Gattaca (1997)

Gattaca
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating PG 13
Runtime 1hr 52mins.
Genres Romance, Thriller, Sci-Fi, Technology
Keywords future
Status Released
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Michael Nyman Music music composer and conductor 120781 8000001
Ethan Hawke Actor Jerome 1 1000001
Jude Law Actor Jerome 1 1000019
Scot Tinsley Foley Editor n/a 221 14000008
Cynthia Haagens Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000003
Jeff Payne Foley Editor n/a 221 14000007
Jeffrey Wilhoit Foley Artist n/a 223 14000006
Nerses Gezalyan Foley Mixer n/a 224 14000009
Gary A. Hecker Foley Artist n/a 223 14000005
Lawrence L Commans Boom Operator n/a 215 14000004
D M Hemphill Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000011
Michael M Krevitt Key Grip n/a 263 15000002
Jeffrey S Smith Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000003
Dick Hansen Cable Operator cableman 120964 15000004
Robert E Jason Lighting Technician n/a 120907 15000001
Stephan Von Hase Sound Mixer production sound mixer 230 14000014
Catherine Calleson Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000002
Richard King Sound Editor n/a 229 14000012
Steven Ticknor Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000013
Paul Massey Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000010
Lizbeth Williamson Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000007
Brennan duFresne Casting Assistant n/a 177 10000003
Michael Costigan Studio Executive n/a 120875 11000001
Kevin G McGuire Advisor paraplegic advisor 120821 12000001
Kathryn Eisenstein Casting Associate n/a 160 10000002
Francine Maisler Casting n/a 179 10000001
Randy Wilkins Set Designer n/a 202 9000005
R Scott Doran Lead Person leadman 120957 9000006
Mark Beer Advisor paraplegic advisor 120821 12000002
Colleen Atwood Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Jill Rockow Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000006
Thomas Wazney Best Boy Grip n/a 265 15000005
Ve Neill Makeup Supervisor n/a 517 13000008
Toni-Ann Walker Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000005
Bette Iverson Hair Stylist key hair stylist 120799 13000004
Robert Q Mathews Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000002
Jenny Lax Costumes key costumer 120828 13000003
Clifford Latimer ADR Supervisor n/a 219 14000001
Edward Allen Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000002
Stephanie Frey Production Assistant n/a 275 25000007
Roger Ferrin Production Assistant n/a 275 25000008
Robert McDonald Production Assistant n/a 275 25000009
Emma Tillinger Koskoff Assistant (to Uma Thurman) 120820 25000006
Elizabeth Zox Friedman Assistant (to Stacey Sher) 120820 25000005
Pamela Abdy Assistant (to Danny DeVito) 120820 25000002
Nicholas Grace Assistant (to Michael Shamberg) 120820 25000003
Wesley Clark Assistant (to Michael Shamberg) 120820 25000004
Patrick Noonan Production Assistant n/a 275 25000010
Kathleen Roll Production Assistant n/a 275 25000011
Joshua Hancock Other picture car coordinator 120795 26000001
Stacy Weinstein Special Thanks (Jet Propulsion Laboratory) 120874 26000002
Spooky Stevens Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000001
Phillip J Bartell Apprentice apprentice editor 120976 25000015
David T Jernigan Transportation Co-Captain n/a 120973 25000014
Mario West Production Assistant n/a 275 25000012
James Taylor Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000013
Joe Angel Rodriguez Assistant (to Andrew Niccol) 120820 25000001
Emily Ferry Property Master n/a 120805 24000003
John Wayne Randolph Craft Service craft services 120903 22000001
Chris Watts Visual Effects Supervisor n/a 249 23000001
Jerry Pooler Visual Effects digital effects(Cinesite) 419 23000002
Jim Ondrejko Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000001
Norman Howell Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000002
Stephen Alesch Set Designer n/a 202 9000004
Maurice Schwartzmann Choreographer n/a 120803 17000001
Mike Cassidy Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Gil Gagnon Visual Effects digital effects(Cinesite) 419 23000003
Scott Dougherty Visual Effects digital effects(Cinesite) 419 23000004
Michael Riley Main Title Design main title and end montage(Imaginary Forces) 120925 23000009
Joy Taylor Assistant Property Master n/a 120969 24000001
Otniel Gonzalez Assistant Property Master n/a 120969 24000002
Gary D'Amico Special Effects n/a 168 23000008
Ken Dackerman Visual Effects digital effects(Cinesite) 419 23000007
Dan Levitan Visual Effects digital effects(Cinesite) 419 23000005
Mario Piexoto Visual Effects digital effects(Cinesite) 419 23000006
Elizabeth Tompkins Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Nancy Nye Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Ryan Dorin Actor Twelve Fingered Pianist 1 1000028
Dean Norris Actor Cop on the Boat 1 1000029
Russell Milton Actor Gattaca Detective 1 1000030
Gabrielle Reece Actor Gattaca Trainer 1 1000027
Loren Dean Actor Anton 1 1000026
Grace Sullivan Actor Sequencing Customer 1 1000023
Ken Marino Actor Sequencing Technician 1 1000024
Cynthia Martells Actor Cavendish 1 1000025
George Marshall Ruge Actor Beaten Detective 1 1000031
Steve Bessen Actor Blood Test Detective 1 1000032
Stacey Sher Producer n/a 3 3000003
Gail Lyon Co-Producer n/a 170 3000004
Georgia Kacandes Associate Producer n/a 171 3000005
Michael Shamberg Producer n/a 3 3000002
Danny DeVito Producer n/a 3 3000001
Lindsey Lee Ginter Actor Mission Commander 1 1000033
Andrew Niccol Director n/a 2 2000001
Carlton Benbry Actor Gattaca Hoover 1 1000022
Alan Arkin Actor Detective Hugo 1 1000021
Elias Koteas Actor Antonio 1 1000007
Maya Rudolph Actor Delivery Nurse 1 1000008
Una Damon Actor Head Nurse 1 1000009
Jayne Brook Actor Marie 1 1000006
Xander Berkeley Actor Lamar 1 1000005
Uma Thurman Actor Irene 1 1000003
Gore Vidal Actor Director Josef 1 1000004
Elizabeth Dennehy Actor Pre-School Teacher 1 1000010
Blair Underwood Actor Geneticist 1 1000011
Clarence Graham Actor Personnel Officer 1 1000016
Ernest Borgnine Actor Caesar 1 1000017
Tony Shalhoub Actor German 1 1000018
William Lee Scott Actor Young Anton 1 1000015
Chad Christ Actor Young Vincent 1 1000014
Mason Gamble Actor Younger Vincent 1 1000012
Vincent Nielson Actor Younger Anton 1 1000013
Joshua Levinson Associate Producer n/a 171 3000006
Andrew Niccol Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Mo Henry Negative Cutting negative cutter 120852 7000004
John Spence Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000005
Helen Hand Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000006
Noah Blough Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000003
Jim Matheny Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000002
Bob Putynkowski Color Timer (Cinesite) 120921 6000008
Lisa Zeno Churgin Editor n/a 172 7000001
Dondi Bastone Music music consultant 120781 8000003
David Robbins Music Arranger music arranger and producer 121019 8000004
Charlie Haden Song ("First Song (for Ruth)") 120859 8000009
Stan Getz Song Performer ("First Song (for Ruth)") 120788 8000010
Jan Roelfs Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Jacques Larue Song ("Nuages") 120859 8000008
Django Reinhardt Song ("Nuages") 120859 8000007
Cynthia Biamon Music Coordinator n/a 206 8000005
Bunny Andrews Music Editor n/a 214 8000006
Rod Robertson Lighting assistant chief lighting technician 798 6000007
Darren Michaels Photography still photographer 120835 6000006
Otie Brown Assistant Director n/a 163 5000005
Daniel Silverberg Assistant Director n/a 163 5000006
Michael Greenwood Assistant Director 2nd assistant director 163 5000007
John R Woodward Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Tim Leary Swan Production Supervisor n/a 307 5000003
Georgia Kacandes Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Bradley Cramp Production Supervisor n/a 307 5000002
Robert E Craft Location Manager n/a 193 5000008
Wilma Garscadden-Gahret Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000009
John T Connor Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000003
Matthew Nelson Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000004
Michael J Hogan Video Assist/Playback video assist 120899 6000005
Jonathan Brown Camera Operator n/a 239 6000002
Slawomir Idziak Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Shari LaFranchi Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000010
Ilt Jones Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000011
Sarah E. Knowles Art Director n/a 183 9000003
Synopsis
In the near future, where corporations screen their employees based on their genetic makeup, a man with a congenital heart condition tries to assume the identity of a former athlete with perfect genes in order to fulfill his dream of traveling in space.