The Woodlanders (1996)

The Woodlanders
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating PG
Runtime 1hr 36mins.
Genres Drama, Adaptation
Keywords N/A
Status Released
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Tracey Gallacher Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
John Frankish Art Director n/a 183 9000003
Andy Harris Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
The Mellstock Band Song Performer ("Enrico" "Redolia Polka") 120788 8000016
Dave Townsend Song Performer band director("Enrico" "Redolia Polka" (The Mellstock Band)) 120788 8000015
Susie Figgis Casting n/a 179 10000001
Patsy Pollock Casting n/a 179 10000002
Brian Green Advisor woodland skills advisor 120821 12000002
Peter Bond Advisor woodland skills advisor 120821 12000001
Andy Pryor Casting n/a 179 10000004
Gail Stevens Casting n/a 179 10000003
Rosemary Furniss Soloist solo violin 121021 8000014
Geoffrey Alexander Original Music n/a 120838 8000013
William Hawkes Music featured musician 120781 8000005
Graeme Scott Music featured musician 120781 8000006
George Robertson Music featured musician 120781 8000004
John Anderson Music featured musician 120781 8000003
Sally Ann Ewins Music featured musician 120781 8000002
Brian Hawkins Music featured musician 120781 8000007
Jonathan Williams Music featured musician 120781 8000008
George Fenton Original Music n/a 120838 8000012
Eliza Thompson Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000011
Steve Price Music music recording 120781 8000010
Geoff Young Music music recording 120781 8000009
Richard Southcombe Advisor woodland skills advisor 120821 12000003
Susannah Buxton Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Rodney Glenn Sound Editor n/a 229 14000015
Mark Holding Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000016
John Midgley Sound sound recording 120816 14000014
Clive Pendry Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000013
Graham Daniel Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000012
Eddie Stacey Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Stuart Brisdon Special Effects Supervisor n/a 545 23000001
Jonathan Rutter Publicity publicist(MacDonald & Rutter) 120789 29000001
Steve Dent Other horsemaster 120795 26000003
Gavyn Wright Other orchestra leader 120795 26000002
Andy Nicholson Other draftsman 120795 26000001
Ray Merrin Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000011
David Kilshaw Rerecording recording technician 120995 14000010
Ken Somerville ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000003
Ed Colyer ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000002
Michael Feinberg ADR Editor n/a 220 14000001
Aileen Seaton Makeup makeup/hair design 353 13000002
Louis Elman ADR Voice Casting n/a 2515 14000004
Jack Stew Foley Artist n/a 223 14000005
Ken Somerville Foley Mixer n/a 224 14000009
Ed Colyer Foley Mixer n/a 224 14000008
Michael Feinberg Foley Editor n/a 221 14000007
Felicity Cottrell Foley Artist n/a 223 14000006
George Fenton Music n/a 120781 8000001
Tim Arrowsmith Associate Editor n/a 479 7000005
Geoffrey Beevers Actor Agent 1 1000017
Caroline John Actor House Keeper 1 1000018
Andrew Tansey Actor Coachman 1 1000016
William Chubb Actor Auctioneer 1 1000015
Jon Croft Actor Upjohn 1 1000014
Dawn McDaniel Actor Woodland Wife 1 1000019
Vincent Franklin Actor Stable Lad 1 1000020
Jennifer Luckraft Actor Village Girl 1 1000024
Kate Blackham Actor Village Girl 1 1000023
Emily Joyce Actor Libby 1 1000022
Sam Rowe Actor Street Vendor 1 1000021
William Harry Actor Tim 1 1000013
Robert Blythe Actor Tangs 1 1000012
Cal Macaninch Actor Dr FitzPiers 1 1000005
Tony Haygarth Actor Melbury 1 1000004
Jodhi May Actor Marty South 1 1000003
Polly Walker Actor Mrs Charmond 1 1000002
Emily Woof Actor Grace Melbury 1 1000006
Walter Sparrow Actor Old Creedle 1 1000007
Lara J West Actor Vinny 1 1000011
Amanda Ryan Actor Sukey Damson 1 1000010
Michael Culkin Actor Percomb 1 1000009
Sheila Burrell Actor Grandma Oliver 1 1000008
Tara Woodward Actor Village Girl 1 1000025
Justin Grattan Actor Village Boy 1 1000026
Fiona Weir Production Coordinator (Spring) 162 5000010
Ashley Rowe Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Lil Heyman Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000009
Liz West Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000008
Amanda Stevens Location Manager n/a 193 5000007
Peter Robertson Steadicam Operator n/a 232 6000002
Adrian Smith Steadicam Operator n/a 232 6000003
John Downer Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000004
Lesley Walker Editing editorial adviser 120901 7000003
Howard Eaves Editor effects editor 172 7000002
David Dickie Editor n/a 172 7000001
Rebecca Tucker Assistant Director n/a 163 5000006
Barbara Mulcahy Assistant Director n/a 163 5000005
Phil Agland Producer n/a 3 3000002
Barney Reisz Producer n/a 3 3000001
Phil Agland Director n/a 2 2000001
Martin Walsh Actor Village Boy 1 1000027
David Rudkin Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Thomas Hardy Book as Source Material n/a 120888 4000002
Richard Styles Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Konrad Jay Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Mark Huffam Production Manager n/a 305 5000002
David Boardman Unit Manager n/a 120832 5000001
Rufus Sewell Actor Giles Winterbourne 1 1000001
Synopsis
Giles is a woodsman and cider-maker who is informally engaged to Grace. When Grace returns from finishing school she finds herself increasingly estranged from her background and environment. Encouraged by her social-climbing father Melbury, a former woodsman who is now a self-made merchant, she shuns Giles and enters into an unhappy marriage with the newly arrived local doctor, FitzPiers. He is, like Grace, a displaced soul.
N/A
N/A