 1 1000043
Dirk Chaney Actor Member - The Georgia Mass Choir & Band 1 1000044
Brenda Childs Actor Member - The Georgia Mass Choir & Band 1 1000045
Anthony Copeland Actor Member - The Georgia Mass Choir & Band 1 1000046
Hayward Cromartie Actor Member - The Georgia Mass Choir & Band 1 1000047
Betty Cromartie Davis Actor Member - The Georgia Mass Choir & Band 1 1000048
Valerie Edwards Actor Member - The Georgia Mass Choir & Band 1 1000049
Kimberly Garrett Actor Member - The Georgia Mass Choir & Band 1 1000050
Rutha Harris Actor Member - The Georgia Mass Choir & Band 1 1000051
Carolyn Henry Actor Member - The Georgia Mass Choir & Band 1 1000052
Gary Nuckles-Holt Actor Member - The Georgia Mass Choir & Band 1 1000053
Teretha Houston Actor Member - The Georgia Mass Choir & Band 1 1000054
Angela Jones Actor Member - The Georgia Mass Choir & Band 1 1000055
Morris Jones Actor Member - The Georgia Mass Choir & Band 1 1000056
Rose Jordan Actor Member - The Georgia Mass Choir & Band 1 1000057
Jacqueline Martin Actor Member - The Georgia Mass Choir & Band 1 1000058
Betty Matthews Actor Member - The Georgia Mass Choir & Band 1 1000059
Naguanda Miller Actor Member - The Georgia Mass Choir & Band 1 1000060
Sharon Mitchell Actor Member - The Georgia Mass Choir & Band 1 1000061
Reverend McGee Actor Member - The Georgia Mass Choir & Band 1 1000062
Beverly Nixon Actor Member - The Georgia Mass Choir & Band 1 1000063
Krishna Presha Actor Member - The Georgia Mass Choir & Band 1 1000064
Jacqulyn Saunders Actor Member - The Georgia Mass Choir & Band 1 1000065
Constance Small Actor Member - The Georgia Mass Choir & Band 1 1000066
Troy Sneed Actor Member - The Georgia Mass Choir & Band 1 1000067
Reverend Thomas Actor Member - The Georgia Mass Choir & Band 1 1000068
Ulisa Thomas Actor Member - The Georgia Mass Choir & Band 1 1000069
V Welcome Actor Member - The Georgia Mass Choir & Band 1 1000070
Berta Williams Actor Member - The Georgia Mass Choir & Band 1 1000071
Kimberly Wright Actor Member - The Georgia Mass Choir & Band 1 1000072
Steven Brown Actor Drums - The Georgia Mass Choir & Band 1 1000073
Rick Carter Actor Bass - The Georgia Mass Choir & Band 1 1000074
Sterling Holloman Actor Lead Guitar - The Georgia Mass Choir & Band 1 1000075
Reverend Paden Actor Piano - The Georgia Mass Choir & Band 1 1000076
Dwain White Actor Organ - The Georgia Mass Choir & Band 1 1000077
Aaron Jordan Actor Eldridge Kid 1 1000078
Yakin Jordan Actor Eldridge Kid 1 1000079
Joshua Jordan Actor Donkey - Nativity Choir 1 1000080
Tiffany Joseph Actor Shepherd - Nativity Choir 1 1000081
Jessica Malloy Actor Mary - Nativity Choir 1 1000082
Amia Hart Actor Beverly's Child 1 1000083
Brittany Anderson Actor Sheep - Nativity Choir 1 1000084
Christopher Malloy Actor Angels - Nativity Choir 1 1000085
Andal Fequiere Actor Joseph - Nativity Choir 1 1000086
Mark Gilbert Actor 3 Wise Men - Nativity Choir 1 1000087
Michael Marshall Actor 3 Wise Men - Nativity Choir 1 1000088
Shaun Purefoy Actor 3 Wise Men - Nativity Choir 1 1000089
Tiffiny Monet Graham Actor Angel - Nativity Choir 1 1000090
Khalia Hamilton-Montoute Actor Angel - Nativity Choir 1 1000091
Marquis Bowen-Wallace Actor Shepherd - Nativity Choir 1 1000092
Lakeya Enos Actor Shepherd - Nativity Choir 1 1000093
Christine Koon Actor Camel - Nativity Choir 1 1000094
Anthony Biggham Actor Lamb - Nativity Choir 1 1000095
Taleah Enos Actor Ox - Nativity Choir 1 1000096
Jerry Brunsin Actor 4 Painting Singer - Nativity Choir 1 1000098
Anthony Burnett Actor 4 Painting Singer - Nativity Choir 1 1000099
Kevin Mitchell Actor 4 Painting Singer - Nativity Choir 1 1000100
Phillip Mitchell Actor 4 Painting Singer - Nativity Choir 1 1000101
Lizan Mitchell Actor Judge 1 1000102
Penny Marshall Director n/a 2 2000001
Scott Marshall Director 2nd unit director 2 2000002
Samuel Goldwyn Producer n/a 3 3000001
Robert Greenhut Executive Producer n/a 174 3000002
Elliot Abbott Executive Producer n/a 174 3000003
Debra Chase Co-Producer n/a 170 3000004
Amy Lemisch Co-Producer n/a 170 3000005
Timothy Bourne Co-Producer n/a 170 3000006
Bonnie Hlinomaz Associate Producer n/a 171 3000007
Nat Mauldin Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Jeremy Leven Screenplay n/a 120778 4000002
Allan Scott Screenplay n/a 120778 4000003
Robert Sherwood From Story from original screenplay("The Bishop's Wife" (USA/1947)) 120870 4000004
Leonardo Bercovici From Story from original screenplay("The Bishop's Wife" (USA/1947)) 120870 4000005
Amy Lemisch Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Barrie Thomas Assistant Director n/a 163 5000002
H. Cooper Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Dale Nielson Assistant Director 2nd assistant director 163 5000004
Dana Robin Location Manager n/a 193 5000005
Deirdre Horgan Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000006
Caryn Campbell Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000007
Marce Sterner Location Assistant n/a 120947 5000008
Gary van der Meer Location Assistant n/a 120947 5000009
Charlyn Hopson Location Assistant n/a 120947 5000010
Diane Howells Location Assistant n/a 120947 5000011
Nikki Klett Location Assistant n/a 120947 5000012
Will Wilder Location Assistant n/a 120947 5000013
Laurie Jackson DGA Trainee n/a 120878 5000014
Paulette Clark Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000015
Sam Hutchins Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000016
John Rath Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000017
Miroslav Ondricek Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Ken Ferris Camera Operator n/a 239 6000002
Michael Caracciolo Camera Operator n/a 239 6000003
Arthur Szefer Camera camera loader 120798 6000004
Eric Swanek Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000005
Doug Pellegrino Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000006
Pamela Rittelmeyer Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000007
Xiomara Comrie Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000008
Kevin McKenna Video Assist/Playback video assist 120899 6000009
David Lee Photography still photographer 120835 6000010
Robert Putynkowski Color Timer n/a 120921 6000011
Mai Iskander Camera Trainee n/a 120998 6000012
Stephen Rotter Editor n/a 172 7000001
George Bowers Editor n/a 172 7000002
Michael Haight Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000003
Darren King Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000004
Mary Smith Negative Cutting negative cutter 120852 7000005
Rolf Fleischmann Assistant Editor assistant film editor 203 7000006
Doron Shauly Assistant Editor assistant film editor 203 7000007
James Durante Assistant Editor assistant film editor 203 7000008
Laura Bong Assistant Editor assistant film editor 203 7000009
Kristin Johnson Assistant Editor assistant film editor 203 7000010
Steven Saltzman Music assistant music editor 120781 8000001
Joseph Magee Music production music mixer 120781 8000002
Scott Millan Music music mixing 120781 8000003
Daniel Carlin Music music production supervisor 120781 8000004
Albert Malotte Music ("The Lord's Prayer") 120781 8000005
Nick Glennie-Smith Music Conductor conductor 120818 8000006
Laura Perlman Music Editor n/a 214 8000007
Chris McGeary Music Editor n/a 214 8000008
Mervyn Warren Music Producer gospel music producer 323 8000009
Whitney Houston Music Producer executive album producer 323 8000010
Whitney Houston Music Producer gospel music producer 323 8000011
Clive Davis Music Producer executive album producer 323 8000012
Robyn Crawford Music Producer associate soundtrack producer 323 8000013
Maureen Crowe Music Producer associate soundtrack producer 323 8000014
Roy Lott Music Producer associate soundtrack producer 323 8000015
Mervyn Warren Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000016
Bruce Fowler Original Music n/a 120838 8000017
Hans Zimmer Original Score original score composer 120839 8000018
John Wilberforce Song song arranger("Love Divine All Loves Excelling") 120859 8000019
Michael Arthur Song song arranger("Love Divine All Loves Excelling") 120859 8000020
Demetrios Lekkas Song song arranger("Nyn Hae Dynameis") 120859 8000021
Thanassis Moraitis Song song arranger("Nyn Hae Dynameis") 120859 8000022
Kenneth Paden Song ("Hold on Help Is on the Way") 120859 8000023
Johnny Lange Song ("Somebody Bigger Than You and I") 120859 8000024
Hy Heath Song ("Somebody Bigger Than You and I") 120859 8000025
Francis Burke Song ("Somebody Bigger Than You and I") 120859 8000026
Glenn Burleigh Song ("Lay Aside Every Weight") 120859 8000027
Alvin Darling Song ("He's All Over Me") 120859 8000028
Jerry Abbott Song ("Christmas Is a Whispering Time of Year") 120859 8000029
James Perry Song ("Good News") 120859 8000030
Mervyn Warren Song ("Who Would Imagine a King") 120859 8000031
Mervyn Warren Song song arranger("Joy to the World") 120859 8000032
Hallerin Hill Song ("Who Would Imagine a King") 120859 8000033
Don Pullen Song ("Big Alice") 120859 8000034
David Wolfert Song ("I Believe in You and Me") 120859 8000035
Sandy Linzer Song ("I Believe in You and Me") 120859 8000036
Kenneth Edmonds Song n/a 120859 8000037
Kenneth Edmonds Song song producer("You Were Loved") 120859 8000038
Kenneth Edmonds Song song producer("My Heart Is Calling") 120859 8000039
Richard Smallwood Song ("I Love the Lord") 120859 8000040
Stephen Lipson Song song producer("Step by Step") 120859 8000041
Diane Warren Song ("You Were Loved") 120859 8000042
Cyril Mockridge Song ("The House") 120859 8000043
Whitney Houston Song Performer ("Hold on Help Is on the Way" "Lay Aside Every Weight" "Who Would Imagine a King" "My Heart Is Calling" "I Believe in You and Me" "I Love the Lord" "Joy to the World" "Step by Step" "Somebody Bigger Than You and I" "You Were Loved") 120788 8000044
Loretta Devine Song Performer ("He's All Over Me") 120788 8000046
Bill Groom Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
George DeTitta Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Dennis Bradford Art Director n/a 183 9000003
Anthony DiMeo Set Dresser n/a 197 9000004
Chris Nelson Set Dresser n/a 197 9000005
Kevin Brink Set Dresser n/a 197 9000006
Eric Bryant Set Dresser n/a 197 9000007
Steve Krieger Set Dresser n/a 197 9000008
Robert Schleinig Set Dresser n/a 197 9000009
Donna Drinkwater Set Dresser n/a 197 9000010
Roland Brooks Scenic Artist chargeman scenic artist 745 9000011
William Armstrong Scenic Artist stand-by scenic artist 745 9000012
Sylvia Trapanese Scenic Artist n/a 745 9000013
Meredith Barchat Scenic Artist n/a 745 9000014
Jim Gilmartin Scenic Artist n/a 745 9000015
George Kousoulides Scenic Artist n/a 745 9000016
Gerald DeTitta Lead Person leadman 120957 9000017
Amy Marshall Assistant Set Decorator n/a 316 9000018
Marion Kolsby Assistant Art Director n/a 315 9000019
Mimi Wyeth Art Department Coordinator n/a 195 9000020
Paula Herold Casting n/a 179 10000001
Stephanie Corsalini Casting Associate n/a 160 10000002
Grant Wilfley Extras Casting n/a 120851 10000003
Robyn Crawford Executive Whitney Houston executive 120806 11000001
John Manulis Executive Samuel Goldwyn executive 120806 11000002
Kathy Nelson Executive in Charge executive in charge of music(for the Walt Disney Motion Pictures Group) 120791 11000003
Reverend Biggham Consultant Gospel music consultant 120784 12000001
Juliet Polcsa Assistant Costume Designer n/a 252 13000001
Cynthia Flynt Costume Designer n/a 169 13000002
Ira Hammons-Glass Costumes costumer to Denzel Washington 120828 13000003
Kenneth Walker Hair Stylist key hairstylist 120799 13000004
Larry Cherry Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000005
Ellin LaVar Hair Stylist (for Whitney Houston) 120799 13000006
Edna Sheen Makeup Artist key makeup artist 120801 13000007
Ellie Winslow Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000008
Roxanna Floyd Makeup Artist (for Whitney Houston) 120801 13000009
Elizabeth Feldbauer Wardrobe Supervisor n/a 120908 13000010
Sandi Figueroa Wardrobe Supervisor n/a 120908 13000011
Richmond Riedel ADR ADR assistant 120912 14000001
Joe Schiff ADR ADR assistant 120912 14000002
Rupert Nadeau ADR ADR assistant 120912 14000003
David Giammarco ADR Editor n/a 220 14000004
Joan Giammarco ADR Editor n/a 220 14000005
Galen Goodpaster Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000006
Karen Minahan Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000007
Ryan Eldren Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000008
Gina Kessler Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000009
Anthony Ortiz Boom Operator n/a 215 14000010
Jonathan Klein Foley Editor n/a 221 14000011
Whitney Houston Sound soundtrack executive producer 120816 14000012
Penny Marshall Sound soundtrack executive producer 120816 14000013
Elliot Abbott Sound soundtrack executive producer 120816 14000014
Robert Greenhut Sound soundtrack executive producer 120816 14000015
Dennis Drummond Sound Editor n/a 229 14000016
Patrick Drummond Sound Editor n/a 229 14000017
Les Lazarowitz Sound Mixer production sound mixer 230 14000018
Alan Meyerson Sound Mixer score recorder & mixer 230 14000019
Gregory Quinlan Rigging Gaffer n/a 120937 15000001
Billy Kerwick Key Rigging Grip n/a 120946 15000002
Ed Quinn Key Grip n/a 263 15000003
Daniel Finn Key Grip key construction grip 263 15000004
Peter Betulia Key Grip key construction grip 263 15000005
Edward Egan Grip n/a 365 15000006
Kevin Egan Grip n/a 365 15000007
John Halligan Grip n/a 365 15000008
Sean Malone Grip n/a 365 15000009
Rory Walsh Grip n/a 365 15000010
Thomas Yostpille Grip n/a 365 15000011
Joe Carroll Grip n/a 365 15000012
Joseph Williams Grip n/a 365 15000013
Dan Zappia Grip n/a 365 15000014
Jay Fortune Gaffer n/a 268 15000015
Ken Fundus Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000016
Thomas Gilligan Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000017
Edward Kerwick Best Boy Grip n/a 265 15000018
Joe Viano Best Boy best boy rigging grip 120885 15000019
Tom Dolan Best Boy best boy electric 120885 15000020
Richard Dolan Electric n/a 121127 15000021
Mike Phillips Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Joe Buda Accountant payroll accountant 120802 16000002
Virginia Reilly Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000003
Allan McKinnon Assistant Accountant accounting assistant 120950 16000004
Amy Carter Assistant Accountant accounting assistant 120950 16000005
Denise Wax Assistant Accountant accounting assistant 120950 16000006
Moira North Choreographer choreographer/ice skating coach 120803 17000001
David Drinkwater Carpenter n/a 529 21000001
John Johnston Carpenter n/a 529 21000002
Tom Doyle Carpenter n/a 529 21000003
Gary Grill Carpenter n/a 529 21000004
Brent Haywood Construction Foreman n/a 277 21000005
Kenneth Nelson Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000006
Joseph Facey Craft Service n/a 120903 22000001
Pat Gibbons Craft Service n/a 120903 22000002
Conrad Brink Special Effects Coordinator n/a 241 23000001
Richard Brandt Special Effects special effects crew 168 23000002
Jeffrey Brink Special Effects special effects crew 168 23000003
Rick Bruck Special Effects special effects crew 168 23000004
Tom Catalano Special Effects special effects crew 168 23000005
Mike Maggi Special Effects special effects crew 168 23000006
Bart Traynor Special Effects special effects crew 168 23000007
Susan Bradley Titles title design 120825 23000008
Paul Weathered Assistant Property Master n/a 120969 24000001
Adrienne Anderson Assistant Property Master n/a 120969 24000002
David Allen Property Master n/a 120805 24000003
Kristin Larson Assistant (to Penny Marshall) 120820 25000001
Frank Troutman Assistant (to Elliot Abbott) 120820 25000002
Dori Howell Assistant (to Robert Greenhut) 120820 25000003
Christina Sampaio Assistant (to Samuel Goldwyn Jr) 120820 25000004
Gina White Assistant (to Denzel Washington) 120820 25000005
Laurie Badami Assistant personal secretary(to Whitney Houston) 120820 25000006
Sylvia Vejar Assistant personal assistant(to Whitney Houston) 120820 25000007
Toni Wells-Roth Assistant (to Courtney B Vance) 120820 25000008
Kathlene Mobley Assistant (to costume designer) 120820 25000009
Chris Drummond Production Assistant set assistant(to Penny Marshall) 275 25000010
Ana Cuadra Production Assistant editing intern 275 25000011
Pat Carter Production Assistant editing intern 275 25000012
Sara Bernstein Production Assistant n/a 275 25000013
Wayne Bristo Production Assistant n/a 275 25000014
Anthony Calypso Production Assistant n/a 275 25000015
Rich Edwards Production Assistant n/a 275 25000016
Jeffrey Greenhut Production Assistant n/a 275 25000017
Honey Lathan Production Assistant n/a 275 25000018
Ademola McMullen Production Assistant n/a 275 25000019
Albert Messiah Production Assistant n/a 275 25000020
John Pierce Production Assistant n/a 275 25000021
Leslie Reingold Production Assistant n/a 275 25000022
Jonathan Schwartz Production Assistant n/a 275 25000023
Pete Tavis Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000024
John Mulligan Transportation Co-Captain n/a 120973 25000025
Sean Edwards Stand-In ice skating stand-in 121015 25000026
Joy Thomas Stand-In ice skating stand-in 121015 25000027
Toussaint Kotright Production utility cable 120824 25000028
Richard Fellegara Medic set medic 120966 25000029
Michael Pinckney Production Assistant n/a 275 25000030
Michael Darnell Other production secretary 120795 26000001
Didi Dolan Other electric 120795 26000002
Raymond Fortune Other electric 120795 26000003
Fred Johanns Other electric 120795 26000004
Jim Manzione Other electric 120795 26000005
Rob Merk Other electric 120795 26000006
Tom McKibbon Other electric 120795 26000007
Collin Quinlan Other electric 120795 26000008
Dick Quinlan Other electric 120795 26000009
John Ralbovsky Other foreman 120795 26000010
Fred Vogler Other playback engineer 120795 26000011
Chris Jenkins Other re-recorder 120795 26000012
Ron Bartlett Other re-recorder 120795 26000013
Scott Millan Other re-recorder 120795 26000014
Kristin Johnson Other teacher(On Location Education) 120795 26000015
Annie Lennox Other ("Step by Step") 120795 26000016
Cyril Mockridge Other arranger("Jingle Bells") 120795 26000017
Edward Powell Other arranger("Jingle Bells") 120795 26000018
Sara Colleton Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000019
Garry Marshall Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000020
Carrie Fisher Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000021
Justin Derchin Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000022
Jon Smith Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000023
Terry Trahan Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000024
Jana Haimsohn Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000025
Ted Bessell Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000026
Larry Kaplan Publicity publicist 120789 29000001
Synopsis
The Reverend Henry Biggs is a good man who's doubtful about his ability to make a difference in his troubled community and home. Help is on the way in the form of an angel named Dudley who soon becomes the source of and solution to their problems.