The River Wild (1994)

River Wild
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating PG 13
Runtime 1hr 48mins.
Genres Adventure, Action, Thriller, Nature
Keywords boat, suspenseful
Status Released
US Release Date
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Meryl Streep Actor Gail Hartman 1 1000001
Joseph Mazzello Actor Roarke Hartman 1 1000002
Stephanie Sawyer Actor Willa 1 1000003
David Strathairn Actor Tom Hartman 1 1000005
Elizabeth Hoffman Actor Gail's Mother 1 1000006
Victor Galloway Actor Gail's Father 1 1000007
Diane Delano Actor Ranger 1 1000008
Thomas Duffy Actor Ranger 1 1000009
Kevin Bacon Actor Wade 1 1000010
John Reilly Actor Terry 1 1000011
William Lucking Actor Frank 1 1000012
Benjamin Bratt Actor Ranger Johnny 1 1000013
Paul Cantelon Actor Violinist 1 1000014
Glenn Morshower Actor Policeman 1 1000015
Curtis Hanson Director n/a 2 2000001
Max Kleven Director 2nd unit director 2 2000002
David Foster Producer n/a 3 3000001
Lawrence Turman Producer n/a 3 3000002
Ilona Herzberg Executive Producer n/a 174 3000003
Ray Hartwick Executive Producer n/a 174 3000004
Denis O'Neill Co-Producer n/a 170 3000005
Denis O'Neill Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Ray Hartwick Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Larry DeWaay Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000002
Terry Thompson Production Manager underwater production manager 305 5000003
Tom Mack Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
David Kelley Assistant Director n/a 163 5000005
C Barnes Assistant Director 2nd assistant director 163 5000006
Robert Schick Assistant Director 2nd unit 1st assistant director 163 5000007
Doreen Dixon Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000008
Ken Levine Location Manager n/a 193 5000009
James Tadevic Location Manager n/a 193 5000010
Joel Marx Location Manager n/a 193 5000011
Randy Unger Location Manager n/a 193 5000012
Wayne Mumford Location Manager n/a 193 5000013
Leslie Park Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000014
Judith Saunders Script Supervisor 2nd unit script supervisor 191 5000015
Marilyn Giardino Script Supervisor 2nd unit script supervisor 191 5000016
Patti Dalzell Script Supervisor 2nd unit script supervisor 191 5000017
Dana Taylor Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000018
Helen Ostenberg Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000019
Cynthia Von Suhr Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000020
William Hassell Location Coordinator Boston location coordinator 120877 5000021
Catherine Bond DGA Trainee n/a 120878 5000022
Robert Endara Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000023
Robert Elswit Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Al Giddings Director of Photography underwater director of photography 120780 6000002
Michael Stone Camera Operator n/a 239 6000003
Michael Riba Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000004
Patrick McArdle Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000005
Richard Mention Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000006
Brian Sullivan Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000007
Rob Sweeney Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000008
Tom Ryan Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000009
Trent Anderson Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000010
Dylan Gross Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000011
David Garden Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000012
Paul Sanchez Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000013
Walter McCormick Projectionist n/a 121104 6000014
Kim Marks Photography n/a 120835 6000015
Melissa Moseley Photography still photographer 120835 6000016
James Babineaux Lighting assistant chief lighting technicians 798 6000017
Christopher Lyons Lighting assistant chief lighting technicians 798 6000018
Steve Sheridan Color Timer n/a 120921 6000019
Vince Pace Camera Assistant underwater camera assistant 120867 6000020
Joe Hutshing Editor n/a 172 7000001
David Brenner Editor n/a 172 7000002
Gary Burritt Negative Cutting n/a 120852 7000003
Julie Monroe Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000004
Paul Benz Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000005
Mark Livolsi Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000006
Jerry Goldsmith Music music composer and conductor 120781 8000001
Arthur Morton Music Arranger orchestrator 121019 8000002
Alexander Courage Music Arranger orchestrator 121019 8000003
Sandy DeCrescent Music Contractor n/a 121013 8000004
Ken Hall Music Editor n/a 214 8000005
Carol Fenelon Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000006
David Gibbs Song ("Cope") 120859 8000007
Paul Brouwer Song ("Cope") 120859 8000008
Steve Hurley Song ("Cope") 120859 8000009
Paul Hurley Song ("Cope") 120859 8000010
Mark Lanegan Song ("Dollar Bill") 120859 8000011
Van Conner Song ("Dollar Bill") 120859 8000012
A Jourgensen Song ("Psalm 69") 120859 8000013
P Barker Song ("Psalm 69") 120859 8000014
Ministry Song Performer ("Psalm 69") 120788 8000017
Paul Cantelon Song Performer (violin instrumental) "The Water is Wide) 120788 8000018
Bill Kenney Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Rick Gentz Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Mark Mansbridge Art Director art direction 183 9000003
Bill Hiney Set Designer n/a 202 9000004
Tom Cranham Storyboard Artist storyboard illustrator 199 9000005
Fred Lucky Storyboard Artist storyboard illustrator 199 9000006
Ronald Sica Set Dresser n/a 197 9000007
John Rozman Set Dresser n/a 197 9000008
Robert Sica Lead Person n/a 120957 9000009
Dawn Severdia Art Department Coordinator n/a 195 9000010
Robert Anderson Painter n/a 200 9000011
Nancy Klopper Casting Director n/a 157 10000001
Scott Genkinger Casting Associate casting assistant 160 10000002
Connie Mack Extras Casting n/a 120851 10000003
John Wasson Supervisor river unit supervisor 120845 11000001
Steve Jones Supervisor river unit supervisor 120845 11000002
Michael Weis Supervisor aerial rigging supervisor 120845 11000003
Earl Wiggins Supervisor aerial rigging supervisor 120845 11000004
Tom Gault Supervisor aerial rigging supervisor 120845 11000005
K Dashiell Consultant trainer to Meryl Streep 120784 12000001
M Silver Consultant trainer to Meryl Streep 120784 12000002
Liz O'Leary Consultant Boston sculling consultant 120784 12000003
Lori-Ann Murphy Technical Advisor fly-fishing instructor 537 12000004
Dick Curtis Technical Advisor rowing instructor 537 12000005
Patrick Lefthand Liaison Kootenai tribal liaison 121064 12000006
Nina Corbett Assistant Costume Designer n/a 252 13000001
Marlene Stewart Costume Designer n/a 169 13000002
Christopher Lawrence Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000003
Wingate Jones Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000004
Meg Goodwin Costumes costumer 120828 13000005
Paul Kakuschky Costumes costumer 120828 13000006
J Helland Hair n/a 120794 13000007
Donna Gilbert Hair Stylist key hair stylist 120799 13000008
Patricia Vecchio Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000009
J Helland Makeup makeup to Ms Streep 353 13000010
James Kail Makeup Artist key makeup artist 120801 13000011
Richard Snell Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000012
Ellis Burman Makeup Assistant assistant makeup artist 121007 13000013
Rod Rogers ADR ADR assistant 120912 14000001
Richard Stewart ADR ADR assistant 120912 14000002
Mickie McGowan ADR ADR group coordinator 120912 14000003
Anne Lockhart ADR ADR voice 120912 14000004
Bill Bowles ADR ADR voice 120912 14000005
Adam Philipson ADR ADR voice 120912 14000006
Sherry Lynn ADR ADR voice 120912 14000007
Robert Clotworthy ADR ADR voice 120912 14000008
Scott Colomby ADR ADR voice 120912 14000009
Gail Clark ADR Editor n/a 220 14000010
Andrea Horta ADR Editor n/a 220 14000011
Christina Tucker ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000012
David Boulton ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000013
Larry Singer ADR Supervisor n/a 219 14000014
Angie Luckey Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000015
Robert Morrisey Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000016
Jerry Edemann Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000017
Mychal Smith Boom Operator n/a 215 14000018
John Roesch Foley Artist n/a 223 14000019
Hilda Hodges Foley Artist n/a 223 14000020
Mary Lang Foley Mixer n/a 224 14000021
Andy Nelson Rerecording re-recording 120995 14000022
Anna Behlmer Rerecording re-recording 120995 14000023
Tom Perry Rerecording re-recording 120995 14000024
Kerri Wilson Sound sound technician 120816 14000025
Charles Campbell Sound Editor n/a 229 14000026
Louis Edemann Sound Editor n/a 229 14000027
Chuck Neely Sound Editor n/a 229 14000028
Nils Jensen Sound Editor n/a 229 14000029
Jeff Clark Sound Editor n/a 229 14000030
Don Malouf Sound Editor n/a 229 14000031
Lenny Geschke Sound Editor n/a 229 14000032
Doug Jackson Sound Editor n/a 229 14000033
Albert Gasser Sound Editor n/a 229 14000034
Kerry Williams Sound Editor n/a 229 14000035
Ivan Sharrock Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000036
Kirk Francis Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000037
Jack English Lighting Technician n/a 120907 15000001
James Plannette Lighting Technician n/a 120907 15000002
Gary Dagg Key Grip n/a 263 15000003
Jason Poteet Key Grip 2nd unit key grip 263 15000004
Joseph Bates Grip n/a 365 15000005
Brian Devin Grip n/a 365 15000006
Jerry Koch Grip n/a 365 15000007
Gary Yahn Grip n/a 365 15000008
Erik Eriksen Electrician n/a 450 15000009
James Johnson Electrician n/a 450 15000010
Jim Musich Electrician n/a 450 15000011
Scott Graves Electrician n/a 450 15000012
Colleen Kingdon Electrician n/a 450 15000013
Andrew Nelson Electrician n/a 450 15000014
Eric Wycoff Electrician n/a 450 15000015
Mike Moad Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000016
Joe Kelly Best Boy Grip n/a 265 15000017
Kathryn Hibbs Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Christopher Aubin Assistant Accountant key assistant accountant 120950 16000002
Katy Tatian-Genovese Assistant Accountant assistant accountants 120950 16000003
Mark Sayles Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000004
Max Kleven Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Kelley Kalafatich Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000002
Scott Sproule Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000003
Billy Bates Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000004
Tony Epper Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000005
Terry Jackson Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000006
Ben Jensen Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000007
Gary Jensen Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000008
Svetla Krasteva Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000009
Lisa McCullough Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000010
Denise Roberts Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000011
Birgit Schier Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000012
Tom Boice Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000013
Eric Janes Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000014
Arlene Burns Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000015
John Griffin Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000016
Tony Jefferson Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000017
Ethan Jensen Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000018
Kay Kimler Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000019
Robert LaPoint Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000020
Daniel Moore Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000021
Peter Rocca Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000022
Peter Turner Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000023
Stacey Brehm Animal Trainer dog trainer 120962 20000001
Cathy McCullum Animal Trainer dog trainer 120962 20000002
Jackie Kaptan Animal Trainer dog trainer 120962 20000003
Steven Pacheco Carpenter n/a 529 21000001
Timothy Vierra Carpenter n/a 529 21000002
Edward Turk Construction Foreman n/a 277 21000003
Clarence Price Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000004
Beverly Burton Craft Service n/a 120903 22000001
David Knox Craft Service n/a 120903 22000002
Devorah Hanson Craft Service craft service assistant 120903 22000003
Sandie Sharkey-Knox Craft Service craft service assistant 120903 22000004
Roy Arbogast Special Effects Supervisor n/a 545 23000001
Michael Hoover Visual Effects visual technician 419 23000002
Michael Arbogast Special Effects n/a 168 23000003
Rich Cordobes Special Effects n/a 168 23000004
Jaime Galindo Special Effects n/a 168 23000005
William Lee Special Effects n/a 168 23000006
Richard Wood Special Effects n/a 168 23000007
David Blitstein Special Effects n/a 168 23000008
William Dawson Special Effects n/a 168 23000009
E Hui Special Effects n/a 168 23000010
K Pritchett Special Effects n/a 168 23000011
Howard Fannon Assistant Property Master n/a 120969 24000001
John Sweeney Assistant Property Master n/a 120969 24000002
John Ryan Assistant Property Master n/a 120969 24000003
William McLaughlin Assistant Property Master 2nd unit assistant property master 120969 24000004
Tom Tomlinson Property Master n/a 120805 24000005
Sam Moore Property Master n/a 120805 24000006
Charles Carlsen Props prop maker 120817 24000007
Phil LaFond Props prop maker 120817 24000008
Gaylyn Fraiche Assistant (to Curtis Hanson) 120820 25000001
Debra Kleid Assistant (to Turman/Foster) 120820 25000002
Maggie Pierson Assistant (to Meryl Streep) 120820 25000003
Frances Patterson Assistant (to Kevin Bacon) 120820 25000004
Kevin Bales Production Assistant n/a 275 25000005
Josh Cherin Production Assistant n/a 275 25000006
Mark Child Production Assistant n/a 275 25000007
Janet Jones Production Assistant n/a 275 25000008
Deanna Malyevac Production Assistant n/a 275 25000009
Stacey McCormick Production Assistant n/a 275 25000010
Douglas McGurl Production Assistant n/a 275 25000011
Nancy Michaels Production Assistant n/a 275 25000012
Anita Osterhage Production Assistant n/a 275 25000013
Cat Silcox Production Assistant n/a 275 25000014
Michael Tyndall Production Assistant n/a 275 25000015
Michael Doyle Transportation Co-Captain n/a 120973 25000016
Ed Arter Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000017
Phil DeRiemer Stand-In n/a 121015 25000018
W Hebner Stand-In n/a 121015 25000019
Brad Nostrand Stand-In n/a 121015 25000020
Clayton Scherf Stand-In n/a 121015 25000021
Roland Swenson Stand-In n/a 121015 25000022
Mario D'Alfonso Production labor foreman 120824 25000023
Bruce Benson Pilot 2nd unit pilot 570 25000024
Cliff Fleming Pilot 2nd unit pilot 570 25000025
Jeffrey Stevens Medic set medic 120966 25000026
Michael Ryan Medic set medic 120966 25000027
Ralph Bovard Medic set doctor 120966 25000028
Frank Ballou Driver n/a 273 25000029
Tom Cozza Driver n/a 273 25000030
David Goodman Driver n/a 273 25000031
John Jarvis Driver n/a 273 25000032
Andrew Mendez Driver n/a 273 25000033
Randy Musselman Driver n/a 273 25000034
Jim Pagnotta Driver n/a 273 25000035
Leroy Reed Driver n/a 273 25000036
Russ Tolliver Driver n/a 273 25000037
Frances Campbell Driver n/a 273 25000038
Hershey Entin Driver n/a 273 25000039
George Hartmann Driver n/a 273 25000040
Thomas McDonald Driver n/a 273 25000041
Ronald Metcalf Driver n/a 273 25000042
Joseph Padovich Driver n/a 273 25000043
John Reed Driver n/a 273 25000044
Scott Sampson Driver n/a 273 25000045
Saar Klein Apprentice apprentice editor 120976 25000046
Alfonso Calderon Other loader 120795 26000001
Paul Babin Other operator 120795 26000002
Scott Davis Other river unit 120795 26000003
Mark Kocina Other river unit 120795 26000004
Bob McDougall Other river unit 120795 26000005
Darwon Stoneman Other river unit 120795 26000006
Andy Brown Other river unit 120795 26000007
Eric Evans Other river unit 120795 26000008
Mary Hayes Other river unit 120795 26000009
Rob Lesser Other river unit 120795 26000010
Brian Dierker Other river unit 120795 26000011
Joseph Larrow Other river unit 120795 26000012
Lewis Moore Other river unit 120795 26000013
Margaret Williams Other river unit 120795 26000014
Kerry Crittenden Other river unit 120795 26000015
Canyon Hansen Other river unit 120795 26000016
Robert Hoversten Other river unit 120795 26000017
Marc Vert Other river unit 120795 26000018
James Bridwell Other aerial rigger 120795 26000019
Christopher Gill Other aerial rigger 120795 26000020
Dave Schultz Other aeriel rigger 120795 26000021
Aaron Walters Other aerial rigger 120795 26000022
Sandy East Other aeriel rigger 120795 26000023
Shawn Kautz Other aeriel rigger 120795 26000024
Doug Snively Other aeriel rigger 120795 26000025
Mitch Wise Other aeriel rigger 120795 26000026
Douglas Neithercut Other safety coordinator 120795 26000027
Bruce Parker Other safety coordinator 120795 26000028
David Redman Other edge safety 120795 26000029
Michael Olson Other edge safety 120795 26000030
Marjorie Webster Other Montana 120795 26000031
Marjorie Webster Other Oregon coordinator 120795 26000032
Shari LaFranchi Other travel coordinator 120795 26000033
Ken White Other general foreman 120795 26000034
Jeff Price Other gang boss 120795 26000035
Michael Carroll Other plaster foreman 120795 26000036
Marvin Church Other plasterer 120795 26000037
Larry Clark Other paint foreman 120795 26000038
Larry Laurent Other painter 120795 26000039
Joseph Hawthorne Other standby painter 120795 26000040
Paul Minitello Other standby painter 120795 26000041
David Mouneu Other greens foreman 120795 26000042
Philip Hurst Other greensman 120795 26000043
Robert Newhouse Other greensman 120795 26000044
Rene Van Den Berghe Other greensman 120795 26000045
Richard Wicklund Other school teacher 120795 26000046
Mike Fantasia Other forest service representative(Montana) 120795 26000047
Susan Mathison Other forest service representative(Oregon) 120795 26000048
John Griffin Other underwater marine coordinator 120795 26000049
Larry Bain Other underwater jet boat operator 120795 26000050
Justine Boice Other underwater jet boat operator 120795 26000051
Kevin Stichter Other underwater jet boat operator 120795 26000052
Cory Izett Other underwater deck hand 120795 26000053
Adrian Tramutola Other underwater deck hand 120795 26000054
Cliff Fleming Other underwater helicopter coordinator 120795 26000055
Bruce Benson Other helicopter unit 120795 26000056
James Hanna Other helicopter unit 120795 26000057
Jopseph Hartman Other helicopter unit 120795 26000058
Jack Scanlon Other helicopter unit 120795 26000059
Cory Fleming Other helicopter unit 120795 26000060
Ray Hanna Other helicopter unit 120795 26000061
Robert Gust Other helicopter unit 120795 26000062
Doug Uttec Other helicopter unit 120795 26000063
Ronald Dinson Other transporation captain 120795 26000064
Mel Neiman Other processed effects by 120795 26000065
Rachel Aberly Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000001
Synopsis
A former white water rafting and fishing guide takes her troubled 10-year-old son on a rafting trip, along with her workaholic husband Tom, whom she is thinking of divorcing. During the trip, the three meet up with two men; one of whom bonds with the son and takes an interest in the mother as well. All is not as it appears with the stranger, and the three are tested to their limits as individuals and as a family as the river carries them inexorably toward their final destination.