Vibes (1988)

Vibes
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating PG
Runtime 1hr 39mins.
Genres Comedy, Romance, Adventure
Keywords N/A
Status Released
US Release Date
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Jeff Goldblum Actor Nick Deezy 1 1000001
Cyndi Lauper Actor Sylvia Pickel 1 1000002
Peter Falk Actor Harry Buscafusco 1 1000003
Julian Sands Actor Dr Harrison Steele 1 1000004
Googy Gress Actor Ingo Swedlin 1 1000005
Elizabeth Peña Actor Consuela 1 1000006
Karen Akers Actor Hillary 1 1000007
Michael Lerner Actor Burt Wilder 1 1000008
Aharon Ipale Actor Alejandro De La Vivar 1 1000009
John Kapelos Actor Eugene 1 1000010
Ray Stoddard Actor Dr Scott 1 1000011
Harvey Goldenberg Actor Lyle 1 1000012
Tom Henschel Actor Dr Drake 1 1000013
Susan Bugg Actor Dr Silver 1 1000014
Rodney Kageyama Actor Dr Harmon 1 1000015
Van Parks Actor Dr Weiner 1 1000016
Steven Scott Actor Dr Thompson 1 1000017
Joseph Perry Actor Dave 1 1000018
Park Overall Actor Jane 1 1000019
Ramon Bieri Actor Eli Diamond 1 1000020
Hercules Vilchez Actor Juan 1 1000021
Jerry Vichi Actor Baseball Man 1 1000022
Leo Finnie Actor Monty Man 1 1000023
Max Perlich Actor Busboy 1 1000024
Bruce MacVittie Actor Tony 1 1000025
Don Bexley Actor Lou 1 1000026
Bill McCutcheon Actor Mr Van Der Meer 1 1000027
Steve Buscemi Actor Fred 1 1000028
Jennifer Balgobin Actor Gloria 1 1000029
Fernando Verdugo Actor Bellhop 1 1000030
Ronald Joseph Actor Carl 1 1000031
Robert Covarrubias Actor Waiter 1 1000032
Darryl Henriques Actor Ricardo 1 1000033
Elvira Deval Actor Nurse 1 1000034
Ronald Ramirez Actor Hotel Clerk 1 1000035
Ken Kwapis Director n/a 2 2000001
Tony Ganz Producer n/a 3 3000001
Deborah Blum Producer n/a 3 3000002
Ron Howard Executive Producer n/a 174 3000003
Brian Grazer Executive Producer n/a 174 3000004
Ray Hartwick Co-Producer n/a 170 3000005
Kate Long Associate Producer n/a 171 3000006
David Wolff Associate Producer n/a 171 3000007
Lowell Ganz Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Babaloo Mandel Screenplay n/a 120778 4000002
Lowell Ganz From Story n/a 120870 4000003
Babaloo Mandel From Story n/a 120870 4000004
Deborah Blum From Story n/a 120870 4000005
Ray Hartwick Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Bruce Nalepinski Unit Production Manager (New York) 182 5000002
Jorge Gundin Production Manager (Ecuador) 305 5000003
Alan Curtiss Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Tom Seidman Assistant Director n/a 163 5000005
Jerry Leeds Assistant Director (New York) 163 5000006
Eric Schwab Location Manager (Ecuador) 193 5000007
Murray Miller Location Manager n/a 193 5000008
Anne Rapp Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000009
BJ Bjorkman Script Supervisor (New York) 191 5000010
Shari Leibowitz Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000011
Soomi Marano Production Coordinator production office coordinator(New York) 162 5000012
Lesley Mallgrave Production Coordinator (Boss Film) 162 5000013
Brian Fong DGA Trainee n/a 120878 5000014
John Bailey Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Daniel Ducovny Director of Photography (New York) 120780 6000002
Neil Krepela Director of Photography (Boss Film) 120780 6000003
Louis Barlia Camera Operator n/a 239 6000004
Susan Walsh Camera Operator Panaglide operator assistant(Ecuador) 239 6000005
Al Cox Camera Operator optical camera operator(Boss Film) 239 6000006
James Sleeper Camera Operator optical camera operator(Boss Film) 239 6000007
Michael Raspa Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000008
Eric Peterson Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera(Boss Film) 120849 6000009
Wayne Baker Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera(Boss Film) 120849 6000010
Bruce McBroom Photography stills 120835 6000011
William Neil Photography plate photography(Boss Film) 120835 6000012
Virgil Mirano Photography stills(Boss Film) 120835 6000013
Ron McLeish Lighting lighting gaffer 798 6000014
Pat Repola Film Lab head lab technician(Boss Film) 120850 6000015
Phil Downey Color Timer n/a 120921 6000016
Carol Littleton Editor n/a 172 7000001
Dennis Michelson Editor visual effects editor(Boss Film) 172 7000002
Lisa Churgin Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000003
Raúl Dávalos Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000004
Debra Wolff Assistant Editor (Boss Film) 203 7000005
James Horner Music n/a 120781 8000001
Claudio Jacome Music music consultant(Andean) 120781 8000002
Jim Henrikson Music Editor n/a 214 8000003
Cyndi Lauper Song song producer("I've Got a Hole in My Heart") 120859 8000004
Richard Orange Song ("I've Got a Hole in My Heart") 120859 8000005
Lennie Petze Song song producer("I've Got a Hole in My Heart") 120859 8000006
Marcos Loya Song songs("Berta" "Mona" "Arturo") 120859 8000007
Osvaldo Barrios Song ("Retango") 120859 8000008
Cyndi Lauper Song Performer n/a 120788 8000009
Richard Sawyer Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
George Nelson Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Gregory Pickrell Art Director art direction 183 9000003
Eugene Gurlizt Art Director art direction(New York) 183 9000004
George Jensen Art Director visual effects art direction(Boss Film) 183 9000005
David Klassen Set Designer n/a 202 9000006
Shelly Bartolini Scenic Artist (New York) 745 9000007
Larry McGuire Lead Person leadman 120957 9000008
Jarek Alfer Art Department sculptor(Boss Film) 120843 9000009
Mike Hosch Art Department sculptor(Boss Film) 120843 9000010
Kent Jones Art Department sculptor(Boss Film) 120843 9000011
Carrie Frazier Casting n/a 179 10000001
Shani Ginsberg Casting n/a 179 10000002
Gary Cloppas Casting (extras) 179 10000003
Amy Grgich Casting Associate casting assistant 160 10000004
Chris Regan Supervisor optical supervisor(Boss Film) 120845 11000001
Mark Stetson Supervisor model shop supervisor(Boss Film) 120845 11000002
Garry Waller Supervisor special projects supervisor(Boss Film) 120845 11000003
Philip Crescenzo Supervisor electronics supervisor(Boss Film) 120845 11000004
Sondra Lee Consultant consultant to Ken Kwapis 120784 12000001
Jody Morlock Consultant image consultant(Cyndi Lauper) 120784 12000002
Justin Ware Consultant image consultant(Cyndi Lauper) 120784 12000003
Luis Rodriguez Translator (Quechua) 741 12000004
Ruth Myers Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
John Boxer Costume Designer (New York) 169 13000002
Norman Burza Costumes (men) 120828 13000003
Marilyn Matthews Costumes (women) 120828 13000004
Marlene Williams Hair hairstyles(Cyndi Lauper) 120794 13000005
Norman Lee Hair hairstyles 120794 13000006
Betty DeStafano Hair hairstyles(New York) 120794 13000007
Jody Morlock Makeup n/a 353 13000008
Alan Friedman Makeup n/a 353 13000009
Peter Wrona Makeup (New York) 353 13000010
Bobbe Kurtz ADR Editor ADR editor supervisor 220 14000001
Beth Bergeron ADR Editor n/a 220 14000002
Carl Fischer Boom Operator n/a 215 14000003
John Coffee Boom Operator n/a 215 14000004
Paul Sharpe Sound sound rerecording mixer 120816 14000005
D Hemphill Sound sound rerecording mixer 120816 14000006
Edward Suski Sound sound rerecording mixer 120816 14000007
Craig Harris Sound special sound processing 120816 14000008
Dennis Drummond Sound Editor sound editor supervisor 229 14000009
George Anderson Sound Editor n/a 229 14000010
Cindy Marty Sound Editor n/a 229 14000011
Roxanne Jones Sound Editor n/a 229 14000012
Jeff Rosen Sound Editor n/a 229 14000013
Christy Richmond Sound Editor sound editor assistant 229 14000014
Kevin Barlia Sound Editor sound editor assistant 229 14000015
Carol Fleming Sound Editor sound editor assistant 229 14000016
Lisa Dorney Sound Editor sound editor assistant 229 14000017
Richard Goodman Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000018
Robert Eyslee Lighting Technician (Boss Film) 120907 15000001
Michael Krevitt Key Grip n/a 263 15000002
Brian Saunders Grip n/a 365 15000003
Ron Viveros Grip n/a 365 15000004
Pat Van Auken Grip (Boss Film) 365 15000005
Gil Valle Dolly Grip bestboy grip 264 15000006
George Schrader Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000007
Joe Laune Best Boy bestboy 120885 15000008
Maryjane Zelicskovics Production Accountant (Boss Film) 282 16000001
Tom Malanga Production Auditor n/a 120815 16000002
Miranda Garrison Choreographer choreography(tango) 120803 17000001
John Branagan Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Joni Avery Stunts n/a 240 19000002
Rick Avery Stunts n/a 240 19000003
Hank Baumert Stunts n/a 240 19000004
John Branagan Stunts n/a 240 19000005
Chaz Brewer Stunts n/a 240 19000006
Charles Croughwell Stunts n/a 240 19000007
Andy Epper Stunts n/a 240 19000008
Debbie Ross Stunts n/a 240 19000009
Patrick Statham Stunts n/a 240 19000010
Steven Fegley Construction Foreman n/a 277 21000001
Dennis DeWaay Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000002
Frank DeMichelis Craft Service n/a 120903 22000001
Phil Minsky Catering caterer 120954 22000002
Wally Walters Catering caterer 120954 22000003
Gary Karas Special Effects Foreman n/a 250 23000001
Thaine Morris Special Effects Foreman (Boss Film) 250 23000002
Richard Edlund Visual Effects visual effects producer 419 23000003
Tom Cranham Visual Effects illustrator 419 23000004
Leslie Ekker Visual Effects modelshop crew chief(Boss Film) 419 23000005
Patrick McClung Visual Effects modelshop crew chief(Boss Film) 419 23000006
Nicholas Seldon Visual Effects modelshop crew(Boss Film) 419 23000007
Paul Skylar Visual Effects modelshop crew(Boss Film) 419 23000008
Kent Gebo Visual Effects modelshop crew(Boss Film) 419 23000009
Dennis Schultz Visual Effects modelshop crew(Boss Film) 419 23000010
Adam Gelbart Visual Effects modelshop crew(Boss Film) 419 23000011
Dale Brady Visual Effects modelshop crew(Boss Film) 419 23000012
Adam Hill Visual Effects modelshop crew(Boss Film) 419 23000013
David Schwartz Visual Effects modelshop foreman(Boss Film) 419 23000014
Sue Alpert Visual Effects modelshop coordinator(Boss Film) 419 23000015
Allen Hall Special Effects Coordinator n/a 241 23000016
Dan Hutten Special Effects Assistant special effects foreman assistant(Boss Film) 514 23000017
Maura Alvarez Effects Assistant animation production assistant(Boss Film) 120922 23000018
Anjelica Casillas Effects Assistant animation production assistant(Boss Film) 120922 23000019
Samuel Recinos Animation Supervisor technical animation supervisor(Boss Film) 120918 23000020
Dan Perri Titles title design 120825 23000021
Matthew Yuricich Matte Painter matte artist(Boss Film) 120959 23000022
Michelle Moen Matte Painter (Boss Film) 120959 23000023
Louis Fleming Property Master n/a 120805 24000001
Michael Carrillo Props props assistant 120817 24000002
Debbie Nodella Assistant auditor assistant 120820 25000001
Claire Wilson Assistant (to Richard Edlund (Boss Film)) 120820 25000002
Jon Schreiber Assistant special projects assistant(Boss Film) 120820 25000003
Ron Hutten Production Assistant (Boss Film) 275 25000004
Jim Harrington Production Assistant (Boss Film) 275 25000005
David Chamberlain Production Assistant (Boss Film) 275 25000006
Keith Claridge Production Assistant (Boss Film) 275 25000007
Tim Pedegana Production Assistant n/a 275 25000008
Luis Sartor Transportation Manager (Ecuador) 121030 25000009
John Woodward Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000010
Danny Anglin Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000011
Michele Conliffe Post-Production Assistant n/a 120882 25000012
Ed Stabile Apprentice apprentice editor 120976 25000013
Larry McConkey Other Panaglide operator(Ecuador) 120795 26000001
Mike Franz Other lamp operator 120795 26000002
Frank Holdsworth Other lamp operator 120795 26000003
Glenn Corbett Other lamp operator 120795 26000004
Alex Rodriguez Other lamp operator 120795 26000005
Don Fly Other financial officer(Boss Film) 120795 26000006
Gene Whiteman Other engineer(Boss Film) 120795 26000007
Mark Dornfeld Other optical lineup(Boss Film) 120795 26000008
Larz Anderson Other effects technician(Boss Film) 120795 26000009
Ron Gress Other head painter(Boss Film) 120795 26000010
Mark West Other design engineer(Boss Film) 120795 26000011
John McCarthy Other greensman 120795 26000012
John Mileski Other painter(standby) 120795 26000013
Regina Gruss Publicity publicist 120789 29000001
Synopsis
At the urging of an eccentric, two mismatched psychics team up for a mysterious mission to find a lost city of gold in Ecuador.