The War (1994)

War
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating PG 13
Runtime 2hr 7mins.
Genres Drama, Comedy, Adventure
Keywords N/A
Status Released
US Release Date
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Elijah Wood Actor Stu 1 1000001
Kevin Costner Actor Stephen 1 1000002
Mare Winningham Actor Lois 1 1000003
Lexi Randall Actor Lidia 1 1000004
LaToya Chisholm Actor Elvadine 1 1000005
Christopher Fennell Actor Billy 1 1000006
Donald Sellers Actor Arliss 1 1000007
Leon Sills Actor Leo 1 1000008
Will West Actor Lester Lucker 1 1000009
Brennan Gallagher Actor Marsh 1 1000010
Adam Henderson Actor Chet 1 1000011
Charlette Julius Actor Amber 1 1000012
Jennifer Tyler Actor Ula 1 1000013
Lucas Black Actor Ebb 1 1000014
Justin Lucas Actor Willard 1 1000015
Raynor Scheine Actor Mr Lipnicki 1 1000016
Christine Baranski Actor Miss Strapford 1 1000017
Bruce Young Actor Moe 1 1000018
Mary Santacroce Actor Mrs Higgens 1 1000019
Nick Searcy Actor John Ray Wilkens 1 1000020
Gary Basaraba Actor Dodge 1 1000021
Judson Vaughn Actor Soldier 1 1000022
Jay Brooks Actor Old Man 1 1000023
Afemo Omilami Actor Quarry Man 1 1000024
Tim Ware Actor Fat Man at Auction 1 1000025
J Ferguson Actor Mine Foreman 1 1000026
Ron Smith Actor Ambulance Driver 1 1000027
Tom Even Actor Doctor 1 1000028
Dorothy Davis Actor Nurse 1 1000029
Bill Coates Actor Catfish Man 1 1000030
Wilson Middlebrooks Actor Field Foreman 1 1000031
Jon Avnet Director n/a 2 2000001
Jon Avnet Producer n/a 3 3000001
Jordan Kerner Producer n/a 3 3000002
Todd Baker Executive Producer n/a 174 3000003
Eric Eisner Executive Producer n/a 174 3000004
Martin Huberty Co-Producer n/a 170 3000005
Lisa Lindstrom Co-Producer n/a 170 3000006
Kathy McWorter Co-Executive Producer n/a 185 3000007
Deborah Love Associate Producer n/a 171 3000008
Kathy McWorter Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Alma Kuttruff Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Deborah Love Assistant Director n/a 163 5000002
Annette Sutera Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Peter Hirsch Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Vincent Palmo Assistant Director 2nd assistant director 163 5000005
Maida Morgan Location Manager n/a 193 5000006
Gail Hunter Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000007
Holly Palmo Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000008
Karen Getchell Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000009
Paige Sibley Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000010
Tracey Crosby Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000011
Sean Ridley Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000012
Robert Kay Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000013
Geoffrey Simpson Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Ken Ferris Camera Operator n/a 239 6000002
Robert Ulland Camera Operator "B" camera operator 239 6000003
Paul Pollard Camera Operator n/a 239 6000004
Robert Ulland Steadicam Operator n/a 232 6000005
Denise Bailie Camera camera loader 120798 6000006
Tadesse Bantiweson Camera camera remote technician 120798 6000007
Lee Blasingame Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000008
David Galbraith Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000009
Richard Felber Photography still photographer 120835 6000010
Phil Hetos Color Timer n/a 120921 6000011
Joseph Thomas Camera Assistant n/a 120867 6000012
Jeff Hand Camera Assistant n/a 120867 6000013
Rob Patterson Camera Assistant n/a 120867 6000014
Debra Fisher Editor n/a 172 7000001
Gary Burritt Negative Cutting negative cutter 120852 7000002
Karen Broderick Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000003
Yvonne Valdez Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000004
Erik Eff Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000005
Thomas Newman Music n/a 120781 8000001
Jim Makiej Music assistant music editor 120781 8000002
Dennis Sands Music music recorder & mixer 120781 8000003
Julian Bratolyubov Music music preparation 120781 8000004
Leslie Morris Music Contractor n/a 121013 8000005
Bill Bernstein Music Editor n/a 214 8000006
Thomas Pasatieri Original Music n/a 120838 8000007
Kristi Zea Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Karen O'Hara Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Jeremy Conway Art Director n/a 183 9000003
Julia Sanford Set Designer n/a 202 9000004
Karen Young Set Dresser on-set dresser 197 9000005
Howard Clark Set Dresser n/a 197 9000006
Jennifer Johnston Set Dresser n/a 197 9000007
Eddie Mayner Set Dresser n/a 197 9000008
Scott Strader Set Dresser n/a 197 9000009
Tommy Watson Set Dresser n/a 197 9000010
Sharon Braunstein Set Dresser n/a 197 9000011
Kenneth Turek Lead Person leadman 120957 9000012
Maryann Garvin Assistant Set Decorator n/a 316 9000013
Jeffrey McDonald Assistant Art Director n/a 315 9000014
Thomas Minton Assistant Art Director n/a 315 9000015
Francine Byrne Art Department Coordinator n/a 195 9000016
Jayne Roger Art Department textile artist 120843 9000017
Matt Sanders Art Department sculptor 120843 9000018
Regina Edwards Art Assistant art department assistant 120974 9000019
Mikie McAmis Art Assistant art department assistant 120974 9000020
Stephanie Shimshick Art Assistant art department assistant 120974 9000021
Charles Cape Art Assistant art department assistant 120974 9000022
Deb Knowles Art Assistant art department assistant 120974 9000023
Debra Zane Casting n/a 179 10000001
Mia Choi Casting Associate casting assistant 160 10000002
Shay Griffin Casting Consultant (Atlanta) 120844 10000003
Cynthia Stillwell Extras Casting extras casting coordinator 120851 10000004
Pat Barwick Extras Casting Assistant n/a 120970 10000005
Bob Patterson Extras Casting Assistant n/a 120970 10000006
Cindy Hill Extras Casting Assistant n/a 120970 10000007
Jennifer Lewis Extras Casting Assistant n/a 120970 10000008
John McCurry Extras Casting Assistant n/a 120970 10000009
David Rubin Casting n/a 179 10000999
Ronald Goldstein Consultant dental consultant 120784 12000001
Cindia Huppeler Dialect Coach n/a 666 12000002
Dale Dye Advisor military advisor(Captain US Marine Corps--Retired) 120821 12000003
Donna Casey Assistant Costume Designer n/a 252 13000001
Molly Maginnis Costume Designer n/a 169 13000002
Elle Elliott Hair Kevin Costner's hair 120794 13000003
Susan Orr Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000004
Fern Buckner Makeup makeup design 353 13000005
Rosemarie Zurlo Makeup key makeup 353 13000006
Bill Johnson Makeup n/a 353 13000007
Bridgit Oliver Makeup n/a 353 13000008
Patrice Coleman Makeup n/a 353 13000009
Isabel Harkins Makeup n/a 353 13000010
John Quaglia Makeup n/a 353 13000011
Francisco Perez Makeup Kevin Costner's makeup 353 13000012
Deborah Davis Set Costumer n/a 121008 13000013
Peggy Stamper Set Costumer n/a 121008 13000014
Amanda Zenil Set Costumer n/a 121008 13000015
Jill Halbreich Set Costumer n/a 121008 13000016
Susan MacLaren Set Costumer n/a 121008 13000017
Suzanne Cranfill Wardrobe Supervisor n/a 120908 13000018
Fred Lloyd Wardrobe Supervisor n/a 120908 13000019
Devon Curry ADR Editor n/a 220 14000001
Doc Kane ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000002
Marva Fucci Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000003
Maggie Ostroff Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000004
Christopher Schiavo Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000005
Chris Ingram Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000006
Bill Fibben Boom Operator n/a 215 14000007
James Moriana Foley foley walker 120961 14000008
Jeffrey Wilhoit Foley foley walker 120961 14000009
Victoria Martin Foley Editor n/a 221 14000010
Matthew Harrison Foley Editor n/a 221 14000011
James Likowski Foley Editor n/a 221 14000012
David Gertz Foley Mixer n/a 224 14000013
John Reitz Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000014
David Campbell Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000015
Gregg Rudloff Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000016
J Hurd Sound Dubbing dubbing recorder 120940 14000017
Chris Sarkes Sound Dubbing dubbing recorder 120940 14000018
George Waters Sound Editor n/a 229 14000019
F Miller Sound Editor n/a 229 14000020
R Palmer Sound Editor n/a 229 14000021
Howell Gibbens Sound Editor n/a 229 14000022
Suhail Kafity Sound Editor n/a 229 14000023
Midge Costin Sound Editor n/a 229 14000024
Gary Wright Sound Editor n/a 229 14000025
John Fasal Sound Effects special sound effects 120868 14000026
Mary Ellis Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000027
Rick Anderson Rigging Gaffer n/a 120937 15000001
C Rawlins Key Grip n/a 263 15000002
Mike Akins Key Grip rigging key grip 263 15000003
J Parker Grip n/a 365 15000004
Tom Bradley Grip company grip 365 15000005
Chris Rawlins Grip company grip 365 15000006
James Pair Grip company grip 365 15000007
Brian Gunter Gaffer n/a 268 15000008
Ian Forsyth Electrician n/a 450 15000009
Dale Fowler Electrician n/a 450 15000010
Christopher Jones Electrician n/a 450 15000011
Mike Snair Electrician n/a 450 15000012
Dan Cornwall Electrician n/a 450 15000013
Donny Mosley Electrician n/a 450 15000014
Paul Arnold Electrician n/a 450 15000015
Charles Sudge Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000016
Matthew Sisson Cable Operator n/a 120964 15000017
Riko Schatke Best Boy Grip n/a 265 15000018
Stephen Crowley Best Boy best boy electric 120885 15000019
Joseph McCulloch Best Boy rigging best boy 120885 15000020
Dixie Walker Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
M Shaw Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000002
Morgan Miles Assistant Production Accountant n/a 120902 16000003
M Estocin Assistant Production Accountant n/a 120902 16000004
Jamale Graves Choreographer n/a 120803 17000001
Bill Johnson Animatronics simulated animals creator 121102 19000001
Jery Hewitt Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000002
John Fagan Stunts n/a 240 19000003
Michael Tinsley Stunts n/a 240 19000004
Jennifer Lamb Stunts n/a 240 19000005
Danny Downey Stunts n/a 240 19000006
Bobby Porter Stunts n/a 240 19000007
Rusty Hanson Stunts n/a 240 19000008
Scott Dale Stunts n/a 240 19000009
Deep Roy Stunts n/a 240 19000010
Carlton Russell Stunts n/a 240 19000011
Stone Ericson Stunts n/a 240 19000012
Jerrell Skinner Stunts n/a 240 19000013
Lee Poppie Stunts n/a 240 19000014
Lonnie Smith Stunts n/a 240 19000015
David Lord Stunts n/a 240 19000016
Steve Borders Stunts n/a 240 19000017
Victor Chan Stunts n/a 240 19000018
Roel Failma Stunts n/a 240 19000019
William Gillespie Stunts n/a 240 19000020
Al Goto Stunts n/a 240 19000021
Brenda Grant Stunts n/a 240 19000022
Don Hewitt Stunts n/a 240 19000023
Brian Imada Stunts n/a 240 19000024
David Martin Stunts n/a 240 19000025
Kristopher Medina Stunts n/a 240 19000026
Ben Oliver Stunts n/a 240 19000027
Henry Montgomery Stunts n/a 240 19000028
Gary Toy Stunts n/a 240 19000029
Jeffrey Ward Stunts n/a 240 19000030
Senia Philips Animal Wrangler n/a 120863 20000001
Doc Antel Animal Wrangler n/a 120863 20000002
Norman Gary Animal Wrangler Hornet wrangler 120863 20000003
W Reuther Carpenter stand-by carpenter 529 21000001
Glennell Black Carpenter n/a 529 21000002
Tony Bradley Carpenter n/a 529 21000003
Robert Christensen Carpenter n/a 529 21000004
Dale Jeantet Carpenter n/a 529 21000005
Jim Kovar Carpenter n/a 529 21000006
Gail Pearson Carpenter n/a 529 21000007
A Betsill Carpenter n/a 529 21000008
Charles Blackwell Carpenter n/a 529 21000009
Rodney Fyffe Carpenter n/a 529 21000010
Jimbo Hollums Carpenter n/a 529 21000011
L King Carpenter n/a 529 21000012
Steve Palenske Carpenter n/a 529 21000013
John Setzer Carpenter n/a 529 21000014
Jeffrey Schlatter Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000015
David Simpson Construction construction purchaser 120900 21000016
Stephanie Adams Construction construction purchaser 120900 21000017
Nancy James Craft Service n/a 120903 22000001
Paul Lombardi Special Effects Coordinator n/a 241 23000001
Michael Adams Special Effects special effects technician 168 23000002
Stan Bielowicz Special Effects special effects technician 168 23000003
Marvin Gardner Special Effects special effects technician 168 23000004
Russell Hardee Special Effects special effects technician 168 23000005
William Kennedy Special Effects special effects technician 168 23000006
Terry Erickson Special Effects special effects technician 168 23000007
Bob Heintz Special Effects special effects technician 168 23000008
Steven Ficke Special Effects special effects technician 168 23000009
Tom Ficke Special Effects special effects technician 168 23000010
Scott Tigchelaar Special Effects special effects technician 168 23000011
John Fagan Special Effects special effects technician 168 23000012
Michael Tinsley Special Effects special effects technician 168 23000013
Jerome Mayner Special Effects special effects laborer 168 23000014
Howard Anderson Titles and Opticals titles & opticals 121075 23000015
Chuck Steward Mechanical Special Effects special mechanical effects 121086 23000016
Joe Connolly Assistant Props n/a 120904 24000001
Andrew Duncan Assistant Props n/a 120904 24000002
Dwight Benjamin-Creel Property Master n/a 120805 24000003
Dudley Voll Assistant n/a 120820 25000001
Paula Endara Assistant (to Jon Avnet) 120820 25000002
Kathy Menzies Assistant (to Jordan Kerner) 120820 25000003
Moira McLaughlin Assistant (to Kevin Costner) 120820 25000004
Jerrell Skinner Production Assistant n/a 275 25000005
Steve Cainas Production Assistant n/a 275 25000006
Jonathan Bymel Production Assistant n/a 275 25000007
Michael Feder Production Assistant n/a 275 25000008
J Parker Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000009
Cindy Parker Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000010
Dave Clark Post-Production Assistant n/a 120882 25000011
Johnie Tidwell Post-Production Assistant n/a 120882 25000012
Scott Burnette Post-Production Assistant n/a 120882 25000013
Ken Peterson Transportation transportation advisor 120992 25000014
Mark Thomason Stand-In (for Kevin Costner) 121015 25000015
Heidi McGowen Set Production Assistant key set production assistant 371 25000016
Rex Jackson Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000017
Cecilia Ridenhour Medic n/a 120966 25000018
Lynne Howard Medic n/a 120966 25000019
Chuck Tamburro Helicopter Pilot helicopter pilots 121003 25000020
Richard Santmyer Helicopter Pilot helicopter pilots 121003 25000021
Gayle Rawlins Driver n/a 273 25000022
Robert Ballentine Driver n/a 273 25000023
Stuart Dodge Driver n/a 273 25000024
Mike Fletcher Driver n/a 273 25000025
Bobbie Lyles Driver n/a 273 25000026
Roy Grace Driver n/a 273 25000027
Dean Stephens Driver n/a 273 25000028
Roy Rogers Driver n/a 273 25000029
Jim Denning Driver n/a 273 25000030
Rob Hovis Driver n/a 273 25000031
Janet Parker Driver n/a 273 25000032
Jerry Carter Driver n/a 273 25000033
Tommy Horn Driver n/a 273 25000034
Sharon Williams Driver n/a 273 25000035
Tripp Norton Driver n/a 273 25000036
S Stephens Driver n/a 273 25000037
Charles Hillin Driver n/a 273 25000038
Eric Smith Other playback operator 120795 26000001
Armand Coutu Other dragper 120795 26000002
Nancy Holloway Other dragper 120795 26000003
Mickie McGowan Other loop group 120795 26000004
Michael Papac Other armorer 120795 26000005
Michael Ryan Other general foreman 120795 26000006
Ralph Woollaston Other foreman 120795 26000007
Robert Kempson Other laborer 120795 26000008
Jeremy Brannon Other laborer 120795 26000009
Pierre Gonzalez Other laborer 120795 26000010
Scott Renner Other laborer 120795 26000011
Bob Testerman Other head painter 120795 26000012
Ed O'Connell Other set painter 120795 26000013
Larry Shepard Other stand-by painter 120795 26000014
John Balling Other stand-by painter 120795 26000015
Lindanne Lewis Other painter 120795 26000016
Rebecca Leonard Other painter 120795 26000017
Tony Beall Other painter 120795 26000018
David Sutton Other painter 120795 26000019
Dwayne Pilato Other painter 120795 26000020
Tommy Cochran Other painter 120795 26000021
Anne Holifield Other painter 120795 26000022
Lee Ivey Other painter 120795 26000023
James Lawler Other painter 120795 26000024
Swift Moseley Other head greensman 120795 26000025
John Meredith Other on-set greensman 120795 26000026
Steven Clark Other greens foreman 120795 26000027
Matthew Butler Other greensman 120795 26000028
Jamie Hayter Other greensman 120795 26000029
Jay Williams Other greensman 120795 26000030
Barrett Slade Other greensman 120795 26000031
Alex Archer Other greensman 120795 26000032
Dan Blanton Other greensman 120795 26000033
Kerry Rawlins Other greensman 120795 26000034
Louis Jones Other greensman 120795 26000035
Ryan Hartnett Other greensman 120795 26000036
Darrell Jervey Other greensman 120795 26000037
Carol Chacamaty Other AKCO administrator 120795 26000038
Seana Moseley Other production secretary 120795 26000039
Marge Schlaifer Other studio teacher 120795 26000040
Ann Kirk Other set tutor 120795 26000041
Robin Brown Other voice coach 120795 26000042
Joan Avnet Other in memoriam(film dedicated to Joan Avnet) 120795 26000043
Marion Williams Other in memoriam(film dedicated to Marion Williams) 120795 26000044
Roy Tinsley Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000045
John Harnett Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000046
Margaret Tinsley Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000047
Eden Umble Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000001
Synopsis
Set in Mississippi in the early 1970s, two young siblings build a treehouse as an escape from poverty and the secret burdens of childhood. They soon resolve to defend their refuge from neighborhood children whose fortunes are even worse than their own. When a turf war threatens to break out, the children must confront the teachings of tolerance and understanding their father, a recently returned Vietnam veteran, has tried to instill.