That Darn Cat (1997)

That Darn Cat
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating PG
Runtime 1hr 29mins.
Genres Adaptation, Comedy, Remake
Keywords children's
Status Released
US Release Date
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Christina Ricci Actor Patti 1 1000001
Doug Doug Actor Zeke Kelso 1 1000002
Dean Jones Actor Mr Flint 1 1000003
George Dzundza Actor Boetticher 1 1000004
Peter Boyle Actor Pa 1 1000005
Michael McKean Actor Peter Randall 1 1000006
Bess Armstrong Actor Judy Randall 1 1000007
Dyan Cannon Actor Mrs Flint 1 1000008
John Ratzenberger Actor Dusty 1 1000009
Megan Cavanagh Actor Lu 1 1000010
Estelle Parsons Actor Old Lady McCracken 1 1000011
Rebecca Schull Actor Ma 1 1000012
Tom Wilson Actor Melvin 1 1000013
Brian Haley Actor Marvin 1 1000014
Mark Lawrence Actor Rollo 1 1000015
Rebecca Koon Actor Lizzy 1 1000017
Ned Bellamy Actor Agent No 1 1 1000018
Brad Sherwood Actor Agent No 2 1 1000019
Rob Cleveland Actor Agent No 3 1 1000020
Jeffrey King Actor Agent No 4 1 1000021
Tom Turbiville Actor Field Agent No 1 1 1000022
Libby Whittemore Actor Another Agent 1 1000023
Cassandra Lawton Actor Newscaster 1 1000024
Margo Moorer Actor Teacher 1 1000025
Hillary Tolle Actor Kid No 1 1 1000026
Paula Jones Actor Kid No 2 1 1000027
Kinsey McLean Actor Kid No 3 1 1000028
Jon Kohler Actor Hollywood Cat Choreographer 1 1000029
Wilbur Fitzgerald Actor Scientist No 1 1 1000030
Terrence Gibney Actor Scientist No 2 1 1000031
Harvey Reaves Actor Cop No 1 1 1000032
Michael Genevie Actor Cop No 2 1 1000033
Bill Coates Actor Old Ticket Man 1 1000034
Alex Van Actor Trash Man 1 1000035
Michelle Cooper Actor Female Nurse 1 1000036
Stephen Ayers Actor Disbelieving Cop No 1 1 1000037
Douglas Myers Actor Judge 1 1000038
Frank Smith Actor Announcer 1 1000039
Larue Stanley Actor Widow 1 1000040
David Evans Actor Agent 1 1000041
Margaret Ellis Actor Agent 1 1000042
Mike Banks Actor Helicopter Pilot 1 1000043
Bob Spiers Director n/a 2 2000001
Steve Boyum Director 2nd unit director 2 2000002
Robert Simonds Producer n/a 3 3000001
Andrew Gottlieb Executive Producer n/a 174 3000002
Ross Fanger Co-Producer n/a 170 3000003
Richard Harris Associate Producer n/a 171 3000004
Larry Karaszewski Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Scott Alexander Screenplay n/a 120778 4000002
Mildred Gordon Source Material (from novel) ("Undercover Cat") 120793 4000003
Gordon Gordon Source Material (from novel) ("Undercover Cat") 120793 4000004
Mildred Gordon From Story from original screenplay 120870 4000005
Gordon Gordon From Story from original screenplay 120870 4000006
Bill Walsh From Story from original screenplay 120870 4000007
Alan Collis Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Marty Schwartz Assistant Director n/a 163 5000002
Stephanie O'Brien Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Rick Clark Assistant Director 2nd assistant director 163 5000004
George Fortmuller Assistant Director n/a 163 5000005
Rebecca Strickland Assistant Director n/a 163 5000006
Franklyn Gottbetter Assistant Director 2nd assistant director 163 5000007
Mike Leon Location Manager n/a 193 5000008
Susan Bierbaum Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000009
Nita Boyum Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000010
Carolyn Crittenden Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000011
Catherine Schwenn-McComb Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000012
Timothy Stone Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000013
Kelly Richardson Assistant Location Manager assistant locations 194 5000014
Jerzy Zielinski Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Steve Boyum Director of Photography 2nd unit director of photography 120780 6000002
Nate Goodman Camera Operator n/a 239 6000003
Jim McConkey Steadicam Operator n/a 232 6000004
John Moyer Steadicam Operator n/a 232 6000005
Gregory Irwin Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000006
Jeffrey Lorenz Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000007
John Verardi Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000008
John Bramley Photography still photographer 120835 6000009
Michael Tolochko Lighting assistant chief lighting technician 798 6000010
Terry Claborn Color Timer n/a 120921 6000011
Roger Barton Editor film editor 172 7000001
Robert Fitzgerald Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000002
Theresa Mohammed Negative Cutting negative cutter 120852 7000003
David Broberg Assistant Editor assistant film editor 203 7000004
Ladd Lanford Assistant Editor assistant film editor 203 7000005
Franz Haydn Composer music composer("Haydn String Quartet No 62 in C Major Op 76-3") 120836 8000001
Richard Gibbs Music n/a 120781 8000002
Carolyn Bahr Music assistant music editor 120781 8000003
Dennis Farnon Music ("Bella Horinzonte") 120781 8000004
Ron Aspery Music ("Birdland") 120781 8000005
Bill Ellsworth Music ("I Wanna Talk about Love") 120781 8000006
John Rosenberg Music Contractor n/a 121013 8000007
Allan Rosen Music Editor n/a 214 8000008
Patricia Von Arx Music Editor n/a 214 8000009
Philip Giffin Original Music n/a 120838 8000010
Richard Gibbs Song ("That Darn Cat") 120859 8000011
Otis Redding Song ("Respect") 120859 8000012
Otto Sieben Song ("Rooftop Dancing") 120859 8000013
Brian Wilson Song ("Help Me Rhonda") 120859 8000014
Mike Love Song ("Help Me Rhonda") 120859 8000015
Jerry Burnham Song ("Forever and a Day") 120859 8000016
Raun Burnham Song ("Forever and a Day") 120859 8000017
Richard Myhill Song ("You Must Be an Angel") 120859 8000018
Brian Holland Song ("Baby Love") 120859 8000019
Lamont Dozier Song ("Baby Love") 120859 8000020
Eddie Holland Song ("Baby Love") 120859 8000021
Fred Fairbrass Song ("I'm Too Sexy") 120859 8000022
Richard Fairbrass Song ("I'm Too Sexy") 120859 8000023
Rob Manzoli Song ("I'm Too Sexy") 120859 8000024
Aretha Franklin Song Performer ("Respect") 120788 8000025
The Beach Boys Song Performer ("Help Me Rhonda") 120788 8000026
Donald Waugh Song Performer ("You Must Be an Angel") 120788 8000027
Jonathan Carlson Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Susan Degus Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Jeremy Cassells Art Director n/a 183 9000003
Gerald Sullivan Set Designer n/a 202 9000004
Jonathan Short Set Designer n/a 202 9000005
Chris Buckinsky Storyboard Artist n/a 199 9000006
Christian Klump Scenic Artist n/a 745 9000007
Eloise Stammerjohn Lead Person leadperson 120957 9000008
Gary Zuckerbrod Casting n/a 179 10000001
Shay Griffin Location Casting n/a 120864 10000002
Tona Dahlquist Extras Casting n/a 120851 10000003
Barbara Harris Voice Casting n/a 189 10000004
Jeffrey Perkins Supervisor supervisor re-recording mixer 120845 11000001
Marie France Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Dana Campbell Costumes key costumer 120828 13000002
Rita Parillo Hair key hair 120794 13000003
June Brickman Makeup department head key makeup 353 13000004
Cyndi Reece-Thorne Makeup co-key makeup 353 13000005
Jeannine Bourdaghs Set Costumer n/a 121008 13000006
Allyson Brown Wardrobe Supervisor n/a 120908 13000007
Peter Bach ADR Editor n/a 220 14000001
Thomas O'Connell ADR Mixer Los Angeles ADR mixer 227 14000002
Paul Zydel ADR Mixer New York ADR mixer 227 14000003
Michael Hilkene ADR Supervisor ADR supervisor/editor 219 14000004
Randall Guth Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000005
Douglas Parker Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000006
Glenn Young Boom Operator n/a 215 14000007
Dan O'Connell Foley Artist n/a 223 14000008
John Cucci Foley Artist n/a 223 14000009
John Wilde Foley Editor n/a 221 14000010
James Ashwill Foley Mixer n/a 224 14000011
Linda Lew Foley Recordist n/a 225 14000012
David Hudson Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000013
Michael Hilkene Sound Editor n/a 229 14000014
C Walsh Sound Editor electronic sound editor 229 14000015
Odin Benitez Sound Editor electronic sound editor 229 14000016
Piero Mura Sound Editor electronic sound editor 229 14000017
Ken Johnson Sound Effects sound effects recordist 120868 14000018
Walter Anderson Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000019
Robert Fernandez Sound Mixer score recorder & mixer 230 14000020
Voya Mikulic Lighting Technician n/a 120907 15000001
Brian Reynolds Key Grip n/a 263 15000002
Dennis Zoppe Key Grip n/a 263 15000003
Joe Janusek Key Grip n/a 263 15000004
Don Simandl Grip n/a 365 15000005
Neil Williams Grip n/a 365 15000006
Dick Oakes Gaffer n/a 268 15000007
Joseph McCulloch Gaffer n/a 268 15000008
Nathaniel Kendrick Electrician n/a 450 15000009
Steve Sudge Electrician n/a 450 15000010
Tom Franchett Electrician n/a 450 15000011
Dan Jones Electrician n/a 450 15000012
John Shine Electrician n/a 450 15000013
Fred Cooper Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000014
Christopher Jones Cable Operator cableman 120964 15000015
Robena Malicoat Best Boy Grip n/a 265 15000016
Greg Edwards Best Boy Grip n/a 265 15000017
Dixie Walker Accountant n/a 120802 16000001
Morgan Miles Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000002
Jim Boulden Animatronics (Animal Makers Inc) 121102 19000001
Dave Kindlon Animatronics (Animal Makers Inc) 121102 19000002
Colleen Kindlon Animatronics (Animal Makers Inc) 121102 19000003
Dave Kindlon Puppeteer n/a 682 19000004
Colleen Kindlon Puppeteer n/a 682 19000005
Jim Nickerson Stunts stunt performer 240 19000006
Annie Ellis Stunts stunt performer 240 19000007
Julie Griffin Stunts stunt performer 240 19000008
Janet Brady Stunts stunt performer 240 19000009
Sandra Gimpel Stunts stunt performer 240 19000010
Steve Holladay Stunts stunt performer 240 19000011
Henry Kingi Stunts stunt performer 240 19000012
Ousaun Elam Stunts stunt performer 240 19000013
Steve Chambers Stunts stunt performer 240 19000014
Ronald Rondell Stunts stunt performer 240 19000015
Eddy Donno Stunts stunt performer 240 19000016
Ben Scott Stunts stunt performer 240 19000017
Cris Thomas-Palomino Stunts stunt performer 240 19000018
J Roberts Stunts stunt performer 240 19000019
Mickey White Stunts stunt performer 240 19000020
Katie Boyum Stunts stunt performer 240 19000021
Gary McLarty Stunts stunt performer 240 19000022
Lanier Edwards Stunts stunt performer 240 19000023
Kiante Elam Stunts stunt performer 240 19000024
Lee Waddell Stunts stunt performer 240 19000025
Gregg Smrz Stunts stunt performer 240 19000026
William Morts Stunts stunt performer 240 19000027
Tom Harper Stunts stunt performer 240 19000028
Alan Oliney Stunts stunt performer 240 19000029
Bill Roberson Stunts stunt performer 240 19000030
Marty Schwartz Stunts stunt performer 240 19000031
Larry Madrid Stunts stunt performer 240 19000032
Larry Madrid Animal Trainer head animal trainer 120962 20000001
Mark Echevarria Animal Trainer n/a 120962 20000002
Bozydar Orszula Construction Foreman n/a 277 21000001
Thomas Morris Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000002
Ray Bivins Special Effects Coordinator n/a 241 23000001
Larry Bivins Special Effects Assistant n/a 514 23000002
Michael Bivins Special Effects Assistant n/a 514 23000003
John Cameron Assistant Property Master n/a 120969 24000001
Keith Walters Property Master n/a 120805 24000002
Gail Markley Assistant (to supervising sound editor) 120820 25000001
Rita Smith Assistant (to Robert Simonds) 120820 25000002
Sophie Richardson Assistant (to Bob Spiers) 120820 25000003
Mark Anderson Assistant (to Bob Spiers) 120820 25000004
Brad Gerstner Production Assistant key production assistant 275 25000005
Lewis Wesley Production Assistant n/a 275 25000006
Pete Cadek Production Assistant n/a 275 25000007
Deanna Stadler Production Assistant n/a 275 25000008
Stephen Lonano Production Assistant n/a 275 25000009
Heidi Gilbert Production Assistant n/a 275 25000010
Jack Collis Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000011
Chick Elwell Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000012
John Jones Apprentice apprentice editor 120976 25000013
Diedre Leonard Apprentice apprentice sound editor 120976 25000014
Kelli Gilliam Other assistan(assist) 120795 26000001
Stephanie Murray Other scoring stage administrator 120795 26000002
Paul Wertheimer Other recordist 120795 26000003
Norm Dlugatch Other technical engineer 120795 26000004
Dominic Gonzales Other floorperson 120795 26000005
Mark Long Other recordist 120795 26000006
Rhona Gordon Other Christina Ricci's teacher 120795 26000007
Kelly Furlong Other production secretary/assistant(to Andrew Gottlieb) 120795 26000008
John Stephens Other aerial/additional operator 120795 26000009
Toni Atterbury Publicity publicist 120789 29000001
Synopsis
For 16-year-old Patti Randall, Edgefield is just plain boring. That is until her cat D.C. (as in Darn Cat) comes home with a wristwatch around his neck. A cryptic cry for help scrawled on the watch sends Patti and D.C. on a mission to catch some ruthless kidnapers. Patti enlists the aid of an intrepid FBI agent who must solve the crime or face the end of his fledgling career.