My Cousin Vinny (1992)

My Cousin Vinny
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating R
Runtime 1hr 54mins.
Genres Comedy
Keywords courtroom, fish-out-of-water, Italian-American, lawyer, mistaken identity, murder, small town, trial
Status Released
US Release Date
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Joe Pesci Actor ("Vinny") 1 1000001
Ralph Macchio Actor Bill Gambini 1 1000002
Marisa Tomei Actor Mona Lisa Vito 1 1000003
Mitchell Whitfield Actor Stan Rothenstein 1 1000004
Fred Gwynne Actor Judge Chamberlain Haller 1 1000005
Lane Smith Actor Jim Trotter III 1 1000006
Austin Pendleton Actor John Gibbons 1 1000007
Bruce McGill Actor Sheriff Farley 1 1000008
Maury Chaykin Actor Sam Tipton 1 1000009
Pauline Meyers Actor Constance Riley 1 1000010
Raynor Scheine Actor Ernie Crane 1 1000011
James Rebhorn Actor George Wilbur 1 1000012
Chris Ellis Actor J T 1 1000013
Michael Simpson Actor Neckbrace 1 1000014
Lou Walker Actor Grits Cook 1 1000015
Kenny Jones Actor Jimmy Willis 1 1000016
Thomas Merdis Actor Man in Town Square 1 1000017
J Ferguson Actor 1st Guard 1 1000018
Michael Genevie Actor 2nd Guard 1 1000019
Jeff Lewis Actor 1st Deputy 1 1000020
Ron Leggett Actor 2nd Deputy 1 1000021
Aubrey Osteen Actor 3rd Deputy 1 1000022
Larry Shuler Actor Hotel Clerk 1 1000023
Suzi Bass Actor Woman 1 1000024
Michael Burgess Actor Prison Van Driver 1 1000025
Bill Coates Actor Bailiff 1 1000026
Jill Clements Actor Courtroom Clerk 1 1000027
Muriel Moore Actor 1st Juror 1 1000028
Bob Penny Actor 2nd Juror 1 1000029
Jonathan Lynn Director n/a 2 2000001
Dale Launer Producer n/a 3 3000001
Paul Schiff Producer n/a 3 3000002
Dale Launer Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Mary McLaglen Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Frank Capra Assistant Director n/a 163 5000002
Jeffrey Wetzel Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Leslie Leitner Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000004
Scott Elias Location Manager n/a 193 5000005
Susan Bierbaum Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000006
Julie Hartley Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000007
Liz Schlick Assistant Production Coordinator assistant coordinator 192 5000008
J Smith Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000009
Peter Deming Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Scott Browner Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera/additional camera operator 120849 6000002
Kimman Harmon Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000003
Ben Glass Photography still photographer 120835 6000004
Mike Milliken Color Timer n/a 120921 6000005
Dudley Voll Camera Assistant n/a 120867 6000006
Amy Hobby Camera Assistant n/a 120867 6000007
Scott Porterfield Camera Assistant n/a 120867 6000008
Tony Lombardo Editor n/a 172 7000001
Stephen Rivkin Editor film editor 172 7000002
Gary Burritt Negative Cutting n/a 120852 7000003
Christopher Kroll Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000004
Adam Frank Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000005
Steve Schoenberg Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000006
Randy Edelman Music n/a 120781 8000001
Joel Sill Music music consultant 120781 8000002
Cybele O'Brien Music assistant music editor 120781 8000003
Jill Myers Music music clearances 120781 8000004
Kathy Durning Music Editor n/a 214 8000005
Scott Stambler Music Editor n/a 214 8000006
Edgar Winter Song ("Way Down South") 120859 8000007
Barry Beckett Song song producer("Way Down South" (Beckett Productions)) 120859 8000008
Stephen Stills Song ("Don't Look At My Shadow") 120859 8000009
Jess Harnell Song song producer("Don't Look At My Shadow" "Stand By Your Man" "Funny How Time Slips Away") 120859 8000010
Chuck Duran Song song producer("Don't Look At My Shadow" "Stand By Your Man" "Funny How Time Slips Away") 120859 8000011
Jan Buckingham Song ("It Just Takes One") 120859 8000012
David Vidal Song ("It Just Takes One") 120859 8000013
Dick Manning Song songs("Secretly" "Are You Really Mine") 120859 8000014
Al Hoffman Song songs("Secretly" "Are You Really Mine") 120859 8000015
Mark Markwell Song songs("Secretly" "Are You Really Mine") 120859 8000016
David Cole Song ("Mind Your Own Business") 120859 8000017
Robert Clivilles Song ("Mind Your Own Business") 120859 8000018
Billy Sherrill Song ("Stand By Your Man") 120859 8000019
Tammy Wynette Song ("Stand By Your Man") 120859 8000020
Phil Spector Song ("A Second Hand Love") 120859 8000021
Hank Hunter Song ("A Second Hand Love") 120859 8000022
Alan Mirikitani Song ("Keep It to Yourself") 120859 8000023
Willie Nelson Song ("Funny How Time Slips Away") 120859 8000024
Gregg Brown Song song producer("Bible Belt") 120859 8000025
Jess Harnell Song Performer ("Don't Look At My Shadow" "Funny How Time Slips Away") 120788 8000027
Prentis Goodwin Song Performer ("It Just Takes One") 120788 8000028
Jimmie Rodgers Song Performer ("Secretly" "Are You Really Mine") 120788 8000029
Gail Lennon Song Performer ("Stand By Your Man") 120788 8000031
Connie Francis Song Performer ("A Second Hand Love") 120788 8000032
Travis Tritt Song Performer ("Bible Belt") 120788 8000035
Victoria Paul Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Michael Seirton Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Randall Schmook Art Director n/a 183 9000003
Michael Rizzo Art Director n/a 183 9000004
Bob Renna Swing Gang n/a 434 9000005
Howard Clark Swing Gang n/a 434 9000006
Scott Lowes Swing Gang n/a 434 9000007
Carlton Thompson Swing Gang n/a 434 9000008
Karen Young Set Dresser on set dresser 197 9000009
Alba Leone Lead Person leadperson 120957 9000010
Wendy Smith Art Department Coordinator n/a 195 9000011
Fernando Paulete Art Department assistant painter 120843 9000012
Debra Zane Casting Associate n/a 160 10000001
Rachel Minster Casting Associate casting assistant 160 10000002
Shay Griffin Local Casting n/a 121094 10000003
Len Hunt Extras Casting n/a 120851 10000004
Barbara Harris Voice Casting n/a 189 10000005
David Rubin Casting n/a 179 10000999
Rob McEntegart Executive Production Legal(20th Century Fox) 120806 11000001
James Brandon Consultant magic consultant 120784 12000001
Douglas Greenfield Consultant Dolby consultant 120784 12000002
Doug Knoll Technical Advisor legal technical advisor 537 12000003
Carol Wood Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Daryl Kerrigan Costumes key costumer 120828 13000002
Ann Miller Costumes assistant costumer 120828 13000003
Anthony Sorrentino Hair Joe Pesci's hair 120794 13000004
James Sarzotti Makeup Joe Pesci's makeup 353 13000005
Carmen Willis Makeup key makeup 353 13000006
Rosanne Griffith Makeup Assistant assistant makeup 121007 13000007
Robin Keller Wardrobe Assistant n/a 120809 13000008
Thomas Small Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000001
Wolf Schmidt Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000002
Pud Cusack Boom Operator n/a 215 14000003
Gregg Barbanell Foley foley walker 120961 14000004
Sarah Monat Foley foley walker 120961 14000005
Robert Litt Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000006
Greg Russell Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000007
Elliot Tyson Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000008
Frank Montano Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000009
Michael Hilkene Sound Editor n/a 229 14000010
Gaston Biraben Sound Editor n/a 229 14000011
Robert Fitzgerald Sound Editor n/a 229 14000012
Jeremy Gordon Sound Editor n/a 229 14000013
Eric Lindemann Sound Editor n/a 229 14000014
Mark Rathaus Sound Editor n/a 229 14000015
Odin Benitez Sound Effects sound effects coordinator 120868 14000016
Ken Johnson Sound Effects sound effects recording 120868 14000017
Robert Anderson Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000018
Peter Beal Rigging Gaffer n/a 120937 15000001
Robert Feldmann Key Grip n/a 263 15000002
Darryl Humber Grip company grip 365 15000003
Lucius Bonneson Grip company grip 365 15000004
Jerry Lee Grip company grip 365 15000005
Michael Satrazemis Grip rigging grip 365 15000006
Leonard Bishop Grip rigging grip 365 15000007
Rick West Gaffer n/a 268 15000008
Kevin Hamm Electrician n/a 450 15000009
Allen Barnwell Electrician n/a 450 15000010
R Critters Electrician n/a 450 15000011
Bob Adams Dolly Grip bestboy grip 264 15000012
William Taylor Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000013
Whit Norris Cable Operator n/a 120964 15000014
Steve Cohagan Best Boy bestboy electric 120885 15000015
Nicole Furia Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Adena Lazan Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000002
Christopher Furia Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000003
Roy Farfel Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Bryan Hudson Animal Wrangler n/a 120863 20000001
Carl Foster Carpenter n/a 529 21000001
Jackie Johnson Carpenter n/a 529 21000002
George Lee Carpenter n/a 529 21000003
Joseph Ott Carpenter n/a 529 21000004
Burges Richardson Carpenter n/a 529 21000005
Terry Smith Carpenter n/a 529 21000006
James Whiting Carpenter n/a 529 21000007
Jeff Wuesthoff Carpenter n/a 529 21000008
Tony Zupa Carpenter n/a 529 21000009
Andres Gutierrez Carpenter assistant carpenter 529 21000010
Stuart Skrien Carpenter assistant carpenter 529 21000011
Angie Riserbato Construction Foreman n/a 277 21000012
Tony Kupersmith Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000013
Dick Cross Special Effects n/a 168 23000001
Cheri Candido Assistant Props n/a 120904 24000001
Michael Day Property Master n/a 120805 24000002
Randi Chernov Assistant (to Paul Schiff) 120820 25000001
Susan Genard Assistant (to Jonathan Lynn) 120820 25000002
Elizabeth Morin Assistant (to Joe Pesci) 120820 25000003
Lisa Lawes Assistant construction assistant 120820 25000004
Sharma Bennett Production Assistant post production assistant 275 25000005
Jon Fitzgerald Production Assistant n/a 275 25000006
Patrick McDill Production Assistant n/a 275 25000007
Billy Gillespie Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000008
Ray Cook Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000009
Tina Elfstrand Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000010
David Silva Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000011
Sarah Shields Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000012
Patrick McCartin Medic construction first aid 120966 25000013
Fred Pope Driver n/a 273 25000014
Oranz Walker Driver n/a 273 25000015
C Cook Driver n/a 273 25000016
Bob Foster Driver n/a 273 25000017
Fredna Cook Driver n/a 273 25000018
Sandra Cook Driver n/a 273 25000019
Cecil Little Driver n/a 273 25000020
Michael Horton Driver n/a 273 25000021
Scott Edwards Driver n/a 273 25000022
Billy Harris Driver n/a 273 25000023
Joel Key Driver n/a 273 25000024
Ron Pruette Driver n/a 273 25000025
Martha Pruette Driver n/a 273 25000026
Chris Johnson Driver construction driver 273 25000027
Neil Edwards Driver construction driver 273 25000028
Teddy Robinson Driver construction driver 273 25000029
Tina Elfstrand Apprentice apprentice editor 120976 25000030
Alfred Heath Apprentice apprentice sound editor 120976 25000031
Mark Tracy Apprentice apprentice sound editor 120976 25000032
Michael Day Other effects man 120795 26000001
Elton Ahi Other scoring mixer 120795 26000002
Gustavo Borner Other scoring crew 120795 26000003
Francois Blaignan Other scoring crew 120795 26000004
Dino Herman Other scoring crew 120795 26000005
Jack Keller Other recordist 120795 26000006
David Behle Other recordist 120795 26000007
Julia Sanford Other draftsman 120795 26000008
Bob Baker Other draper 120795 26000009
Betsy Holland Other buyer 120795 26000010
Chip Turner Other gang boss 120795 26000011
Brian Stultz Other scenic chargeman 120795 26000012
James Onate Other lead scenic 120795 26000013
Larry Shepard Other on set scenic 120795 26000014
Ron Edwards Other sign painter 120795 26000015
Emilio Biasucci Other painter 120795 26000016
Alisa Lumbreras Other painter 120795 26000017
James Short Other painter 120795 26000018
Michael Short Other painter 120795 26000019
Jeff Cleary Other laborer 120795 26000020
David Tupper Other laborer 120795 26000021
Linda Upton Other aid nurse 120795 26000022
Leonard Levine Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000023
Marc Bernard Publicity publicist(France) 120789 29000001
Francaise Dessaigne Publicity publicist(France) 120789 29000002
Susan Steinlauf Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000003
Synopsis
A clumsy and amateurish New York lawyer takes on the case of his young cousin and a friend who have been charged with murder in a small Southern town.