A Simple Plan (1998)

Simple Plan
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating R
Runtime 2hr 1mins.
Genres Drama, Crime, Adaptation, Thriller
Keywords dark, heist, small town
Status Released
US Release Date
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Bill Paxton Actor Hank 1 1000001
Bridget Fonda Actor Sarah 1 1000002
Billy Thornton Actor Jacob 1 1000003
Brent Briscoe Actor Lou 1 1000004
Jack Walsh Actor Tom Butler 1 1000005
Chelcie Ross Actor Carl 1 1000006
Becky Baker Actor Nancy 1 1000007
Gary Cole Actor Baxter 1 1000008
Bob Davis Actor FBI Agent Renkins 1 1000009
Peter Syvertsen Actor FBI Agent Freemont 1 1000010
Tom Carey Actor Dwight Stephanson 1 1000011
John Paxton Actor Mr Schmitt 1 1000012
Marie Mathay Actor News Reporter 1 1000013
Paul Magers Actor Anchorman 1 1000014
Joan Steffand Actor Anchorwoman 1 1000015
Jill Sayre Actor Hospital Nurse 1 1000016
Wayne Evenson Actor Bartender 1 1000017
Tim Storms Actor Drinker 1 1000018
Terry Hempleman Actor Dead Pilot 1 1000019
Jay Gjernes Actor Bearded Man 1 1000020
Grant Curtis Actor Bar Patron 1 1000021
Soloman Abrams Actor Bar Patron 1 1000022
Nina Kaczorowski Actor Bar Patron 1 1000023
Thomas Boedy Actor Priest 1 1000024
Mary Woolever Actor Linda 1 1000025
Rhiannon Savers Actor Girl on Sled 1 1000026
Christopher Gallus Actor Boy on Sled 1 1000027
Eric Cegon Actor Tommy 1 1000028
Robert Halverson Actor Detective 1 1000029
Roger Watton Actor Barber 1 1000030
Sam Raimi Director n/a 2 2000001
Doug Lefler Director n/a 2 2000002
Jim Jacks Producer n/a 3 3000001
Adam Schroeder Producer n/a 3 3000002
Gary Levinsohn Executive Producer n/a 174 3000003
Mark Gordon Executive Producer n/a 174 3000004
Michael Polaire Co-Producer n/a 170 3000005
Scott Smith Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Scott Smith Source Material (from novel) ("A Simple Plan") 120793 4000002
Joe Dishner Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Julie Hartley Production Supervisor n/a 307 5000002
Newt Arnold Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Robin Oliver Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Dave Halls Assistant Director 2nd assistant director 163 5000005
George Fortmuller Assistant Director n/a 163 5000006
George Hernandez Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000007
Bob Medcraft Location Manager n/a 193 5000008
Anne Healy Location Manager (Ashland--Wisconsin) 193 5000009
Susana Preston Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000010
Linda Kusisto Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000011
Paul Asplund Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000012
Margaret Orlando Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000013
Mark Har Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000014
Alar Kivilo Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Paul Ryan Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000002
Monty Rowan Camera Operator n/a 239 6000003
Greg Bubb Camera Operator "B" camera operator 239 6000004
George Kohut Camera Operator "B" camera operator 239 6000005
Steve Speers Camera film loader 120798 6000006
Laura Holzshuh Camera film loader 120798 6000007
Laura Bobick Camera film loader 120798 6000008
Timothy O'Toole Video Assist/Playback video assist operator 120899 6000009
Peter Kuttner Photography assistant photographer 120835 6000010
Afshin Shahidi Photography assistant photographer 120835 6000011
J Thompson Photography "B" 1st assistant photographer 120835 6000012
Ed Dally Photography "B" 2nd assistant photographer 120835 6000013
Melissa Moseley Photography still photographer 120835 6000014
Gary Scott Photography assistant photographer 120835 6000015
Robert Carlson Photography "B" 1st assistant photographer 120835 6000016
Tom Franchett Lighting assistant chief lighting technician 798 6000017
Michael Handley Lighting assistant chief lighting technician 798 6000018
Jim Passon Color Timer n/a 120921 6000019
Arthur Coburn Editor n/a 172 7000001
Eric Beason Editor n/a 172 7000002
Patrick Gallagher Avid Editor Avid assistant editor 120898 7000003
Lynel Moore Avid Editor Avid film editor 120898 7000004
Laura Harris Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000005
Frederick Stahly Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000006
Kimaree Long Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000007
Theresa Mohammed Negative Cutting negative cutter 120852 7000008
Sean Valla Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000009
Danny Elfman Music n/a 120781 8000001
Tod Holcomb Music assistant music editor 120781 8000002
Bob Bornstein Music music preparation 120781 8000003
Artie Kane Music Conductor orchestra conductor 120818 8000004
Patti Zimmitti Music Contractor orchestra contractor 121013 8000005
Ellen Segal Music Editor n/a 214 8000006
Steve Bartek Original Music n/a 120838 8000007
Edgardo Simone Original Music n/a 120838 8000008
Marc Mann Original Music n/a 120838 8000009
Norman Greenbaum Song n/a 120859 8000010
John Crooke Song ("So Sleepless You") 120859 8000011
Dave Burris Song ("So Sleepless You") 120859 8000012
Mike Kenerley Song ("So Sleepless You") 120859 8000013
Mike Mitschele Song ("So Sleepless You") 120859 8000014
Edrich Siebert Song song arranger("Auld Lang Syne") 120859 8000015
Jimmie Wood Song ("Preachin' the Blues") 120859 8000016
J Holiday Song ("Preachin' the Blues") 120859 8000017
Christina Schlieske Song ("Deliver Me") 120859 8000018
Norman Greenbaum Song Performer ("Spirit in the Sky") 120788 8000019
Patrizia Von Brandenstein Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Hilton Rosemarin Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
James Truesdale Art Director n/a 183 9000003
Rando Schmook Set Designer n/a 202 9000004
Eric Ramsey Storyboard Artist n/a 199 9000005
Scott Nordhausen Set Dresser n/a 197 9000006
Scott Troha Set Dresser n/a 197 9000007
Cyril Matthys Set Dresser n/a 197 9000008
John Champion Set Dresser n/a 197 9000009
William Wilson Set Dresser n/a 197 9000010
Stuart Skrien Set Dresser n/a 197 9000011
Kelly Hemenway Scenic Artist lead scenic artist 745 9000012
Joel Prihoda Lead Person n/a 120957 9000013
John Berger Assistant Art Director n/a 315 9000014
Suzi Tveit Art Department Coordinator n/a 195 9000015
Ilene Starger Casting n/a 179 10000001
Nancy Briggs Casting Associate casting assistant 160 10000002
Kim Miscia Casting Associate n/a 160 10000003
Lynn Blumenthal Location Casting Minnesota casting 120864 10000004
Dave Stephan Supervisor visual storyboard supervisor 120845 11000001
Dennis Compton Technical Advisor n/a 537 12000001
Julie Weiss Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Hope Slepak Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000002
Sherry Heart Hair hair and make-up 120794 13000003
Mary Seidl Hair Assistant assistant hairstylist 120989 13000004
Kim Santantonio Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000005
Garrett Immel Makeup special makeup effects technician 353 13000006
Theodore Haines Makeup special makeup effects technician 353 13000007
Wayne Toth Makeup special makeup effects technician 353 13000008
Jake McKinnon Makeup special makeup effects technician 353 13000009
David Wogh Makeup special makeup effects technician 353 13000010
Ron Pipes Makeup special makeup effects technician 353 13000011
Karen Keener Makeup special makeup effects technician 353 13000012
Crist Ballas Makeup special makeup 353 13000013
Janeen Schreyer Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000014
Lynne Eagan Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000015
Trina Mrnak Set Costumer n/a 121008 13000016
Spence Spensely Set Costumer n/a 121008 13000017
Nancy Mrnak Wardrobe seamstress 120823 13000018
Matt Adler ADR ADR group 120912 14000001
Judi Beecher ADR ADR group 120912 14000002
Judi Durand ADR ADR group 120912 14000003
Greg Finley ADR ADR group 120912 14000004
Peggy Flood ADR ADR group 120912 14000005
Joe Hacket ADR ADR group 120912 14000006
Barbara Iley ADR ADR group 120912 14000007
Bob Neill ADR ADR group 120912 14000008
David Randolph ADR ADR group 120912 14000009
Dana Porter ADR ADR recordist 120912 14000010
Scott Wolf ADR Editor n/a 220 14000011
Ron Bedrosian ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000012
Barbara Harris ADR Voice Casting n/a 2515 14000013
Nick Kharabadze Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000014
Christopher O'Donnell Boom Operator n/a 215 14000015
Jeffrey Wilhoit Foley Artist n/a 223 14000016
James Moriana Foley Artist n/a 223 14000017
Craig Jaeger Foley Editor n/a 221 14000018
Gary Mundheim Foley Editor n/a 221 14000019
David Alstadter Foley Mixer n/a 224 14000020
Julie Lucas Foley Recordist n/a 225 14000021
Melissa Hofmann Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000022
Brad Sherman Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000023
Michael Wilhoit Sound Editor n/a 229 14000025
Alan Rankin Sound Editor n/a 229 14000026
Dino DiMuro Sound Editor n/a 229 14000027
Scott Sanders Sound Editor n/a 229 14000028
Kelly Oxford Sound Editor n/a 229 14000029
Shawn Murphy Sound Mixer score recorder and mixer 230 14000030
Ed Novick Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000031
Thomas O'Connor Lighting Technician n/a 120907 15000001
Elan Yaari Lighting Technician n/a 120907 15000002
Vincent Donohue Lighting Technician rigging lighting technician 120907 15000003
David Meyers Lighting Technician n/a 120907 15000004
Joseph Dianda Grip n/a 365 15000005
Peter Clemence Grip n/a 365 15000006
Michael Hoffer Grip rigging 1st company grip 365 15000007
Jeff Villars Grip rigging grip 365 15000008
James Schaidler Grip n/a 365 15000009
Joe Slagerman Electrician n/a 450 15000010
Chris Malone Electrician n/a 450 15000011
Wilson Webb Electrician n/a 450 15000012
Christopher Devitt Electrician n/a 450 15000013
Dave Gillen Electrician n/a 450 15000014
Milo Durben Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000015
Chris Miller Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000016
Peggy Rosson Auditor n/a 120886 16000001
Boysie Jereza Auditor payroll auditor 120886 16000002
Michael Swafford Production Auditor assistant auditor 120815 16000003
Michaelle Sparrow Production Auditor assistant auditor 120815 16000004
Christopher Doyle Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Eric Howell Stunts n/a 240 19000002
James Fierro Stunts n/a 240 19000003
Spice Williams Stunts n/a 240 19000004
Greg Walker Stunts n/a 240 19000005
Cheryl Harris Animal Trainer (Birds & Animals Unlimited) 120962 20000001
Dawn Barkan Animal Trainer (Birds & Animals Unlimited) 120962 20000002
Jim Warren Animal Trainer (Birds & Animals Unlimited) 120962 20000003
Troy Osman Construction Foreman construction foreperson 277 21000001
Timothy Schwob Construction Foreman construction foreperson 277 21000002
Tyler Osman Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000003
Barb Spado Craft Service n/a 120903 22000001
Dieter Sturm Effects Supervisor snow effects supervisor 120866 23000001
John Milinac Effects Supervisor snow effects supervisor 120866 23000002
Yvonne Sturm Special Effects snow effects foreperson 168 23000003
Paul Murphy Special Effects special effects technician 168 23000004
Rod Kiser Special Effects snow effects foreperson 168 23000005
Amie McCarthy-Winn Property Master n/a 120805 24000001
Adam Beck Property Master n/a 120805 24000002
Bill Cancienne Propman property person 120887 24000003
Joshua Sundby Propman property person 120887 24000004
Phillip Morrill Assistant digital assistant 120820 25000001
Patricia Lamberti Assistant digital assistant 120820 25000002
Tim Drackert Assistant mechanical special assistant 120820 25000003
Brett Tardiff Assistant mechanical special assistant 120820 25000004
Marc Mahowald Assistant mechanical special assistant 120820 25000005
Mike Gulenchyn Assistant mechanical special assistant 120820 25000006
Gloria Tacchino Assistant (to Bridget Fonda) 120820 25000007
Jeffrey Tyler Assistant (to Bridget Fonda) 120820 25000008
Bruce Heller Assistant (to Billy Bob Thornton) 120820 25000009
Sean McNamee Assistant (to Billy Bob Thornton) 120820 25000010
Mike Colbert Assistant (to Bill Paxton) 120820 25000011
Grant Curtis Assistant (to Sam Raimi) 120820 25000012
Kate Sheeley Assistant (to Michael Polaire) 120820 25000013
Nina Kaczorowski Assistant (to James Jacks) 120820 25000014
Jennifer Moyer Assistant (to James Jacks) 120820 25000015
Lucia Murillo Assistant (to Adam Schroeder) 120820 25000016
Mary Ahmann Production Assistant editing intern 275 25000017
Sonya Tormoen Production Assistant n/a 275 25000018
Sean Francis Production Assistant n/a 275 25000019
Lynn Younglove Production Assistant n/a 275 25000020
Jennifer David Production Assistant n/a 275 25000021
Susan Hegstrom Production Assistant n/a 275 25000022
Signe Erickson Production Assistant n/a 275 25000023
Melissa Parker Production Assistant n/a 275 25000024
Susan Strubel Production Assistant n/a 275 25000025
Tony Hanson Production Assistant n/a 275 25000026
Kyle Clementson Production Assistant n/a 275 25000027
Greg Hill Production Assistant n/a 275 25000028
David Parr Production Assistant n/a 275 25000029
Shad Allen Production Assistant n/a 275 25000030
Cheryl Broussard Production Assistant n/a 275 25000031
Lucas Roman Production Assistant n/a 275 25000032
Michelle Harwell Production Assistant n/a 275 25000033
Michelle Theis Production Assistant n/a 275 25000034
Jeremy Oswald Production Assistant n/a 275 25000035
Amity Johnson Production Assistant n/a 275 25000036
Mike Kennedy Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000037
Danny Scott Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000038
Amanda Pirkl Post-Production Assistant n/a 120882 25000039
Chris Hultgren Other rigging technician 120795 26000001
Rory Olson Other rigging technician 120795 26000002
Chris Slater Other rigging technician 120795 26000003
Drew Webster Other mixing recordist 120795 26000004
Kamar Bitar Other coordinator(special effects) 120795 26000005
W Eberhard Other scenic foreperson 120795 26000006
Devin Tuuri-Derby Other scenic foreperson 120795 26000007
F Scott Other painter 120795 26000008
Alton Anderson Other painter 120795 26000009
John McMahon Other painter 120795 26000010
Cathy Shapiro Other painter 120795 26000011
Chad Busewicz Other painter 120795 26000012
Curtis Bellows Other painter 120795 26000013
Deeanna Langely Other painter 120795 26000014
Douglas Weatherhead Other painter 120795 26000015
Joseph Barillaro Other painter 120795 26000016
Kimberly Lawler Other painter 120795 26000017
Michelle Roy Other painter 120795 26000018
Sarah Black Other painter 120795 26000019
Thomas Torrison Other painter 120795 26000020
Harve Cook Other cable person 120795 26000021
Kenny Coulman Other snow effects crew 120795 26000022
Aron Peterson Other snow effects crew 120795 26000023
Nicholas Aune Other snow effects crew 120795 26000024
Donald Beaulieu Other snow effects crew 120795 26000025
Bryan Relyea Other snow effects crew 120795 26000026
Jason Pinski Other snow effects crew 120795 26000027
Allan Martin Other snow effects crew 120795 26000028
Matt Eder Other snow effects crew 120795 26000029
Michael Arnold Other picture car coordinator 120795 26000030
Ross Peterson Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000031
Lindy Bartlett Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000032
Robert Tapert Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000033
Sean Daniel Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000034
Red White Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000035
Albert Ruben Special Thanks (insurance company) 120874 26000036
Synopsis
Hank Mitchell has an apparently perfect small-town life, complete with steady job and a pregnant wife. The only cloud on his horizon is his half-witted brother Jacob and his redneck pal, who clearly resent him. The three of them stumble by chance on a crashed plane containing a charred body and $4 million in a bag. They decide to keep the money -- it is a victimless theft after all -- but the simple plan begins to unravel. The police become suspicious, Jacob talks too much, and events soon spiral out of control.