Flirting (1992)

Flirting
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating R
Runtime 1hr 36mins.
Genres Drama, Sequel
Keywords N/A
Status Released
US Release Date
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Noah Taylor Actor Danny Embling 1 1000001
Thandie Newton Actor Thandiwe Adjewa 1 1000002
Nicole Kidman Actor Nicola Radcliffe 1 1000003
Bartholomew Rose Actor "Gilby" Fryer 1 1000004
Felix Nobis Actor Jock Blair 1 1000005
Josh Picker Actor "Baka" Bourke 1 1000006
Kiri Paramore Actor "Slag" Green 1 1000007
Marc Gray Actor Christopher Laidlaw 1 1000008
Greg Palmer Actor Colin Proudfoot 1 1000009
Joshua Marshall Actor "Cheddar" Fedderson 1 1000010
David Wieland Actor "Possum" Piper 1 1000011
Craig Black Actor "Pup" Pierdon 1 1000012
Leslie Hill Actor Greg Gilmore 1 1000013
Jeff Truman Actor Mr Morris Cutts 1 1000014
Marshall Napier Actor Mr Rupert Elliott 1 1000015
John Dicks Actor Reverend Consti Nicholson 1 1000016
Kym Wilson Actor Melissa Miles 1 1000017
Naomi Watts Actor Janet Odgers 1 1000018
Lisa Spinadel Actor Barbara Howe 1 1000019
Francesca Raft Actor Fiona Spry 1 1000020
Danielle Lyttleton Actor Jean Thomas 1 1000021
Jacqui Fifer Actor Stacey Burt 1 1000022
Fiona Press Actor Mrs Archer 1 1000023
Maggie Blinco Actor Miss Guinevere MacReady 1 1000024
Jane Harders Actor Miss Sylvia Anderson 1 1000025
Malcolm Robertson Actor Bruce Embling 1 1000026
Judi Farr Actor Sheila Embling 1 1000027
Freddie Paris Actor Solomon Adjewa 1 1000028
Femi Taylor Actor Letitia Adjewa 1 1000029
Gillian Hyde Actor Dr Alison Pierce 1 1000030
Harry Lawrence Actor Motel Manager 1 1000031
Michael Williams Actor Sonny Liston 1 1000032
Kurt Frey Actor Jean-Paul Sartre 1 1000033
John Duigan Director n/a 2 2000001
George Miller Producer n/a 3 3000001
Terry Hayes Producer n/a 3 3000002
Doug Mitchell Producer n/a 3 3000003
Barbara Gibbs Associate Producer n/a 171 3000004
John Duigan Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Paul Enright Unit Manager n/a 120832 5000001
Barbara Gibbs Production Manager n/a 305 5000002
Charles Rotherham Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
P Voeten Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Emma Schofield Assistant Director n/a 163 5000005
Daphne Paris Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000006
Geoff Burton Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Arthur Cambridge Grader colour grading 121138 6000002
Robert Gibson Editor n/a 172 7000001
Marcus D'Arcy Editor n/a 172 7000002
Anthony Gray Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000003
Annabelle Sheehan Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000004
Margaret Sixel Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000005
Noelleen Westcombe Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000006
Jennifer Hortin Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000007
Paula Laurie Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000008
Shawn Seet Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000009
April Ward Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000010
Christine Woodruff Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000001
Roger Ford Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Laurie Faen Art Director n/a 183 9000002
Eric Todd Scenic Artist n/a 745 9000003
Sarah Tooth Assistant Art Director n/a 315 9000004
Kathleen Mackie Casting (United Kingdom) 179 10000001
Gabrielle Healy Extras Casting n/a 120851 10000002
Simon Wicks Liaison laboratory liaison 121064 12000001
Lisa McGregor Film Research n/a 121050 12000002
Fiona Nicolls Costume Coordinator n/a 120971 13000001
Lyn Askew Costume Coordinator n/a 120971 13000002
Karen Johnson Hair Assistant hair and makeup assistant 120989 13000003
Adele Wilcox Hairdresser n/a 121014 13000004
Sherry Hubbard Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000005
Susanne Head Wardrobe Assistant n/a 120809 13000006
Paula Ryan Wardrobe Assistant n/a 120809 13000007
Annette Walker Wig Supplier wig maker 121080 13000008
Cathering Gross Boom Operator n/a 215 14000001
Steve Burgess Foley Editor n/a 221 14000002
Jerry Long Foley Editor n/a 221 14000003
Angus Roberston Post-Production Audio post-sync recorder 120813 14000004
Michelle Barta Sound Editor assistant dialogue editor 229 14000005
David Grusovin Sound Editor assistant dialogue editor 229 14000006
Nicky Roller Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000007
Peter Townsend Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000008
Phil Judd Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000009
Ross Linton Sound Recordist n/a 331 14000010
Bruce Barber Key Grip n/a 263 15000001
Kerry Jackson Grip assistant grip 365 15000002
Kent Santilla Grip assistant grip 365 15000003
Ian Plummer Gaffer n/a 268 15000004
Robbie Burr Best Boy bestboy 120885 15000005
John May Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000001
Gill Falson Choreographer choreography 120803 17000001
Andy Tickner Carpenter n/a 529 21000001
Bill Howe Construction Manager n/a 120983 21000002
Colin Gibson Props standby props 120817 24000001
Barbara Nolan Assistant (to producers) 120820 25000001
Tony Hole Assistant unit assistant 120820 25000002
Kris Torma Assistant trades assistant 120820 25000003
Luke Parata Production Assistant art department runner 275 25000004
Marcus D'Arcy Post-Production n/a 120945 25000005
John Martin Office Runner production runner 120988 25000006
Catherine Barber Other financial controller 120795 26000001
Darrin Keough Other focus puller 120795 26000002
Katherin Milliss Other clapper loader 120795 26000003
Grahame Dixon Other electrics 120795 26000004
Kerrie Brown Other set director 120795 26000005
Glen Johnson Other set director 120795 26000006
Frank Falconne Other set finisher 120795 26000007
Guy Norris Other boxing coordinator 120795 26000008
Glen Reuhland Other boxing coordinator 120795 26000009
Bob Hicks Other safety coordinator 120795 26000010
Pat Nash Other water safety 120795 26000011
Miriam Cortes Other negative matching 120795 26000012
Roger Cowland Other opticals 120795 26000013
Synopsis
In this sequel to "The Year My Voice Broke" (1987), young Danny Embling is sent by his affluent parents to a boys-only boarding school where he promptly falls in love with an Ugandan student from the girls-only school across the lake.