Talent for the Game (1991)

Talent for the Game
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating PG
Runtime 1hr 31mins.
Genres Drama, Romance, Sports
Keywords N/A
Status Released
US Release Date
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Edward Olmos Actor Virgil Sweet 1 1000001
Lorraine Bracco Actor Bobbie Henderson 1 1000002
Jamey Sheridan Actor Tim Weaver 1 1000003
Terry Kinney Actor Gil Lawrence 1 1000004
Jeffrey Corbett Actor Sammy Bodeen 1 1000005
Tom Bower Actor Reverend Bodeen 1 1000006
Janet Carroll Actor Rachel Bodeen 1 1000007
Felton Perry Actor Fred 1 1000008
Thomas Ryan Actor Paul 1 1000009
Daniel Haro Actor Burns 1 1000010
Murphy Sua Actor Dick Burtner 1 1000011
David Riley Actor Toby Curry 1 1000012
James Keane Actor Ray Coffey 1 1000013
Zachary Young Actor Rudy Coffey 1 1000014
Phillip Pote Actor Cal Murphey 1 1000015
Ken Medlock Actor Scooter Eaton 1 1000016
Tom LaGrua Actor Frank Carbo 1 1000017
Alan Krick Actor Umpire 1 1000018
Henry Robinson Actor Umpire 1 1000019
Bill Higham Actor Bob Morgan 1 1000020
Todd Cantamessa Actor Lester 1 1000021
Kent Welborn Actor Coaches 1 1000022
Mark Budaska Actor Coaches 1 1000023
Karl Grey Actor Dwayne Seybolt 1 1000024
Tamara Thompson Actor Martha Jo Seybolt 1 1000025
Harold Gower Actor Grandpa Seybolt 1 1000026
Adam Stellmon Actor Boy 1 1000027
Kathy Gecas Actor Girl 1 1000028
John Yajko Actor Riggs 1 1000029
Caroline Barclay Actor Blonde Secretary 1 1000030
Fernando Cubillas Actor Paramedic 1 1000031
James O'Neel Actor Paramedic 1 1000032
Jeff Howard Actor William 1 1000033
Allan Malamud Actor Reporter 1 1000034
Paula McClure Actor Reporter 1 1000035
Rick Garcia Actor Reporter 1 1000036
Carole Bobys Actor Reporter 1 1000037
Candy Trabucco Actor Bobbie's Assistant 1 1000038
Leslie Bevis Actor Marla 1 1000039
Dennis Boutsikaris Actor Rossi 1 1000040
Patrick Rummerfield Actor Mine Safety Officer 1 1000041
D Wells Actor Bus Driver 1 1000042
Tammie Erickson Actor Tractor Driver 1 1000043
Steve Robles Actor Waiter 1 1000044
Kathryn Wilde Actor Office Woman 1 1000045
Reina Jovel Actor Hotel Housekeeper 1 1000046
Mike Brito Actor Scout 1 1000047
Byron Shantz Actor Press Box Reporter 1 1000048
Melinda Grieger Actor Fan 1 1000049
Steven Johnson Actor Fan 1 1000050
Frank Carrososa Actor Fan 1 1000051
Jimmie Davis Actor Baseball Trainer 1 1000052
Bobby Tolan Actor "Angel" Baseball Player 1 1000053
Derrel Thomas Actor "Angel" Baseball Player 1 1000054
Lenny Randle Actor "Angel" Baseball Player 1 1000055
Barry Moss Actor "Angel" Baseball Player 1 1000056
Frank Mendoza Actor "Angel" Baseball Player 1 1000057
Frank Coleman Actor "Angel" Baseball Player 1 1000058
Danny Davidsmeier Actor "Angel" Baseball Player 1 1000059
Sean Collins Actor Baseball Player 1 1000060
Todd Cruz Actor Baseball Player 1 1000061
John D'Aquisto Actor Baseball Player 1 1000062
Damon Farmar Actor Baseball Player 1 1000063
Charles Fick Actor Baseball Player 1 1000064
Victor Hithe Actor Baseball Player 1 1000065
Lee Lacy Actor Baseball Player 1 1000066
Rudy Law Actor Baseball Player 1 1000067
Phil Lombardi Actor Baseball Player 1 1000068
Steve Ontiveros Actor Baseball Player 1 1000069
Steve Springer Actor Baseball Player 1 1000070
Tony Tarasco Actor Baseball Player 1 1000071
Dejon Watson Actor Baseball Player 1 1000072
Robert Young Director n/a 2 2000001
Martin Elfand Producer n/a 3 3000001
David Wisnievitz Executive Producer n/a 174 3000002
David Himmelstein Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Thomas Donnelly Screenplay n/a 120778 4000002
Larry Ferguson Screenplay n/a 120778 4000003
David Wisnievitz Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Marty Schwartz Assistant Director n/a 163 5000002
Richard Coad Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Andrew Flinn Assistant Director (Idaho crew) 163 5000004
Bruce Lawhead Location Manager n/a 193 5000005
Jon-Michael Preece Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000006
Susan Dukow Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000007
Beccie Hilliard Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000008
Janet Costner Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000009
Curtis Clark Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Mark Karen Camera Operator n/a 239 6000002
Philip Schwartz Camera Operator n/a 239 6000003
Michael Meinardus Steadicam Operator n/a 232 6000004
David Schmalz Video Playback video playback operator 505 6000005
Victor Anderbery Video Playback video playback operator 505 6000006
Thomas Dickson Projectionist n/a 121104 6000007
Richard Meinardus Photography assistant photographer 120835 6000008
Robert Kositcheck Photography assistant photographer 120835 6000009
Davie Carothers Photography assistant photographer 120835 6000010
Francois Duhamel Photography still photographer 120835 6000011
Jeffery Peterson Lighting assistant chief lighting technician 798 6000012
Bob Putynkowski Color Timer n/a 120921 6000013
David Butler Aerial Director of Photography n/a 121063 6000014
Arthur Coburn Editor n/a 172 7000001
Susan Godfrey Assistant Editor assistant film editor 203 7000002
Paula Greatbatch Assistant Editor assistant film editor 203 7000003
David Newman Music n/a 120781 8000001
Tim Boyle Music music scoring mixer 120781 8000002
David Newman Music Arranger orchestrator 121019 8000003
George Martin Music Editor n/a 214 8000004
Randy Miller Original Music n/a 120838 8000005
Huey Smith Song ("Rockin' Pneumonia and the Boogie Woogie Flu") 120859 8000006
Garvin Winans Song ("Make It Like It Was") 120859 8000008
Tito Puente Song n/a 120859 8000009
Joe Sample Song songs("Destiny" "Coulda' Woulda' Shoulda'") 120859 8000010
Johnny Rivers Song Performer ("Rockin' Pneumonia and the Boogie Woogie Flu") 120788 8000011
Vincent Henry Song Performer ("Make It Like It Was") 120788 8000013
Tito Puente Song Performer ("China") 120788 8000014
Jeffrey Howard Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Thomas Roysden Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Keith Burns Art Director n/a 183 9000003
Ron Jacobs Lead Person n/a 120957 9000004
Mindy Marin Casting n/a 179 10000001
Allison Bauer Casting Associate casting assistant 160 10000002
Tamara Thompson Local Casting (Idaho crew) 121094 10000003
Debi Tagliaferro Extras Casting (Idaho crew) 120851 10000004
Rich Farver Extras Casting Assistant (Idaho crew) 120970 10000005
Barbara Harris Voice Casting n/a 189 10000006
Ken Robertson Supervisor paint supervisor 120845 11000001
Ken Medlock Consultant baseball technical consultant 120784 12000001
Steve Smith Consultant Dolby stereo consultant 120784 12000002
Pat Tagliaferro Liaison local liaison(Idaho crew) 121064 12000003
Erica Phillips Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Leslie Joyce Costumes key costumer 120828 13000002
Amy Stofsky Costumes costumer 120828 13000003
Mayes Rubeo Costumes costumer 120828 13000004
Janis Clark Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000005
Frank Carrisosa Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000006
Bob Baron ADR ADR recordist 120912 14000001
Juno Ellis ADR Editor n/a 220 14000002
Denise Horta ADR Editor n/a 220 14000003
Craig Sims Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000004
Anne Couk Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000005
Carl Fischer Boom Operator n/a 215 14000006
Tove Valentine Boom Operator n/a 215 14000007
Ken Dufva Foley Artist n/a 223 14000008
David Fein Foley Artist n/a 223 14000009
Victoria Martin Foley Editor n/a 221 14000010
Butch Wolf Foley Editor n/a 221 14000011
Fred Burke Foley Editor n/a 221 14000012
Gregroy Curda Foley Recordist n/a 225 14000013
Kevin O'Connell Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000014
Rick Kline Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000015
Hank Garfield Sound sound recording mixer 120816 14000016
Cecelia Hall Sound Editor n/a 229 14000017
George Watters Sound Editor n/a 229 14000018
Beth Sterner Sound Editor n/a 229 14000019
F Miller Sound Editor n/a 229 14000020
Frank Howard Sound Editor n/a 229 14000021
R Palmer Sound Editor n/a 229 14000022
Howell Gibbens Sound Editor n/a 229 14000023
Sandy Gendler Sound Editor n/a 229 14000024
Robert Jason Lighting Technician n/a 120907 15000001
David St Onge Lighting Technician n/a 120907 15000002
Rod Robertson Lighting Technician n/a 120907 15000003
Tom Cantrell Lighting Technician n/a 120907 15000004
Gary Beaird Grip n/a 365 15000005
Dan Cooper Grip n/a 365 15000006
Gary Beaird Grip n/a 365 15000007
Jackie Pfeifer Grip n/a 365 15000008
Tom Lamont Grip n/a 365 15000009
David Walker Grip n/a 365 15000010
Charles Lantz Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000011
James McCarthy Accountant n/a 120802 16000001
David Rodriguez Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000002
Susie Thompson Assistant Accountant accounting assistant 120950 16000003
Anthony Godfrey Construction Foreman construction foreperson 277 21000001
Jim Ondrejko Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000002
Ernest Lauterio Craft Service n/a 120903 22000001
David Aaron Titles title design 120825 23000001
Eugene Freiburger Assistant Property Master n/a 120969 24000001
David Scott Property Master n/a 120805 24000002
John Sweeny Propman property person 120887 24000003
Michael Schmidt Propman property person 120887 24000004
Phillip Bennett Props prop maker 120817 24000005
Alfred Johnson Props prop maker 120817 24000006
Karen Cramsie Assistant (to Martin Elfand) 120820 25000001
Nick Athas Assistant (to Robert M Young) 120820 25000002
Danny Haro Assistant (to Edward James Olmos) 120820 25000003
Fernando Cubillas Production Assistant n/a 275 25000004
Mark Waldie Production Assistant n/a 275 25000005
Laure Brost Production Assistant n/a 275 25000006
Heidi Abra Production Assistant n/a 275 25000007
Patti Lewis Production Assistant n/a 275 25000008
John Frantz Production Assistant n/a 275 25000009
Barry Donaldson Production Assistant (Idaho crew) 275 25000010
Scott Hough Production Assistant (Idaho crew) 275 25000011
Frank Granado Production Assistant (Idaho crew) 275 25000012
Eddie Wirth Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000013
Bob Hendrix Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000014
Joseph Griffith Production production illustrator 120824 25000015
David Russell Production production illustrator 120824 25000016
John Sarviss Helicopter Pilot n/a 121003 25000017
Joe Mendoza Other drapery foreperson 120795 26000001
Forrest Painter Other aid 120795 26000002
Tal Parsons Rights & Clearances clearances 120879 26000003
Lisa Rawlins Thanks (California Film Commission) 121115 26000004
Dirk Beving Thanks (LA Film Permit Office) 121115 26000005
Peg Crist Thanks (Idaho Film Commission) 121115 26000006
Christine Lewis Thanks (Washington State Film Commission) 121115 26000007
Robert Hoffman Publicity publicist 120789 29000001
Synopsis
A baseball scout searches for a talented pitcher in the farm leagues to bring up to the majors.