Mumford (1999)

Mumford
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating R
Runtime 1hr 52mins.
Genres Drama, Comedy, Romantic Comedy
Keywords medical, small town
Status Released
US Release Date
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Loren Dean Actor Mumford 1 1000001
Hope Davis Actor Sofie Crisp 1 1000002
Jason Lee Actor Skip Skipperton 1 1000003
Alfre Woodard Actor Lily 1 1000004
Mary McDonnell Actor Althea Brockett 1 1000005
Pruitt Taylor-Vince Actor Henry Follett 1 1000006
Zooey Deschanel Actor Nessa Watkins 1 1000007
Martin Short Actor Lionel Dillard 1 1000008
David Paymer Actor Dr Ernest Delbanco 1 1000009
Jane Adams Actor Dr Phyllis Sheeler 1 1000010
Dana Ivey Actor Mrs Crisp 1 1000011
Kevin Tighe Actor Mr Crisp 1 1000012
Ted Danson Actor Jeremy Brockett 1 1000013
Jason Ritter Actor Martin Brockett 1 1000014
Elisabeth Moss Actor Katie Brockett 1 1000015
Kirk Fox Actor Gregory 1 1000016
Scott Stevens Actor Ben Crisp 1 1000017
Robert Stack Actor Himself 1 1000018
Eddie Allen Actor Gilroy 1 1000019
Rick Dial Actor Correctional Officer 1 1000020
Joy Carlin Actor Judge Otto 1 1000021
Helene Cardona Actor Candy 1 1000022
Priscilla Barnes Actor Landlady 1 1000023
Kelly Monaco Actor Landlady's Daughter 1 1000024
Steven Sennett Actor Young Pharmacist 1 1000025
Amanda Carlin Actor Mumford's Sister 1 1000026
Randall King Actor Revenue Officer McLure 1 1000027
Arell Blanton Actor Brother Timothy 1 1000028
Eddie McClintock Actor Unsolved Mumford 1 1000029
Molly Schaffer Actor Attractive Date 1 1000030
Simon Helberg Actor College Roomate 1 1000031
Lucie Laurier Actor Pretty Coed 1 1000032
Sam Sako Actor Edmond Warris 1 1000033
Penny Safranek Actor Mrs Warris 1 1000034
David Doty Actor Samuel Gorbeck 1 1000035
Pamela Paulshock Actor Sutter's Young Wife 1 1000036
Kathryn Howell Actor Co-Worker IRS 1 1000037
Sulo Williams Actor Gas Station Co-Worker 1 1000038
Simone Kerrick Actor Lionel's Teacher 1 1000039
Barbara Tuss Actor Elizabeth 1 1000040
Ronald Morefield Actor Factory Co-Worker 1 1000041
Dick Mallon Actor Dino 1 1000042
Gea Carr Actor Jennifer 1 1000043
Chase Allen Actor Tough No 1 1 1000044
Bryan Close Actor Tough No 2 1 1000045
Jim Hiser Actor Tough No 3 1 1000046
Tim Hayes Actor Prosecutor 1 1000047
Roger Oyama Actor Revenue Officer 1 1000048
Naomi Sample Actor Janitor 1 1000049
Joe Peer Actor Garbare Co-Worker 1 1000050
Ron Kaell Actor Pest Control Co-Worker 1 1000051
T Blair Actor Irate Taxpayer 1 1000052
Holt McCallany Actor Newcomer 1 1000053
Charles Okun Actor Charlie 1 1000054
Lawrence Kasdan Director n/a 2 2000001
Charles Okun Producer n/a 3 3000001
Lawrence Kasdan Producer n/a 3 3000002
Andrea D'Amico Executive Producer (Pacific Ocean Post) 174 3000003
Stephen Dunn Co-Producer n/a 170 3000004
Linda Goldstein-Knowlton Co-Producer n/a 170 3000005
Jon Hutman Co-Producer n/a 170 3000006
Lawrence Kasdan Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Steph Benseman Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Karen Kutcka Production Manager n/a 305 5000002
Stephen Dunn Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Tina Stauffer Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Paul Prenderville Assistant Director 2nd assistant director 163 5000005
Stephanie Kime Assistant Director n/a 163 5000006
Sean Stratton Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000007
John Panzarella Location Manager n/a 193 5000008
Robert Karpman Location Manager n/a 193 5000009
Lauren Ross Location Manager n/a 193 5000010
Barbara Tuss Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000011
Lisbeth Wynn-Owen Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000012
Kristin Treiber Location Assistant n/a 120947 5000013
Douglas Wilson Location Assistant n/a 120947 5000014
David Yrueta Location Assistant n/a 120947 5000015
Tina Bennett Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000016
Leslie Thorson Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000017
Diana Myers Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000018
Ericson Core Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Malcolm Brown Camera Operator n/a 239 6000002
Peter Pilafian Camera Operator beta-cam operator 239 6000003
Jonathan Brown Steadicam Operator n/a 232 6000004
Lisa Bonaccorso Camera camera loader 120798 6000005
Jonathan Brown Camera "B" camera 120798 6000006
Michael Weldon Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000007
Paul Santoni Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000008
Daniel Dobson Video Playback video playback operator 505 6000009
Daniel Moore Video Assist/Playback video assist operator 120899 6000010
Liz Radley Video video & graphics supervisor 120800 6000011
Bill Brashier Projectionist location projectionist 121104 6000012
Gemma LaMana Photography still photographer 120835 6000013
James Johnson Lighting assistant chief lighting technician 798 6000014
Medel Ramos Lighting assistant chief rigging technician 798 6000015
Bob Kaiser Color Timer n/a 120921 6000016
Carol Littleton Editor n/a 172 7000001
William Steinkamp Editor n/a 172 7000002
Ryan Eldred Editor effects editor 172 7000003
Susan Dudek Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000004
Kim Drummond Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000005
Mark Yardas Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000006
Mary Smith Negative Cutting negative cutter 120852 7000007
Debra Tennant Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000008
Richard Perkins Assistant Editor film assistant editor 203 7000009
Mike Wilson Assistant Editor film assistant editor 203 7000010
Karl Steinkamp Assistant Editor film assistant editor 203 7000011
Angie Luckey Assistant Editor film assistant editor 203 7000012
James Howard Music n/a 120781 8000001
Jo Kane Music music preparation 120781 8000002
Pete Anthony Music Conductor orchestra conductor 120818 8000003
Sandy DeCrescent Music Contractor orchestra contractor 121013 8000004
Jim Weidman Music Editor n/a 214 8000005
David Olson Music Editor n/a 214 8000006
Jim Hill Music Producer electronic score producer 323 8000007
Manish Raval Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000008
Tom Wolfe Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000009
James Howard Original Music n/a 120838 8000010
Brad Dechter Original Music n/a 120838 8000011
Gary Malkin Song ("Unsolved Mysteries Theme Music" & "Additional Various Music Cues" (from TV series 'Unsolved Mysteries')) 120859 8000012
Michael Boyd Song ("Unsolved Mysteries Theme Music" & "Additional Various Music Cues" (from TV series 'Unsolved Mysteries')) 120859 8000013
Jeff Tweedy Song ("Hoodoo Voodoo") 120859 8000014
Jay Bennett Song ("Hoodoo Voodoo") 120859 8000015
Billy Bragg Song n/a 120859 8000016
Woody Guthrie Song ("Hoodoo Voodoo") 120859 8000017
Ken Coomer Song ("Hoodoo Voodoo") 120859 8000018
Corey Harris Song ("Hoodoo Voodoo") 120859 8000019
John Stirratt Song ("Hoodoo Voodoo") 120859 8000020
Nick Lowe Song n/a 120859 8000021
David Rodriguez Song ("Ballad of the Snow Leopard" "The Tanqueray Comboy") 120859 8000022
Lyle Lovett Song song producer/performer("Till It Shines") 120859 8000023
Bob Seger Song n/a 120859 8000024
Jerry Leiber Song ("Yakety Yak") 120859 8000025
Mike Stoller Song ("Yakety Yak") 120859 8000026
Tom Weir Song song producer("Yakety Yak") 120859 8000027
Keb Mo Song song producer("Till it Shines") 120859 8000029
William Williams Song song producer("Till it Shines") 120859 8000030
Billy Bragg Song Performer ("Hoodoo Voodoo") 120788 8000031
Nick Lowe Song Performer ("From Now On") 120788 8000033
Neil Brockbank Song Performer ("From Now On") 120788 8000034
Lyle Lovett Song Performer ("Ballad of the Snow Leopard" "The Tanqueray Comboy") 120788 8000035
Bob Seger Song Performer ("Till It Shines") 120788 8000036
Keb Mo Song Performer ("Till it Shines") 120788 8000037
Jon Hutman Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Beth Rubino Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
W Graham Art Director n/a 183 9000003
Susan Pyros Art Director (Pyros Pictures Inc) 183 9000004
Rick Lambert Swing Gang n/a 434 9000005
Robert Loranger Swing Gang n/a 434 9000006
Dawn Swiderski Set Designer n/a 202 9000007
Nicolas Meeks Set Dresser on-set dresser 197 9000008
Laura Freeman Scenic Artist n/a 745 9000009
Daniel Albanese Scenic Artist journeyman scenic artist 745 9000010
Alan Curreri Scenic Artist journeyman scenic artist 745 9000011
D Kendell Scenic Artist journeyman scenic artist 745 9000012
James Kwiatkowski Scenic Artist journeyman scenic artist 745 9000013
Stephen McNally Scenic Artist journeyman scenic artist 745 9000014
Gregory Nahem Scenic Artist journeyman scenic artist 745 9000015
Eric Ramirez Leadman back-up leadman 433 9000016
Scott Bobbitt Lead Person leadman 120957 9000017
Jason Bedig Lead Person Los Angeles leadman 120957 9000018
Amy Feldman Assistant Set Decorator assistant decorator 316 9000019
Marion Kolsby Assistant Art Director n/a 315 9000020
Josephine Reil Art Department art department adminstrator 120843 9000021
Jennifer Shull Casting n/a 179 10000001
Phil Poulos Casting Associate n/a 160 10000002
Judith Bouley Location Casting n/a 120864 10000003
Marilyn Michel Location Casting location casting associate 120864 10000004
Resha DeBaca Location Casting location casting assistant 120864 10000005
Kathy Nelson Executive in Charge executive in charge of music(for The Buena Vista Motion Group) 120791 11000001
Geoffrey Lake Supervisor greens supervisor 120845 11000002
Colleen Atwood Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Deborah Blevins Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000002
Mitchell Kenney Costumes key costumer 120828 13000003
Daniela Moore Costumes costumer 120828 13000004
Michael Becker Costumes costumer 120828 13000005
Marianne Riegg Costumes costumer 120828 13000006
Amy Smith Costumes costumer 120828 13000007
Marlene Williams Hair hair supervisor 120794 13000008
Sharon McVey-Rude Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000009
Leonard Engelman Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000010
Jennifer Zide Makeup Assistant assistant make-up 121007 13000011
Donna O'Neal Set Costumer on-set costumer 121008 13000012
Barbara Jenichen Wardrobe seamstress 120823 13000013
David Lucarelli ADR ADR recordist 120912 14000001
Charleen Richards ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000002
Kimberly Harris ADR Supervisor n/a 219 14000003
Barbara Harris ADR Voice Casting n/a 2515 14000004
Galen Goodpaster Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000005
Kira Edmunds Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000006
Monique Salvato Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000007
David Roberts Boom Operator n/a 215 14000008
Dan O'Connell Foley Artist n/a 223 14000009
John Cucci Foley Artist n/a 223 14000010
John Murray Foley Editor n/a 221 14000011
B Brown Foley Editor n/a 221 14000012
James Ashwill Foley Mixer n/a 224 14000013
Linda Lew Foley Recordist n/a 225 14000014
Grant Schmitz Rerecording Re-recordist 120995 14000015
John Banuelos Sound dubbing engineer 120816 14000016
Mike Kaufman Sound dubbing engineer 120816 14000017
Robert Grieve Sound Editor n/a 229 14000018
John Pritchett Sound Mixer production sound mixer 230 14000019
Kevin O'Connell Sound Mixer re-recording sound mixer 230 14000020
Greg Russell Sound Mixer re-recording sound mixer 230 14000021
Bill Schnee Sound Mixer score recorder & mixer 230 14000022
Robert McCleery Lighting Technician n/a 120907 15000001
James Shelton Key Grip n/a 263 15000002
Alan Lieberman Key Grip rigging key grip 263 15000003
Pete Bowman Grip local rigging grip 365 15000004
James Beaumonte Grip n/a 365 15000005
Sean Flood Grip n/a 365 15000006
Michael Molnar Grip n/a 365 15000007
Orlando Orona Grip n/a 365 15000008
Gary McClendon Electrician n/a 450 15000009
Terry Sullivan Electrician n/a 450 15000010
Jason Boccaleoni Electrician n/a 450 15000011
Brian Minzlaff Electrician n/a 450 15000012
John Lacy Electrician rigging electrician 450 15000013
Richard Carden Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000014
Russell Reilly Best Boy Grip n/a 265 15000015
J Biagio Best Boy local best boy 120885 15000016
Gail Martin-Sheridan Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Kay Jordan Accountant construction accountant 120802 16000002
Jane Estocin Accountant payroll accountant 120802 16000003
Laura Tiz Post-Production Accountant n/a 120979 16000004
Pamela Ellington Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000005
Cristina Christian Assistant Accountant accounting assistant 120950 16000006
Charles Croughwell Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Chase Allen Stunts n/a 240 19000002
Dan Bell Stunts n/a 240 19000003
Johnny Martin Stunts n/a 240 19000004
David Renaud Stunts n/a 240 19000005
Scott Sproule Stunts n/a 240 19000006
Merritt Yohnka Stunts n/a 240 19000007
Boone Narr Animal Trainer n/a 120962 20000001
Richard Clot Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000001
James Wilhelm Craft Service n/a 120903 22000001
Peter Crosman Visual Effects Supervisor n/a 249 23000001
Lawrence Littleton Effects Supervisor digital effects supervisor(Pacific Ocean Post) 120866 23000002
Kenneth Littleton Effects Supervisor digital effects supervisor(Pacific Ocean Post) 120866 23000003
Mark Franco Effects Supervisor digital effects supervisor(Raimaker Digital Pictures) 120866 23000004
Peter Sternlicht Effects Supervisor digital effects supervisor(Raimaker Digital Pictures) 120866 23000005
Brandon McNaughton Visual Effects digital compositing(Pacific Ocean Post) 419 23000006
Alison Armstrong Visual Effects visual effects producer(Pacific Ocean Post) 419 23000007
Brigitte Bourque Visual Effects digital compositor 419 23000008
Brian Battles Visual Effects digital compositor 419 23000009
Ron Bolanowski Special Effects Coordinator n/a 241 23000010
David Watkinson Animator computer animator 483 23000011
William Mings Animator (Pyros Pictures Inc) 483 23000012
Matthew Bell Animator character animator(Pyros Pictures Inc) 483 23000013
Don Watson Assistant Property Master n/a 120969 24000001
Carolyn Lassek Assistant Property Master n/a 120969 24000002
Ellen Freund Property Master n/a 120805 24000003
Sandra Smith Props n/a 120817 24000004
Kevin Potter Assistant ("B" camera) 120820 25000001
Shai Greenburg Assistant ("B" camera) 120820 25000002
Alison Bayer Assistant (to Lawrence Kasdan) 120820 25000003
Jamie Dismore Assistant (to Lawrence Kasdan) 120820 25000004
Susannah Julien Assistant (to Charles Okun) 120820 25000005
Aida Gaboyan Assistant (to Charles Okun) 120820 25000006
Lisa Bock Production Assistant n/a 275 25000007
Jason Dudek Production Assistant n/a 275 25000008
Craig Harris Production Assistant n/a 275 25000009
Ivy Lukas Production Assistant n/a 275 25000010
Christine Dye Production Assistant n/a 275 25000011
David Kebo Production Assistant n/a 275 25000012
Morgan Metzger Production Assistant n/a 275 25000013
Steve Imbler Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000014
Jim Frear Transportation Co-Captain n/a 120973 25000015
Greg Van Dyke Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000016
Gail Van Dyke Driver n/a 273 25000017
Timothy Bateman Driver n/a 273 25000018
Iris Barbarino Driver n/a 273 25000019
James Barbarino Driver n/a 273 25000020
Austin Thompson Driver n/a 273 25000021
D Guthrie Driver n/a 273 25000022
Jason Joseph Apprentice apprentice film editor 120976 25000023
Robin Zacha Apprentice apprentice editor 120976 25000024
Jennifer Webb Other production secretary 120795 26000001
Lori Dovi Other cable person 120795 26000002
Tom Richardson Other on-set painter 120795 26000003
Tom Ehline Other general foreman 120795 26000004
Elizabeth Tullis Other head scenic painter 120795 26000005
Wendy Gayner Other paint foreman 120795 26000006
Dennis Becker Other green 120795 26000007
Thomas Barowe Other green 120795 26000008
Dan Sharp Other re-recordist 120795 26000009
Richard Grant Other auricle operator 120795 26000010
Ian Kelly Other 24-frame playback operator 120795 26000011
Elise Ganz Other studio teacher 120795 26000012
Christpher Desmond Other aid 120795 26000013
Gregory Pyros Other motion capture(Pyros Pictures Inc) 120795 26000014
Woody Lawhon Other female lifecasts 120795 26000015
Kevin Springer Other female lifecasts 120795 26000016
Stephen McGehee Other rigging technician 120795 26000017
Catherine DePrima Special Thanks (Sonoma Country Film Commission) 120874 26000018
Christian Wadman Manager warehouse manager 120827 28000001
Karen Jones Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000001
Synopsis
The story of a young psychologist who hangs out his shingle in a small town that, curiously, is also called Mumford. Dr. Mumford is soon dispensing no-nonsense therapy to an array of quirky locals who are won over by his genuine attentiveness and surprising frankness. Mumford's unusual style opens new possibilities, lightens hearts darkened by old secrets, and sparks romances in unlikely places. Although he's been in town for only four months, he's already the most popular psychologist around. But the doctor could use some help of his own, when another doctor begins to question Dr. Mumford's credentials. As accusations fly, the town rallies to their doctor's defense.