The Hunt for Red October (1990)

Hunt for Red October
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating PG
Runtime 2hr
Genres Adaptation, Adventure, Action, Thriller
Keywords Jack Ryan (franchise), military, political
Status Released
US Release Date
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Sean Connery Actor Captain Marko Alexandrovich Ramius 1 1000001
Alec Baldwin Actor Dr Jack Ryan 1 1000002
James Jones Actor US Admiral Greer 1 1000003
Sam Neill Actor Captain Vasily Borodin 1 1000004
Scott Glenn Actor Captain Bart Manusco 1 1000005
Joss Ackland Actor Andrei Lysenko 1 1000006
Courtney Vance Actor Seaman Jones 1 1000007
Stellan Skarsgård Actor Captain Tupolev 1 1000008
Jeffrey Jones Actor Skip Tyler 1 1000009
Richard Jordan Actor Jeffrey Pelt 1 1000010
Tim Curry Actor Dr Petrov 1 1000011
Peter Firth Actor Ivan Putlin 1 1000012
Timothy Carhart Actor Bell Steiner 1 1000013
Larry Ferguson Actor Chief of the Boat 1 1000014
Fred Thompson Actor Admiral Painter 1 1000015
Daniel Davis Actor Captain Davenport 1 1000016
Ned Vaughn Actor (Dallas) 1 1000017
Anthony Peck Actor (Dallas) 1 1000018
Mark Draxton Actor (Dallas) 1 1000019
Thomas Fisher Actor (Dallas) 1 1000020
Pete Antico Actor (Dallas) 1 1000021
Ronald Guttman Actor (Red October) 1 1000022
Tomas Arana Actor (Red October) 1 1000023
Michael Benko Actor (Red October) 1 1000024
Anatoly Davydov Actor (Red October) 1 1000025
Ivan G'Vera Actor (Red October) 1 1000026
Artur Cybulski Actor (Red October) 1 1000027
Sven-Ole Thorsen Actor (Red October) 1 1000028
Michael Welden Actor (Red October) 1 1000029
Boris Krutonog Actor (Red October) 1 1000030
Kenton Kovell Actor (Red October) 1 1000031
Radu Gavor Actor (Red October) 1 1000032
Ivan Ivanov Actor (Red October) 1 1000033
Ping Wu Actor (Red October) 1 1000034
Herman Sinitzyn Actor (Red October) 1 1000035
Christopher Janczar Actor (Konovalov) 1 1000036
Vlado Benden Actor (Konovalov) 1 1000037
George Winston Actor (Konovalov) 1 1000038
Don Smith Actor (Konovalov) 1 1000039
Rick Ducommun Actor (Konovalov) 1 1000040
George Billy Actor (Konovalov) 1 1000041
Reed Popovich Actor (Konovalov) 1 1000042
Andrew Divoff Actor (Konovalov) 1 1000043
Peter Zinner Actor (Konovalov) 1 1000044
Tony Veneto Actor (Konovalov) 1 1000045
Ben Hartigan Actor (Konovalov) 1 1000046
Ray Reinhardt Actor (Konovalov) 1 1000047
F O'Neil Actor (Konovalov) 1 1000048
Robert Buckingham Actor (Konovalov) 1 1000049
A.C. Lyles Actor (Konovalov) 1 1000050
John McTiernan Actor (Konovalov) 1 1000051
David Sederholm Actor (Konovalov) 1 1000052
John Shepherd Actor (Konovalov) 1 1000053
William Sullivan Actor (Konovalov) 1 1000054
Gates McFadden Actor (Konovalov) 1 1000055
Louise Borras Actor (Konovalov) 1 1000056
Denise James Actor (Konovalov) 1 1000057
John McTiernan Director n/a 2 2000001
Mace Neufeld Producer n/a 3 3000001
Larry DeWaay Executive Producer n/a 174 3000002
Jerry Sherlock Executive Producer n/a 174 3000003
John Scheele Segment Producer river sequence producer(Chandler Group) 2389 3000004
Donald Stewart Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Larry Ferguson Screenplay n/a 120778 4000002
Tom Clancy Source Material (from novel) ("The Hunt For Red October") 120793 4000003
Beau Marks Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Joel Marx Production Supervisor production supervisor 2nd unit 307 5000002
Jerry Ballew Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
J Archuleta Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Steve Danton Assistant Director n/a 163 5000005
Joel Marx Location Manager n/a 193 5000006
Stuart Neumann Location Manager n/a 193 5000007
Luca Kouimelis Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000008
Mark Miller Project Manager (ILM) 120994 5000009
Dana Taylor Production Coordinator production office coordinator 162 5000010
Heidi Odum Production Coordinator production office coordinator 162 5000011
Jan De Bont Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Alexander Witt Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000002
Dave Stewart Director of Photography visual effects director of photography(Boss Film) 120780 6000003
Patrick Sweeney Director of Photography (ILM) 120780 6000004
Roger Gebhard Camera Operator n/a 239 6000005
Peter Daulton Camera Operator visual effects camera operator(ILM) 239 6000006
Martin Rosenberg Camera Operator visual effects camera operator(ILM) 239 6000007
Jon Alexander Camera Operator optical camera operator(ILM) 239 6000008
Keith Johnson Camera Operator optical camera operator(ILM) 239 6000009
James Lim Camera Operator optical camera operator(ILM) 239 6000010
Kenneth Smith Camera Operator optical camera operator(ILM) 239 6000011
Wally Schaab Camera Operator river sequence camera operator(Chandler Group) 239 6000012
David Washburn Camera Operator river sequence camera operator(Chandler Group) 239 6000013
Eric Swenson Camera animation effects camera operator(ILM) 120798 6000014
Christofer Dierdorff Camera animation effects camera operator(ILM) 120798 6000015
Pat Meyers Camera animation effects camera operator(ILM) 120798 6000016
Charlie Canfield Camera animation effects camera operator(ILM) 120798 6000017
Cal Roberts Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000018
Sharon Ewing Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000019
Steve Adcock Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000020
Rhonda Gunner Video video and graphic displays(Video Image) 120800 6000021
Gregory McMurry Video video and graphic displays(Video Image) 120800 6000022
Richard Hollander Video video and graphic displays(Video Image) 120800 6000023
John Wash Video video and graphic displays(Video Image) 120800 6000024
Glenn Neufeld Video video graphics supervisor(Video Image) 120800 6000025
John DesJardin Video video graphics crew member(Video Image) 120800 6000026
Scott Peterson Video video graphics crew member(Video Image) 120800 6000027
Monte Swann Video video graphics crew member(Video Image) 120800 6000028
Larry Weiss Video video graphics crew member(Video Image) 120800 6000029
Bruce Vecchitto Photography optical photography supervisor(ILM) 120835 6000030
Bruce McBroom Photography stills 120835 6000031
Bob Noland Color Timer n/a 120921 6000032
Ken Fisher Camera Assistant camera assistant 2nd unit 120867 6000033
Chris Mosley Camera Assistant camera assistant 2nd unit 120867 6000034
Vance Piper Camera Assistant (ILM) 120867 6000035
Kate O'Neil Camera Assistant (ILM) 120867 6000036
Carl Miller Camera Assistant (ILM) 120867 6000037
Robert Hill Camera Assistant (ILM) 120867 6000038
Phil Bowen Camera Assistant (ILM) 120867 6000039
Dennis Virkler Editor n/a 172 7000001
John Wright Editor n/a 172 7000002
Edgar Burcksen Editor visual effects editor(ILM) 172 7000003
David Bartholomew Editor river sequence editor(Chandler Group) 172 7000004
Louis Rivera Negative Cutting negative cutter(ILM) 120852 7000005
Roberto McGrath Negative Cutting negative cutter(ILM) 120852 7000006
Marcelo Sansevieri Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000007
John Haggar Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000008
Michael Ruscio Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000009
Michael McGovern Assistant Editor (ILM) 203 7000010
Ron Fode Assistant Editor (ILM) 203 7000011
Basil Poledouris Music n/a 120781 8000001
Tim Boyle Music music scoring mixer 120781 8000002
A Aleksandrov Music ("The Anthem of the Soviet Union") 120781 8000003
G El-Reghistan Music ("The Anthem of the Soviet Union") 120781 8000004
S Mikhalkov Music ("The Anthem of the Soviet Union") 120781 8000005
Tom Villano Music Editor n/a 214 8000006
Greig McRitchie Original Music n/a 120838 8000007
Basil Poledouris Song ("Payoff") 120859 8000008
Terence Marsh Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Mickey Michaels Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Dianne Wager Art Director art direction 183 9000003
Don Woodruff Art Director art direction 183 9000004
William Cruse Art Director art direction 183 9000005
Brent Boates Art Director visual effects art direction(Boss Film) 183 9000006
Steve Beck Art Director visual effects art direction(ILM) 183 9000007
Harley Jessup Art Director visual effects art direction(ILM) 183 9000008
W Reinert Lead Person leadman 120957 9000009
Michael Hosch Art Department sculptor(Boss Film) 120843 9000010
Amanda Mackey Johnson Casting n/a 179 10000001
Ed Jones Executive in Charge executive in charge of post-production(ILM) 120791 11000001
Jim Morris Executive in Charge of Production (ILM) 118217 11000002
Gregory Jein Supervisor model shop supervisor(Boss Film) 120845 11000004
Joe Fulmer Supervisor stage technician supervisor(ILM) 120845 11000005
George Joblove Supervisor computer graphics supervisor(ILM) 120845 11000006
Don Baker Supervisor river sequence supervisor(Chandler Group) 120845 11000007
Michael Ferriter Supervisor river sequence optical supervisor(Chandler Group) 120845 11000008
Michael Fink Consultant visual effects consultant 120784 12000001
Ronald Patton Consultant technical sound consultant 120784 12000002
Robert Smith Consultant technical sound consultant 120784 12000003
Douglas Greenfield Consultant Dolby consultant 120784 12000004
James Patton Technical Advisor Technical Consultant 537 12000005
Michael Sherman Technical Advisor technical advisor 2nd unit 537 12000006
Darryl Athons Costumes costumer 120828 13000001
Gary Sampson Costumes costumer 120828 13000002
Dino Ganziano Hair hairstyles 120794 13000003
Wes Dawn Makeup n/a 353 13000004
James Kail Makeup n/a 353 13000005
James Tyson Wardrobe Supervisor n/a 120908 13000006
Juno Ellis ADR Editor ADR editor supervisor 220 14000001
Jay Kamen ADR Editor n/a 220 14000002
Shelley Buck ADR Editor n/a 220 14000003
Bob Baron ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000004
Craig Woods Boom Operator n/a 215 14000005
Ken Dufva Foley Artist n/a 223 14000006
David Fein Foley Artist n/a 223 14000007
Pamela Bentkowski Foley Editor foley editor supervisor 221 14000008
Victoria Martin Foley Editor n/a 221 14000009
Butch Wolf Foley Editor n/a 221 14000010
Gregroy Curda Foley Mixer n/a 224 14000011
Richard Goodman Sound sound recording mixer 120816 14000012
Don Bassman Sound sound rerecording mixer supervisor 120816 14000013
Dick Overton Sound sound rerecording mixer 120816 14000014
Kevin Cleary Sound sound rerecording mixer 120816 14000015
Gary Rogers Sound sound rerecording mixer 120816 14000016
Cecelia Hall Sound Editor sound editor supervisor 229 14000017
George Watters Sound Editor sound editor supervisor 229 14000018
John Benson Sound Editor n/a 229 14000019
Larry Carow Sound Editor n/a 229 14000020
Bruce Fortune Sound Editor n/a 229 14000021
Frank Howard Sound Editor n/a 229 14000022
F Miller Sound Editor n/a 229 14000023
R Palmer Sound Editor n/a 229 14000024
Bruce Richardson Sound Editor n/a 229 14000025
Mary Smith Sound Editor n/a 229 14000026
Beth Sterner Sound Editor n/a 229 14000027
Donald Ortiz Sound Editor sound editor assistant 229 14000028
Craig Sims Sound Editor sound editor assistant 229 14000029
Anne Couk Sound Editor sound editor assistant 229 14000030
Steve Siracusa Sound Editor sound editor apprentice 229 14000031
Alan Howarth Sound Effects n/a 120868 14000032
Frank Serafine Sound Effects n/a 120868 14000033
John Fasal Sound Effects n/a 120868 14000034
Ed Ayer Lighting Technician n/a 120907 15000001
Ted Kredo Lighting Technician lighting technician assistant 120907 15000002
Jerry Enright Lighting Technician lighting technician assistant 120907 15000003
Larry Aube Grip n/a 365 15000004
David Canestro Grip n/a 365 15000005
Pat Fitzsimmons Gaffer (ILM) 268 15000006
Michael Coo Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000007
Debbie Grillo Cable Operator n/a 120964 15000008
Tim Morgan Best Boy bestboy(ILM) 120885 15000009
William Barr Best Boy bestboy(ILM) 120885 15000010
Jim Turner Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Crystal Hawkins Assistant Accountant production accountant assistant 120950 16000002
Charlie Picerni Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Carl Ciarfalio Stunts n/a 240 19000002
Monty Cox Stunts n/a 240 19000003
Shane Dixon Stunts n/a 240 19000004
Gary Epper Stunts n/a 240 19000005
Steven Hulin Stunts n/a 240 19000006
Keii Johnston Stunts n/a 240 19000007
Mike Marasco Stunts n/a 240 19000008
Paul Picerni Stunts n/a 240 19000009
Steve Picerni Stunts n/a 240 19000010
Philip Romano Stunts n/a 240 19000011
Ronnie Rondell Stunts n/a 240 19000012
Keith Tellez Stunts n/a 240 19000013
David Zillitti Stunts n/a 240 19000014
Steven Fegley Construction Foreman n/a 277 21000001
Dennis DeWaay Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000002
Scott Squires Visual Effects Supervisor (ILM) 249 23000001
John Knoll Visual Effects Supervisor associate visual effects supervisor(ILM) 249 23000002
Milius Romyn Visual Effects modelmaker(Boss Film) 419 23000003
Nicholas Seldon Visual Effects modelmaker(Boss Film) 419 23000004
Bruce MacRae Visual Effects modelmaker(Boss Film) 419 23000005
John Eaves Visual Effects modelmaker(Boss Film) 419 23000006
Bobby Yurichich Visual Effects modelmaker(Boss Film) 419 23000007
Kimberly Nelson Visual Effects visual effects producer(ILM) 419 23000008
Lope Yap Visual Effects associate effects producer(ILM) 419 23000009
Rodney Morgan Visual Effects modelmaker(ILM) 419 23000010
Jon Foreman Visual Effects modelmaker(ILM) 419 23000011
Kim Smith Visual Effects modelmaker(ILM) 419 23000012
Marc Thorpe Visual Effects modelmaker(ILM) 419 23000013
Tony Sommers Visual Effects modelmaker(ILM) 419 23000014
Camilla Henneman Visual Effects modelmaker(ILM) 419 23000015
Keith London Visual Effects modelmaker(ILM) 419 23000016
Wim Van Thillo Visual Effects modelmaker(ILM) 419 23000017
Al DiSarro Special Effects Coordinator n/a 241 23000018
Jan Aaris Special Effects Assistant n/a 514 23000019
William Aldridge Special Effects Assistant n/a 514 23000020
James Camomile Special Effects Assistant n/a 514 23000021
Richard Thompson Special Effects Assistant n/a 514 23000022
Jay Hirsch Special Effects Assistant n/a 514 23000023
Jay Epstein Special Effects Assistant n/a 514 23000024
Joe Ramsey Special Effects Assistant n/a 514 23000025
Andrew Sebok Special Effects Assistant n/a 514 23000026
Damon Allison Special Effects Assistant n/a 514 23000027
Joseph Sasgen Special Effects Assistant n/a 514 23000028
Michael Tice Special Effects Assistant n/a 514 23000029
Jennifer Knoll Effects Coordinator visual effects coordinator(ILM) 120917 23000030
Tom Bertino Rotoscope Animator rotoscoper(ILM) 121082 23000031
Kathleen Beeler Rotoscope Animator rotoscoper(ILM) 121082 23000032
Joanne Hafner Rotoscope Animator rotoscoper(ILM) 121082 23000033
Rebecca Heskes Rotoscope Animator rotoscoper(ILM) 121082 23000034
Bobby Johnston Miniatures key miniature mechanisms(Boss Film) 121083 23000035
Doug Smithe Graphics computer graphics technical director(ILM) 120826 23000036
Mark Dippe Graphics computer graphics technical director(ILM) 120826 23000037
Sandy Ford Graphics computer graphics technical director(ILM) 120826 23000038
Steve Williams Graphics computer graphics technical director(ILM) 120826 23000039
Scott Anderson Graphics computer graphics technical director(ILM) 120826 23000040
Jonathan Luskin Graphics computer graphics technical director(ILM) 120826 23000041
Stephen Rosenbaum Graphics computer graphics technical director(ILM) 120826 23000042
Randall Bean Graphics computer graphics technical director(ILM) 120826 23000043
Joseph Hawthorne Graphic Artist n/a 120985 23000044
Tom Tomlinson Property Master n/a 120805 24000001
Isidoro Raponi Props n/a 120817 24000002
Willard Livingston Props n/a 120817 24000003
Carol Land Assistant (to John McTiernan) 120820 25000001
Elisabeth Kern Assistant (to Mace Neufeld) 120820 25000002
Linnea Todson Assistant (to Larry DeWaay) 120820 25000003
Linda Bygrave Assistant (to Larry Ferguson) 120820 25000004
Lieutenant Billy Assistant assistance 120820 25000006
Lieutenant Pinkard Assistant assistance 120820 25000007
Lieutenant Campbell Assistant assistance 120820 25000008
Lieutenant Brooks Assistant assistance 120820 25000009
Scott Schneider Production Assistant (Boss Film) 275 25000010
Jennifer Howard Production Assistant (Boss Film) 275 25000011
Evan Jacobs Production Assistant (Boss Film) 275 25000012
Jon Warren Production Assistant (Boss Film) 275 25000013
Tim August Production Assistant (ILM) 275 25000014
Bruce Crow Production Assistant (ILM) 275 25000015
Bruce Richardson Transportation Captain (ILM) 272 25000016
Mike Fenster Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000017
Myra Hill Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000018
Beau Marks Second Unit Director n/a 412 25000019
Kim Nolan Apprentice apprentice editor 120976 25000020
Larry DeUnger Other mechanisms(Boss Film) 120795 26000001
Gary Bierend Other mechanisms(Boss Film) 120795 26000002
Ron Gress Other painter(Boss Film) 120795 26000003
Penny Runge Other shooting coordinator(ILM) 120795 26000004
F Crowley Other stage technician(ILM) 120795 26000005
R Johnson Other stage technician(ILM) 120795 26000006
David Morton Other stage technician(ILM) 120795 26000007
Don Wegner Other stage technician(ILM) 120795 26000008
Ron Diggory Other stage technician(ILM) 120795 26000009
Craig Mohagen Other stage technician(ILM) 120795 26000010
Tom Rosseter Other optical line-up(ILM) 120795 26000011
Peg Hunter Other optical line-up(ILM) 120795 26000012
Lori Nelson Other optical line-up(ILM) 120795 26000013
Dave Karpman Other optical line-up(ILM) 120795 26000014
Michael Cooper Other optical line-up(ILM) 120795 26000015
George Gambetta Other optical line-up(ILM) 120795 26000016
Jennifer Hall Lee Other optical line-up(ILM) 120795 26000017
Greg Maloney Other optical line-up(ILM) 120795 26000018
Greg Beaumonte Other cinetechnician(ILM) 120795 26000019
Lanny Cermak Other cinetechnician(ILM) 120795 26000020
Marty Brenneis Other cinetechnician(ILM) 120795 26000021
Gary Meyer Other cinetechnician(ILM) 120795 26000022
Michael Backauskas Other river sequence line-up(Chandler Group) 120795 26000023
Jennifer Millar Other river sequence optical coordinator(Chandler Group) 120795 26000024
Scott Keppler Other river sequence optical coordinator(Chandler Group) 120795 26000025
Steve Mate Other river sequence processor(Chandler Group) 120795 26000026
Robert Clark Other paint foreman 120795 26000027
John Horton Other government relations 120795 26000028
Scott Ross Manager general manager(ILM) 120827 28000001
Marsha Robertson Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000001
Synopsis
While Americans prepare for a nuclear sub attack, CIA agent Jack Ryan has only a few hours to prove his suspicion that the Russian is defecting before all-out war breaks loose. Let the hunt begin.