The Sixth Sense (1999)

Sixth Sense
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating PG 13
Runtime 1hr 47mins.
Genres Drama, Thriller, Mystery
Keywords psychodrama, psychological, supernatural, surprise ending
Status Released
US Release Date
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Bruce Willis Actor Malcolm Crowe 1 1000001
Haley Osment Actor Cole Sear 1 1000002
Toni Collette Actor Lynn Sear 1 1000003
Olivia Williams Actor Anna Crowe 1 1000004
Trevor Morgan Actor Tommy Tammisimo 1 1000005
Donnie Wahlberg Actor Vincent Gray 1 1000006
Peter Tambakis Actor Darren 1 1000007
Jeffrey Zubernis Actor Bobby 1 1000008
Bruce Norris Actor Stanley Cunningham 1 1000009
Glenn Fitzgerald Actor Sean 1 1000010
Greg Wood Actor Mr Collins 1 1000011
Mischa Barton Actor Kyra Collins 1 1000012
Angelica Torn Actor Mrs Collins 1 1000013
Lisa Summerour Actor Bridesmaid 1 1000014
Firdous Bamji Actor Young Man Buying Ring 1 1000015
Samia Shoaib Actor Young Woman Buying Ring 1 1000016
Hayden Saunier Actor Darren's Mom 1 1000017
Janis Dardaris Actor Kitchen Woman 1 1000018
Neill Hartley Actor Visitor No 2 1 1000019
Sarah Ripard Actor Visitor No 3 1 1000020
Heidi Fischer Actor Visitor No 4 1 1000021
KaDee Strickland Actor Visitor No 5 1 1000022
Michael Lyons Actor Visitor No 6 1 1000023
Samantha Fitzpatrick Actor Kyra's Sister 1 1000024
Holly Rudkin Actor Society Lady No 1 1 1000025
Kate Patch Actor Society Lady No 2 1 1000026
Marilyn Shanok Actor Woman at Accident 1 1000027
M. Shyamalan Actor Dr Hill 1 1000028
Wes Heywood Actor Commercial Narrator 1 1000029
Nico Woulard Actor Hanged Child 1 1000030
Carol Nielson Actor Hanged Female 1 1000031
Keith Woulard Actor Hanged Male 1 1000032
Jodi Dawson Actor Burnt Teacher 1 1000033
Tony Donnelly Actor Gunshot Boy 1 1000034
Ronnie Lea Actor Secretary 1 1000035
Carlos Lopez Actor Spanish Ghost on Tape 1 1000036
Gino Inverso Actor Young Vincent 1 1000037
Ellen Sheppard Actor Mrs Sloan 1 1000038
Tom McLaughlin Actor Anna's Father 1 1000039
Candy Dennis Actor Anna's Mother 1 1000040
Patrick McDade Actor Shaken Driver 1 1000041
Jose Rodriguez Actor Husband 1 1000042
M. Shyamalan Director n/a 2 2000001
Andrew Mondshein Director 2nd unit director 2 2000002
Frank Marshall Producer n/a 3 3000001
Kathleen Kennedy Producer n/a 3 3000002
Barry Mendel Producer n/a 3 3000003
Samuel Mercer Executive Producer n/a 174 3000004
M. Shyamalan Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Samuel Mercer Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Lynn Andrews Production Supervisor n/a 307 5000002
John Rusk Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Scott Robertson Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Sonia Bhalla Assistant Director 2nd assistant director 163 5000005
Paul Levin Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000006
Andrew Ullman Location Manager n/a 193 5000007
Claire Cowperthwaite Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000008
Thomas Boguski Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000009
Stiles White Production Coordinator (Stan Winston Studio/make-up effects) 162 5000010
Missy Moyer Facilities Supervisor facilities coordinator 120948 5000011
Mike Meador DGA Trainee n/a 120878 5000012
Kirsten Turner Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000013
Patricia Taggart Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000014
Tak Fujimoto Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Kyle Rudolph Camera Operator n/a 239 6000002
Stephen Siersema Camera camera scenic 120798 6000003
Baird Steptoe Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000004
John Young Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000005
Leon Sanginiti Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000006
Chris Murphy Video Assist/Playback video assist 120899 6000007
Dan Carter Projectionist location projectionist 121104 6000008
Ron Phillips Photography still photographer 120835 6000009
David Golia Photography n/a 120835 6000010
Steve Litecky Lighting assistant chief lighting technician 798 6000011
Dan Valliere Color Timer n/a 120921 6000012
Emil Hampton Camera Assistant "B" camera 1st assistant 120867 6000013
Daniel Cook Camera Assistant "B" camera 2nd assistant 120867 6000014
Andrew Mondshein Editor n/a 172 7000001
David Cohen Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000002
Mo Henry Negative Cutting negative cutter 120852 7000003
John Cook Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000004
Anne O'Brien Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000005
Jennifer Davidoff Cook Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000006
Gary Levy Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000007
David Reynolds Apprentice Editor Apprentice Film Editor 121012 7000008
James Howard Music n/a 120781 8000001
Jo Kane Music music preparation 120781 8000002
Pete Anthony Music Conductor orchestra conductor 120818 8000003
Sandy DeCrescent Music Contractor orchestra contractor 121013 8000004
Sally Stevens Music Contractor choir contractor 121013 8000005
Thomas Drescher Music Editor n/a 214 8000006
J Hill Music Producer electronic score producer 323 8000007
James Howard Original Music n/a 120838 8000008
Jeff Atmajian Original Music n/a 120838 8000009
Brad Dechter Original Music n/a 120838 8000010
Robert Elhai Original Music n/a 120838 8000011
Sammy Cahn Song ("I Fall In Love Too Easily") 120859 8000013
Jule Styne Song ("I Fall In Love Too Easily") 120859 8000014
Jamie Dunlap Song n/a 120859 8000015
Scott Nickoley Song n/a 120859 8000016
Brian Holland Song ("Come See About Me") 120859 8000017
Edward Holland Song ("Come See About Me") 120859 8000018
Lamont Dozier Song ("Come See About Me") 120859 8000019
Timothy Bircheno Song ("Head") 120859 8000020
David Tomlinson Song ("Head") 120859 8000021
Tim Gordine Song ("Head") 120859 8000022
Laurent Lombard Song n/a 120859 8000023
Syd Dale Song ("Space Cocktail") 120859 8000024
Travis Bracht Song ("Unkown Rider") 120859 8000025
Dudley Taft Song ("Unkown Rider") 120859 8000026
Chet Baker Song Performer ("I Fall In Love Too Easily") 120788 8000027
Jamie Dunlap Song Performer ("Crazy Girl") 120788 8000028
Scott Nickoley Song Performer ("Crazy Girl") 120788 8000029
Laurent Lombard Song Performer ("Space Cocktail") 120788 8000032
Larry Fulton Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Douglas Mowat Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Phil Messina Art Director n/a 183 9000003
Brick Mason Storyboard Artist n/a 199 9000004
Sharon Potts Set Dresser on-set dresser 197 9000005
Frank Grasso Set Dresser n/a 197 9000006
William Hennessy Set Dresser n/a 197 9000007
Susannah McCarthy Set Dresser n/a 197 9000008
Morgan Miller Set Dresser n/a 197 9000009
Charles Scott Set Dresser n/a 197 9000010
Patrick Trowbridge Set Dresser n/a 197 9000011
Tom Watkins Set Dresser n/a 197 9000012
Greta Alexander Scenic Artist n/a 745 9000013
Margaret Boritz Scenic Artist n/a 745 9000014
Thom Bumplauskas Scenic Artist n/a 745 9000015
Jenni Desnovee Scenic Artist n/a 745 9000016
Erika Katz Scenic Artist n/a 745 9000017
Nancy Stroud Scenic Artist n/a 745 9000018
John Thomas Scenic Artist n/a 745 9000019
Penny Thomas Scenic Artist n/a 745 9000020
Matthew Turner Scenic Artist n/a 745 9000021
Karen Wainwright Scenic Artist n/a 745 9000022
Tom West Lead Person leadman 120957 9000023
Robert Holtzman Assistant Set Decorator assistant set decorator/buyer 316 9000024
Scott Murphy Assistant Art Director n/a 315 9000025
Charles McCarry Assistant Art Director n/a 315 9000026
Sameena Usmani Art Department Coordinator art department administrator 195 9000027
Dave Barnes Art Department sculptor 120843 9000028
Kate Bartoldus Art Department sculptor 120843 9000029
Richard Alonzo Art Department key artist(Stan Winston Studio/make-up effects) 120843 9000030
Lindsay MacGowan Art Department key artist(Stan Winston Studio/make-up effects) 120843 9000031
Scott Stoddard Art Department key artist(Stan Winston Studio/make-up effects) 120843 9000032
Trevor Hensley Art Department key artist(Stan Winston Studio/make-up effects) 120843 9000033
Joey Orosco Art Department key artist(Stan Winston Studio/make-up effects) 120843 9000034
Darin Bouyssou Art Department mold department(Stan Winston Studio/make-up effects) 120843 9000035
Grady Holder Art Department mold department(Stan Winston Studio/make-up effects) 120843 9000036
Carey Jones Art Department mold department(Stan Winston Studio/make-up effects) 120843 9000037
Alon Dori Art Department mold department(Stan Winston Studio/make-up effects) 120843 9000038
Avy Kaufman Casting n/a 179 10000001
Julie Lichter Casting Associate n/a 160 10000002
Beth Bowling Casting Associate n/a 160 10000003
Diane Heery Extras Casting (Mike Lemon Casting) 120851 10000004
Sondra James Voice Casting n/a 189 10000005
Kathy Nelson Executive in Charge executive in charge of music(for The Buena Vista Motion Pictures Group) 120791 11000001
Nina Jacobson Studio Executive n/a 120875 11000002
Anthony McCray Supervisor mold department supervisor(Stan Winston Studio/make-up effects) 120845 11000003
Lilene Mansell Consultant dialect consultant 120784 12000001
Joanna Johnston Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Pamela Wise Costume Supervisor key costume supervisor 120895 13000002
Nigel Boyd Costumes costumer 120828 13000003
Linda Redmon Costumes costumer 120828 13000004
Diana Wilson Costumes costumer 120828 13000005
Maria Vaughan Costumes costumer 120828 13000006
Teresa Binder Costumes Bruce Willis' costumer 120828 13000007
Michal Bigger Costumes costumer 120828 13000008
Michael Ornelaz Hair key hair(Stan Winston Studio/make-up effects) 120794 13000009
Francesca Paris Hair Stylist key hairstylist 120799 13000010
Bunny Parker Hair Stylist Bruce Willis' hairstylist 120799 13000011
Gerald Quist Makeup Bruce Willis' makeup 353 13000012
Richard Alonzo Prosthetic Makeup prosthetic makeup artist 120936 13000013
Kenton Jakub ADR Editor n/a 220 14000001
David Boulton ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000002
Ian McGloughlin ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000003
Jeremy Molod Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000004
Erich Stratmann Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000005
Anne Pope Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000006
Linda Murphy Boom Operator n/a 215 14000007
Margie O'Malley Foley Artist n/a 223 14000008
Marnie Moore Foley Artist n/a 223 14000009
Roy Waldspurger Foley Editor n/a 221 14000010
David Bergad Foley Editor n/a 221 14000011
Ben Conrad Foley Mixer n/a 224 14000012
Grant Foerster Foley Recordist n/a 225 14000013
Michael Kirchberger Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000014
Reilly Steele Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000015
Michael Kirchberger Sound Designer sound designer & supervising sound editor 120915 14000016
Paul Soucek Sound Designer n/a 120915 14000017
Dan Gleich Sound Effects sound effects recording 120868 14000018
Jennifer Ware Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000019
E Oatfield Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000020
Allan Byer Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000021
Shawn Murphy Sound Mixer score recorder & mixer 230 14000022
Craig Ligget Rigging Gaffer n/a 120937 15000001
Scott Ramsey Lighting Technician n/a 120907 15000002
William Miller Key Grip n/a 263 15000003
Duncan Spencer Key Grip key construction grip 263 15000004
Sheridan Braxton Grip company grip 365 15000005
Jason Cortazzo Grip company grip 365 15000006
David Lowe Grip company grip 365 15000007
Daniel Rieser Grip company grip 365 15000008
James Casey Grip rigging grip 365 15000009
David Fortino Grip rigging grip 365 15000010
Kevin Hackenbeg Grip rigging grip 365 15000011
Matthew Hanlon Grip rigging grip 365 15000012
Gregory Johnson Grip rigging grip 365 15000013
Ken Pattison Grip rigging grip 365 15000014
Robert See Grip rigging grip 365 15000015
Craig Simpson Grip rigging grip 365 15000016
James Doherty Grip n/a 365 15000017
Christopher Graneto Grip construction grip/toolman 365 15000018
William Fiedler Generator Operator n/a 363 15000019
Michael Brennan Electrician company electrician 450 15000020
Andrew Conner Electrician company electrician 450 15000021
Glenn Davis Electrician company electrician 450 15000022
Edward Smith Electrician company electrician 450 15000023
David Cecil Electrician rigging electrician 450 15000024
Mark Fiedler Electrician rigging electrician 450 15000025
Gordon Minard Electrician rigging electrician 450 15000026
Alan Silverstein Electrician rigging electrician 450 15000027
Kurt Rimmel Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000028
Jon Sibert Best Boy Grip best boy grip/key rigging grip 265 15000029
Doug Moreno Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Renee Czarapata Accountant payroll accountant 120802 16000002
Trevanna Post Post-Production Accountant n/a 120979 16000003
Beverly Mink Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000004
Virginia Beard Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000005
Jeff Habberstad Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Terry Jackson Stunt Man Bruce Willis' stunt double 121002 19000002
Mick O'Rourke Stunts stunt performer 240 19000003
Steve Mack Stunts stunt performer 240 19000004
Barbara Muehleib Animal Trainer animal handler 120962 20000001
Paul Williams Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000001
Gerald Scaife Construction Construction Estimator 120900 21000002
Vince DiGiacomo Craft Service n/a 120903 22000001
Garry Elmendorf Special Effects Supervisor n/a 545 23000001
John Rosengrant Effects Supervisor (Stan Winston Studio) 120866 23000002
Tim Landry Effects Supervisor digital effects supervisor(Dream Quest Images) 120866 23000003
William Lee Special Effects Foreman n/a 250 23000004
David McCullough Visual Effects visual effects producer(Dream Quest Images) 419 23000006
Jeffrey Cox Special Effects n/a 168 23000007
Jim Orr Special Effects n/a 168 23000008
Steve Cremin Effects Assistant assistant special effects supervisor 120922 23000009
Al Sousa Mechanical Special Effects mechanical design(Stan Winston Studio/make-up effects) 121086 23000010
Joseph Conway Assistant Property Master n/a 120969 24000001
Arthur Shippee Property Master n/a 120805 24000002
Kia Steave-Dickerson Props n/a 120817 24000003
Jose Rodriguez Assistant (to M Night Shyamalan) 120820 25000001
Cheri Zucca Assistant (to M Night Shyamalan) 120820 25000002
Mary Radford Assistant (to Frank Marshall) 120820 25000003
Gabrielle Mahler Assistant (to Frank Marshall) 120820 25000004
Anne Clements Assistant (to Barry Mendel) 120820 25000005
Jason Miller Assistant (to Barry Mendel) 120820 25000006
Sarah Poindexter Assistant (to Sam Mercer) 120820 25000007
Stephen Eads Assistant (to Bruce Willis) 120820 25000008
Omar Williams Production Assistant film runner 275 25000009
Megan Fenerty Production Assistant n/a 275 25000010
Cory McCall Production Assistant n/a 275 25000011
Raymond Morgan Production Assistant n/a 275 25000012
Virle Reid Production Assistant n/a 275 25000013
John Tarlini Transportation Co-Captain n/a 120973 25000014
John Morrone Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000015
Carl Davis Office Assistant n/a 120996 25000016
Stacie Ziegenfuss Office Assistant n/a 120996 25000017
Jefferson Chaney Office Assistant n/a 120996 25000018
Francis Doerr Office Assistant n/a 120996 25000019
Dan Rosenfelt Office Assistant n/a 120996 25000020
David Cutler Office Assistant n/a 120996 25000021
Jae Stein-Grainger Post-Production Assistant n/a 120882 25000022
Kathleen Kelly Medic n/a 120966 25000023
Mary Berkelbach Medic n/a 120966 25000024
Denise DePalma Medic n/a 120966 25000025
Barbara Young Medic n/a 120966 25000026
Richard Curry Driver Bruce Willis' driver 273 25000027
Mark Eads Driver Bruce Willis' driver 273 25000028
Ted Schambers Driver Bruce Willis' driver 273 25000029
Eric Dachs Apprentice apprentice sound editor 120976 25000030
Harry Higgins Other re-recordist 120795 26000001
Nate Scaglione Other shop electric foreman 120795 26000002
Peter Dinich Other 'Cole'(Haley Joel Osment) photo doubl) 120795 26000003
Carmen Santoro Other shop foreman 120795 26000004
Paul Maiello Other location foreman 120795 26000005
James Breen Other key greensman 120795 26000006
Richard Riggs Other scenic charge 120795 26000007
Lewis Bowen Other lead scenic 120795 26000008
Carolyn Crimley Other studio teacher 120795 26000009
Pamela Thompson Other studio teacher 120795 26000010
Richard Grant Other auricle operator 120795 26000011
Connie Cadwell Other key fabrication(Stan Winston Studio/make-up effects) 120795 26000012
Robert Biddle Security (for Bruce Willis (Siss Ltd)) 120951 26000013
Sharon Pinkenson Special Thanks (Executive Director/Greater Philadelphia Film Office) 120874 26000014
Marc Glick Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000015
Stephen Breimer Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000016
Peter Benedek Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000017
Jeremy Zimmer Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000018
Sherwin Das Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000019
Joe Everett Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000001
Synopsis
8-year-old Cole Sear is haunted by a dark secret: he is visited by ghosts. A reluctant channel, Cole is frightened by visitations from those with unresolved problems who appear from the shadows. Confused by his paranormal powers, Cole is too young to understand his purpose and too afraid to tell anyone aout his anguish, except child psychologist Dr. Malcolm Crowe. As Dr. Crowe tries to uncover the ominous truth about Cole's supernatural abilities, the consequences for client and therapist are a jolt that awakens them both to something harrowing--and unexplainable.