Race the Sun (1996)

Race the Sun
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating PG
Runtime 1hr 40mins.
Genres Drama, Comedy, Adventure, Family, Sports
Keywords N/A
Status Released
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Dan Hamilton Other recorder 120795 26000013
Roger Graham Stunts n/a 240 19000011
Johnny Halliday Stunts n/a 240 19000012
John Heaney Stunts n/a 240 19000013
Tony Lynch Stunts n/a 240 19000015
Gavin Hodson Stunts n/a 240 19000014
Darren Gilmore Stunts n/a 240 19000010
Brian Ellison Stunts n/a 240 19000009
David Brown Stunts n/a 240 19000005
Greg Blandy Stunts n/a 240 19000004
Harry Dakanalis Stunts n/a 240 19000006
Dar Davies Stunts n/a 240 19000007
Nash Edgerton Stunts n/a 240 19000008
Danny Ryan Stunts n/a 240 19000016
Sotiri Sotiropoulos Stunts n/a 240 19000018
Kim Hilder Visual Effects model maker(Solar Car unit) 419 23000004
Graham Beatty Visual Effects model maker(Solar Car unit) 419 23000003
Tony Greenhill Visual Effects model maker(Solar Car unit) 419 23000005
Herman Bron Visual Effects model maker(Solar Car unit) 419 23000006
Lyle Beckmann Visual Effects model maker(Solar Car unit) 419 23000007
John Murch Visual Effects model maker(Solar Car unit) 419 23000002
Dallas Wilson Visual Effects model maker(Solar Car unit) 419 23000001
Bernadette Van Gyen Stunts n/a 240 19000019
Kerry Blakeman Stunts n/a 240 19000003
Lawrence Woodward Stunts n/a 240 19000020
Steven R Kutcher Animal Wrangler cockroach handler 120863 20000001
Philip Worth Construction Manager n/a 120983 21000001
Dan Smith Stunts n/a 240 19000017
Glenn Boswell Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Mary Works Sound Editor n/a 229 14000010
David Bergad Sound Editor n/a 229 14000009
Richard Quinn Sound Editor n/a 229 14000011
James LeBrecht Sound Editor n/a 229 14000012
Kyrsten Mate Comoglio Sound Effects sound effects designer 120868 14000013
John Nutt Sound Editor n/a 229 14000008
Michael Semanick Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000007
Tobin Davis Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000003
Aura Gilge Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000002
Jack Friedman Boom Operator n/a 215 14000004
Malcolm Fife Foley Editor n/a 221 14000005
David Parker Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000006
David Lee Sound Recordist n/a 331 14000014
Reg Garside Lighting Technician n/a 120907 15000001
Patricia Passlow Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000003
Christie Black Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000002
John Thiris Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000004
Julie Talbot Choreographer n/a 120803 17000001
Errol Glossenbury Visual Effects model maker(Solar Car unit) 419 23000008
Kevin Plummer Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Gary Hill Best Boy best boy electrical 120885 15000007
Terry Cook Grip n/a 365 15000003
Lester Bishop Key Grip n/a 263 15000002
Danny Lockett Grip n/a 365 15000004
Scott C Johnson Grip n/a 365 15000005
Aron Walker Grip n/a 365 15000006
Russell Allan Stunts n/a 240 19000002
Chris Norris Visual Effects model maker(Solar Car unit) 419 23000010
Nic Watt Other clapper loader 120795 26000002
John Breslin Other focus puller 120795 26000001
Colin Wyatt Other electric 120795 26000003
Stephen Gray Other electric 120795 26000004
Matt Inglis Other electric 120795 26000005
Andrew Blustain Apprentice apprentice film editor 120976 25000022
Ian McGovock Production crew(Solar Car unit) 120824 25000021
Marcus H Smith Production crew(Solar Car unit) 120824 25000017
Mark Gatt Production crew(Solar Car unit) 120824 25000016
Marco Pinesi Production crew(Solar Car unit) 120824 25000018
Jonathan Desprez Production crew(Solar Car unit) 120824 25000019
Darren Loveday Production crew(Solar Car unit) 120824 25000020
Michael Lendrum Other coordinator(Solar Car unit) 120795 26000006
Tapio Piituloinen Other coordinator(Solar Car unit) 120795 26000007
Arwen Munro Other production secretary 120795 26000018
Paul Ranford Other travel coordinator 120795 26000017
Jason Bath Other production secretary 120795 26000019
Hans Tholstrup Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000020
Fiona Searson Publicity publicist 120789 29000001
Carmen Galan Other events organizer 120795 26000016
Patsy Buchan Other nurse 120795 26000015
Phil Pike Other fiberglass(Solar Car unit) 120795 26000009
Hans Stutz Other fiberglass(Solar Car unit) 120795 26000008
Nick Ng Other draughtsperson(Solar Car unit) 120795 26000010
Sergei Chadiloff Other draughtsperson(Solar Car unit) 120795 26000011
Peter Foster Other car buyer(Solar Car unit) 120795 26000012
Mark McKinley Production crew(Solar Car unit) 120824 25000015
Richard Heus Second Unit Director n/a 412 25000014
Norman McGeoch Special Effects n/a 168 23000018
Tad Pride Special Effects Coordinator n/a 241 23000017
Wenden K Baldwin Main Title Design main title designer 120925 23000019
Phillippa Carnemolla Graphics computer graphics(Solar Car unit) 120826 23000020
Gilliam Farrow Assistant Props assistant standby props 120904 24000001
Dave Roberts Special Effects Coordinator n/a 241 23000016
Janice Tso Visual Effects digital artist 419 23000015
Blondel Aidoo Visual Effects digital effects producer(D Rez Hollywood) 419 23000011
Mark Levinson ADR Editor n/a 220 14000001
T J Morgan Visual Effects digital artist 419 23000012
Enid Dalkoff Visual Effects digital artist 419 23000013
Marc J Scott Visual Effects digital artist 419 23000014
Murray Gosson Props standby props 120817 24000002
Adam Joyce Assistant (to Richard Heus & Barry Morrow) 120820 25000001
Rodney Glasscock Production Assistant n/a 275 25000010
Simon Holmes Production Assistant n/a 275 25000009
Malcolm Donkin Production Assistant n/a 275 25000011
Nicola Hughes-Nutting Production Assistant n/a 275 25000012
David Weston Production Assistant n/a 275 25000013
Steve Hawker Production Assistant n/a 275 25000008
Jim Hewitson Production Assistant n/a 275 25000007
Amanda J Scarano Assistant (to Charles T Kanganis) 120820 25000003
Paul Jay Shrater Assistant (to Richard Heus & Barry Morrow) 120820 25000002
Joseph Briski Assistant (to James Belushi) 120820 25000004
Simon Lucas Production Assistant n/a 275 25000005
Karan Headley Production Assistant n/a 275 25000006
Peter Owens Visual Effects model maker(Solar Car unit) 419 23000009
Mary Lou Da Rosa Wardrobe wardrobe stand-by 120823 13000010
Kuni Hashimoto Actor Oni's Parent 1 1000038
Jeamin Lee Actor Oni's Parent 1 1000037
Vera Hong Actor Detention Student 1 1000039
Prasitt Clifton Actor Basket Maker 1 1000040
Richard Heus Producer n/a 3 3000001
Charles Kanganis Director n/a 2 2000001
Monroe Reimers Actor Football Coach 1 1000036
Tim Aris Actor Scrutineer 1 1000035
Jimmy Sadeli Actor Hawaiian Reporter 1 1000031
Amanda Wenban Actor Alice Springs Reporter 1 1000030
Clarence Dahy Actor Reporter 1 1000032
Harry Pavlidis Actor Reporter 1 1000033
Franko Milostnik Actor Reporter 1 1000034
Barry Morrow Producer n/a 3 3000002
David Nichols Executive Producer n/a 174 3000003
Richard McGrath Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Robert Donaldson Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Andrew Power Assistant Director 2nd assistant director 163 5000005
Kate Turner Assistant Director n/a 163 5000006
Ian Hamilton Assistant Director n/a 163 5000007
Wil Milne Unit Manager (Australia) 120832 5000002
Barbara Gibbs Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Herb Squires Co-Producer n/a 170 3000005
Steve Rundell Executive Producer (D Rez Hollywood) 174 3000004
Summer Ku'ulei Kirn Co-Producer n/a 170 3000006
Beau St. Clair Associate Producer n/a 171 3000007
Barry Morrow Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Piero Von Arnim Actor Gautier 1 1000029
Archer Lyttle Actor Tom Foote 1 1000028
Sara Tanaka Actor Uni Kakamura 1 1000010
Dion Basco Actor Marco Quito 1 1000009
Nadja Pionilla Actor Oni Nagano 1 1000011
Adriane Napualani Uganiza Actor Luana Kanahele 1 1000012
Steve Zahn Actor Hans Kooiman 1 1000013
J Moki Cho Actor Gilbert Tutu 1 1000008
Anthony Ruivivar Actor Eduardo Braz 1 1000007
Bill Hunter Actor Commissioner Hawkes 1 1000003
Halle Berry Actor Sandra Beecher 1 1000002
Casey Affleck Actor Daniel Webster 1 1000004
Eliza Dushku Actor Cindy Johnson 1 1000005
Kevin Tighe Actor Jack Fryman 1 1000006
Robert Hughes Actor Judd Potter 1 1000014
Jeff Truman Actor Ed Webster 1 1000015
Marc Gray Actor Academy Student 1 1000024
John Negro Ponte Actor Detention Teacher 1 1000023
Jo-Anne Cahill Actor Weigh-In Judge 1 1000025
Rick Adams Actor Stanford University Guy 1 1000026
Rostislav Orel Actor Pavel 1 1000027
John Alan Su Actor Another Teacher 1 1000022
Michael Burgess Actor Guy 1 1000021
Tyler Coppin Actor Bob Radford 1 1000017
Joel Edgerton Actor Steve Fryman 1 1000016
Marshall Napier Actor Mr Cronin 1 1000018
Gabrielle Hammond Actor Barb Webster 1 1000019
Robyn Moore Actor Mrs Chang 1 1000020
Charles Rotherham Assistant Director n/a 163 5000008
Karen Mahood Assistant Director n/a 163 5000009
Liane Lee Art Department Coordinator n/a 195 9000009
Fiona Scott Assistant Art Director n/a 315 9000008
Sharon Bialy Casting n/a 179 10000001
Faith Martin Casting (Australia) 179 10000002
Kristin Whitfield Casting (Australia) 179 10000003
Catherine Mansill Assistant Art Director n/a 315 9000007
Eric Todd Scenic Artist n/a 745 9000006
Lea Worth Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Owen Paterson Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Richard Hobbs Art Director n/a 183 9000003
Michelle McGahey Art Director n/a 183 9000004
Colin Gibson Art Director n/a 183 9000005
Anne Johns Casting (Hawaii) 179 10000004
Allison Gordon-Kohler Casting Associate (USA) 160 10000005
Nikki Goley Makeup Artist key makeup artist 120801 13000006
Mary Burton Makeup Halle Berry's makeup 353 13000005
Trish Newton Makeup Artist makeup artist & hairstylist 120801 13000007
Kathy Courtney Makeup Assistant assistant make-up & hairstylist 121007 13000008
Barbra Zussino Wardrobe wardrobe stand-by 120823 13000009
Simon Zanker Hairdresser n/a 121014 13000004
Nikki Goley Hair Stylist key hairstylist 120799 13000003
Jane Dawkins Extras Casting Assistant n/a 120970 10000007
Judith Cruden Extras Casting n/a 120851 10000006
Tic Carroll Supervisor unit supervisor 120845 11000001
Margot Wilson Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Lyn Askew Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000002
Gary Jones Music Producer executive music producer 323 8000006
Joshua Winget Music Editor n/a 214 8000005
Phil Cross Steadicam Operator n/a 232 6000004
Ross Emery Camera Operator n/a 239 6000003
Phil Cross Camera "B" camera 120798 6000005
Mike Kelly Camera "B" camera focus puller 120798 6000006
Abe Elshaikl Video Playback video playback operator 505 6000007
Dave Williamson Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000002
David Burr Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Pamela Wilis Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000011
Robin Clifton Location Manager n/a 193 5000010
Judy Whitehead Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000012
Barbara Ring Production Coordinator production office coordinator 162 5000013
Julia Peters Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000014
Jim Townley Photography still photographer 120835 6000008
Jason Boland Photography still photographer 120835 6000009
Graeme Revell Composer music composer 120836 8000001
Paula Lourie Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000007
Dan Wallin Music music re-recording mixer 120781 8000002
Alex Gibson Music Editor n/a 214 8000003
Mark Green Music Editor n/a 214 8000004
Joan Sobel Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000006
Beverly Pinnas Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000005
Wendy Greene Bricmont Editor film editor 172 7000001
Dave Bryden Color Timer n/a 120921 6000010
John Spence Editor film editor 172 7000002
Mo Henry Negative Cutting negative cutter 120852 7000003
Carolyn Calvert Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000004
James Belushi Actor Frank Machi 1 1000001
Synopsis
The call themselves "lolo"--lowly locals in Hawaiian slang--and they've already learned a hard lesson: all they should look forward to in life is mediocrity and failure. These low-income, multi-ethnic teenagers don't expect anything from themselves, because nobody else does, until the day the new science teacher arrives at Kona Pali High. For some reason, Sandra Beecher is different from their other teachers--she actually thinks they can, and should, learn something in school. With her encouragement, a handful of her least-likely students tackle a science project that would challenge even the best and the brightest: they decide to build and race a very special car. Powered by the sun--and by the newfound pride that burns in the Kona Pali High students' hearts--the fragile vehicle will take them all the way across the Australian continent on a journey of wonder and self-discovery.