Chariots of Fire (1981)

Chariots of Fire
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating PG
Runtime 2hr 1mins.
Genres Drama, Sports
Keywords 1920s, athlete, competition, Olympic Games, running
Status Released
US Release Date
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Ben Cross Actor Harold Abrahams 1 1000001
Ian Charleson Actor Eric Liddell 1 1000002
Nigel Havers Actor Lord Andrew Lindsay 1 1000003
Nicholas Farrell Actor Aubrey Montague 1 1000004
Daniel Gerroll Actor Henry Stallard 1 1000005
Cheryl Campbell Actor Jennie Liddell 1 1000006
Alice Krige Actor Sybil Gordon 1 1000007
John Gielgud Actor Master of Trinity 1 1000008
Lindsay Anderson Actor Master of Caius 1 1000009
Nigel Davenport Actor Lord Birkenhead 1 1000010
Struan Rodger Actor Sandy McGrath 1 1000011
Ian Holm Actor Sam Mussabini 1 1000012
Patrick Magee Actor Lord Cadogan 1 1000013
Dennis Christopher Actor Charles Paddock 1 1000014
Brad Davis Actor Jackson Scholz 1 1000015
Ruby Wax Actor Bunty 1 1000016
David Yelland Actor Prince of Wales 1 1000017
Peter Egan Actor Duke of Sutherland 1 1000018
Yves Beneyton Actor George Andre 1 1000019
Jeremy Sinden Actor Gilbert and Sullivan Society President 1 1000020
Andrew Hawkins Actor Gilbert and Sullivan Society Secretary 1 1000021
John Young Actor Reverend J D Liddell 1 1000022
Yvonne Gilan Actor Mrs Liddell 1 1000023
Gerry Slevin Actor Colonel John Keddie 1 1000024
Stephen Mallatratt Actor Watson 1 1000025
Alan Polonsky Actor Paxton 1 1000026
Philip O'Brien Actor American Coach 1 1000027
Tommy Boyle Actor Reporter 1 1000028
Wallace Campbell Actor Highland Provost 1 1000029
David John Actor Ernest Liddell 1 1000030
David Kivlin Actor 1st Scots Boy 1 1000031
Gordon Hammersley Actor Cambridge Athletic Club President 1 1000032
Richard Griffiths Actor Caius Head Porter 1 1000033
Benny Young Actor Rob Liddell 1 1000034
Jack Smethurst Actor Sleeping Car Attendant 1 1000035
Peter Cellier Actor Savoy Head Waiter 1 1000036
Colin Bruce Actor Taylor 1 1000037
Edward Wiley Actor Fitch 1 1000038
Ralph Lawton Actor Harbour Master 1 1000039
Alan Dudley Actor Caius Manservant 1 1000040
Kim Clifford Actor Sybil's Maid 1 1000041
Patrick Doyle Actor Jimmie 1 1000042
Teresa Dignan Actor Schoolgirl 1 1000043
Michael Jeyes Actor Footman 1 1000044
Eddie Hughson Actor 2nd Scots Boy 1 1000045
Gayle Grayson Actor n/a 1 1000046
Sue Sammon Actor n/a 1 1000047
Carole Ashby Actor n/a 1 1000048
Linda Boyland Actor n/a 1 1000049
Paul Howard Actor n/a 1 1000050
Alan Lorimer Actor n/a 1 1000051
Michael Lonsdale Actor n/a 1 1000052
Garth Jones Actor n/a 1 1000053
Graham Brooke Actor n/a 1 1000054
Paul Mahoney Actor n/a 1 1000055
Rosy Clayton Actor n/a 1 1000056
Linda Wallis Actor n/a 1 1000057
Sarah Roache Actor n/a 1 1000058
Doreen Sloane Actor n/a 1 1000059
James Usher Actor n/a 1 1000060
Steve Ambrose Actor n/a 1 1000061
Leonard Mullen Actor n/a 1 1000062
Peter Jones Actor n/a 1 1000063
Dave Turner Actor n/a 1 1000064
Phil Tait Actor n/a 1 1000065
John Rutland Actor Caius Porter 1 1000066
Hugh Hudson Director n/a 2 2000001
David Puttnam Producer n/a 3 3000001
Dodi Fayed Executive Producer n/a 174 3000002
James Crawford Associate Producer n/a 171 3000003
Colin Welland Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Joyce Herlihy Production Manager n/a 305 5000001
Jonathan Benson Assistant Director n/a 163 5000002
Melvin Lind Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Matthew Binns Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Terence Fitch Assistant Director n/a 163 5000005
Hugh O'Donnell Assistant Director n/a 163 5000006
Bill Rudgard Assistant Director n/a 163 5000007
Simon Bosanquet Location Manager n/a 193 5000008
Caroline Neame Location Manager n/a 193 5000009
Iain Smith Location Manager n/a 193 5000010
Jane Buck Continuity n/a 890 5000011
David Watkin Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Dewi Humphreys Camera Operator n/a 239 6000002
Graham Attwood Photography stills 120835 6000003
Michael Connor Camera Assistant Focus 120867 6000999
Terry Rawlings Editor n/a 172 7000001
Les Healey Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000002
Ros Siely Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000003
Harry Rabinowitz Music Coordinator n/a 206 8000001
Roger Hall Art Director art direction supervisor 183 9000001
Anna Ridley Art Director art direction 183 9000002
Jonathan Amberston Art Director art direction 183 9000003
Len Huntingford Art Director art direction 183 9000004
Andrew Sanders Art Director art direction 183 9000005
Diana Morris Set Dresser n/a 197 9000006
Bryony Foster Set Dresser n/a 197 9000007
Diane Bates Assistant Art Director art direction assistant 315 9000008
Esta Charkham Casting n/a 179 10000001
Simone Reynolds Casting n/a 179 10000002
Dorothy Andrew Casting (crowds) 179 10000003
Tom McNab Consultant (athletic) 120784 12000001
Jennie Liddell Technical Advisor n/a 537 12000002
Jackson Scholz Technical Advisor n/a 537 12000003
John Hemmings Liaison laboratory liaison 121064 12000004
Roger Hucharde Research n/a 458 12000005
Richard Burgess Research location research 458 12000006
Arnold Schulkes Research location research 458 12000007
Louise Frogley Assistant Costume Designer Costume Designer Assistant 252 13000001
Milena Canonero Costume Designer n/a 169 13000002
Claire Sorrell Costumes costume assistant 120828 13000003
Joan Hills Hair hairstyles supervisor 120794 13000004
Maureen Hannaford-Naisbitt Hair hairstyles 120794 13000005
Kate Healy Hair hairstyles 120794 13000006
Kenteas Brine Makeup n/a 353 13000007
Hilary Steinberg Makeup n/a 353 13000008
Mary Hillman Makeup Supervisor n/a 517 13000009
Tony Allen Tailor n/a 120990 13000010
Terry Smith Wardrobe wardrobe master 120823 13000011
Nadia Arthur Wardrobe wardrobe mistress 120823 13000012
Dave Garrett Wardrobe dressmaker 120823 13000013
John Brady Wardrobe Assistant n/a 120809 13000014
Marina Drecker Wardrobe Assistant n/a 120809 13000015
Imogen Magnus Wardrobe Assistant n/a 120809 13000016
Gill John Wardrobe Assistant n/a 120809 13000017
Vivian Tozer Wardrobe Assistant n/a 120809 13000018
David Murphy Wardrobe Supervisor n/a 120908 13000019
Clive Winter Sound sound recording mixer 120816 14000001
Bill Rowe Sound sound rerecording mixer 120816 14000002
Roland Fowles Sound sound assistant 120816 14000003
Dushko Indjic Sound sound assistant 120816 14000004
Ray Merrin Sound sound rerecording mixer assistant 120816 14000005
Jim Shields Sound Editor n/a 229 14000006
Pat Gilbert Sound Editor sound editor assistant 229 14000007
Dennis Fraser Grip n/a 365 15000001
Ray Potter Electrician n/a 450 15000002
Derek Gatrell Electrician n/a 450 15000003
Brian Kemp Electrician n/a 450 15000004
Billy Merrill Electrician n/a 450 15000005
Eddie Knight Electrician n/a 450 15000006
Alan Grayley Electrician n/a 450 15000007
Alan Groush Electrician n/a 450 15000008
Ron Phipps Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Hazel Crombie Assistant Accountant production accountant assistant 120950 16000002
Maggie Phelan Assistant Accountant accountant assistant 120950 16000003
John New Carpenter (standby) 529 21000001
Roy Evans Construction Manager n/a 120983 21000002
John Gorham Titles title design 120825 23000001
John O'Driscoll Titles title design 120825 23000002
John Kelly Titles title design 120825 23000003
Ray Caple Matte Painter matte artist 120959 23000004
John Gorham Graphics n/a 120826 23000005
John O'Driscoll Graphics n/a 120826 23000006
John Kelly Graphics n/a 120826 23000007
John Leunenberger Property Master n/a 120805 24000001
Don Bradburn Props (standby) 120817 24000002
Paul Bradburn Props (standby) 120817 24000003
Elizabeth Orr Production Assistant n/a 275 25000001
Alison Campbell Production Assistant n/a 275 25000002
Claudine Sellars Production Assistant n/a 275 25000003
Lynda Smith Production Assistant n/a 275 25000004
Anthony Turner Production stagehand(standby) 120824 25000005
Kate Kilroy Production production buyer 120824 25000006
Peter Robinson Other loader 120795 26000001
Jennie Raglan Other production secretary 120795 26000003
Les Phipps Other rigger(standby) 120795 26000004
Douglas Regan Other painter(standby) 120795 26000005
Dave Allen Other masseur 120795 26000006
Paul Schoolman Other film school attendant 120795 26000007
Ana Cardosa Other film school attendant 120795 26000008
Des Bradley Other film school attendant 120795 26000009
Jacqui Tager Other film school attendant 120795 26000010
Ann Tasker Publicity publicist 120789 29000001
Jane Golding Publicity publicist assistant 120789 29000002
Synopsis
In the 1924 Paris Olympics, a Jew and a Scotsman run for Britain. Eric Liddell is a devout Scottish Christian who runs for the glory of God, and Harold Abrahams, an English Jew, runs to overcome prejudice.