Miss Julie (1999)

Miss Julie
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating R
Runtime 1hr 43mins.
Genres Drama, Adaptation, Romance, Period
Keywords psychodrama
Status Released
US Release Date
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Saffron Burrows Actor Miss Julie 1 1000001
Peter Mullan Actor Jean 1 1000002
Maria Kennedy Actor Christine 1 1000003
Tam Burn Actor One of the Servants 1 1000004
Heathcote Williams Actor One of the Servants 1 1000005
Eileen Walsh Actor One of the Servants 1 1000006
Sue Maund Actor One of the Servants 1 1000007
Joanna Page Actor One of the Servants 1 1000008
Andrea Ollson Actor One of the Servants 1 1000009
Sara Gustafsson Actor One of the Servants 1 1000010
Bill Ellis Actor One of the Servants 1 1000011
Duncan MacAskill Actor One of the Servants 1 1000012
Katie Cohen Actor One of the Servants 1 1000013
Helen Cooper Actor One of the Servants 1 1000014
Flora Bradwell Actor One of the Servants 1 1000015
Ernestine Hedger Actor One of the Servants 1 1000016
Martin Gordon Actor One of the Servants 1 1000017
Barbara Miles Actor One of the Servants 1 1000018
Reg Beecham Actor One of the Servants 1 1000019
Paul Duncan Actor One of the Servants 1 1000020
Richard Burnett Actor One of the Servants 1 1000021
Charlotte McLeod Actor One of the Servants 1 1000022
Olivia Coles Actor Child 1 1000023
Santi Reiser Actor Child 1 1000024
Oliver Jackson Actor Child 1 1000025
Sinead Jones Actor Musician 1 1000026
Griselda Sanderson Actor Musician 1 1000027
Christian Weaver Actor Musician 1 1000028
Mike Figgis Director n/a 2 2000001
Mike Figgis Producer n/a 3 3000001
Harriet Cruickshank Producer n/a 3 3000002
Annie Stewart Executive Producer n/a 174 3000003
Willi Baer Executive Producer n/a 174 3000004
Etchie Stroh Executive Producer n/a 174 3000005
Jacquie Glanville Co-Producer n/a 170 3000006
Barney Reisz Associate Producer n/a 171 3000007
Helen Cooper Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
August Strindberg Play as Source Material ("Miss Julie") 120972 4000002
Deborah Saban Assistant Director n/a 163 5000001
Olivia Lloyd Assistant Director n/a 163 5000002
Mari Roberts Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Mary Boyle Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000004
Charlotte Bevan Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000005
Benoît Delhomme Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Arlen Figgis Video Assist/Playback video assistant 120899 6000002
Matthew Wood Editor n/a 172 7000001
Steve Boag Editing offline auto conform 120901 7000002
Lars Vinter Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000003
Mike Figgis Music n/a 120781 8000001
Mark Tucker Music music engineer & producer 120781 8000002
Nick Ingman Music musical directing & arranging 120781 8000003
Louise Hammar Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000004
Paul Robertson Performer violin(Medici Quartet) 120819 8000006
Steve Morris Performer violin(Medici Quartet) 120819 8000007
Tony Lewis Performer cello(Medici Quartet) 120819 8000008
Ann Morfee Performer violin(Rosmersholm Quartet) 120819 8000010
Chris Tombling Performer violin(Rosmersholm Quartet) 120819 8000011
Ingrid Perrin Performer cello(Rosmersholm Quartet) 120819 8000012
Dermot Crehan Performer folk fiddle 120819 8000013
Frank Ricotti Performer percussionist 120819 8000014
Caroline Dale Soloist solo cello 121021 8000015
Michael Howells Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Totty Lowther Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Philip Robinson Art Director n/a 183 9000003
Andrew Garnet-Lawson Scenic Artist n/a 745 9000004
Cara Crawley Art Assistant art department assistant 120974 9000005
Jina Jay Casting Director n/a 157 10000001
Shaheen Baig Casting assistant casting director 179 10000002
Deborah Scott Assistant Costume Designer n/a 252 13000001
Sandy Powell Costume Designer n/a 169 13000002
Kay Manasseh Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000003
Annie Hadley Costumes costumes maker 120828 13000004
Melanie Carter Costumes costumes maker 120828 13000005
Peter King Hair hair & make-up designer 120794 13000006
Kathy Ducker Hair key hair & makeup 120794 13000007
Carol Galley Makeup Assistant make-up assistant 121007 13000008
Helen Skillicorn Wardrobe Assistant n/a 120809 13000009
Darren McQuade ADR ADR recordist 120912 14000001
James Feltham ADR Editor dialogue & ADR editor 220 14000002
Louis Elman ADR Voice Casting n/a 2515 14000003
Michael Fentum Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000004
Loveday Harding Boom Operator n/a 215 14000005
St Clair Davis Boom Operator n/a 215 14000006
Ed Colyer Foley foley recorder 120961 14000007
David Tyler Foley foley recorder 120961 14000008
Jason Swanscott Foley Artist n/a 223 14000009
Dianne Greaves Foley Artist n/a 223 14000010
Arthur Graley Foley Editor n/a 221 14000011
Pawel Wdowczak Sound n/a 120816 14000012
Alex Brinkwater Sound sound trainee 120816 14000013
Mike Dowson Sound sound re-recorder 120816 14000014
Mark Taylor Sound sound re-recorder 120816 14000015
Nigel Heath Sound Editor n/a 229 14000016
Julian Slater Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000017
Stuart Godfrey Grip n/a 365 15000001
Steve Blake Gaffer n/a 268 15000002
Roy Furness Best Boy n/a 120885 15000003
Stephen Pelluet Assistant Engineer n/a 120997 15000004
Lewis Jones Assistant Engineer n/a 120997 15000005
Richard McNeill Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Howard Behar Finance Manager production financing provider 120941 16000002
Alan Hunter Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000003
Scarlett Mackmin Choreographer n/a 120803 17000001
William Immerman Legal Services distributor's legal services 120857 18000001
John Isaacs Animatronics bird animatronics 121102 19000001
Jackie Rowberry Animal Supplier animals supplier(Animal Dramatics) 121133 20000001
Ian Barratt Visual Effects model maker 419 23000001
Alan Senior Special Effects n/a 168 23000002
Nick Turnbull Property Master props master 120805 24000001
Bruce Vincent Props standby props 120817 24000002
Jess Kitley Props Buyer n/a 120926 24000003
Louisa Garnier Assistant (to Mike Figgis) 120820 25000001
Doug van Doren Assistant (to Annie Stewart) 120820 25000002
Tina Ling Production Assistant art department runner 275 25000003
Louise Savage Stand-In n/a 121015 25000004
Brec Marson Stand-In n/a 121015 25000005
Day MacAskill Production production trainee 120824 25000006
Torquil Douglas Production production trainee 120824 25000007
Louis Figgis Production production trainee 120824 25000008
Sophie Britton Production production trainee 120824 25000009
Anne Koch Production production trainee 120824 25000010
Caroline Deeds Production production trainee 120824 25000011
Toby Gaynor Production production trainee 120824 25000012
Anna Bogue Other food stylist 120795 26000001
Lynne Huitson Other draughsperson 120795 26000002
Lucy Bristow Other focus puller 120795 26000003
Colin Watkinson Other focus puller 120795 26000004
Kirstin McMahan Other clapper/loader 120795 26000005
Richard Ackland Other clapper/loader 120795 26000006
Chris Craig Other board operator 120795 26000007
Ken Monger Other Spark 120795 26000008
Frankie Webster Other rigger 120795 26000009
Roger Thomas Other set builder & painter 120795 26000010
Derek Cowie Other set builder & painter 120795 26000011
Philip Shaw Other set builder & painter 120795 26000012
Nigel Baker Other set builder & painter 120795 26000013
Ian Bee Other set builder & painter 120795 26000014
Christine Curran Other set builder & painter 120795 26000015
John Drury Other set builder & painter 120795 26000016
Hugo Edwardes Other set builder & painter 120795 26000017
Alex Henebury Other set builder & painter 120795 26000018
Christine Jones Other set builder & painter 120795 26000019
Nick Lindon Other set builder & painter 120795 26000020
Samuel Mercer Other set builder & painter 120795 26000021
Uwe Middel Other set builder & painter 120795 26000022
Harry Von Rooij Other set builder & painter 120795 26000023
Giles Rowntree Other set builder & painter 120795 26000024
Stephen Scott Other set builder & painter 120795 26000025
Andrew Smith Other set builder & painter 120795 26000026
Chris Stemp Other set builder & painter 120795 26000027
Austin Ince Other (music) enginee) 120795 26000028
Ivo van der Werff Other viola(Medici Quartet) 120795 26000029
Ingrid Byrt Other viola(Rosmersholm Quartet) 120795 26000030
Julia Dixon Other voice coach 120795 26000031
Martin Bullard Other optical coordinator 120795 26000032
Charles Green Other optical printer operator 120795 26000033
Nigel Horn Other colour timer laboratory coordinator 120795 26000034
Martin McGlone Other rushes coordinator 120795 26000035
Flo Smith Other rushes telecine colourist 120795 26000036
Kit Figgis Other in-memoriam 120795 26000037
Mark Devereux Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000038
Bart Walker Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000039
Jane Moore Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000040
Sharon Gerussi Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000041
Sarah Anderson Special Thanks (The Royal National Theater) 120874 26000042
Geo F Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000043
Georgina Sullivan Special Thanks (Savoy Hotel) 120874 26000044
Simon Drake Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000045
Walter Donohue Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000046
Pat Joseph Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000047
Lars Jonssan Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000048
Malte Forssell Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000049
Ginger Corbett Unit Publicist (Corbett & Keene) 231 29000001
Synopsis
It is a midsummer's eve and the old Old Count departs his estate to celebrate elsewhere. He leaves his beautiful daughter Julie, the last in the long line of his noble family. Miss Julie is despondent after the breaking off of her engagement to be married. She dances and drinks with the servants who certainly do not accept her as one of their own. A little drunk, she finds herself alone in the kitchen with Jean, her father's footman. Jean is a strange man--handsome and anarchistic, resentful of the class system but greedy to rise to the top. For many years, he has watched and desired the young Miss Julie. They carry on drinking and become involved in an intense and revealing conversation which draws them together as the night goes on. By this late hour Miss Julie has begun to show signs of her deep depression and sometimes unbalanced state of mind. Jean sees her weaknesses and exploits them, humiliating her and pushing her towards the self-destruction that she has been hinting at all evening.