Year of the Dragon (1985)

Year of the Dragon
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating R
Runtime 2hr 14mins.
Genres Crime, Action
Keywords detective, martial arts
Status Released
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Lucia Hwong Song n/a 120859 8000009
David Mansfield Song Performer ("Infatuation") 120788 8000019
Wolf Kroeger Production Designer production design 164 9000001
Robert Drumheller Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Randy Ostrow Set Decorator n/a 165 9000003
COD Song Performer ("Uphill (Peace of Mind)") 120788 8000018
Yukio Tsuji Song Performer ("Dream Dance") 120788 8000017
Rod Stewart Song ("Infatuation") 120859 8000013
Duane Hitchings Song ("Infatuation") 120859 8000014
Roland Robinson Song ("Infatuation") 120859 8000015
Lucia Hwong Song Performer ("Dream Dance") 120788 8000016
Gretchen Rau Set Decorator n/a 165 9000004
Richard Kane Set Decorator n/a 165 9000005
Peter Voysey Art Department sculptor 120843 9000011
Joanna Merlin Casting n/a 179 10000001
Amy Wells Casting (extras) 179 10000002
Judy Dennis Casting Associate n/a 160 10000003
Andrew Holder Art Department sculptor 120843 9000010
James Singeles Assistant Art Director art direction assistant 315 9000009
Victoria Paul Art Director art direction 183 9000006
James T Woods Scenic Artist master scenic artist 745 9000007
Robert Guerra Assistant Art Director art direction assistant 315 9000008
Frederick Knight Song ("Uphill (Peace of Mind)") 120859 8000012
Yukio Tsuji Song song arranger 120859 8000011
Francis Grumman Camera Operator camera operator 2nd unit 239 6000002
Louis Goldman Photography stills 120835 6000003
Francoise Bonnot Editor n/a 172 7000001
John Murray Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000002
Alex Thomson Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Deborah Ricketts Location Assistant n/a 120947 5000013
Michael Stevenson Assistant Director (Thailand) 163 5000009
Yvonne Axworthy Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000010
Pat Fuji Production Coordinator production coordinator supervisor 162 5000011
Gail Kearns Production Coordinator (USA) 162 5000012
Lesley Topping Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000003
Martine Mory Assistant Editor consulting assistant editor 203 7000004
Joel Moss Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000006
David Mansfield Original Music n/a 120838 8000007
Concertgebouw Orchestra Performer ("Resurrection Symphony 2 (Fifth Movement)") 120819 8000008
Fred Caruso Production Executive n/a 118216 11000001
David Mansfield Music Conductor n/a 120818 8000005
David Mansfield Music Arranger n/a 121019 8000004
David Mansfield Music n/a 120781 8000001
Bernhard Haitink Music ("Resurrection Symphony 2 (Fifth Movement)") 120781 8000002
Joel Moss Music music recording 120781 8000003
Matt Earl Beesley Assistant Director (USA) 163 5000008
Deborah Ricketts Research n/a 458 12000001
Rudy Ugland Wrangler boss wrangler 121018 20000001
Reginald Keywood Carpenter master carpenter 529 21000001
Albert Blackshaw Construction Coordinator (USA) 276 21000002
Robert Huber Construction construction rigger 120900 21000003
Buddy Van Horn Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000003
Michael Adams Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000002
Anthony Cridlin Key Grip n/a 263 15000003
Victor Salant Auditor location auditor(USA) 120886 16000001
Lynda Van Damm Post-Production Accountant n/a 120979 16000002
Bill Burton Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Mike Edmonson Special Effects Foreman n/a 250 23000001
Jeff Jarvis Special Effects Coordinator n/a 241 23000002
Rudy Ugland Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000005
Ken Powell Other master plasterer 120795 26000001
John Sheeran Other clapper/loader 120795 26000002
Peter Benoit Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000001
John Kerr Production Assistant (key set) 275 25000004
Charles DeCaro Assistant costume designer associate 120820 25000003
Wayne Fitzgerald Titles title design 120825 23000003
Enno Poersch Graphic Designer graphic design 120860 23000004
Ted Kurdyla Assistant unit production manager assistant(USA) 120820 25000001
Eda Lishman Assistant unit production manager assistant(Canada) 120820 25000002
Roy Larner Lighting Technician n/a 120907 15000002
Warren Mearns Rigging Gaffer n/a 120937 15000001
Alberto Fava Makeup makeup design 353 13000006
David Craig Forrest Makeup n/a 353 13000007
John Caglione Jr. Special Makeup Effects n/a 120881 13000008
Michael Tucker Boom Operator n/a 215 14000001
John Sahag Hair hairstyles 120794 13000005
Richard Little Costumes key costumer 120828 13000004
Judy Dennis Dialogue Coach n/a 538 12000002
Marietta Ciriello Costume Designer costume design 169 13000001
Julia Mansford Costume Supervisor (Thailand) 120895 13000002
Marianna Astrom-DeFina Costume Supervisor (USA) 120895 13000003
Michael J Kohut Rerecording Mixer special effects rerecording mixer 120856 14000002
Carlos Delarios Sound sound rerecording mixer 120816 14000003
Jas Klinger Sound Editor sound editor assistant 229 14000009
Skip MacDonald Sound Editor sound editor assistant 229 14000010
David Stephenson Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000011
Arthur Carelli Sound Recordist special effects recording 331 14000012
Rich Steven Sound Editor n/a 229 14000008
Jack Kirschner Sound Editor n/a 229 14000007
Jay M Harding Sound sound rerecording mixer 120816 14000004
James J Klinger Sound Editor sound editor supervisor 229 14000005
Richard W Adams Sound Editor n/a 229 14000006
Aaron Barsky Assistant Director (USA) 163 5000007
Brian W Cook Assistant Director n/a 163 5000006
Dr. Vallo Benjamin Actor DEA Man 1 1000031
Myra Chen Actor Shanghai Palace Singer 1 1000032
Chin Feng Actor Dragon King 1 1000033
Yuk Fan Yiu Actor Dragon King 1 1000034
Dermot McNamara Actor Scappy Peck 1 1000030
Harry Yip Actor Old General 1 1000029
Gerald Orange Actor Bear Siku 1 1000025
Fan Mui Sang Actor White Powder Ma 1 1000026
Yukio Yamamoto Actor Ban Sung 1 1000027
Doreen Chan Actor Red Hair 1 1000028
Richie Hsiu Actor Dragon King 1 1000035
Jack Lee Actor Dragon King 1 1000036
Johnny Shia Actor Chia 1 1000043
Gardell Tung Actor Jade Cobra 1 1000044
Jeff Khowong Actor Jade Cobra 1 1000045
Jerry Chan Actor Jade Cobra 1 1000046
Chi Moy Actor Dragon Girl 1 1000042
Kelly Wong Actor Dragon Girl 1 1000041
David Lee Actor Dragon King 1 1000037
Irene Jung Actor Dragon Girl 1 1000038
Josie Lee Actor Dragon Girl 1 1000039
Jiwon Chang Actor Dragon Girl 1 1000040
Tisa Chang Actor Nun 1 1000024
Fabia Drake Actor Nun 1 1000023
Joey Chin Actor Ronnie Chang 1 1000008
Victor Wong Actor Harry Yung 1 1000009
K Dock Yip Actor Milton Bin 1 1000010
Pao Han Lin Actor Fred Hung 1 1000011
Eddie Jones Actor William McKenna 1 1000007
Caroline Kava Actor Connie White 1 1000006
John Lone Actor Joey Tai 1 1000002
Ariane Actor Tracy Tzu 1 1000003
Leonard Termo Actor Angelo Rizzo 1 1000004
Raymond J Barry Actor Louis Bukowski 1 1000005
Way Dong Woo Actor Elder 1 1000012
Jimmy Sun Actor Elder 1 1000013
Paul Scaglione Actor Teddy Tedesco 1 1000019
Joseph Bonaventura Actor Lagnese 1 1000020
Jilly Rizzo Actor Schiro 1 1000021
Tony Lip Actor Lenny Carranza 1 1000022
Steven Chen Actor Tony Ho 1 1000018
Jack Kehler Actor Alan Perez 1 1000017
Danny Davin Actor Francis Kearney 1 1000014
Mark Hammer Actor Commissioner Sullivan 1 1000015
Dennis Dun Actor Herbert Kwong 1 1000016
Jerry Chang Actor Jade Cobra 1 1000047
Aileen Ho Actor Jade Cobra Girl 1 1000048
Carmine Venezia Actor Funeral Musician 1 1000078
Anthony Parrillo Actor Funeral Musician 1 1000079
Matthew Castiglione Actor Funeral Musician 1 1000080
Steve Hanson Actor Funeral Musician 1 1000081
John Sparks Actor Tracy's Television Cameraman 1 1000077
Chi On Soo Hoo Actor Shanghai Palace Musician 1 1000076
Pat Fuji Actor Shanghai Palace Hostess 1 1000072
Geoffrey Lee Actor Shanghai Palace Musician 1 1000073
Kuni Mikami Actor Shanghai Palace Musician 1 1000074
Billy Asai Actor Shanghai Palace Musician 1 1000075
Raymond Gardner Actor Funeral Musician 1 1000082
Michael Acampora Actor Funeral Musician 1 1000083
A. Kitman Ho Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000002
Randolph Cheveldave Unit Production Manager (Canada) 182 5000003
Terry Needham Unit Production Manager (Thailand) 182 5000004
Michael Fuller Unit Production Manager (Thailand) 182 5000005
Fred Caruso Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Robert Daley Source Material (from novel) ("Year of the Dragon") 120793 4000003
Michael Cimino Director n/a 2 2000001
Dino de Laurentiis Producer n/a 3 3000001
Michael Cimino Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Oliver Stone Screenplay n/a 120778 4000002
Matthew Tung Actor Southwind Waiter 1 1000071
James Chin Actor Southwind Waiter 1 1000070
Paul Lee Actor Jackie Wong's Son 1 1000055
Manny Fung Actor Jackie Wong's 2nd Son 1 1000056
Emily Woo Actor Mrs Wong 1 1000057
Rosa Ng Actor Laura Wong Tai 1 1000058
Kader Ma Actor Jackie Wong's Assassin 1 1000054
Ming C Lee Actor Jackie Wong 1 1000053
Lisa Lee Actor Jade Cobra Girl 1 1000049
Sammy Lee Actor Pei Brother 1 1000050
Keenan Leung Actor Pei Brother 1 1000051
James Scales Actor Connie's Assassin 1 1000052
Gloria Au Actor Joey Tai's Daughter 1 1000059
Jadin Wong Actor Mrs Harry Yung 1 1000060
Cecelia Pei Actor Harry Yung's Secretary 1 1000066
Quan Eng Actor Mortician 1 1000067
George Kodisch Actor Police Sergeant 1 1000068
Bruce Kennedy Actor Surveillance Technician 1 1000069
Reverend Julian Szumilo Actor Roman Catholic Priest 1 1000065
Lucille D'Agnillo Actor Mrs A Bukowski 1 1000064
Lin Ngan Ng Actor Chinese Widow 1 1000061
Janice Wong Actor Tina 1 1000062
Bruno Millotti Actor Italian Waiter 1 1000063
Mickey Rourke Actor Stanley White 1 1000001
Synopsis
A tough-talking New York City detective is set on bringing a powerful Chinatown crime lord to justice.