The Cable Guy (1996)

Cable Guy
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating PG 13
Runtime 1hr 31mins.
Genres Drama, Comedy, Thriller
Keywords dark, psychological
Status Released
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Ted Alexandre Software Engineer Systems Administrator(Sony Pictures Imageworks) 121071 23000011
Lou Reed Song ("Satellite of Love") 120859 8000036
Michele Perrone ADR Editor n/a 220 14000002
Greg Brown ADR Editor n/a 220 14000001
christy newquest Makeup n/a 353 13000011
John Sisti ADR Editor n/a 220 14000003
Alison Fisher ADR/Dialogue Editor Dialogue Editor 120939 14000004
Ryan Eldred Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000007
Galen Goodpaster Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000006
Michael Haight ADR/Dialogue Editor Dialogue Editor 120939 14000005
Sheryl Leigh Ptak Makeup n/a 353 13000010
Pauletta Lewis Hair Stylist Mr. Carrey's Hair Stylist 120799 13000009
Nina Paskowitz Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000006
Joseph T Mastrolia Costumer n/a 120880 13000005
Katrina Mastrolia Costumer n/a 120880 13000004
candy walker Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000007
Nanxy Tong-Heater Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000008
Joel Shryack Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000008
Amy Stofsky Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000002
Cheri Reed Costumer n/a 120880 13000003
Scott Kingzey Boom Operator n/a 215 14000009
Gregory King Supervising Sound Editor n/a 328 14000021
Rob Nokes Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000020
Yann Delpuech Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000019
Robert Grieve Supervising Sound Editor n/a 328 14000022
Joseph Dianda Key Grip n/a 263 15000001
Scott Patten Grip n/a 365 15000004
Charles Larson Head Stage Technician Stage Technician(Sony Pictures Imageworks) 121157 15000003
Craig Moore Key Grip (Sony Pictures Imageworks) 263 15000002
Nelson Stoll Sound Production Mixer 120816 14000018
Tom Perry Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000017
John Murray Foley Editor n/a 221 14000012
Andy Malcolm Foley Artist n/a 223 14000011
Alicia M Stevenson Foley Artist n/a 223 14000010
Dan Yale Foley Editor n/a 221 14000013
Dave W Alstadter Foley Mixer n/a 224 14000014
Chris David Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000016
Scott Millan Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000015
Erica Phillips Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Karen Meisels Casting Associate n/a 160 10000002
Ruby Song Performer ("This Is") 120788 8000059
Expanding Man Song Performer ("Download") 120788 8000058
david hilder Song Performer ("End Of The World Is Coming") 120788 8000057
Filter Song Performer ("Hey Man, Nice Shot") 120788 8000060
Primitive Radio Gods Song Performer ("Standing Outside A Broken Phone Booth With Money In My Hand") 120788 8000061
Curtis Mayfield Song Performer ("Pusherman") 120788 8000064
Jim Carrey Song Performer ("Somebody To Love") 120788 8000063
Silverchair Song Performer ("Blind") 120788 8000062
Dinah Washington Song Performer ("TV Is The Thing This Year") 120788 8000056
Johnny Hickman Song ("Get Outta My Head") 120859 8000055
Vinicius de Moraes Song ("Garota De Ipanema") 120859 8000049
Antonio Carlos Jobim Song ("Garota De Ipanema") 120859 8000048
Earle Hagen Song ("Mod Squad Theme") 120859 8000047
Ian Lewis Song ("Bad Boys") 120859 8000050
Eliot Daniel Song ("I Love Lucy") 120859 8000051
David C Lowery Song ("Get Outta My Head") 120859 8000054
Jerry Cantrell Song ("Leave Me Alone") 120859 8000053
Harold Adamson Song ("I Love Lucy") 120859 8000052
Dizzy Gillespie Song Performer ("Salt Peanuts") 120788 8000065
porno for pyros Song Performer ("Satellite of Love") 120788 8000066
Richard Buoen Storyboard Artist n/a 199 9000006
Jason Weil Set Designer n/a 202 9000005
Martin A Kline Art Director (Sony Pictures Imageworks) 183 9000004
Patrick M Lees Leadman n/a 433 9000007
Lori Rowbotham Assistant Art Director n/a 315 9000008
Mike Curtis Gaffer (Sony Pictures Imageworks) 268 15000005
Juel Bestrop Casting n/a 179 10000001
Jamie Rama Assistant Art Director (Sony Pictures Imageworks) 315 9000009
Jeff Knipp Art Director n/a 183 9000003
Maggie Martin Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
White Zombie Song Performer ("More Human Than Human") 120788 8000069
Cypress Hill Song Performer ("The Last Assassin") 120788 8000068
The Toadies Song Performer ("Unattractive") 120788 8000067
Jerry Cantrell Song Performer ("Leave Me Alone") 120788 8000070
Sean Kinney Song Performer ("Leave Me Alone") 120788 8000071
Sharon Seymour Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Cracker Song Performer ("Get Outta My Head") 120788 8000072
Terry Crotzer Consultant Video Segment Consultant 120784 12000001
Robert Studenny Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000007
Megan Omi 2-D Artist 2D Digital Artist(Sony Pictures Imageworks) 120987 23000035
Heather Davis 2-D Artist 2D Digital Artist(Sony Pictures Imageworks) 120987 23000034
Stephen Kennedy 2-D Artist 2D Lead Digital Artist(Sony Pictures Imageworks) 120987 23000033
Lynn Tigar 2-D Artist 2D Digital Artist(Sony Pictures Imageworks) 120987 23000036
Teri Anne Kopp Assistant Property Master n/a 120969 24000001
Hilary Galanoy Assistant (to Mr. Licht) 120820 25000002
Mia Apatow Assistant (to Mr. Stiller) 120820 25000001
Steven M Levine Property Master n/a 120805 24000002
Manny Wong 3-D Artist 3D Digital Artist(Sony Pictures Imageworks) 120965 23000032
Scott Kilburn 3-D Artist 3D Digital Artist(Sony Pictures Imageworks) 120965 23000031
Ann Monn Digital Effects Artist Compositor(Sony Pictures Imageworks Original Rank: Digital) 120960 23000025
Joni Jacobson Digital Effects Artist Compositor(Sony Pictures Imageworks Original Rank: Digital) 120960 23000024
Sheena Duggal Digital Effects Artist Digital Compositor(Sony Pictures Imageworks) 120960 23000023
Alan Latteri Digital Effects Artist Jr. Digital Compositor(Sony Pictures Imageworks) 120960 23000026
Dawn Guinta Compositing Supervisor Compositing Production Manager(Sony Pictures Imageworks) 120928 23000027
Lisa Foster 3-D Artist 3D Digital Artist(Sony Pictures Imageworks) 120965 23000030
Allen Edwards 3-D Artist 3D Digital Artist(Sony Pictures Imageworks) 120965 23000029
Peter Warner 3-D Artist 3D Lead Digital Artist(Sony Pictures Imageworks) 120965 23000028
Aaron Wilder Assistant (to Mr. Mueller) 120820 25000003
Temil Marmon Assistant (to Mr. Apatow) 120820 25000004
Daniel C Marrow Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000016
Wendy Wilkins Production Assistant n/a 275 25000015
maria baker Production Assistant n/a 275 25000014
Randy Burke Transportation Co-Captain n/a 120973 25000017
Jamie Arsenault Production Secretary n/a 367 25000018
David Linck Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000001
Linaia Light Trainer Mr. Carrey's Physical Therapist 121109 26000001
Lucy Michael Medic On Set Medic 120966 25000019
Michael Vorndran Production Assistant n/a 275 25000013
John Kreidman Production Assistant n/a 275 25000012
bill bass Assistant Technical Assistant(Sony Pictures Imageworks) 120820 25000007
Phillip Euling Assistant (to Mr. Broderick) 120820 25000006
Linda Fields Assistant (to Mr. Carrey) 120820 25000005
Thomas F Ford IV Assistant Technical Assistant(Sony Pictures Imageworks) 120820 25000008
Jason Stradtman Production Assistant n/a 275 25000009
Mary Weeks Production Assistant n/a 275 25000011
Stephen Vincent Production Assistant (Sony Pictures Imageworks) 275 25000010
Tim Teramoto Graphics Computer Graphics T.D.(Sony Pictures Imageworks) 120826 23000022
Mike Perry Graphics Computer Graphics T.D.(Sony Pictures Imageworks) 120826 23000021
Eddie Hice Stunts Utility Stunt 240 19000008
Danny Costa Stunts Utility Stunt 240 19000007
Erik Rondell Stunt Double Ray Stunt Double 120980 19000006
Norman Howell Stunts Utility Stunt 240 19000009
Bob McDougall Stunts Utility Stunt 240 19000010
Randlett King Lawrence Construction Foreman General Foreman 277 21000001
Bennie E Moore Stunts Utility Stunt 240 19000012
Darwin Mitchell Stunts Utility Stunt 240 19000011
Erin Ricotti-Hice Stunt Double Robin Stunt Double 120980 19000005
Tom Elliott Stunt Double Steven Stunt Double 120980 19000004
David Gamerman Chief Lighting Technician n/a 357 15000009
Reinhart Peschke Chief Lighting Technician n/a 357 15000008
Jack Keller Song ("Bewitched") 120859 8000046
Terry Dunn Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Sharon B Taksel Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000002
Bob F Brown Stunt Double Cable Guy Stunt Double 120980 19000003
Freddie Hice Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000002
Michael Condro Motion Control Motion Control Programmer(Sony Pictures Imageworks) 121053 19000001
Steve Hagberg Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000002
John Nelson Visual Effects Producer (Sony Pictures Imageworks) 243 23000001
Frank Vittori Modelmaker Model Coordinator(Sony Pictures Imageworks) 120919 23000015
Louis Zutavern Modelmaker Model Supervisor(Sony Pictures Imageworks) 120919 23000014
Katya Culberg Software Engineer Systems Administration Coordinator(Sony Pictures Imageworks) 121071 23000013
John Mauvezin Modelmaker (Sony Pictures Imageworks) 120919 23000016
Ray Moore Modelmaker (Sony Pictures Imageworks) 120919 23000017
Michael Tigar Graphics Computer Graphics Supervisor(Sony Pictures Imageworks) 120826 23000020
Raquel Morales Matte Painter (Sony Pictures Imageworks Original Rank: Digital) 120959 23000019
Ivo Horvat Matte Painter (Sony Pictures Imageworks Original Rank: Digital) 120959 23000018
Steve Luport Special Effects n/a 168 23000010
Gary Zink Special Effects n/a 168 23000009
David Drzewiecki Visual Effects Visual Effects Director of Photography(Sony Pictures Imageworks) 419 23000004
Audrey Chang Visual Effects Editor (Sony Pictures Imageworks) 614 23000003
Jennifer C. Bell Visual Effects Producer (Sony Pictures Imageworks) 243 23000002
Bob Stoker Visual Effects Set Effects 419 23000005
Charles Linehan Visual Effects Visual Effects Coordinator(Sony Pictures Imageworks) 419 23000006
Lucinda Strub Special Effects n/a 168 23000008
Matt Sweeney Special Effects Coordinator n/a 241 23000007
Kenneth Davis Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000006
Howard Greenfield Song ("Bewitched") 120859 8000045
Tabitha Soren Actor Tabitha Soren 1 1000053
Lisa D'Agostino Actor Newsroom Researcher 1 1000052
Blake Boyd Actor Steven's Brother-In-Law 1 1000051
Rikki Klieman Actor Rikki Klieman 1 1000054
Robert Simels Actor Robert Simels 1 1000055
Conrad Janis Actor Father ("Double Trouble") 1 1000058
Carlo Allen Actor Sam Sweet Court Clerk 1 1000057
Leonard O Turner Actor Sam Sweet Judge 1 1000056
Annabelle Gurwitch Actor Steven's Sister-In-Law 1 1000050
Julie Hayden Actor Steven's Sister 1 1000049
John F O'Donohue Actor Prison Guard 1 1000043
Charles Knox Robinson III Actor Steven's Lawyer 1 1000042
Christopher Michael Actor Arresting Officer 1 1000041
Lydell M Cheshier Actor Jail Inmate 1 1000044
Jason Larimore Actor Jail Inmate 1 1000045
Bob Odenkirk Actor Steven's Brother 1 1000048
Emilio Rivera Actor Jail Inmate 1 1000047
Ahmad Reese Actor Jail Inmate 1 1000046
Thomas Scott Actor Sam @ 8 Yrs. 1 1000059
Steven Scott Actor Stan @ 8 Yrs. 1 1000060
Jeffrey Mueller Producer n/a 3 3000002
Andrew Licht Producer n/a 3 3000001
Ben Stiller Director n/a 2 2000001
Judd Apatow Producer n/a 3 3000003
Brad Grey Executive Producer n/a 174 3000004
Bill Beasley Co-Producer n/a 170 3000007
Marc Gurvitz Executive Producer n/a 174 3000006
Bernie Brillstein Executive Producer n/a 174 3000005
John Ferdinand Actor Medieval Times Fighter 1 1000069
greg hopla Actor Medieval Times Fighter 1 1000068
Wendy Walsh Actor Reporter Outside Courtroom 1 1000063
Mark Thompson Actor Newsroom Reporter 1 1000062
Christine Devine Actor Anchor Woman 1 1000061
Marion Dugan Actor Robin's Neighbor 1 1000064
Kyle Gass Actor Couch Potato 1 1000065
Robert "Bobby Z" Zajonc Actor Pilot 1 1000067
David Bowe Actor Helicopter Paramedic 1 1000066
Charles Napier Actor Arresting Officer 1 1000040
Douglas Robert Jackson Actor Bathroom Patron 1 1000039
Owen Wilson Actor Robin's Date 1 1000014
Amy Stiller Actor Steven's Secretary 1 1000013
David Cross Actor Sales Manager 1 1000012
Keith Gibbs Actor Basketball Player 1 1000015
Tommy Hinkley Actor Basketball Player 1 1000016
Suli McCullough Actor Basketball Player 1 1000019
Jeff Kahn Actor Basketball Player 1 1000018
Shawn Michael Howard Actor Basketball Player 1 1000017
Harry O'Reilly Actor Steven's Boss 1 1000011
Andy Dick Actor Medieval Host 1 1000010
Jack Black Actor Rick 1 1000004
Leslie Mann Actor Robin 1 1000003
Matthew Broderick Actor Steven 1 1000002
George Segal Actor Steven's Father 1 1000005
Diane Baker Actor Steven's Mother 1 1000006
Janeane Garofalo Actor Medieval Waitress 1 1000009
Eric Roberts Actor Eric Roberts 1 1000008
Ben Stiller Actor Sam Sweet 1 1000007
Jeff Michalski Actor Basketball Player 1 1000020
Joel Murray Actor Basketball Player 1 1000021
Harper Roisman Actor (Karaoke Jam) 1 1000033
Michael Rivkin Actor (Karaoke Jam) 1 1000032
Cynthia Mason Actor (Karaoke Jam) 1 1000031
Sandra Thigpen Actor (Karaoke Jam) 1 1000034
Sean Whalen Actor (Karaoke Jam) 1 1000035
James O'Connell Actor Bathroom Attendant 1 1000038
Cynthia Lamontagne Actor Restaurant Hostess 1 1000037
Marty Zagon Actor (Karaoke Jam) 1 1000036
Sara Lowell Actor (Karaoke Jam) 1 1000030
Lloyd Kino Actor (Karaoke Jam) 1 1000029
Kathy Griffin Actor Cable Boy's Mother 1 1000024
Cameron Starman Actor Cable Boy 1 1000023
Andrew Shaifer Actor Basketball Player 1 1000022
Misa Koprova Actor (Karaoke Jam) 1 1000025
Paul Greco Actor (Karaoke Jam) 1 1000026
Dona Hardy Actor (Karaoke Jam) 1 1000028
Aki Aleong Actor (Karaoke Jam) 1 1000027
Lou Holtz Jr. Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Bill Beasley Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Richard Patrick Song ("Hey Man, Nice Shot") 120859 8000018
Lesley Rankine Song ("This Is") 120859 8000017
Mark Walk Song ("This Is") 120859 8000016
Chris O'Connor Song ("Standing Outside A Broken Phone Booth With Money In My Hand") 120859 8000019
Jane Feather Song ("Standing Outside A Broken Phone Booth With Money In My Hand") 120859 8000020
Ben Gillies Song ("Blind") 120859 8000023
Daniel Johns Song ("Blind") 120859 8000022
Leonard Feather Song ("Standing Outside A Broken Phone Booth With Money In My Hand") 120859 8000021
Expanding Man Song ("Download") 120859 8000015
david hilder Song ("End Of The World Is Coming") 120859 8000014
Damon Intrabartolo Original Music Orchestrations 120838 8000008
Larry Groupé Original Music n/a 120838 8000007
Juliana Roberts Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000006
Robert Fernandez Score Mixing Score Mixer 120927 8000009
Robert Fernandez Score Recording Score Recorder 120840 8000010
Phil Medley Song ("TV Is The Thing This Year") 120859 8000013
William Sanford Song ("TV Is The Thing This Year") 120859 8000012
frank de vol Song ("My Three Sons Theme") 120859 8000011
Gerald Fried Song ("The Ancient Battle/2nd Kroykah") 120859 8000024
Randy Bachman Song ("American Woman") 120859 8000025
Vaden Todd Lewis Song ("Unattractive") 120859 8000039
$10,000 Gold Chain Song ("Oh Sweet Nuthin") 120859 8000038
bruce good Song ("Salt Peanuts") 120859 8000035
Louis Freese Song ("The Last Assassin") 120859 8000040
Lawrence Muggerud Song ("The Last Assassin") 120859 8000041
Jay Yuenger Song ("More Human Than Human") 120859 8000044
Sean Reynolds Song ("More Human Than Human") 120859 8000043
Rob Zombie Song ("More Human Than Human") 120859 8000042
Jeffrey Cohen Song ("Salt Peanuts") 120859 8000034
Kenny Clarke Song ("Salt Peanuts") 120859 8000033
Gary Peterson Song ("American Woman") 120859 8000028
Jim Kale Song ("American Woman") 120859 8000027
Burton Cummings Song ("American Woman") 120859 8000026
Wally Holmes Song ("Rock The Boat") 120859 8000029
Darby Slick Song ("Somebody To Love") 120859 8000030
Dizzy Gillespie Song ("Salt Peanuts") 120859 8000032
Curtis Mayfield Song ("Pusherman") 120859 8000031
Amanda Goodpaster Music Editor n/a 214 8000005
Jeanette Surga Music Editor n/a 214 8000004
Alex Leyton Assistant Camera n/a 233 6000005
Otto Nemenz Camera ArriFlex 55 Camera Provider 120798 6000004
Kirk Gardner Steadicam Operator n/a 232 6000003
Thomas Vandermillen Assistant Camera n/a 233 6000006
Ned Martin Assistant Camera (Sony Pictures Imageworks) 233 6000007
Melinda Sue Gordon Photography Still Photographer 120835 6000010
Michael J Hogan Video Assist/Playback Video Assist 120899 6000009
Kevin Bales Assistant Camera (Sony Pictures Imageworks) 233 6000008
Michael Scott Camera Operator n/a 239 6000002
Robert Brinkmann Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Stuart Hagen Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Frank Davis Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Nilo Otero Assistant Director n/a 163 5000002
Steve A. Dayan Location Manager n/a 193 5000005
Pamela Alch Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000006
Ross C Day Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000008
Sharyn Shimada-Huggins Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000007
Rick Pearmain Loader Film Loader 120956 6000011
Christopher Leone Film Lab Film Recording Technician(Sony Pictures Imageworks) 120850 6000012
Edward R Abroms Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000008
Sam Citron Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000007
Camille Bourque Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000006
Peter Devaney Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000009
Richard B Molina Apprentice Editor n/a 121012 7000010
Lia Vollack Music Editor n/a 214 8000003
Larry Groupé Music Conductor n/a 120818 8000002
John Ottman Music n/a 120781 8000001
Gail Du Fosse Assistant Editor Assistant Film Editor 203 7000005
Paul Karasick Assistant Editor Assistant Film Editor 203 7000004
Derrick Quarles Film Lab Film Recording Technician(Sony Pictures Imageworks) 120850 6000015
Ken Kurras Film Lab Film Recording Technician(Sony Pictures Imageworks) 120850 6000014
Kyle Clark Film Lab Film Recording Technician(Sony Pictures Imageworks) 120850 6000013
Bob Kaiser Color Timer n/a 120921 6000016
Steven Weisberg Editor n/a 172 7000001
Mo Henry Negative Cutter n/a 556 7000003
Samuel Craven Editor Film Editor 172 7000002
Jim Carrey Actor Cable Guy 1 1000001
Synopsis
It's a time-honored urban ritual: Slip the cable guy fifty bucks and you'll get all the movie channels for free. But when Steven Kovacs moves into a new apartment, his Cable Guy is not like the others. He doesn't want your fifty bucks; all he wants is a friend... and he won't take no for an answer. Steven is about to learn that there's no such thing as free cable.