A Family Thing (1996)

Family Thing
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating PG 13
Runtime 1hr 50mins.
Genres Drama
Keywords N/A
Status Released
US Release Date
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Robert Duvall Actor Earl Pilcher, Jr 1 1000001
James Jones Actor Roy Murdoch 1 1000002
Michael Beach Actor Virgil 1 1000003
Irma Hall Actor Aunt T 1 1000004
Grace Zabriskie Actor Ruby 1 1000005
Regina Taylor Actor Ann 1 1000006
Mary Jackson Actor Carrie 1 1000007
Paula Marshall Actor Karen 1 1000008
James Harrell Actor Earl Sr 1 1000009
Lauren Phillips Actor Kindra 1 1000010
Ashleigh Jordan Actor Danielle 1 1000011
David Keith Actor Sonny 1 1000012
Saundra Quarterman Actor Young Aunt T 1 1000013
Patrice Quinn Actor Willa Mae 1 1000014
Don James Actor Junior Turner 1 1000015
Jim Sanderson Actor Dr Parks 1 1000016
Karla Harscheid Actor Young Carrie Pilcher 1 1000017
Crystal Green Actor Maotis 1 1000018
Marquis Colquitt Actor Little Raymond 1 1000019
Nathan Lewis Actor Brother Conners 1 1000020
Katharine Mitchell Actor Woman in Apartment 1 1000021
Xander Berkeley Actor Sunburned Man 1 1000022
Willo Hausman Actor Waitress 1 1000023
Rufus Thomas Actor Tommy 1 1000024
Richard Lexsee Actor Truckjacker 1 1000025
Ramsey Harris Actor Truckjacker 1 1000026
J Moon Actor Truckjacker 1 1000027
Meg Thalken Actor Doctor 1 1000028
Jeri Boyle Actor Old Lady 1 1000029
Tommy Bush Actor Old Man 1 1000030
Jacqueline Williams Actor Woman at Hospital 1 1000031
Wanda Christine Actor Woman in City Hall 1 1000032
Roy Hytower Actor Man at Gas Station 1 1000033
John Mikels Actor Policeman 1 1000034
Asa Harris Actor Woman Birthday Friend 1 1000035
Bernard Mixon Actor Birthday Husband 1 1000036
Paulette McDaniels Actor Birthday Girl 1 1000037
Phillip Van Lear Actor Club Manager 1 1000038
Antoine Roshell Actor Young Man in Car 1 1000039
Greg Hollimon Actor Man No 2 1 1000040
Reginald Hayes Actor Virgil's Friend 1 1000041
Andrew Love Actor Nightclub Band Member 1 1000042
Garry Goin Actor Nightclub Band Member 1 1000043
Paul Wilson Actor Nightclub Band Member 1 1000044
Ernie Adams Actor Nightclub Band Member 1 1000045
Tony Brown Actor Nightclub Band Member 1 1000046
Theotis Rogers Actor Nightclub Band Member 1 1000047
David Spencer Actor Nightclub Band Member 1 1000048
Richard Pearce Director n/a 2 2000001
Robert Duvall Producer n/a 3 3000001
Todd Black Producer n/a 3 3000002
Randa Haines Producer n/a 3 3000003
Michael Hausman Executive Producer n/a 174 3000004
Brad Wilson Co-Producer n/a 170 3000005
Scott Ferguson Associate Producer n/a 171 3000006
Tom Epperson Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Billy Thornton Screenplay n/a 120778 4000002
Michael Hausman Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Craig Huston Assistant Director n/a 163 5000002
Aiman Humaideh Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Franklyn Gottbetter Assistant Director 2nd assistant director 163 5000004
Rob Carliner Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000005
Betsy Bottando Location Manager n/a 193 5000006
Tracy Young Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000007
Chrissie Davis Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000008
Larry Silver Location Assistant n/a 120947 5000009
Leslie Hamilton Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000010
Rosemary Orlando Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000011
Alonzo Woods Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000012
Jennifer Baron Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000013
Fred Murphy Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Gerrit Dangremond Camera Operator n/a 239 6000002
Mark Wilkens Camera camera loader 120798 6000003
Paul DeMarte Camera camera loader 120798 6000004
Steven Hiller Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000005
Linda Gacsko Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000006
Bill McAfee Projectionist location projectionist 121104 6000007
Van Redin Photography still photographer 120835 6000008
Bill Carrier Photography n/a 120835 6000009
Bill Hedenberg Photography aeiral photography 120835 6000010
Anthony Lullo Lighting assistant lighting technician 798 6000011
Mike Milliken Color Timer n/a 120921 6000012
Mark Warner Editor n/a 172 7000001
Gary Burritt Negative Cutting negative cutter 120852 7000002
Steven Ramirez Assistant Editor assistant film editor 203 7000003
Craig Conwell Assistant Editor assistant film editor 203 7000004
Paul Murphy Assistant Editor assistant film editor 203 7000005
Charles Gross Music n/a 120781 8000001
Rob Eaton Music music recorder 120781 8000002
Charles Inouye Music Editor n/a 214 8000003
Gary Anderson Original Music n/a 120838 8000004
Howard Levy Performer harmonica 120819 8000005
Ken Bichel Soloist piano soloist 121021 8000006
Mitchell Forman Soloist piano soloist 121021 8000007
Brian Koonin Soloist guitar soloist 121021 8000008
Linda DeScenna Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Ric McElvin Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Jim Nedza Art Director n/a 183 9000003
Gary Baugh Set Designer n/a 202 9000004
David Weather Set Dresser n/a 197 9000005
Thomas Gilbert Set Dresser n/a 197 9000006
Alan Easley Set Dresser n/a 197 9000007
Robert Montgomery Set Dresser n/a 197 9000008
Spencer Register Set Dresser n/a 197 9000009
Quentin Matthys Set Dresser n/a 197 9000010
David Conaghan Set Dresser n/a 197 9000011
Nancy Gilmore Lead Person n/a 120957 9000012
Daniel Clancy Lead Person n/a 120957 9000013
Ashley Cook Art Department Coordinator n/a 195 9000014
Vickie Thomas Casting n/a 179 10000001
Jane Alderman Casting (Chicago) 179 10000002
Jo Doster Casting (Mid-South) 179 10000003
Jeanne McCarthy Casting Associate casting associates 160 10000004
Matthew Barry Casting Associate casting associates 160 10000005
Gerry Byrne Supervisor unit supervisor 120845 11000001
Terri Clemens Supervisor staff supervisor 120845 11000002
Jeff Levison Consultant DTS consultant 120784 12000001
Joe Tompkins Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Jennifer Jobst Costumes key costumer 120828 13000002
Linda Rizzuto Hair Stylist key hairstylist 120799 13000003
Linda Melazzo Makeup key makeup 353 13000004
Manlio Rocchetti Makeup Robert Duvall's makeup 353 13000005
Wendy Craig Set Costumer n/a 121008 13000006
Steve Craig Set Costumer n/a 121008 13000007
Paul Zydel ADR ADR recordist(Todd-AO/East) 120912 14000001
Doc Kane ADR ADR recordist(Disney Studios) 120912 14000002
Julia Evershade ADR Editor n/a 220 14000003
James Morioka Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000004
Jeena Phelps Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000005
Bob Ryan Boom Operator n/a 215 14000006
Paul Holzborn Foley Artist n/a 223 14000007
James Moriana Foley Artist n/a 223 14000008
Jeff Courtie Foley Recordist n/a 225 14000009
Gary Bourgeois Rerecording re-recording 120995 14000010
Brad Sherman Rerecording re-recording 120995 14000011
John Dunn Sound Editor n/a 229 14000012
Glenn Williams Sound Recordist production sound recordist 331 14000013
Bob Carrier Rigging Gaffer n/a 120937 15000001
John Friday Rigging Gaffer n/a 120937 15000002
Alphonse Blumenthal Lighting Technician n/a 120907 15000003
James Roorda Key Rigging Grip n/a 120946 15000004
Dennis De La Mata Key Rigging Grip n/a 120946 15000005
M Lewis Key Grip n/a 263 15000006
Chris Freres Grip n/a 365 15000007
Tommy Walker Grip n/a 365 15000008
Lee McLemore Grip n/a 365 15000009
John Frazier Grip n/a 365 15000010
Walter Scott Grip n/a 365 15000011
Thomas Lewis Grip n/a 365 15000012
Curtin Burnett Grip rigging grip 365 15000013
Henry Massey Grip rigging grip 365 15000014
Fernando Briones Grip rigging grip 365 15000015
Mark Matthys Grip rigging grip 365 15000016
Sam Bertone Electrician n/a 450 15000017
Robert Krzeminski Electrician n/a 450 15000018
Paul Bateman Electrician n/a 450 15000019
David Leonard Electrician n/a 450 15000020
Ronald Crededio Electrician n/a 450 15000021
Cyril Matthys Electrician n/a 450 15000022
John Robertson Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000023
Susan Montgomery Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Molly Proctor Accountant accounting clerk 120802 16000002
Jolanta Piwowarczyk Accountant accounting clerk 120802 16000003
Kim Bodner Assistant Production Accountant n/a 120902 16000004
Rick LeFevour Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Max Maxwell Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000002
Rich Wilkie Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000003
Bob Stuart Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000004
Stacy Logan Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000005
Eddie Smith Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000006
Larry Tankson Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000007
Troy Osman Construction Foreman n/a 277 21000001
Tyler Osman Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000002
Natalie Gildea Craft Service n/a 120903 22000001
Barry Gildea Craft Service n/a 120903 22000002
Kenny Cabrera Craft Service n/a 120903 22000003
Frank Woodward Catering caterer 120954 22000004
Rod Kiser Special Effects Coordinator n/a 241 23000001
Robert Dawson Titles title design 120825 23000002
David Chamerski Assistant Property Master n/a 120969 24000001
William D'Ambra Property Master n/a 120805 24000002
Brandon Bobb Production Assistant n/a 275 25000001
John Brudenell Production Assistant n/a 275 25000002
Mark Haynie Production Assistant n/a 275 25000003
Willo Hausman Production Assistant n/a 275 25000004
Ada Johnson Production Assistant n/a 275 25000005
Leslie Mikol Production Assistant n/a 275 25000006
Gerald Nichols Production Assistant n/a 275 25000007
Cynthia Oliphant Production Assistant n/a 275 25000008
Susan Riggs Production Assistant n/a 275 25000009
Susan Thomas Production Assistant n/a 275 25000010
Brian Wildstein Production Assistant n/a 275 25000011
Jerry Jackson Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000012
Armand Paoletti Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000013
Rollin Riggs Stand-In Robert Duvall's stand-in 121015 25000014
James Smith Stand-In James Earl Jones' stand-in 121015 25000015
Burt Warner Set Production Assistant key set production assistant 371 25000016
Bob Kinney Pilot n/a 570 25000017
Donald Hild Other cable 120795 26000001
Robert Lucas Other cable 120795 26000002
James Feng Other draughtsperson 120795 26000003
John Vela Other greens person 120795 26000004
Dana Armonda Other production secretary 120795 26000005
Karen Turner Other payroll clerk 120795 26000006
Frank Dambra Other paint foreman 120795 26000007
John Mikels Other stand-by painter 120795 26000008
Ross Kulma Other aid 120795 26000009
Alison Sanford Other mixing recordist 120795 26000010
Aaron Bryson Other mixing recordist 120795 26000011
W Herenton Special Thanks (Mayor of Memphis) 120874 26000012
Jim Rout Special Thanks (Mayor of Shelby County) 120874 26000013
Linn Sitler Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000014
Ernie Malik Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000001
Synopsis
Earl Pilcher, Jr., has lived his entire life in the same house in the same town in rural Arkansas. An ordinary man, he was raised in the Southern traditions of family and, now in his 60s, his world is settled and uncomplicated. But Earl is about to discover that the one person he knows the least about is himself. Learning that his natural mother was actually a black woman, Earl embarks on a personal odyssey to find the half brother he never knew existed. Their first encounter is awkward and tense as each man is forced to confront his mistrust, anger and prejudice. But, embraced by the love and acceptance of a wily octogenarian, Aunt T., and guided by her innate wisdom, they begin to explore their pasts. Together Earl and Ray learn that, though their lives have been distanced by more than miles, the bonds of family are indestructible.