The Lover (1992)

Lover
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating R
Runtime 1hr 50mins.
Genres Drama, Adaptation, Romance, Period
Keywords N/A
Status Released
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Martial Segui Electrician (France) 450 15000012
Audie Ganibi Electrician (Vietnam) 450 15000011
Marc Nove Best Boy n/a 120885 15000013
Francoise Della Libera Production Accountant production accountant Vietnam 282 16000001
Nguyen Thi Dao Production Accountant production accountant Vietnam 282 16000002
Rogelio Estorninos Electrician (Vietnam) 450 15000010
Willie Lavalan Electrician (Vietnam) 450 15000009
Tran Van Hung Grip (Vietnam) 365 15000005
Michel Dechaud Grip (France) 365 15000006
Tahar Boualam Generator Operator n/a 363 15000007
Didier Nove Gaffer n/a 268 15000008
Nicole Heitzmann Production Accountant production accountant France 282 16000003
Segolene Fleury Production Accountant production accountant France 282 16000004
Jacques Mizrahi Carpenter charge hand carpenter(France) 529 21000005
Frederic Lanjouere Croux Carpenter charge hand carpenter(France) 529 21000004
Eric Bourges Construction Manager (Vietnam) 120983 21000006
Bernard Husquin Construction Manager (Vietnam) 120983 21000007
Jean-Michel Chartier Construction Manager (France) 120983 21000008
Jean-Paul Arnaudet Carpenter charge hand carpenter(Vietnam) 529 21000003
Bruno Jaunay Carpenter charge hand carpenter(Vietnam) 529 21000002
Anne-Simone Diep Assistant Production Accountant assistant production accountant Vietnam 120902 16000005
Jean-Pierre Bonnet Assistant Production Accountant assistant production accountant Vietnam 120902 16000006
Eleanor Fazan Choreographer choreography 120803 17000001
Patrick Lefevre Carpenter charge hand carpenter(Vietnam) 529 21000001
Rufo Balacas Grip (Vietnam) 365 15000004
Reynaldo Balicas Grip (Vietnam) 365 15000003
Andrew Melhuish ADR Editor assistant ADR editor 220 14000002
Alan J Paley ADR Editor n/a 220 14000001
Lionel Strutt ADR Mixer rerecording ADR mixer 227 14000003
Roberto Garzelli Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000004
Allan Brereton Boom Operator n/a 215 14000005
Agnes Lamourre Wardrobe Supervisor wardrobe supervisor assistant 120908 13000016
Jean-Daniel Vuillermoz Wardrobe Supervisor n/a 120908 13000015
Nguyen Thi Kim Anh Aline Wardrobe Assistant (Vietnam) 120809 13000011
Nguyen Q G Dung Wardrobe Assistant (Vietnam) 120809 13000012
Nguyen Bui Ngoc Thuy Wardrobe Assistant (Vietnam) 120809 13000013
Thach Hang Chau Wardrobe Assistant (Vietnam) 120809 13000014
Jean-Pierre Lelong Foley Artist n/a 223 14000006
Mario Melchiorri Foley Artist n/a 223 14000007
Thierry Durou Sound Engineer sound engineer assistant 120916 14000015
Herve LeCoz Sound Engineer n/a 120916 14000014
Christian Wangler Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000016
Jean-Pierre Mas Key Grip n/a 263 15000001
Mario D'Orio Grip n/a 365 15000002
Jack Jullian-Gaufres Sound Engineer n/a 120916 14000013
Laurent Quaglio Sound Designer n/a 120915 14000012
Bernard LeRoux Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000008
Claude Villand Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000009
John Timperley Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000010
Georges Rodi Sound sound director & programming 120816 14000011
Jacques Grousset Catering n/a 120954 22000001
Gilles Goutal Catering n/a 120954 22000002
Marie-Laure Compain Other production secretary 120795 26000002
Danielle Dumanoir Other production secretary 120795 26000001
Nguyen T Ngoc Quynh Other interpreter Vietnam(location) 120795 26000003
Nguyen T Phuong Dung Other interpreter Vietnam(location) 120795 26000004
Jennifer Patrick Other voice coach 120795 26000005
Dominique Castan Apprentice apprentice art director 120976 25000014
Olivier Panchot Apprentice apprentice art director 120976 25000013
Mederic Bourlat Apprentice apprentice unit manager France 120976 25000009
Etienne Lavallois Apprentice apprentice unit manager France 120976 25000010
Vincent Barthelemy Apprentice apprentice unit manager France 120976 25000011
Caroline Coudin Apprentice apprentice editor 120976 25000012
Yvan Lucas Other colour timing 120795 26000006
Vuong Chi Dat Bernard Other interpreter Vietnam(art direction) 120795 26000007
Jean-Philippe Audin Other string quartet 120795 26000015
Agnes Audin Other string quartet 120795 26000014
Marie Sabbah Other copyist 120795 26000016
Jerome Kanapa Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000017
Gabrielle Mairesse Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000001
Herve Cavelier Other string quartet 120795 26000013
Christophe Guiot Other string quartet 120795 26000012
Pierre Betoulle Other of workshop 120795 26000008
Michel Dalens Other painter(Vietnam) 120795 26000009
Francois-Pierre Deberre Other painter(Vietnam) 120795 26000010
Nathalie Sarret Other painter(France) 120795 26000011
Olivier Bonnard Apprentice apprentice unit manager France 120976 25000008
Fabrice Vecchione Stand-In dance double(for Melvil Popaud) 121015 25000007
Manuel Macapagal Special Effects Assistant n/a 514 23000008
Rolando Salem Special Effects Assistant n/a 514 23000007
Nguyen Phung Vinh Special Effects Assistant n/a 514 23000009
Nguyen Phung Lan Special Effects Assistant n/a 514 23000010
Nguyen The Chanh Special Effects Assistant n/a 514 23000011
Denis Cavalli Visual Effects model maker 419 23000006
Sylvain Tetrel Visual Effects model maker 419 23000005
Frederic Moreau Visual Effects Supervisor n/a 249 23000001
Antony Hunt Visual Effects Supervisor n/a 249 23000002
Georges Demetrau Special Effects Supervisor (Vietnam) 545 23000003
Patrice Beaud Visual Effects (Euro Titres) 419 23000004
Nguyen Van Tran Charles Special Effects Assistant n/a 514 23000012
Doug Ferris Matte Painter matte artist 120959 23000013
Tania Boudichenko Stand-In double(for Jane March) 121015 25000003
Do Thi Hoang Thuy Stand-In double(for Jane March) 121015 25000002
Cecile Fleury Stand-In double(for Jane March) 121015 25000004
Nguyen Thi Hong Nga Stand-In double(for Jane March) 121015 25000005
Vincent Pham Stand-In double(for Tony Leung) 121015 25000006
Pui Lai Huam Assistant of workshop assistant 120820 25000001
Jean-Rene Coulon Props prop buyer(Vietnam) 120817 24000005
Yves Seigneuret Property Master (France) 120805 24000001
Jiri Juda Property Master (Vietnam) 120805 24000002
Eric Brouillet Props prop buyer(France) 120817 24000003
Deden Krouchi Props prop buyer(France) 120817 24000004
Nguyen Dieu Huong Alice Wardrobe Assistant (Vietnam) 120809 13000010
Tran Thi Kim Hoang Wardrobe dressmaker(Vietnam) 120823 13000009
Nguyen Vinh Son Assistant Director (Vietnam) 163 5000010
Pierre Minot Assistant Director (Vietnam) 163 5000009
Ewa Santamaria Assistant Director (France) 163 5000011
Olivier Coulhon Assistant Director (France) 163 5000012
Isabelle Millard Assistant Director (France) 163 5000013
Nguyen Phu Huu Assistant Director (Vietnam) 163 5000008
Laurence Duval Assistant Director n/a 163 5000007
Jean-Claude Bourlat Production Manager n/a 305 5000003
Christine Raspillere Production Manager production manager France 305 5000004
Isabelle Henry Assistant Director n/a 163 5000005
Frederic Auburtin Assistant Director n/a 163 5000006
Laurence Maynard Assistant Director (France) 163 5000014
Jean-Luc Tran Assistant Director (Vietnam) 163 5000015
Alfred Lot Assistant Unit Manager assistant unit manager Vietnam 313 5000023
Maxime Bochner Assistant Unit Manager assistant unit manager Vietnam 313 5000022
Nguyen Van Day Assistant Unit Manager assistant unit manager Vietnam 313 5000024
Rachid Bouafla Assistant Unit Manager assistant unit manager Vietnam 313 5000025
Le Thanh Hung Joseph Assistant Location Manager (Vietnam) 194 5000026
Philippe Roux Assistant Unit Manager assistant unit manager France 313 5000021
Stephanie Seilhean Assistant Unit Manager assistant unit manager France 313 5000020
Quach Manh Kha Assistant Director (Vietnam) 163 5000016
Le Trac Assistant Director (Vietnam) 163 5000017
Pham Ngoc Chau Assistant Director (Vietnam) 163 5000018
Veronique Boucheny Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000019
Jean-Yves Asselin Unit Manager unit manager France 120832 5000002
Olivier Helie Unit Manager unit manager Vietnam 120832 5000001
Ann Schaufuss Actor Anne-Marie Stretter 1 1000009
Philippe LeDem Actor French Teacher 1 1000008
Quach Van An Actor Driver 1 1000010
Tania Torrens Actor Principal 1 1000011
Raymonde Heudeline Actor Writer 1 1000012
Xiem Mang Actor Chinese Man's Father 1 1000007
Lisa Faulkner Actor Helene Lagonelle 1 1000006
Tony Leung Ka-fai Actor Chinese Man 1 1000002
Frederique Meininger Actor Mother 1 1000003
Arnaud Giovaninetti Actor Elder Brother 1 1000004
Melvil Poupaud Actor Younger Brother 1 1000005
Yvonne Wingerter Actor Writer 1 1000013
Do Minh Vien Actor Young Boy 1 1000014
Josee Benabent-Loiseau Associate Producer n/a 171 3000005
Jacques Tronel Associate Producer n/a 171 3000004
Jean-Jacques Annaud Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Gerard Brach Screenplay n/a 120778 4000002
Marguerite Duras Source Material (from novel) ("The Lover") 120793 4000003
Timothy Burrill Co-Producer n/a 170 3000003
Paul Rassam Producer n/a 3 3000002
Helene Patarot Actor Assistant Mistress 1 1000015
Jeanne Moreau Voice of Marguerite Duras 475 1000016
Jean-Jacques Annaud Director n/a 2 2000001
Claude Berri Producer n/a 3 3000001
Robert Fraisse Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Michele Picciaredda Camera Operator n/a 239 6000002
Pierre Tremouille Supervisor financial supervisor 120845 11000001
Sergei V Balakin Extras Casting (Vietnam) 120851 10000010
Claude Fenioux Supervisor financial supervisor 120845 11000002
Nguyen Thanh Chau Supervisor vehicle maintenance supervisor Vietnam 120845 11000003
Gwenethe Walshe Technical Advisor dance instructor 537 12000001
Dang Thu Hong Extras Casting (Vietnam) 120851 10000009
Johanna Merlin Casting (United Kingdom) 179 10000008
Patricia Pao Casting (Hong Kong) 179 10000004
Celestia Fox Casting (United Kingdom) 179 10000005
Patsy Pollock Casting (United Kingdom) 179 10000006
Mary Selway Casting (United Kingdom) 179 10000007
Jacques Bense Technical Advisor dance instructor 537 12000002
Eric-Sterling Collins Dialogue Coach translation and dialogue coach 538 12000003
Nguyen Kieu Thu Makeup Assistant n/a 121007 13000005
Anne-Marie Branca Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000004
Mimi Gayo Wardrobe n/a 120823 13000006
Brigitte Perez Wardrobe n/a 120823 13000007
Pascaline Suty Wardrobe n/a 120823 13000008
Le Minh Hung Hairdresser (Vietnam) 121014 13000003
Sylvie Mathevet Hairdresser n/a 121014 13000002
Guy Wagner Advisor maritime advisor 120821 12000004
Desmond Jones Advisor movement advisor 120821 12000005
Arthur Benon Advisor piano teacher 120821 12000006
Yvonne Sassinot DeNesle Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Olivier Mergault Casting (France) 179 10000003
Francine Cathelain Casting (France) 179 10000002
Noelle Boisson Editor n/a 172 7000001
Benoit Barbier Photography still photographer 120835 6000009
Diane Logan Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000002
Gabriel Yared Music n/a 120781 8000001
Nat Peck Music musicians fixer 120781 8000002
Hugues Poulain Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera(France) 120849 6000008
Jorge Rosales Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera(Vietnam) 120849 6000007
John Grant Camera matte cameraman 120798 6000003
Angus Bickerton Camera rostrum cameraman 120798 6000004
Stefan Lange Camera optical cameraman 120798 6000005
Alain Herpe Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000006
Frederic Chopin Music ("Waltz in B Minor Opus 69 No 2") 120781 8000003
Ronnie Hazelhurst Music Arranger 1930's orchestration 121019 8000004
Truong Nguyen Nhut Assistant Set Dresser (Vietnam) 121108 9000005
Frederique Rouxel Assistant Art Director (France) 315 9000006
Richard Guille Art Assistant art department assistant(France) 120974 9000007
Francoise Combadiere Casting (France) 179 10000001
Sophie Martel Set Dresser n/a 197 9000004
Maxime Rebiere Storyboard Artist storyboard 199 9000003
Steve Shehan Performer percussions 120819 8000005
Howard Shelley Performer (piano) "Waltz in B Minor Opus 69 No 2) 120819 8000006
At Hoang Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Olivier Radot Art Director n/a 183 9000002
Jane March Actor Young Marguerite Duras 1 1000001
Synopsis
Set in 1920s Indochina, a young French girl becomes romantically and sexually involved with a Chinese man.