The Remains of the Day (1993)

Remains of the Day
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating PG
Runtime 2hr 14mins.
Genres Drama, Romance, Period
Keywords N/A
Status Released
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
John M Bright Costume Designer n/a 169 13000002
Carol Hemming Hairdresser n/a 121014 13000003
Paolo Mantini Hairdresser n/a 121014 13000004
Jenny Beavan Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Robert Hamilton Advisor assistant advisor 120821 12000002
Celestia Fox Casting n/a 179 10000001
Cyril Dickman Technical Advisor n/a 537 12000001
Chrissie Beveridge Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000005
Norma Webb Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000006
Russ Woolnough Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000001
Geoff R Brown Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000002
Colin Wood Boom Operator n/a 215 14000003
Victoria Harwood Wardrobe Assistant n/a 120809 13000010
Jill Avery Wardrobe Assistant n/a 120809 13000009
Sue Honeybourne Wardrobe wardrobe mistress 120823 13000007
Adrian Simmonds Wardrobe Assistant n/a 120809 13000008
Simone Assanand Art Assistant art department assistant 120974 9000006
Sveva Costa Sanservino Art Assistant art department assistant 120974 9000005
Richard Robbins Music n/a 120781 8000007
Bill Sommerville-Large Music music recording engineer 120781 8000008
Robert Stewart Music Arranger orchestral arrangements 121019 8000009
Franz Schubert Composer music composer("Sei Mir Gegrusst") 120836 8000006
Harry MacPherson Composer music composer("Roll Along Prairie Moon") 120836 8000005
Ted Fiorito Composer music composer("Roll Along Prairie Moon") 120836 8000003
Albert Von Tilzer Composer music composer("Roll Along Prairie Moon") 120836 8000004
Harry Rabinowitz Music Conductor conductor 120818 8000010
Geoffrey Alexander Music Coordinator n/a 206 8000011
John F Ralph Art Director n/a 183 9000003
Sophie Mueller Art Assistant art department assistant 120974 9000004
Ian Whittaker Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Luciana Arrighi Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Grace Fields Song Performer ("Roll Along Prairie Moon") 120788 8000012
Ann Murray Song Performer ("Sei Mir Gegrusst") 120788 8000013
Brian Blamey Foley Editor n/a 221 14000004
Dominic Lester Rerecording Assistant assistant sound rerecording 120977 14000005
Peter Giblin Office Runner director's runner 120988 25000006
Gengiz Asiliskander Driver unit driver 273 25000007
Bryan Baverstock Driver unit driver 273 25000008
Jill Quertier Production production buyer 120824 25000005
David Field Stand-In n/a 121015 25000004
Fay Efrosini Lellios Assistant project creative assistant 120820 25000002
Annie Livings Stand-In n/a 121015 25000003
David Bennett Driver unit driver 273 25000009
John Bower Driver unit driver 273 25000010
Graham Johnson Other pianist("Sei Mir Gegrusst") 120795 26000003
Duke of Beaufort Thanks n/a 121115 26000004
William James Other crowd marshall 120795 26000002
Peter Batten Other clapper loader 120795 26000001
Damienne Caron Apprentice n/a 120976 25000011
Craig Mooney Apprentice apprentice editor 120976 25000012
Kathryn Martin Assistant (to the producer) 120820 25000001
Dennis Simmonds Props dressing prop 120817 24000004
Malcolm Huse Grip camera grip 365 15000001
Tommy Finch Gaffer n/a 268 15000002
Les Weighell Best Boy bestboy 120885 15000003
David Stephenson Sound Recordist n/a 331 14000009
Colin Miller Sound Editor n/a 229 14000008
Robin O'Donoghue Sound sound rerecording 120816 14000006
Aaron Anawalt Sound on-set sound assistant 120816 14000007
Bob Blues Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Sunil Kirparam Production Accountant n/a 282 16000002
Mark Fruin Props standby props 120817 24000002
Chris Browning Props standby props 120817 24000003
Arthur Wicks Property Master n/a 120805 24000001
John Hedges Construction Manager n/a 120983 21000001
Jacky Holding Production Accountant n/a 282 16000003
Elizabeth Aldrich Choreographer n/a 120803 17000001
Lorenz Hart Composer music composer("Blue Moon") 120836 8000002
Richard Rodgers Composer music composer("Blue Moon") 120836 8000001
Tony Aitken Actor Postmaster 1 1000023
Emma Lewis Actor Elsa 1 1000024
Joanna Joseph Actor Irma 1 1000025
John Savident Actor Doctor Meredith 1 1000022
Brigitte Kahn Actor Baroness 1 1000021
Jeffry Wickham Actor Viscount Bigge 1 1000019
Hugh Sweetman Actor Scullery Boy 1 1000020
Rupert Vansittart Actor Sir Geoffrey Wren 1 1000026
Christopher J Brown Actor Wren's Friend 1 1000027
Steven Beard Actor Andrews 1 1000032
Pip Torrens Actor Doctor Carlisle 1 1000033
Frank Shelley Actor Prime Minister 1 1000034
Jo Kendall Actor Publican's Wife 1 1000031
Ian Redford Actor Publican 1 1000030
Lena Headey Actor Lizzie 1 1000028
Paul Copley Actor Harry Smith 1 1000029
Terence Bayler Actor Trimmer 1 1000018
Peter Halliday Actor Canon Tufnell 1 1000017
Hugh Grant Actor Cardinal 1 1000006
Michael Lonsdale Actor Dupont D'Ivry 1 1000007
Tim Pigott-Smith Actor Benn 1 1000008
Peter Vaughan Actor Father 1 1000005
Christopher Reeve Actor Lewis 1 1000004
Emma Thompson Actor Miss Kenton 1 1000002
James Fox Actor Lord Darlington 1 1000003
John Haycraft Actor Auctioneer 1 1000009
Caroline Hunt Actor Landlady 1 1000010
Patrick Godfrey Actor Spencer 1 1000015
Peter Cellier Actor Sir Leonard Bax 1 1000016
Abigail Harrison Actor Housemaid 1 1000014
Steve Dibben Actor George - 2nd Footman 1 1000013
Paula Jacobs Actor Mrs Mortimer the Cook 1 1000011
Ben Chaplin Actor Charlie - Head Footman 1 1000012
Peter Eyre Actor Lord Halifax 1 1000035
Jestyn Phillips Actor Foreign Office Official 1 1000036
Colin Plenty Location Assistant n/a 120947 5000009
Tony Pierce-Roberts Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Rawdon Hayne Camera follow focus cameraman 120798 6000002
Joe Friedman Location Scout n/a 311 5000008
Lorraine Fennell Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000007
Christian McWilliams Location Manager n/a 193 5000005
Diana Dill Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000006
Roger Pearce Camera cameraman 120798 6000003
Derrick Santini Photography stills photographer 120835 6000004
Kerry Kohler Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000004
Simon Cozens Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000005
Michelle Gorchow Associate Editor n/a 479 7000003
Derek Holding Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000002
Roderick Marley Camera Trainee n/a 120998 6000005
Andrew Marcus Editor n/a 172 7000001
Bernard Bellew Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Simon Moseley Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Angela Newmarch Actor Waitress 1 1000041
James Ivory Director n/a 2 2000001
Mike Nichols Producer n/a 3 3000001
Roger McKern Actor Police Constable 1 1000040
Andreas Tons Actor German Embassy Official 1 1000039
Wolf Kahler Actor German Ambassador 1 1000037
Frank Holtje Actor German Embassy Official 1 1000038
John Calley Producer n/a 3 3000002
Ismail Merchant Producer n/a 3 3000003
Joyce Herlihy Production Supervisor n/a 307 5000001
Chris Newman Assistant Director n/a 163 5000002
Kazuo Ishiguro Source Material (from novel) ("The Remains of the Day") 120793 4000002
Ruth Prawer Jhabvala Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Paul Bradley Executive Producer n/a 174 3000004
Donald Rosenfeld Associate Producer n/a 171 3000005
Anthony Hopkins Actor Stevens 1 1000001
Synopsis
Told as a series of flashbacks leading up to WWII, a butler looks back on a lifetime spent in the service of an aristocratic English family.