Joe Gould's Secret (2000)

Joe Gould's Secret
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating R
Runtime 1hr 48mins.
Genres Drama, Adaptation, Comedy, Period, Biopic
Keywords N/A
Status Released
US Release Date
  • Joe Gould's Secret Review
    By:

    Joe Gould is a true-life character made briefly famous in a couple of magazine profiles penned by the New Yorker's legendary Joseph Mitchell. Gould, a shabby old bohemian gent who's slowly going mad as he gathers up oral histories from denizens of the city. He's a kind of whirling dervish of the street -- charming one minute and raging abusively the next.

  • COMING SOON: Know the 'Rules'
    By: Fiona Ng March 19, 2001 4:50pm GMT+0000

    SANTA MONICA, Calif., April 2, 2000 -- Tommy Lee Jones, Samuel L. Jackson and the guy who did "The French Connection" (that's William Friedkin, by the way). With that lineup, what could possibly go wrong with "Rules of Engagement" (opening Friday, wide)? Besides having all the trappings of a trite military courtroom drama, probably not much. Based on a short story by James Webb (a former U.S. secretary of the Navy), the film follows the lives of two Vietnam vets (Jackson and Jones) whose paths

  • 'Rules' Continues to Engage
    By: Martin Grove March 19, 2001 4:50pm GMT+0000

    Hollywood's tracking scores were off the track this weekend as "Rules of Engagement" held on to the top spot. Insiders had expected Columbia's high-tracking "28 Days" to rewrite the "Rules" for first place.Paramount's R rated military trial drama showed great legs with an estimated $10.9 million (-27 percent) at 3,199 theaters (+35 theaters; $3,417 per theater). Its cume is approximately $30.5 million heading for about $65 million in domestic theaters."The tracking has been so far off in the las

  • Sundance Y2K - Daily Dispatch
    By: Joal Ryan March 19, 2001 4:50pm GMT+0000

    PARK CITY, Utah, Jan. 22, 2000 -- Larry (not his real name) wanted $30 for a $10 ticket to "American Psycho." If you waited 15 minutes, you waited too long, because then Larry wanted $40 -- and got it, too. (Or so he thought.) According to one overheard comment Friday night at the "Psycho"'s sold-out Sundance premiere at the Eccles Theatre, the 15-year-old and his underage posse were possibly the first scalpers in the history of Robert Redford's mountain paradise. Such is life in this now (reall

  • BOX OFFICE ESTIMATES FOR APR. 28-30, 2000
    By: Martin Grove March 19, 2001 4:50pm GMT+0000

    Universal's unsinkable "U-571" continued full speed ahead in first place this weekend just as studio tracking data indicated it would. The PG-13 World War II submarine drama, which had a 19% first-choice tracking going into the weekend, held on to the top spot with a brisk ESTIMATED $12.33 million (-37%) at 2,615 theaters (+32 theaters; $4,715 per theater). Its cume is approximately $38.2 million, heading for $60 million-plus in domestic theaters. "U-571's" per theater average was the high

  • BOX OFFICE ESTIMATES FOR APR. 21-23, 2000
    By: Martin Grove March 19, 2001 4:50pm GMT+0000

    Universal launched "U-571" to over $20 million, sinking its Easter Weekend box office competition. Hollywood had anticipated big action from the PG-13 World War II submarine drama given its 17% first-choice tracking score going into the weekend. "U-571" sailed full speed ahead into 2,583 theaters with a killer ESTIMATED $20.28 million ($7,850 per theater). Its per theater average was the highest for any film playing in wide release this weekend. Directed by Jonathan Mostow, "U-571" stars Matthew

Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Ian Holm Actor Joe Gould 1 1000001
Stanley Tucci Actor Joseph Mitchell 1 1000002
Hope Davis Actor Therese Mitchell 1 1000003
Sarah Hyland Actor Elizabeth Mitchell 1 1000004
Hallee Hirsh Actor Nora Mitchell 1 1000005
Celia Weston Actor Sarah 1 1000006
Patrick Tovatt Actor Harold Ross 1 1000007
Susan Sarandon Actor Alice Neel 1 1000008
Patricia Clarkson Actor Vivian Marquie 1 1000009
John Tormey Actor Harry Kolis 1 1000010
Jack O'Connell Actor Chef 1 1000011
Jerry Mayer Actor Minetta Bartender 1 1000012
Nell Campbell Actor (Hostess) 1 1000013
Ron Ryan Actor Jack 1 1000014
Allan Corduner Actor Francis McCrudden 1 1000015
Merwin Goldsmith Actor Monsieur Gerard 1 1000016
Laura Hughes Actor Dr Kim Maxwell 1 1000017
Steve Martin Actor Charlie Duell 1 1000018
James Hanlon Actor Mike--Cop at Coffee Shop 1 1000019
David Wohl Actor Max Gordon 1 1000020
Julie Halston Actor Sadie Gordon 1 1000021
Aida Turturro Actor Waitress 1 1000022
Alice Drummond Actor Helen 1 1000023
Justine Johnston Actor Mrs Bagly 1 1000024
Gordon Weiss Actor Man at Flophouse 1 1000025
Andre Belgrader Actor Teddy 1 1000026
Gabor Morea Actor Pawnbroker 1 1000027
Ben Shenkman Actor David 1 1000028
Katy Hansz Actor Margaret 1 1000029
Mark Cassella Actor Cop at the Building Site 1 1000030
Harry Bugin Actor Newsman 1 1000031
Lauren Ward Actor Anne 1 1000032
Jessica Walling Actor Betsy 1 1000033
Ted Blumberg Actor (The Writer) 1 1000034
Ben Jones Actor Southern Man at the Party 1 1000035
Peter James Actor Man at Party 1 1000036
Richard Litt Actor Bartender 1 1000037
Tom Foral Actor Man in Gallery 1 1000038
Leigh Carlson Actor Janet 1 1000039
Stanley Tucci Director n/a 2 2000001
Elizabeth Alexander Producer n/a 3 3000001
Stanley Tucci Producer n/a 3 3000002
Charles Weinstock Producer n/a 3 3000003
Michael Lieber Executive Producer n/a 174 3000004
Chrisann Verges Executive Producer n/a 174 3000005
Howard Rodman Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Joseph Mitchell Source Material (from article) from articles("Professor Seagull" and "Joe Gould's Secret") 121141 4000002
Chrisann Verges Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Troy Thomas Unit Manager location unit manager 120832 5000002
Mike Phillips Production Supervisor n/a 307 5000003
Sam Hoffman Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Julie Bloom Assistant Director n/a 163 5000005
Shea Rowan Assistant Director 2nd assistant director 163 5000006
Kelley Cribben Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000007
Sam Hutchins Location Manager n/a 193 5000008
Mary Gambardella Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000009
Betty Chin Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000010
Brian O'Neill Location Scout n/a 311 5000011
Ethan Smith Location Scout n/a 311 5000012
Nicole Klett Location Assistant n/a 120947 5000013
Mike Meador DGA Trainee n/a 120878 5000014
Karen Eide Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000015
Larry Horodner Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000016
Maryse Alberti Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Bruce MacCallum Camera Operator n/a 239 6000002
Jim McConkey Steadicam Operator n/a 232 6000003
Clayton Liotta Steadicam Operator Steadicam assistant 232 6000004
Tim Guffin Camera camera loader 120798 6000005
Denise Gurkas Camera camera scenic 120798 6000006
Tony Rossi Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000007
Tom Downey Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000008
Peter Mian Video Assist/Playback video assist 120899 6000009
Abbot Genser Photography still photographer 120835 6000010
Kent McGrew Color Timer n/a 120921 6000011
Monica Reder Camera Assistant camera intern 120867 6000012
Sebastian Widmann Camera Assistant camera intern 120867 6000013
Suzy Elmiger Editor n/a 172 7000001
Chris Dillon Editor editorial intern 172 7000002
Sam Neave Editor editorial intern 172 7000003
Andrea Seligmann Editor editorial intern 172 7000004
Emil Stern Editor editorial intern 172 7000005
Sylvia Menno Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000006
Jac Rubinstein Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000007
Keith Croket Associate Editor n/a 479 7000008
Beth Moran Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000009
Kate Eales Assistant Editor transfer assistant editor 203 7000010
Evan Lurie Music n/a 120781 8000001
Ted Nash Music saxophone 120781 8000002
Greg Cohen Music bass 120781 8000003
Ronnie Zito Music drums 120781 8000004
Evan Lurie Music Conductor score conductor & orchestrator 120818 8000005
David Carbonara Music Editor n/a 214 8000006
Susan Jacobs Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000007
John Allmond Performer Trumpet 120819 8000008
Evan Lurie Performer piano performer 120819 8000009
Helen Campo Performer flute Flutist 120819 8000010
Maxine Neuman Performer cello 120819 8000011
Vivian Israel-Barkai Performer cello 120819 8000012
Evan Lurie Song ("Tenor Bop") 120859 8000013
Irving Berlin Song ("They Say It's Wonderful") 120859 8000014
Don Byas Song ("They Say It's Wonderful") 120859 8000015
H Carmichael Song ("The Nearness of You") 120859 8000016
N Washington Song ("The Nearness of You") 120859 8000017
Charlie Parker Song ("The Nearness of You" (with Woody Herman & His Orchestra)) 120859 8000018
Helen Miller Song ("I'm Asking Too Much") 120859 8000020
Fay Manus Song ("I'm Asking Too Much") 120859 8000021
Al Cohn Song ("Tiny's Blues") 120859 8000022
Norman Kahn Song ("Tiny's Blues") 120859 8000023
Kim Gannon Song ("Dreamer's Holiday") 120859 8000024
Mabel Wayne Song ("Dreamer's Holiday") 120859 8000025
Gilbert Ory Song ("Muskrat Ramble") 120859 8000026
Johann Bach Song ("Fragments of 'Anna's Magdalen's Notebook'") 120859 8000027
Jim Cox Song ("Nobody Knows When You're Down") 120859 8000028
Geoffrey Menin Song n/a 120859 8000029
Gus Kahn Song ("I'll Never Be the Same") 120859 8000030
Matt Malneck Song ("I'll Never Be the Same") 120859 8000031
Frank Signorelli Song ("I'll Never Be the Same") 120859 8000032
Bunny Berigan Song Performer ("Wearing of the Green (traditional)") 120788 8000033
Josephine Baker Song Performer ("Sans Amour") 120788 8000034
Dinah Washington Song Performer ("I'm Asking Too Much" (with Count Basie & His Orchestra)) 120788 8000036
Woody Herman Song Performer ("Tiny's Blues") 120788 8000038
Terry Gibbs Song Performer ("Tiny's Blues") 120788 8000039
Perry Como Song Performer ("Dreamer's Holiday") 120788 8000040
Louis Armstrong Song Performer ("Muskrat Ramble") 120788 8000041
Marco Ribaldi Song Performer ("Adeste Fideles (traditional)") 120788 8000042
Janos Sebestyen Song Performer ("Fragments of 'Anna's Magdalen's Notebook'") 120788 8000043
Ian Holm Song Performer ("Nobody Knows When You're Down") 120788 8000044
Geoffrey Menin Song Performer ("Nobody Knows When You're Down") 120788 8000045
Coleman Hawkins Song Performer ("I'll Never Be the Same") 120788 8000046
Andrew Jackness Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Catherine Davis Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
David Stein Art Director n/a 183 9000003
Anthony Baldasare Set Dresser on-set dresser 197 9000004
Harvey Goldberg Set Dresser n/a 197 9000005
Doug Fecht Set Dresser n/a 197 9000006
Joanna Hartell Set Dresser n/a 197 9000007
Henry Kaplan Set Dresser n/a 197 9000008
Quang Nguyen Scenic Artist n/a 745 9000009
Linda Covello Scenic Artist n/a 745 9000010
James Donahue Scenic Artist n/a 745 9000011
William Murphy Scenic Artist n/a 745 9000012
Reynold Maher Scenic Artist n/a 745 9000013
Patricia Sprott Scenic Artist n/a 745 9000014
Timothy Metzger Lead Person leadman 120957 9000015
Alexandra Mazur Assistant Set Decorator n/a 316 9000016
Jennifer Martley Art Department Coordinator n/a 195 9000017
Molly Hughes Art Assistant art department assistant 120974 9000018
Christopher Weiser Scenic Artist scenic shopman 745 9000019
Ellen Lewis Casting n/a 179 10000001
Kathleen Chopin Casting n/a 179 10000002
Jennifer Euston Casting Associate casting assistant(to Ellen Lewis & Kathleen Chopin) 160 10000003
Grant Wilfley Extras Casting (Grant Wilfley Casting Inc) 120851 10000004
Julie Reifers Extras Casting Assistant (Grant Wilfley Casting) 120970 10000005
Jennifer Craig Executive development executive(First Cold Press) 120806 11000001
Janos Pilenyi Supervisor optical supervisor 120845 11000002
Tim Monich Dialect Coach dialect coach to Stanley Tucci 666 12000001
Lauren Press Assistant Costume Designer n/a 252 13000001
Juliet Polcsa Costume Designer n/a 169 13000002
Ginnie Patton Costumes shop costumer 120828 13000003
Jill Anderson Costumes costumer 120828 13000004
Victor De Nicola Hair Stylist key hairstylist 120799 13000005
Beatrice DeAlba Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000006
Jacqueline Payne Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000007
Carla White Makeup Artist key makeup artist 120801 13000008
Rita Ogden Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000009
Joni Huth Wardrobe seamstress 120823 13000010
Ron Haney Wardrobe Assistant wardrobe production assistant 120809 13000011
Cheryl Kilbourne-Kimpton Wardrobe Supervisor n/a 120908 13000012
Elizabeth Haelig Wardrobe Supervisor n/a 120908 13000013
David Boulton ADR ADR engineer 120912 14000001
Gina Alfano ADR Editor n/a 220 14000002
Sondra James ADR Voice Casting n/a 2515 14000003
Melanie Ryder Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000004
George Leong Boom Operator n/a 215 14000005
Richard Murphy Boom Operator n/a 215 14000006
Frank Kern Foley foley supervisor 120961 14000007
Marko Costanzo Foley Artist n/a 223 14000008
Ben Cheah Foley Editor n/a 221 14000009
George Lara Foley Recordist n/a 225 14000010
Reilly Steele Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000011
Robert Hein Sound Editor n/a 229 14000012
William Sarokin Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000013
Tom Lazarus Sound Mixer score recorder & mixer 230 14000014
Scott Ramsey Lighting Technician n/a 120907 15000001
Dennis Gamiello Key Grip n/a 263 15000002
Robert Schmitt Key Grip key construction grip 263 15000003
James Edmiston Grip n/a 365 15000004
James Quinn Grip n/a 365 15000005
Phil Purificato Grip n/a 365 15000006
Brian Fitzsimons Grip rigging grip 365 15000007
Chris Purificato Grip rigging grip 365 15000008
Monique Mitchell Grip grip foreman 365 15000009
Richard Hebrank Grip construction grip 365 15000010
Thomas Woods Grip construction grip 365 15000011
Edward Egan Grip construction grip 365 15000012
Bryan Tonkin Grip construction grip 365 15000013
Sharon White Grip construction grip 365 15000014
Thomas Anderson Electrician n/a 450 15000015
Michael Maurer Electrician n/a 450 15000016
Rocco Palmieri Electrician n/a 450 15000017
Jon Delgado Electrician n/a 450 15000018
Ray Flynn Electrician rigging electrician 450 15000019
Fran Corbacho Electrician rigging electrician 450 15000020
Edward Lowry Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000021
Louis Petraglia Best Boy Grip n/a 265 15000022
Mark Schwentner Best Boy best boy electric 120885 15000023
Olimpia Rinaldi Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
John Finn Post-Production Accountant n/a 120979 16000002
Darryl Smith Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000003
Chris Vesper Legal Services legal services provider(USA Films) 120857 18000001
Steve McAuliff Animal Trainer n/a 120962 20000001
Robert Vaccariello Carpenter n/a 529 21000001
Mark Mann Carpenter n/a 529 21000002
John Grimolizzi Carpenter n/a 529 21000003
Jonathan Stein Carpenter n/a 529 21000004
Michael Herlihy Construction Foreman n/a 277 21000005
Tom Costabile Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000006
Dawn Wolf Craft Service craft services(By Dawn's Early Light) 120903 22000001
Idris Braithwaite Craft Service craft services(By Dawn's Early Light) 120903 22000002
Ariel Saulog Main Title Design main title designer 120925 23000001
Borys Jarymovych Main Title Design main title designer 120925 23000002
Ann Edgeworth Assistant Props property assistant 120904 24000001
Eric Cheripka Assistant Props property assistant 120904 24000002
Sandy Hamilton Property Master n/a 120805 24000003
Alison Benson Assistant (to Stanley Tucci & Elizabeth W Alexander) 120820 25000001
James Casey Production Assistant n/a 275 25000002
Michael Kingsley Production Assistant n/a 275 25000003
Tjamal Noni Production Assistant n/a 275 25000004
Jesse Nye Production Assistant n/a 275 25000005
Alexa Steele Production Assistant n/a 275 25000006
Stuart Kelly Production Assistant n/a 275 25000007
Sarah Garrett Production Assistant n/a 275 25000008
Ajamu Walker Production Assistant shop production assistant 275 25000009
Edward Iacobelli Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000010
Robert O'Neill Transportation Co-Captain n/a 120973 25000011
Josh Schneider Post-Production Assistant n/a 120882 25000012
Sean Hogan Post-Production Assistant n/a 120882 25000013
Kiersten Miller Set Production Assistant key set production assistant 371 25000014
Tarvis Watson Production office intern 120824 25000015
Ford Harris Production office intern 120824 25000016
Mikey Greenberg Production office intern 120824 25000017
Alex Marlin Production office intern 120824 25000018
Wendy Cohen Product Placement product placement & clearances 121058 25000019
Edward Iacobelli Driver n/a 273 25000020
Joseph Buonocore Driver n/a 273 25000021
Robert Featherstone Driver n/a 273 25000022
Robert Dwyer Driver n/a 273 25000023
Dennis Kelly Driver n/a 273 25000024
Daniel Palmer Driver n/a 273 25000025
Ray Iacobelli Driver n/a 273 25000026
William Baker Driver n/a 273 25000027
Robert Marsh Driver n/a 273 25000028
Robert Lapine Driver n/a 273 25000029
Lou Ferrioli Driver n/a 273 25000030
Rudy Arietta Driver n/a 273 25000031
Robert Donovan Driver n/a 273 25000032
Stuart Allen Other technocrane operator 120795 26000001
Jose Tejada Other parking coordinator 120795 26000002
Johnny Batista Other assistant parking coordinator 120795 26000003
Rudy Weissenberg Other intern 120795 26000004
Addy Smith Other production secretary 120795 26000005
Eric Christoffersen Other Dolby engineer 120795 26000006
Fiona Rudin Other set intern 120795 26000007
Kurt Lennig Other shop electric 120795 26000008
Joseph Garzero Other scenic charge 120795 26000009
Timothy Tranzillo Other scenic foreman 120795 26000010
Leslie Bono Other studio teacher 120795 26000011
Alan Aguilar Other chef(Coast to Coast Catering) 120795 26000012
Douglas Wieselman Other clarinet 120795 26000013
Dan Willis Other oboe 120795 26000014
Ulli Reichhold Other optical layout 120795 26000015
Elizabeth Mitchell Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000017
Nora Sanborn Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000018
Sheila McGrath Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000019
Philip Hamburger Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000020
Mark Singer Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000021
Lawrence Weschler Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000022
John Schmidt Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000023
Bingham Ray Thanks Special Thanks 121115 26000024
Judi Schwam Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000001
Synopsis
Set in New York City during the 1940s and 50s, a time when artists and writers often gathered together in a neighborhood called Greenwich Village, this is the true story of the friendship between famed New Yorker writer Joseph Mitchell and bohemian Joe Gould, a self-proclaimed scholar of the NYC streets. Yankee born and Harvard educated, the disheveled Gould's life's work is "The Oral History of Our Time," a transcription of hundreds of conversations, remarks, and essays about what he has seen and heard. Meanwhile, he's chronically jobless and depends on contributions to the "Joe Gould Fund" from friends and well-wishers. After Mitchell writes about him in The New Yorker, Gould becomes a minor celebrity. Their relationship grows more intense over the years as Mitchell becomes the keeper of Joe Gould's secret.
N/A
N/A