Angel Heart (1987)

Angel Heart
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating R
Runtime 1hr 53mins.
Genres Thriller, Horror, Mystery
Keywords Satan/The Devil (character), supernatural
Status Released
US Release Date
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Mickey Rourke Actor Harry Angel 1 1000001
Robert De Niro Actor Louis Cyphre 1 1000002
Lisa Bonet Actor Epiphany Proudfoot 1 1000003
Charlotte Rampling Actor Margaret Krusemark 1 1000004
Stocker Fontelieu Actor Ethan Krusemark 1 1000005
Brownie McGhee Actor Toots Sweet 1 1000006
Michael Higgins Actor Doctor Fowler 1 1000007
Elizabeth Whitcraft Actor Connie 1 1000008
Eliott Keener Actor Sterne 1 1000009
Charles Gordone Actor Spider Simpson 1 1000010
Dann Florek Actor Winesap 1 1000011
Kathleen Wilhoite Actor Nurse 1 1000012
George Buck Actor Izzy 1 1000013
Judith Drake Actor Izzy's Wife 1 1000014
Gerald Orange Actor Pastor John 1 1000015
Peggy Severe Actor Mammy Carter 1 1000016
Pruitt Taylor-Vince Actor Deimos 1 1000017
David Petitjean Actor Baptism Preacher 1 1000018
Rick Washburn Actor Cajun Heavy 1 1000019
Neil Newlon Actor 2nd Cajun Heavy 1 1000020
Oakley Dalton Actor Big Jacket 1 1000021
Yvonne Bywaters Actor Margaret's Maid 1 1000022
Loys Bergeron Actor Mike 1 1000023
Joshua Frank Actor Toothless 1 1000024
Karmen Harris Actor Harlem Mourner 1 1000025
Nicole Burdette Actor Ellie 1 1000026
Kendell Lupe Actor 1st Oyster Cajun 1 1000027
Percy Martin Actor 2nd Oyster Cajun 1 1000028
Viola Dunbar Actor Concierge 1 1000029
Murray Bandel Actor Bartender 1 1000030
Jarrett Narcisse Actor Epiphany's Child 1 1000031
Ernest Watson Actor Oyster Bar Saxophonist 1 1000032
Rickie Monie Actor Oyster Bar Pianist 1 1000033
Sugar Blue Actor (Toots Sweet Band) 1 1000034
Joe Perkins Actor (Toots Sweet Band) 1 1000035
Deacon Johnmoore Actor (Toots Sweet Band) 1 1000036
Richard Payne Actor (Toots Sweet Band) 1 1000037
W Stewart Actor (Toots Sweet Band) 1 1000038
Lillian Boutte Actor (Toots Sweet Band) 1 1000039
Joel Adam Actor (Toots Sweet Band) 1 1000040
Darrel Beasley Actor (Toots Sweet Band) 1 1000041
Stephen Beasley Actor (Toots Sweet Band) 1 1000042
Jerome Reddick Actor (Toots Sweet Band) 1 1000043
Louis Kohlman Actor (Toots Sweet Band) 1 1000044
Stephen Simon Actor (Toots Sweet Band) 1 1000045
Curtis Pierre Actor (Toots Sweet Band) 1 1000046
Kufaru Mouton Actor (Toots Sweet Band) 1 1000047
Roselyn Lionheart Actor (Toots Sweet Band) 1 1000048
Marilyn Banks Actor (Toots Sweet Band) 1 1000049
Lula Elzy Actor (Toots Sweet Band) 1 1000050
Francesca Ridge Actor (Toots Sweet Band) 1 1000051
Hope Clarke Actor (Toots Sweet Band) 1 1000052
Oscar Best Actor (Toots Sweet Band) 1 1000053
Sarita Allen Actor (Toots Sweet Band) 1 1000054
Noel Jones Actor (Toots Sweet Band) 1 1000055
Valerie Jackson Actor (Toots Sweet Band) 1 1000056
Greer Goff Actor (Toots Sweet Band) 1 1000057
Arlena Rolant Actor (Toots Sweet Band) 1 1000058
Karen Davis Actor (Toots Sweet Band) 1 1000059
Shirleta Jones Actor (Toots Sweet Band) 1 1000060
Mark Taylor Actor (Toots Sweet Band) 1 1000061
Alan Parker Director n/a 2 2000001
Alan Marshall Producer n/a 3 3000001
Elliott Kastner Producer n/a 3 3000002
Mario Kassar Executive Producer n/a 174 3000003
Andrew Vajna Executive Producer n/a 174 3000004
Robert Dattila Associate Producer n/a 171 3000005
Alan Parker Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
William Hjortsberg Source Material (from novel) ("Falling Angel") 120793 4000002
Michael Nozik Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Simon Bosanquet Production Supervisor n/a 307 5000002
Ric Kidney Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Sarah Brim Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Nina Noble Assistant Director 2nd assistant director 163 5000005
Jonathan Filley Location Manager (New York) 193 5000006
Clayton Townsend Location Manager (New Orleans) 193 5000007
Robin Squibb Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000008
Mary Richards Production Coordinator unit coordinator 162 5000009
Ingrid Johanson Production Coordinator production office coordinator 162 5000010
David McCarty Location Coordinator (New Orleans) 120877 5000011
Michael Dister DGA Trainee n/a 120878 5000012
Michael Seresin Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Michael Roberts Camera Operator n/a 239 6000002
Michael Levine Camera Operator n/a 239 6000003
Larry McConkey Steadicam Operator n/a 232 6000004
Eamonn O'Keeffe Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000005
Larry Huston Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000006
George Kontaxis Photography unit stills 120835 6000007
Bob Nolan Color Timer n/a 120921 6000008
Susan Starr Camera Assistant n/a 120867 6000009
Pam Katz Camera Assistant n/a 120867 6000010
Gerry Hambling Editor n/a 172 7000001
William Trent Editor effects editor 172 7000002
Virginia Parillo Negative Cutting negative cutter 120852 7000003
Clive Barrett Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000004
Leonard Green Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000005
Glenn Cunningham Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000006
Alexander Parker Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000007
Jocelyne Cita Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000008
Uri Katoni Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000009
Dorre Koeser Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000010
Trevor Jones Music n/a 120781 8000001
Paul Hulme Music music engineer 120781 8000002
Courtney Pine Music saxophonist 120781 8000003
Brown McGhee Song ("Rainy Rainy Day") 120859 8000004
Clarence Williams Song ("The Right Key, the Wrong Keyhole") 120859 8000005
Eddie Green Song ("The Right Key, the Wrong Keyhole") 120859 8000006
Spencer Williams Song ("Basin Street Blues") 120859 8000007
Anthony Evans Song ("Gospel Song") 120859 8000008
LaVern Baker Song Performer ("Soul on Fire") 120788 8000011
Bessie Smith Song Performer ("Honey Man Blues") 120788 8000014
Franco Corelli Song Performer ("Fenesta Che Lucive") 120788 8000015
John Hooker Song Performer ("Sunny Land") 120788 8000016
Brian Morris Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Robert Franco Set Decorator (New York) 165 9000002
Leslie Pope Set Decorator (New Orleans) 165 9000003
Kristi Zea Art Director art direction 183 9000004
Armin Ganz Art Director art direction 183 9000005
Margery Gabrielson Sign Writer n/a 121107 9000006
Anthony Baldasare Set Dresser n/a 197 9000007
Michael Benson Set Dresser n/a 197 9000008
Martha Fishkin Set Dresser n/a 197 9000009
Roger Dietz Scenic Artist n/a 745 9000010
Richard Ventre Scenic Artist n/a 745 9000011
John Kelly Scenic Artist n/a 745 9000012
John Dwyer Lead Set Dresser n/a 121069 9000013
Scott Rosenstock Lead Set Dresser n/a 121069 9000014
Maher Ahmad Assistant Art Director art direction assistant(New York) 315 9000015
Jeremy Conway Assistant Art Director art direction assistant(New Orleans) 315 9000016
Risa Bramon Garcia Casting n/a 179 10000001
Billy Hopkins Casting n/a 179 10000002
Isabelle Kramer Casting (extras) 179 10000003
Rick Landry Casting (extras) 179 10000004
Heidi Levitt Casting Associate casting assistant 160 10000005
Lisa Peterson Casting Associate casting assistant 160 10000006
Stephanie Samuel Casting Associate casting assistant 160 10000007
Dan Mark Production Executive n/a 118216 11000001
Aude Bronson-Howard Costumes n/a 120828 13000001
Paul Leblanc Hair hair design 120794 13000002
Victor DeNicola Hairdresser n/a 121014 13000003
David Forrest Makeup n/a 353 13000004
Carla White Makeup n/a 353 13000005
Robert Laden Makeup special makeup 353 13000006
Heidi Shulman Wardrobe Assistant n/a 120809 13000007
Barbara Hause Wardrobe Supervisor n/a 120908 13000008
Elin Bjorkman Wardrobe Supervisor n/a 120908 13000009
Marc-Jon Sullivan Boom Operator n/a 215 14000001
Jean-Pierre Lelong Foley n/a 120961 14000002
Danny Michael Sound sound recording mixer 120816 14000003
Robert Litt Sound sound rerecording mixer 120816 14000004
Steve Maslow Sound sound rerecording mixer 120816 14000005
Elliot Tyson Sound sound rerecording mixer 120816 14000006
Eddy Joseph Sound Editor n/a 229 14000007
George Pattison Key Grip n/a 263 15000001
Robert Andres Grip n/a 365 15000002
Paul Wachter Grip n/a 365 15000003
Robert Ippolito Grip n/a 365 15000004
Charles Quinlivan Grip n/a 365 15000005
Michael Fedack Grip n/a 365 15000006
Todd MacNicholl Grip n/a 365 15000007
Peter Bloor Electrician electrician supervisor 450 15000008
Michael Trim Electrician n/a 450 15000009
Michael Papadapolous Electrician n/a 450 15000010
Michael Hunold Electrician n/a 450 15000011
Jamie Silverstein Electrician n/a 450 15000012
Connie Sawyer Electrician n/a 450 15000013
Kevin Murphy Electrician n/a 450 15000014
Allen Stillman Electrician n/a 450 15000015
Haddon Hufford Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000016
Jim Donahue Best Boy bestboy 120885 15000017
Dennis Lootens Electrician n/a 450 15000018
Dick Dros Auditor location auditor 120886 16000001
Louis Falco Choreographer choreography 120803 17000001
Harry Madsen Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Webster Whinery Stunts n/a 240 19000002
Felix Mauras Stunts n/a 240 19000003
Perry Nichols Stunts n/a 240 19000004
Roy Thomas Stunts n/a 240 19000005
Jeffrey Ward Stunts n/a 240 19000006
Shirley Walker Stunts n/a 240 19000007
Andy Duppin Stunts n/a 240 19000008
Joy Hooper Stunts n/a 240 19000009
Bufort McClerkins Stunts n/a 240 19000010
Franklin Scott Stunts n/a 240 19000011
Steve McAuliff Animal Trainer n/a 120962 20000001
Corky Randall Animal Wrangler horse wrangler 120863 20000002
Joe Petruccio Construction Coordinator (New York) 276 21000001
Tony Dunne Construction Coordinator (New Orleans) 276 21000002
John Ransom Construction key set builder 120900 21000003
Charles Cecil Construction key set builder 120900 21000004
Thomas Costabile Construction key set builder 120900 21000005
Guy Snodgrass Craft Service n/a 120903 22000001
Brad Schnurr Craft Service n/a 120903 22000002
J Brotherhood Special Effects Supervisor n/a 545 23000001
Clive Kay Special Effects special effects contact lens 168 23000002
Russell Berg Special Effects Assistant n/a 514 23000003
Peter Govey Titles n/a 120825 23000004
Tom Allen Property Master n/a 120805 24000001
Ann Edgeworth Props props assistant 120817 24000002
Sandy Hamilton Props props assistant 120817 24000003
Alvin Perry Assistant costume designer assistant 120820 25000001
Danajean Cicerchi Assistant costume designer assistant 120820 25000002
Dale Pierce-Johnson Assistant production office coordinator assistant 120820 25000003
Gilly Ruben Assistant (to Alan Parker) 120820 25000004
Jeanne Joe Assistant (to Mario Kassar and Andrew Vajna) 120820 25000005
Linda Lawrence Assistant (to Mario Kassar and Andrew Vajna) 120820 25000006
Ceci Vajna Assistant (to Mario Kassar and Andrew Vajna) 120820 25000007
Erin Quinn Assistant auditor assistant 120820 25000008
Janice Clark Assistant auditor assistant 120820 25000009
Maria Marini Assistant auditor assistant 120820 25000010
Isabelle DeGeofroy Assistant auditor assistant 120820 25000011
Julie Bloom Production Assistant (New York) 275 25000012
Jill Sands Production Assistant (New York) 275 25000013
Chris Chandler Production Assistant (New York) 275 25000014
Maureen Kleinman Production Assistant (New York) 275 25000015
Dana Robin Production Assistant (New York) 275 25000016
Charles Lum Production Assistant (New York) 275 25000017
David Massar Production Assistant (New York) 275 25000018
Grant Reid Production Assistant (New York) 275 25000019
Christian Faber Production Assistant (New York) 275 25000020
Leeann Stonebreaker Production Assistant (New Orleans) 275 25000021
Mary Shelton Production Assistant (New Orleans) 275 25000022
Jay Lempart Production Assistant (New Orleans) 275 25000023
David Dempsey Production Assistant (New Orleans) 275 25000024
Woody Sempliner Production Assistant (New Orleans) 275 25000025
Mark Hutto Production Assistant (New Orleans) 275 25000026
Wayne Clapion Production Assistant (New Orleans) 275 25000027
Mark Sarver Production Assistant (New Orleans) 275 25000028
Felix Oliver Production Assistant (New Orleans) 275 25000029
Joseph Fanning Transportation Captain (New York) 272 25000030
Al Sens Transportation Captain (New Orleans) 272 25000031
Alvin Milliken Transportation Coordinator (New Orleans) 271 25000032
Alicia Bernard Production London office 120824 25000033
Ron Phipps Other financial controller 120795 26000001
Daniel Davis Other draftsman(New York) 120795 26000002
Warren Clymer Other draftsman(New Orleans) 120795 26000003
Dennis Milliken Other dispatcher(New Orleans) 120795 26000004
Nancy Hult Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000001
Anne Wright Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000002
Synopsis
A gumshoe private investigator is hired by a mysterious and malevolent client to find a missing crooner who owes him on a debt, but when the PI starts his investigation he is thwarted by the murders of his possible witnesses and haunted by unexplainable demonic nightmares. As he nears and nears his catch, the identity of the missing person is closer to him than he thinks.