Desperate Measures (1998)

Desperate Measures
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating R
Runtime 1hr 40mins.
Genres Action, Thriller
Keywords medical, police, suspenseful
Status Released
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Annie Ellis Stunts n/a 240 19000016
Eddy Donno Stunts n/a 240 19000015
Tracy Keehn Dashnaw Stunts n/a 240 19000014
Chenoa Ellis Stunts n/a 240 19000017
Richard Miller Ellis Stunts n/a 240 19000018
Jim Halty Stunts n/a 240 19000020
Danny Epper Stunts n/a 240 19000019
Jeff Dashnaw Stunts n/a 240 19000013
George Dashnaw Stunts n/a 240 19000012
Heather Burton Stunts n/a 240 19000007
Jeff Brockton Stunts n/a 240 19000006
Mike Brady Stunts n/a 240 19000005
William Burton Jr. Stunts n/a 240 19000008
Mike Cassidy Stunts n/a 240 19000009
John Cypert Stunts n/a 240 19000011
Mark Chadwick Stunts n/a 240 19000010
Steve Holaday Stunts n/a 240 19000021
Shawn Howell Stunts n/a 240 19000022
Jim Brocket Animal Trainer n/a 120962 20000001
Glen Yrigoyen Stunts n/a 240 19000033
Steve Vandeman Stunts n/a 240 19000032
Gina Brockett Animal Trainer n/a 120962 20000002
Walt Hadfield Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000001
L B Keilman Craft Service n/a 120903 22000002
Teddy Yonenaka Craft Service n/a 120903 22000001
George Sack Jr. Stunts n/a 240 19000031
Darrin Prescott Stunts n/a 240 19000030
Lane Leavitt Stunts n/a 240 19000025
Brian Imada Stunts n/a 240 19000024
Thomas J Huff Stunts n/a 240 19000023
Matt McBride Stunts n/a 240 19000026
Gary McLarty Stunts n/a 240 19000027
Jim Nickerson Stunts n/a 240 19000029
Jeff Mosley Stunts n/a 240 19000028
Bruce Benson Stunts n/a 240 19000004
Bobby Bass Stunts n/a 240 19000003
Gary Beaird Sr. Key Grip n/a 263 15000003
Norman Glasser Lighting Technician n/a 120907 15000002
Greg Cantrell Rigging Gaffer n/a 120937 15000001
David B Walker Key Grip rigging key grip 263 15000004
Mark Elias Key Grip (miniature unit) 263 15000005
Arthur Blum Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000007
Scott Spencer Gaffer (miniature unit) 268 15000006
Steve Nelson Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000014
Lewis Goldstein Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000013
Kam Chan Foley Editor n/a 221 14000008
Marko Costanzo Foley Artist n/a 223 14000007
Bruce Pross Foley foley supervisor 120961 14000006
Frank Kern Foley Editor n/a 221 14000009
Steven Visscher Foley Editor n/a 221 14000010
Ron Bochar Sound Editor n/a 229 14000012
Tom Fleischman Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000011
Jesse Chavez Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000008
Arnaud Peiny Best Boy Grip n/a 265 15000009
Jan Dennehy Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Dave Flower Assistant Engineer n/a 120997 15000019
Mike Cox Assistant Engineer n/a 120997 15000018
Irene Vukovich Post-Production Accountant n/a 120979 16000002
Jim Dunlap Assistant Production Accountant n/a 120902 16000003
William Klinger Pyrotechnics miniature pyrotechnics supervisor(miniature unit) 121027 19000002
David Fogg Motion Control motion control operator(Boss Film Studios) 121053 19000001
Andrew Dudman Assistant Engineer n/a 120997 15000017
Paul Hicks Assistant Engineer n/a 120997 15000016
Joe Kraft Best Boy Grip (miniature unit) 265 15000011
David Ian Walker Best Boy Grip rigging best boy grip 265 15000010
Greg Romero Best Boy Grip (miniature unit) 265 15000012
Gihan Seneviratne Best Boy best boy rigging electrician 120885 15000013
Darrin C Porter Best Boy best boy electric(miniature unit) 120885 15000015
Earl Williman Jr. Best Boy best boy rigging electrician 120885 15000014
Fred Garrielli Catering n/a 120954 22000003
Jim Rygiel Visual Effects Supervisor (Boss Film Studios) 249 23000001
Stuart Ziff Assistant assistant mechanicals(miniature unit) 120820 25000012
Mike Sullo Assistant assistant systems administrator(Boss Film Studios) 120820 25000011
Taylor Mickle Assistant assistant systems administrator(Boss Film Studios) 120820 25000010
Huck Hackstedt Production Assistant n/a 275 25000013
Kevin Wiebelhaus Production Assistant n/a 275 25000014
Kris Redd-Ginchereau Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000016
Brad Gerstner Production Assistant n/a 275 25000015
Alex Hegedus Assistant assistant systems administrator(Boss Film Studios) 120820 25000009
Rose Fahey Assistant (to Andy Garcia) 120820 25000008
Matthew Tynan Assistant (to Susan Hoffman and Barbet Schroeder) 120820 25000003
Victoria Clay Assistant (to Susan Hoffman and Barbet Schroeder) 120820 25000002
Todd Zongker Assistant digital assistant 120820 25000001
Amberwren Brisky-Cohen Assistant (to Gary Foster) 120820 25000004
Veronica Brice Assistant (to Lee Rich) 120820 25000005
Mary Grace Assistant (to Michael Keaton) 120820 25000007
Charles Rapp Assistant (to Jeffrey Chernov) 120820 25000006
David Ellis Second Unit Director n/a 412 25000017
Donna M Duffy Medic medical advisor 120966 25000018
Jamie Pilgrim Other tape operator(Boss Film Studios) 120795 26000011
Scott David Other tape operator(Boss Film Studios) 120795 26000010
Walid Harmoush Other systems administrator(Boss Film Studios) 120795 26000009
Jason Schugardt Other tape operator(Boss Film Studios) 120795 26000012
Daniel Sunwoo Other tape operator(Boss Film Studios) 120795 26000013
Spooky Stevens Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000001
Phil Todd Other Ewi performer 120795 26000014
Bill Heiden Other systems administrator(Boss Film Studios) 120795 26000008
Bob Mercier Other software engineer(Boss Film Studios) 120795 26000007
Ken Peterson Other tranportation coordinator 120795 26000002
Brian Spain Other production secretary 120795 26000001
Shahril Ibrahim Other head of software development(Boss Film Studios) 120795 26000003
Elbert Yen Other texture painter(Boss Film Studios) 120795 26000004
Maria Lando Other software engineer(Boss Film Studios) 120795 26000006
Gautham Krishnamurti Other software engineer(Boss Film Studios) 120795 26000005
C J Maguire Property Master n/a 120805 24000002
Bill King Assistant Property Master n/a 120969 24000001
Larry DeUnger Visual Effects model shop project lead(miniature unit) 419 23000013
Matthew Tomlinson Visual Effects digital imaging operator(Boss Film Studios) 419 23000012
Greg Shimp Visual Effects digital imaging operator(Boss Film Studios) 419 23000011
Ed Gatica Visual Effects model maker(miniature unit) 419 23000014
Beth Ostermann Visual Effects model maker(miniature unit) 419 23000015
Craig Currie Visual Effects model maker(miniature unit) 419 23000017
Brian Pringle Visual Effects model maker(miniature unit) 419 23000016
Andrew Reitsma Visual Effects digital imaging operator(Boss Film Studios) 419 23000010
Darren Jones Visual Effects digital imaging operator(Boss Film Studios) 419 23000009
Paul Lombardi Special Effects Supervisor n/a 545 23000004
David Jones Visual Effects Supervisor visual effects co-supervisor(Boss Film Studios) 249 23000003
Richard Edlund Visual Effects Supervisor visual effects plate supervisor(Boss Film Studios) 249 23000002
Edward T Reiff Jr. Special Effects Foreman n/a 250 23000005
Mark R Axton Visual Effects CGI department manager(Boss Film Studios) 419 23000006
B Shurta Wright Visual Effects digital imaging lead(Boss Film Studios) 419 23000008
Matt Newell Visual Effects CGI resource manager(Boss Film Studios) 419 23000007
Bruce MacRae Visual Effects model maker(miniature unit) 419 23000018
Steven C Smith Visual Effects model maker(miniature unit) 419 23000019
Quentin Frost Animator computer animator(Boss Film Studios) 483 23000030
Thomas Dadras Animator computer animator(Boss Film Studios) 483 23000029
Deane Boeka Animator computer animator(Boss Film Studios) 483 23000028
Douglas J Smith Animator computer animator(Boss Film Studios) 483 23000031
Jeff W Smith Animator computer animator(Boss Film Studios) 483 23000032
Ken Ziegler Animator computer animator(Boss Film Studios) 483 23000034
Hector Tantoco Animator computer animator(Boss Film Studios) 483 23000033
Jolly-Rogers Bite Animator computer animator(Boss Film Studios) 483 23000027
Robert Dawson Main Title Design main title sequence designer 120925 23000026
Kelly Kerby Special Effects Coordinator n/a 241 23000021
Job Martin Visual Effects modelshop coordinator(miniature unit) 419 23000020
Ruth Caspary Matte Painter matte department lead(Boss Film Studios) 120959 23000022
Johnathan Banta Matte Painter (Boss Film Studios) 120959 23000023
David Palmer Matte Painter (Boss Film Studios) 120959 23000025
Michelle Moen Matte Painter (Boss Film Studios) 120959 23000024
Tom Hartig Boom Operator n/a 215 14000005
Chris Fielder Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000004
Jeffrey Chernov Executive Producer n/a 174 3000005
Susan Hoffman Producer n/a 3 3000004
Barbet Schroeder Producer n/a 3 3000003
Michael Sweeney Executive Producer (Boss Film Studios) 174 3000006
Josie Rosen Co-Producer n/a 170 3000007
Neil Jimenez Screenplay n/a 120778 4000002
Henry Bean Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Lee Rich Producer n/a 3 3000002
Gary Foster Producer n/a 3 3000001
Norman Howell Actor Burnt Cop No 1 1 1000039
Danny Rogers Actor Motorcyclist 1 1000038
Scott Waugh Actor Motorcyclist 1 1000037
John Rottger Actor Burnt Cop No 2 1 1000040
Donna Keegan Actor Burning Nurse 1 1000041
Barbet Schroeder Director n/a 2 2000001
John C. Meier Actor Cop Shot in ER 1 1000042
Jeff Nathanson Screenplay n/a 120778 4000003
David Klass Screenplay n/a 120778 4000004
Sargen Todequeso Post-Production Supervisor (Boss Film Studios) 120796 5000011
Jasmine Kosovic Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000010
Joseph John Kontra Assistant Director n/a 163 5000009
Mike Leon Location Manager n/a 193 5000012
Gail Stempler Location Manager San Francisco location manager 193 5000013
Brian Samuels Technical Supervisor (Boss Film Studios) 120853 5000015
Susan Malerstein-Watkins Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000014
Sean McCarron Assistant Director n/a 163 5000008
Michael G Green Assistant Director n/a 163 5000007
Gayle Busby Line Producer visual effects line producer(Boss Film Studios) 161 5000002
Ross Taylor Fanger Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Geoffrey D Hansen Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Dave Hallinan Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
David Hayman Assistant Director 2nd assistant director 163 5000006
Eric Tigini Assistant Director 2nd assistant director 163 5000005
Jack Gill Actor Motorcyclist 1 1000036
Craig Hosking Actor SWAT Helicopter Pilot 1 1000035
Steve Park Actor Dr Gosha 1 1000013
Keith Diamond Actor Wilson 1 1000012
Peter Weireter Actor SWAT Team Commander 1 1000011
Steven Schub Actor SWAT in Airduct 1 1000014
Neal Matarazzo Actor Cell Guard 1 1000015
Charles Noland Actor Cigarette Guard 1 1000017
Dennis Cockrum Actor Pelican Bay Head Guard 1 1000016
Tracey Walter Actor Medical Inmate 1 1000010
Richard Riehle Actor Ed Fayne 1 1000009
Marcia Gay Harden Actor Samantha Hawkins 1 1000004
Brian Cox Actor Jeremiah Cassidy 1 1000003
Andy Garcia Actor Frank Connor 1 1000002
Erik King Actor Nate Oliver 1 1000005
Efrain Figueroa Actor Vargus 1 1000006
Janel Moloney Actor Sarah Davis 1 1000008
Joseph Cross Actor Matthew Conner 1 1000007
Randy Thompson Actor Library Guard 1 1000018
Michael Shamus Wiles Actor Tough Inmate 1 1000019
Scott Colomby Actor Patrol Cop 1 1000030
Josh Kemble Actor SWAT Sniper on Roof 1 1000029
Joe Drago Actor Doctor at Walkway 1 1000028
Howard Meehan Actor Policeman on Street 1 1000031
Tim Kelleher Actor Helicopter Shooter 1 1000032
Dirk Vahle Actor SWAT Helicopter Pilot 1 1000034
Cliff Fleming Actor SWAT Helicopter Pilot 1 1000033
David Flick Actor SWAT Sharpshooter in Street 1 1000027
Robert Baier Actor Security Booth Guard 1 1000026
Eric Tignini Actor Convoy Guard 1 1000021
Darren Pearce Actor Convoy Guard 1 1000020
Billy Kane Actor Laser Technician 1 1000022
Christine Ashe Actor Young ER Nurse 1 1000023
Troy Robinson Actor Cop Escorting Frank 1 1000025
Donna M Duffy Actor ER Nurse 1 1000024
Landen Ruddell Stage Manager (miniature unit) 120797 5000016
Christine C Fransen Production Coordinator production office coordinator 162 5000017
Kelly Hannafin Set Designer n/a 202 9000006
Randy Schmook Set Designer n/a 202 9000005
Bo Johnson Set Designer n/a 202 9000004
Howard Feuer Casting n/a 179 10000001
Judith Bouley Location Casting San Francisco casting 120864 10000002
Gordon Taylor Supervisor scene supervisor(Boss Film Studios) 120845 11000002
Ron Simonson Supervisor digital imaging supervisor(Boss Film Studios) 120845 11000001
Sandy Getzler Art Director n/a 183 9000003
Jennifer Williams Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Edmund Butt Original Music n/a 120838 8000015
Nick Ingram Original Music n/a 120838 8000014
Julian Kershaw Original Music n/a 120838 8000013
Simon Chamberlain Original Music n/a 120838 8000016
John Fogerty Song ("Proud Mary") 120859 8000017
Geoffrey Kirkland Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Creedence Clearwater Revival Song Performer ("Proud Mary") 120788 8000018
Donny Sierer Supervisor electronic supervisor(miniature unit) 120845 11000003
Donna Langston Development Executive head of production development(Boss Film Studios) 120807 11000004
Bruce Ericksen Wardrobe Supervisor n/a 120908 13000008
Larry Abbott Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000007
Robert Mills Makeup Artist Michael Keaton's makeup artist 120801 13000006
Cheryl Beasley Blackwell Wardrobe Supervisor n/a 120908 13000009
Deborah Wallach ADR Editor n/a 220 14000001
Nicholas Renbeck Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000003
Kenna Doeringer ADR Editor assistant ADR editor 220 14000002
Rick Sharp Makeup Artist key makeup artist 120801 13000005
Violet Ortiz Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000004
Martin Rae Technical Advisor operations officer(Boss Film Studios) 537 12000002
Budd Carr Executive Consultant executive music consultant 120785 12000001
Peter Weireter Advisor police/SWAT team advisor 120821 12000003
Gary Jones Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Marlene Williams Hair Stylist Michael Keaton's hairstylist 120799 13000003
K G Ramsey Hair Stylist key hairstylist 120799 13000002
Geoffrey Alexander Original Music n/a 120838 8000012
Trevor Jones Original Music n/a 120838 8000011
Phil Shanahan Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000011
D J Harder Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000010
Clyde E Bryan Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000009
Jeff Homolya Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera(miniature unit) 120849 6000012
Merrick Morton Photography still photographer 120835 6000013
Don Ciana Color Timer n/a 120921 6000015
George Dunnagan Lighting assistant chief lighting technician 798 6000014
Bob Hall Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000008
Bob Gorelick Steadicam Operator ("B" camera operator) 232 6000007
Gary Capo Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000002
Luciano Tovoli Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Jessica Trento Production Coordinator (Boss Film Studios) 162 5000018
Mark Vargo Director of Photography (miniature unit) 120780 6000003
Monty Rowan Camera Operator n/a 239 6000004
Leo Napolitano Camera Operator n/a 239 6000006
Ian Fox Camera Operator n/a 239 6000005
Lee Percy Editor n/a 172 7000001
Shannon Leigh Olds Editor visual effects editor(Boss Film Studios) 172 7000002
Wayne Morley Music music preparation 120781 8000006
Tony Stanton Music music preparation 120781 8000005
Peter Cobbin Music music recorder 120781 8000004
Gareth Cousins Music Arranger synthesizer programmer 121019 8000007
Geoffrey Alexander Music Conductor orchestra conductor 120818 8000008
Suzana Peric Music Editor n/a 214 8000010
Isobel Griffiths Music Contractor Orchestra Contractor 121013 8000009
Simon Rhodes Music music recorder and mixer 120781 8000003
Tod Holcomb Music assistant music editor 120781 8000002
Arnold Schuster Negative Cutting negative cutter 120852 7000004
Gina R Alfano Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000003
Donna Stern Associate Editor n/a 479 7000005
Rebecca Nicolaou Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000006
Trevor Jones Music n/a 120781 8000001
Julie Carr Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000007
Michael Keaton Actor Peter McCabe 1 1000001
Synopsis
Set in San Francisco, a tale about a cop who bends department rules in trying to aid his terminally ill son. He chases an escaped convict whose matching bone marrow will enable his son to have an organ transplant.