Cradle Will Rock (1999)

Cradle Will Rock
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating R
Runtime 2hr 12mins.
Genres Drama, Adaptation, Period
Keywords 1930s, ensemble
Status Released
US Release Date
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Hank Azaria Actor Marc Blitzstein 1 1000001
John Cusack Actor Nelson Rockefeller 1 1000002
Cary Elwes Actor John Houseman 1 1000003
Angus MacFadyen Actor Orson Welles 1 1000004
Susan Sarandon Actor Margherita Sarfatti 1 1000005
Joan Cusack Actor Hazel Huffman 1 1000006
Emily Watson Actor Olive Stanton 1 1000007
John Turturro Actor Aldo Silvano 1 1000008
Ruben Blades Actor Diego Rivera 1 1000009
Vanessa Redgrave Actor Countess La Grange 1 1000010
Gretchen Mol Actor (Power) 1 1000011
Philip Hall Actor Gray Mathers 1 1000012
Cherry Jones Actor Hallie Flanagan 1 1000013
Bill Murray Actor Tommy Crickshaw 1 1000014
Jamey Sheridan Actor John Adair 1 1000015
Bob Balaban Actor Harry Hopkins 1 1000016
Jack Black Actor Sid 1 1000017
Kyle Gass Actor Larry 1 1000018
Paul Giamatti Actor Carlo 1 1000019
Barnard Hughes Actor Frank Marvel 1 1000020
Barbara Sukowa Actor Sophie Silvano 1 1000021
Victoria Clark Actor (Maxine Elliot's) 1 1000022
Erin Hill Actor (Maxine Elliot's) 1 1000023
Daniel Jenkins Actor (Maxine Elliot's) 1 1000024
Timothy Jerome Actor (Maxine Elliot's) 1 1000025
Chris McKinney Actor (Maxine Elliot's) 1 1000026
Henry Stram Actor (Maxine Elliot's) 1 1000027
Adele Robbins Actor (Maxine Elliot's) 1 1000028
Lee Arenberg Actor (Maxine Elliot's) 1 1000029
Allan Nicholls Actor (Maxine Elliot's) 1 1000030
Robert Carlson Actor (Maxine Elliot's) 1 1000031
Alison Tatlock Actor (Maxine Elliot's) 1 1000032
Dina Platias Actor (Maxine Elliot's) 1 1000033
Pamela Henry Actor (Maxine Elliot's) 1 1000034
Emma Stevens Actor (Maxine Elliot's) 1 1000035
Steven Tyler Actor (Maxine Elliot's) 1 1000036
Charles Giordano Actor (Maxine Elliot's) 1 1000037
Jeff Kievit Actor (Maxine Elliot's) 1 1000038
Kenneth Finn Actor (Maxine Elliot's) 1 1000039
Kenneth Hitchcock Actor (Maxine Elliot's) 1 1000040
David D'Angeleo Actor (Maxine Elliot's) 1 1000041
David Ratajczak Actor (Maxine Elliot's) 1 1000042
Stephen Spinella Actor (Federal Theater) 1 1000043
Brenda Pressley Actor (Federal Theater) 1 1000044
Brian Brophy Actor (Federal Theater) 1 1000045
David Costabile Actor (Federal Theater) 1 1000046
Marla Schaffel Actor (Federal Theater) 1 1000047
Dominic Cortese Actor (Federal Theater) 1 1000048
John Carpenter Actor (Power) 1 1000049
Gil Robbins Actor (Power) 1 1000050
Harris Yulin Actor (Power) 1 1000051
Ned Bellamy Actor (Power) 1 1000052
VJ Foster Actor (Power) 1 1000053
William Duell Actor (Power) 1 1000054
Albert Macklin Actor (Power) 1 1000055
Scott Sowers Actor (Power) 1 1000056
Bobby Amore Actor (Power) 1 1000057
Lynn Cohen Actor (Silvano) 1 1000058
Dominic Chianese Actor (Silvano) 1 1000059
Peter Jacobson Actor (Silvano) 1 1000060
Evan Katz Actor (Silvano) 1 1000061
Alysia Zucker Actor (Silvano) 1 1000062
Sarah Hyland Actor (Silvano) 1 1000063
Stephanie Roth Actor (Silvano) 1 1000064
Spanky McHugh Actor (Vaudeville) 1 1000065
Todd Stockman Actor (Vaudeville) 1 1000066
Patrick Husted Actor (Vaudeville) 1 1000067
Jay Green Actor (Vaudeville) 1 1000068
Carolyn West Actor (Vaudeville) 1 1000069
Steven Skybell Actor (Blitzstein) 1 1000070
Susan Heimbinder Actor (Blitzstein) 1 1000071
Audra McDonald Actor (Blitzstein) 1 1000072
Robert Ari Actor (Blitzstein) 1 1000073
Michele Pawk Actor (Blitzstein) 1 1000074
Gregg Edelman Actor (Blitzstein) 1 1000075
Matthew Bennett Actor (Blitzstein) 1 1000076
Brian Powell Actor (Rockefeller Center) 1 1000077
Jack Willis Actor (Rockefeller Center) 1 1000078
Gilbert Cruz Actor (Rockefeller Center) 1 1000079
Robert Hirschfeld Actor (Rockefeller Center) 1 1000080
Michael Rivkin Actor (Rockefeller Center) 1 1000082
Keira Naughton Actor (Rockefeller Center) 1 1000083
Taylor Stanley Actor (Rockefeller Center) 1 1000084
Tommy Allen Actor (Rockefeller Center) 1 1000085
Jeff Butcher Actor (Rockefeller Center) 1 1000086
Sandy Hamilton Actor (Rockefeller Center) 1 1000087
Corina Katt Actor (Diego) 1 1000088
Josie Whittlesey Actor (Diego) 1 1000089
Sandra Lindquist Actor (Diego) 1 1000090
Tamika Jamison Actor (Diego) 1 1000091
Edward Hyland Actor (Opening) 1 1000092
Boris McGiver Actor (Opening) 1 1000093
Chris Bauer Actor (Workers Progress Administration) 1 1000094
Leonardo Cimino Actor (Workers Progress Administration) 1 1000095
Patti Tippo Actor (Workers Progress Administration) 1 1000096
Carrie Preston Actor (Workers Progress Administration) 1 1000097
Mary Robbins Actor (Workers Progress Administration) 1 1000098
Christopher Talbott Actor (Workers Progress Administration) 1 1000099
Susan Bruce Actor (Workers Progress Administration) 1 1000100
Ian Bagg Actor (Workers Progress Administration) 1 1000101
Tony Amendola Actor (Riot) 1 1000102
Jery Hewitt Actor (Riot) 1 1000103
Charles Page Actor (Riot) 1 1000104
Jennifer Lamb Actor (Riot) 1 1000105
Derrick Simmons Actor (Riot) 1 1000106
Lisa Cain Actor (Riot) 1 1000107
Keith Siglinger Actor (Riot) 1 1000108
Brian Smyj Actor (Riot) 1 1000109
Michael Russo Actor (Riot) 1 1000110
Michael Broughton Actor (Riot) 1 1000111
Kathy Dion Actor (Riot) 1 1000112
Don Hewitt Actor (Riot) 1 1000113
Don Picard Actor (Riot) 1 1000114
Manny Siverio Actor (Riot) 1 1000115
David Chirico Actor (Riot) 1 1000116
James Del Monico Actor (Riot) 1 1000117
Ken Haas Actor (Riot) 1 1000118
Steve McAuliff Actor (Riot) 1 1000119
Michael Pagan Actor (Riot) 1 1000120
Thomas Smith Actor (Riot) 1 1000121
Raymond Stein Actor (Riot) 1 1000122
Don Hewitt Actor (Riot) 1 1000123
Tim Robbins Director n/a 2 2000001
Jon Kilik Producer n/a 3 3000001
Lydia Pilcher Producer n/a 3 3000002
Tim Robbins Producer n/a 3 3000003
Louise Krakower Executive Producer n/a 174 3000004
Frank Beacham Executive Producer n/a 174 3000005
Allan Nicholls Executive Producer n/a 174 3000006
Allison Hebble Associate Producer n/a 171 3000007
Tim Robbins Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Amy Herman Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Allan Nicholls Assistant Director n/a 163 5000002
Danielle Rigby Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Shea Rowan Assistant Director 2nd Assistant Director 163 5000004
Susan Perlman Assistant Director n/a 163 5000005
Kelley Cribben Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000006
Bryan Thomas Location Manager n/a 193 5000007
Eva Cabrera Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000008
Diana Latham Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000009
Kellie Morrison Location Assistant n/a 120947 5000010
Tyson Bidner Location Assistant n/a 120947 5000011
Demian Resnick Location Assistant n/a 120947 5000012
Dean Stephens Location Assistant n/a 120947 5000013
Kathryn Shertzer DGA Trainee n/a 120878 5000014
Christine Desrochers Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000015
Carey De Palma Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000016
Jean-Yves Escoffier Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Jim McConkey Camera Operator n/a 239 6000002
Scott Maguire Camera camera loader 120798 6000003
M Trotta Camera camera scenic 120798 6000004
Bobby Mancuso Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000005
Christian Carmody Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000006
Kevin McKenna Video Playback n/a 505 6000007
Demmie Todd Photography still photographer 120835 6000008
David Lee Photography still photographer 120835 6000009
Brian MacDevitt Lighting theatrical lighting designer 798 6000010
Joe Violante Dailies dailies advisor 120999 6000011
Don Ciana Color Timer n/a 120921 6000012
Geraldine Peroni Editor n/a 172 7000001
James Kwei Editor n/a 172 7000002
Jeff Stern Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000003
Tony Martinez Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000004
Sylvia Menno Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000005
Misako Shimizu Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000006
Ian Silverstein Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000007
Sara Thorson Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000008
David Robbins Music n/a 120781 8000001
Bettie Ross-Blumer Music music preparation 120781 8000003
Juliet Haffner Music musicians' contractor & coordinator 120781 8000004
Debra Victoroff Music assistant music editor 120781 8000005
Gary Chester Music music scoring mixer 120781 8000006
Kenneth Hitchcock Music solo clarinet & alto saxophone 120781 8000007
Michael Migliore Music alto saxophone 120781 8000008
David D'Angelo Music tenor saxophone 120781 8000009
Mitchell Frohman Music baritone saxophone 120781 8000010
David Ratajczak Music drums & percussion 120781 8000011
David Finck Music bass 120781 8000012
Wolfgang Mozart Music ("Don Giovanni" "Romance") 120781 8000013
David Robbins Music Arranger score arrangements 121019 8000014
Edith Horak Music Arranger ("Don Giovanni") 121019 8000015
Otto Sieben Music Arranger ("Romance") 121019 8000016
David Campbell Music Conductor score orchestrator & conductor 120818 8000017
Steven Tyler Music Conductor Marc Blitzstein music conductor 120818 8000018
Dan Lieberstein Music Editor n/a 214 8000019
David Robbins Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000020
Jeff Kievit Performer Trumpet 120819 8000021
Paul Dunkel Performer flute and piccolo Flutist 120819 8000022
David Robbins Performer percussion 120819 8000023
Steven Tyler Performer piano 120819 8000024
Neil Blam Performer Trumpet 120819 8000025
Mino Cinelu Performer percussion 120819 8000026
Jonathan Haas Performer percussion 120819 8000027
Scott Kuney Performer banjo 120819 8000028
Robert Chausow Performer violins 120819 8000029
Christophe Franzgrote Performer violins 120819 8000030
Claudia Hafer-Tondi Performer violins 120819 8000031
Joyce Hammann Performer violins 120819 8000032
Karen Karlsrud Performer violins 120819 8000033
Ann Leathers Performer violins 120819 8000034
Elizabeth Lim Performer violins 120819 8000035
Karen Milne Performer violins 120819 8000036
Dale Stuckenbruck Performer violins 120819 8000037
Gerald Tarack Performer violins 120819 8000038
Belinda Whitney-Barratt Performer violins 120819 8000039
Erik Friedlander Performer violoncellos 120819 8000040
Julie Green Performer violoncellos 120819 8000041
Marcus Rojas Performer tuba 120819 8000042
Andrew Bird Soloist violin soloist 121021 8000043
Paquito D'Rivera Soloist clarinet soloist 121021 8000044
Tim Robbins Song ("Cobbler in Despair") 120859 8000045
Tim Robbins Song song producer("Croon Spoon") 120859 8000046
Jean-Yves Escoffier Song song translator("Cobbler in Despair") 120859 8000047
David Robbins Song ("Cobbler in Despair") 120859 8000048
David Robbins Song song producer("Croon Spoon") 120859 8000049
Marc Blitzstein Song songs("Nickel Under the Foot" "Cradle Will Rock" "Honolulu" "Freedom of the Press" "Gus and Sadie Love Song" "Joe Worker" "Croon Spoon") 120859 8000050
Harry Woods Song ("The Clouds Will Soon Roll By" "What a Little Moonlight Can Do (aka Ooh, What a Little Moonlight Can Do") 120859 8000051
Billy Hill Song ("The Clouds Will Soon Roll By") 120859 8000052
Milton Pascal Song ("Gotta Go to Work") 120859 8000053
Edgar Fairchild Song ("Gotta Go to Work") 120859 8000054
Billie Holiday Song ("What a Little Moonlight Can Do (aka Ooh, What a Little Moonlight Can Do") 120859 8000055
S Gotta Song ("Giovinezza") 120859 8000056
G Blanc Song ("Giovinezza") 120859 8000057
Pierre Degeyter Song ("L'Internationale") 120859 8000058
Eugene Pottier Song ("L'Internationale") 120859 8000059
Charles Carlisle Song Performer ("The Clouds Will Soon Roll By" (Leo Reisman and his Orchestra)) 120788 8000060
Eddie Vedder Song Performer ("Croon Spoon") 120788 8000063
Susan Sarandon Song Performer ("Croon Spoon") 120788 8000064
P.J. Harvey Song Performer ("Nickel Under the Foot") 120788 8000065
Rob Ellis Song Performer ("Nickel Under the Foot") 120788 8000066
Richard Hoover Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Debra Schutt Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Troy Sizemore Art Director n/a 183 9000003
Peter Rogness Art Director n/a 183 9000004
Karl Shefelman Storyboard Artist n/a 199 9000005
Joann Atwood Set Dresser on-set dresser 197 9000006
Rebecca Meis Set Dresser on-set dresser 197 9000007
Joan Finlay Set Dresser n/a 197 9000008
James Archer Set Dresser n/a 197 9000009
Philip Canfield Set Dresser n/a 197 9000010
Kevin Blake Set Dresser n/a 197 9000011
Ruth Deleon Set Dresser n/a 197 9000012
Conrad Brink Set Dresser n/a 197 9000013
Jeffrey Brink Set Dresser n/a 197 9000014
Kelly Canfield Set Dresser n/a 197 9000015
Debbie Canfield Set Dresser n/a 197 9000016
Patrice Canfield Longo Set Dresser n/a 197 9000017
Mark Newell Set Dresser n/a 197 9000018
Sarah Fredericks Set Dresser n/a 197 9000019
Dick Tice Lead Person leadman 120957 9000020
Karin Wiesel Assistant Set Decorator n/a 316 9000021
Barbra Matis Assistant Art Director n/a 315 9000022
Adam Scher Assistant Art Director n/a 315 9000023
Erin Sibley Art Department Coordinator art department administrator 195 9000024
John Johnston Art Department lead foreman 120843 9000025
Douglas Aibel Casting n/a 179 10000001
Jordan Beswick Casting Associate casting assistant 160 10000002
Byron Crystal Extras Casting n/a 120851 10000003
David Moy Extras Casting extras casting associate 120851 10000004
Keisha Ames Extras Casting Assistant n/a 120970 10000005
Philip Vanscotier Extras Casting Assistant n/a 120970 10000006
Kathy Nelson Executive in Charge executive in charge of music(for The Buena Vista Motion Pictures Group) 120791 11000001
Todd Stockman Consultant ventriloquist consultant 120784 12000001
Alan Semock Consultant ventriloquist consultant 120784 12000002
Kathryn Richards Research researcher 458 12000003
Tim Monich Dialect Coach n/a 666 12000004
Frank Fleming Assistant Costume Designer n/a 252 13000001
Ruth Myers Costume Designer n/a 169 13000002
Lisa Frucht Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000003
David Dumais Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000004
Alix Hester Costumes costume assistant 120828 13000005
Susan Wright Costumes assistant costume supervisor 120828 13000006
Barrett Hong Costumes assistant costume supervisor 120828 13000007
Amy Habacker Costumes costumer 120828 13000008
Peg Schierholz Hair hair design & supervision 120794 13000009
Kathe Swanson Hair Stylist key hairstylist 120799 13000010
Milton Buras Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000011
Jacqueline Payne Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000012
Dale Brownell Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000013
Jerry Ozcarlo Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000014
Michal Bigger Makeup makeup design & supervision 353 13000015
Linda Grimes Makeup key makeup 353 13000016
Eva Polywka Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000017
Lynn Campbell Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000018
Gloria Grant Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000019
David Boulton ADR ADR engineer 120912 14000001
Jane McCulley ADR Editor n/a 220 14000002
Barry Malawski ADR Editor n/a 220 14000003
Brian Langman Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000004
Ajae Clearway Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000005
Michael Scott Boom Operator n/a 215 14000006
Frank Graziadei Boom Operator (utility) 215 14000007
Marko Costanzo Foley Artist n/a 223 14000008
Bruce Pross Foley Editor n/a 221 14000009
Frank Kern Foley Editor n/a 221 14000010
Lee Dichter Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000011
Reilly Steele Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000012
Yvonne Yedibalian Rerecording Assistant recording assistant 120977 14000013
Jim Murray Rerecording Assistant recording assistant 120977 14000014
Luke Thorpe Sound sound editorial intern 120816 14000015
Eliza Paley Sound Editor n/a 229 14000016
Warren Shaw Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000017
Bruce Kitzmeyer Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000018
Tod Maitland Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000019
Robert McGavin Rigging Gaffer n/a 120937 15000001
Craig Vaccaro Key Rigging Grip n/a 120946 15000002
Billy Miller Key Grip n/a 263 15000003
Peter Betulia Key Grip key construction grip 263 15000004
Damien Donohue Grip company grip 365 15000005
Christopher Valentino Grip company grip 365 15000006
Adam Novich Grip lead construction grip 365 15000007
Mike Delaney Gaffer n/a 268 15000008
Kurt Rimmel Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000009
Michael Betzag Best Boy Grip n/a 265 15000010
Petr Hlinomaz Best Boy best boy electric 120885 15000011
Christopher Dolan Best Boy best boy rigging electric 120885 15000012
Nick Vaccaro Best Boy best boy rigging grip 120885 15000013
Mara Connolly Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Michelle Gebert Accountant post accounting 120802 16000002
Jodi Yeager Production Auditor assistant auditor 120815 16000003
Jessica Johnson Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000004
Rob Marshall Choreographer n/a 120803 17000001
Cynthia Onrubia Choreographer associate choreographer 120803 17000002
Matthew Owens Puppets Design Seven Deadly Sins puppet designer 121103 19000001
Steven Lawler Construction Foreman n/a 277 21000001
Kenneth Nelson Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000002
Nicole Ducharme Construction Coordinator construction office coordinator 276 21000003
J Brotherhood Special Effects Coordinator n/a 241 23000001
Sandy Hamilton Assistant Property Master n/a 120969 24000001
Ann Edgeworth Assistant Props property assistant 120904 24000002
Tom Allen Property Master n/a 120805 24000003
Nadia Benamara Assistant (to Tim Robbins) 120820 25000001
Tina Khayat Assistant (to the production designer) 120820 25000002
Neil Stelzner Production Assistant post-production production assistant 275 25000003
Douglas Plasse Production Assistant key production assistant 275 25000004
Jesse Nye Production Assistant n/a 275 25000005
Peggy Robinson Production Assistant n/a 275 25000006
Adam Weisinger Production Assistant n/a 275 25000007
Andrea O'Connor Production Assistant n/a 275 25000008
Michael Mooradian Production Assistant n/a 275 25000009
Sabrina Hamady Production Assistant n/a 275 25000010
Autumn Saville Production Assistant n/a 275 25000011
Nicole Klett Production Assistant n/a 275 25000012
Eddie Roche Production Assistant n/a 275 25000013
Heidi Pieh Production Assistant n/a 275 25000014
James Whalen Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000015
Tim Shannon Transportation Co-Captain n/a 120973 25000016
Elaine Gartner Post-Production Assistant n/a 120882 25000017
V Taylor Apprentice apprentice editor 120976 25000018
Gregg Getherall Apprentice apprentice sound editor 120976 25000019
Thomas Gould Other multi-track recordist 120795 26000001
T.J. O'Mara Other recordist 120795 26000002
Michael McDonald Other company electric 120795 26000003
Xavier Henselmann Other company electric 120795 26000004
Joseph Baccari Other company electric 120795 26000005
Tom Landi Other company electric 120795 26000006
Scott Gregoire Other company electric 120795 26000007
Kevin Fitzpatrick Other company electric 120795 26000008
Robert Topol Other lead scenic 120795 26000009
Roland Vajs Other systems engineer(Planet 10 Post) 120795 26000010
Nicole Tavenner Other production secretary 120795 26000011
Jorge Aguirre Other payroll 120795 26000012
Kip Myers Other production intern 120795 26000013
David Campbell Other score arrangments 120795 26000014
Charles Giordano Other accordion 120795 26000015
Kenneth Finn Other trombone 120795 26000016
Juliet Haffner Other viola 120795 26000017
Susan Pray Other viola 120795 26000018
Michael Barrett Other harpsichord 120795 26000019
Steven Hartman Other clarinet 120795 26000020
Dominic Cortese Other Beaver's accordion 120795 26000021
Dolores Patino Other reproductions of Diego Rivera & Frida Kahlo copyright provider 120795 26000022
William Yeats Other excerpt from("A Man Young and Old") 120795 26000023
Rick Dior Other in memoriam 120795 26000024
Barton Heyman Other in memoriam 120795 26000025
Sam Fuller Other in memoriam 120795 26000026
Les Tomalin Other film dedication("for Les Tomalin") 120795 26000027
Christopher Talbott Other havoc manager 120795 26000028
Nancy Bercaw Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000029
David Vogel Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000030
Gary Chandler Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000031
Linda Kordek Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000032
Edward Strauss Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000033
John Dickson Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000034
Obie O'Brien Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000035
Takako Furuya Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000036
David Spinozza Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000037
Bill Nisselson Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000038
Sargent Aborn Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000039
Patricia Scott Special Thanks (Commissioner/Mayor's Office of Film Theater and Broadcasting) 120874 26000040
Jane Brawley Special Thanks (Deputy Commissioner/Mayor's Office of Film Theater and Broadcasting) 120874 26000041
Steven Gorelick Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000042
David Schoner Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000043
Fran Ishi Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000044
Lorraine Brown Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000045
Robert Vay Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000046
Barbara Haase Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000047
Joe Roth Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000048
Elaine Goldsmith-Thomas Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000049
Sam Cohn Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000050
Bart Walker Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000051
Geoffrey Ammer Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000052
Oren Aviv Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000053
Mae Joyce Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000054
Iya Labunka Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000055
John Sable Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000056
Nadine Hasan Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000057
Fortunata Federico Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000058
Fortunato Fdederico Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000059
Mara Buxbaum Publicity publicist 120789 29000001
Synopsis
The story of the staging of Marc Blitzstein's 1937 musical "The Cradle Will Rock", which the government placed an injunction against. The actors led the audience through New York to another venue and acted in the auditorium without props or costumes, just one action during the charged Depression-era in which Orson Welles and John Houseman's theatrical collaborations pushed artistic and political boundaries.