License to Drive (1988)

License to Drive
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating PG 13
Runtime 1hr 30mins.
Genres Comedy, Adventure, Action
Keywords high school, teen
Status Released
US Release Date
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Corey Haim Actor Les 1 1000001
Corey Feldman Actor Dean 1 1000002
Carol Kane Actor Mom 1 1000003
Richard Masur Actor Dad 1 1000004
Heather Graham Actor Mercedes 1 1000005
Michael Manasseri Actor Charles 1 1000006
Harvey Miller Actor Professor 1 1000007
M Nickles Actor Paolo 1 1000008
Nina Siemaszko Actor Natalie 1 1000009
Grant Goodeve Actor Mr Nice Guy 1 1000010
James Avery Actor Mr Kelly 1 1000011
James Avery Actor DMV Examiner 1 1000012
Grant Heslov Actor Karl 1 1000013
Michael Ensign Actor School Teacher/Bus Driver 1 1000014
Helen Hanft Actor Miss Hellberg 1 1000015
Christopher Burton Actor Rudy 1 1000016
Jill Jaress Actor Dean's Mom 1 1000017
Kimberly Hope Actor Dean's Sister 1 1000018
Parley Baer Actor Grandpa 1 1000019
Bernie Polk Actor 1st Dropout 1 1000020
Jon Pochron Actor 2nd Dropout 1 1000021
Dan Barringer Actor 3rd Dropout 1 1000022
Christina Chocek Actor Anchorwoman 1 1000023
Jerry Tullos Actor Attendant 1 1000024
Kelly Ames Actor Very Cute Girl 1 1000025
R Mihailoff Actor Tow Truck Driver 1 1000026
Al Pugliese Actor Huge Cop 1 1000027
Carlos LaCamara Actor 2nd Cop 1 1000028
Eric Rosse Actor Bouncer 1 1000029
Mary Breschard Actor Charles' Mom 1 1000030
Kenny Altman Actor Singer/Guitar Player 1 1000031
Nanci Kusley Actor Waitress 1 1000032
Heidi Jardine Actor Roller Skating Waitress 1 1000033
Ira Rosenstein Actor Demonstration Person 1 1000034
Fred Inman Actor Police Officer 1 1000035
Sandy Berumen Actor Girl at DMV 1 1000036
Chanin Brooks Actor Girl at Test 1 1000037
C Grissom Actor Valet 1 1000038
Jon Epstein Actor Waiter 1 1000039
Lila Finn Actor Old Blind Lady 1 1000040
Jack Tice Actor Priest 1 1000041
Greg Beeman Director n/a 2 2000001
Joe Dunne Director 2nd unit director 2 2000002
Jeffrey Mueller Producer n/a 3 3000001
Andrew Licht Producer n/a 3 3000002
John Davis Executive Producer n/a 174 3000003
Mack Bing Associate Producer n/a 171 3000004
Neil Tolkin Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Mack Bing Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Mike Kusley Assistant Director n/a 163 5000002
Richard Abramitis Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Tomaz Remec Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
David Kelley Assistant Director assistant 2nd unit director 163 5000005
David Newman Assistant Director assistant 2nd unit director 163 5000006
Bob Rolsky Assistant Director (supplemental) 163 5000007
Larry Lipton Assistant Director (supplemental) 163 5000008
Ira Rosenstein Location Manager n/a 193 5000009
Joel Marx Location Manager (supplemental) 193 5000010
Hope Williams Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000011
Wanda Mull Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000012
David Russell Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000013
Fred Inman Location Coordinator location police coordinator 120877 5000014
George McDowell Location Assistant location manager assistant 120947 5000015
Lisa Blok-Linson Location Assistant location manager assistant 120947 5000016
Laura Brown Location Assistant location manager assistant(supplemental) 120947 5000017
Janet Levine DGA Trainee (supplemental) 120878 5000018
Bruce Surtees Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Bud Botham Director of Photography director of photography 2nd unit 120780 6000002
Dennis Smith Camera Operator n/a 239 6000003
Paul Pollard Camera Operator b-camera operator 239 6000004
Julio Macat Camera Operator a camera operator(supplemental) 239 6000005
Richard Vanik Camera Operator (supplemental) 239 6000006
Joyce Rudolph Photography stills 120835 6000007
Gale Adler Photography stills 120835 6000008
Tama Takahashi Camera Assistant n/a 120867 6000009
Mike Thomas Camera Assistant n/a 120867 6000010
Lorna Wiley Camera Assistant n/a 120867 6000011
Susan Walsh Camera Assistant a camera assistant(supplemental) 120867 6000012
Lynda Vincent Camera Assistant a camera assistant(supplemental) 120867 6000013
Candy Edwards Camera Assistant b camera assistant(supplemental) 120867 6000014
Greg Smith Camera Assistant b camera assistant(supplemental) 120867 6000015
Wendy Bricmont Editor n/a 172 7000001
Stephen Semel Editing n/a 120901 7000002
Mark Helfrich Editing n/a 120901 7000003
Rod Dean Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000004
John Spence Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000005
Chris Jackson Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000006
Jay Ferguson Music n/a 120781 8000001
Jim Cahill Music Coordinator n/a 206 8000002
Tom Carlson Music Editor n/a 214 8000003
Kathy Nelson Music Supervisor (MCA Records) 120872 8000004
John Lennon Song ("Drive My Car") 120859 8000005
Sir Paul McCartney Song ("Drive My Car") 120859 8000006
Stephen Bray Song song producer("Drive My Car") 120859 8000007
Michael Verdick Song song producer("Drive My Car") 120859 8000008
Jeffrey Silverman Song ("Sweet Surrender") 120859 8000009
John Shanale Song ("Sweet Surrender") 120859 8000010
Gary Johnson Song ("Crucial") 120859 8000011
Gary Johnson Song song producer("Sweet Surrender" "Crucial") 120859 8000012
Jack Bruce Song ("I Feel Free") 120859 8000013
Peter Brown Song ("I Feel Free") 120859 8000014
Rick Knowles Song song producer("I Feel Free") 120859 8000015
Bill Labounty Song ("Time Starts Now") 120859 8000016
Sam Lorber Song ("Time Starts Now") 120859 8000017
David Cole Song song producer("Time Starts Now") 120859 8000018
Joe Pasquale Song song producer("Time Starts Now") 120859 8000019
Robert Lange Song n/a 120859 8000020
Robert Lange Song song producer("Get Outta My Dreams, Get Into My Car") 120859 8000021
Billy Ocean Song n/a 120859 8000022
Barry Eastmond Song n/a 120859 8000023
Barry Eastmond Song song producer("One More Dance") 120859 8000024
Jolyon Skinner Song ("One More Dance") 120859 8000025
DJ Jazzy Jeff Song ("Jazzy's in the House") 120859 8000026
Will Smith Song song producer 120859 8000028
Bryan New Song song producer("Jazzy's in the House") 120859 8000029
Pete Harris Song song producer("Jazzy's in the House") 120859 8000030
Lorraine Lewis Song ("Touch and Go") 120859 8000031
Mazzi Rawd Song ("Touch and Go") 120859 8000032
Danny Wilde Song ("Touch and Go") 120859 8000033
Jim Faraci Song song producer("Touch and Go") 120859 8000034
D Nagel Song ("Make Some Noise") 120859 8000037
Randy Schwoerer Song song producer("Make Some Noise") 120859 8000038
Dean Kay Song ("That's Life") 120859 8000039
Kelly Gordon Song ("That's Life") 120859 8000040
Charles Singleton Song ("Strangers in the Night") 120859 8000041
Eddie Snyder Song ("Strangers in the Night") 120859 8000042
Bert Kaempfert Song ("Strangers in the Night") 120859 8000043
Sammy Cahn Song ("Saturday Night (Is the Loneliest Night of the Week)") 120859 8000044
Jule Styne Song ("Saturday Night (Is the Loneliest Night of the Week)") 120859 8000045
Brenda Starr Song Performer ("Sweet Surrender") 120788 8000047
Belinda Carlisle Song Performer ("I Feel Free") 120788 8000048
Billy Ocean Song Performer ("Get Outta My Dreams, Get Into My Car") 120788 8000050
New Edition Song Performer ("Crucial") 120788 8000051
Jonathan Butler Song Performer ("One More Dance") 120788 8000052
Will Smith Song Performer ("Jazzy's in the House") 120788 8000054
Frank Sinatra Song Performer ("That's Life" "Strangers in the Night") 120788 8000057
Lawrence Paull Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Jeff Haley Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Mary Good Set Decorator (supplemental) 165 9000003
James Allen Art Director art direction(supplemental) 183 9000004
Greg Papalia Set Designer n/a 202 9000005
Larry Johnson Lead Person leadman 120957 9000006
Michael Walsh Lead Person leadman(supplemental) 120957 9000007
Penny Perry Casting n/a 179 10000001
Connie Zimmer Casting casting coordinator 179 10000002
Donna Anderson Casting Associate n/a 160 10000003
Hilary Wright Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Chuck Velasco Costume Supervisor (men) 120895 13000002
Marla Schlom Costume Supervisor (women) 120895 13000003
Judy Crown Hair hairstyles 120794 13000004
Susan Zietlow-Maust Hair hairstyles(supplemental) 120794 13000005
Frank Carrisosa Makeup n/a 353 13000006
Del Acevedo Makeup (supplemental) 353 13000007
Ingrid Ferrin Wardrobe set wardrobe 120823 13000008
Stan Gilbert ADR Supervisor n/a 219 14000001
Doug Schulman Boom Operator n/a 215 14000002
George Baetz Boom Operator (supplemental) 215 14000003
Paul Sharpe Sound sound rerecording mixer 120816 14000004
Edward Suski Sound sound rerecording mixer 120816 14000005
Steve Pederson Sound sound rerecording mixer 120816 14000006
Tom Bellfort Sound Editor sound editor supervisor 229 14000007
Wylie Stateman Sound Editor sound editor supervisor 229 14000008
Neal Berger Sound Editor n/a 229 14000009
John Duvall Sound Editor n/a 229 14000010
Cameron Frankley Sound Editor n/a 229 14000011
Victor Grodecki Sound Editor n/a 229 14000012
Richard Hymns Sound Editor n/a 229 14000013
Larry Kemp Sound Editor n/a 229 14000014
Joseph Mayer Sound Editor n/a 229 14000015
Asher Yates Sound Editor n/a 229 14000016
Joe Gilbert Sound Editor sound editor assistant 229 14000017
Scott Warner Sound Editor sound editor assistant 229 14000018
Arthur Rochester Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000019
Richard Van Dyke Sound Mixer (supplemental) 230 14000020
Gary Dodd Key Grip n/a 263 15000001
David Fay Key Grip (supplemental) 263 15000002
David Turpin Grip company grip 365 15000003
Thomas Hayes Gaffer n/a 268 15000004
Michael Bailey Electrician bestboy electrician 450 15000005
Jimmy Godber Electrician bestboy electrician 450 15000006
James Keyes Electrician n/a 450 15000007
Keith Pallant Electrician n/a 450 15000008
Eric Stoner Dolly Grip bestboy grip 264 15000009
Jan Koshay Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000010
Nicholas Allen Cable Operator n/a 120964 15000011
George Geren Cable Operator (supplemental) 120964 15000012
Julianna Arenson Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Gayle Sandler Assistant Accountant production accountant assistant 120950 16000002
Joe Dunne Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Conrad Palmisano Stunt Coordinator (supplemental) 120804 19000002
Linda Arvidson Stunts n/a 240 19000003
Ken Blazer Stunts n/a 240 19000004
Jerry Brutsche Stunts n/a 240 19000005
Steve Buckingham Stunts n/a 240 19000006
Bobby Burns Stunts n/a 240 19000007
Harold Burns Stunts n/a 240 19000008
Kerrie Cullen Stunts n/a 240 19000009
Jeff Dashnaw Stunts n/a 240 19000010
Scott Dockstader Stunts n/a 240 19000011
Dick Durock Stunts n/a 240 19000012
Dave Efron Stunts n/a 240 19000013
Gregg Elam Stunts n/a 240 19000014
Robert Elmore Stunts n/a 240 19000015
Charles Fortson Stunts n/a 240 19000016
Linda Franklin Stunts n/a 240 19000017
Allan Graf Stunts n/a 240 19000018
Stephan Gudju Stunts n/a 240 19000019
Jim Halty Stunts n/a 240 19000020
Dick Hancock Stunts n/a 240 19000021
Robert Herron Stunts n/a 240 19000022
Jeff Jensen Stunts n/a 240 19000023
Henry Kingi Stunts n/a 240 19000024
C Lewis Stunts n/a 240 19000025
Carey Lofton Stunts n/a 240 19000026
Dwayne McGee Stunts n/a 240 19000027
Faith Minton Stunts n/a 240 19000028
John Moio Stunts n/a 240 19000029
Paula-Marie Moody Stunts n/a 240 19000030
Paula Moore-Wayton Stunts n/a 240 19000031
Cris Palomino Stunts n/a 240 19000032
Victor Paul Stunts n/a 240 19000033
Manny Perry Stunts n/a 240 19000034
William Perry Stunts n/a 240 19000035
Norman Rockwell Stunts n/a 240 19000036
JP Romano Stunts n/a 240 19000037
Pat Romano Stunts n/a 240 19000038
Thomas Rosales Stunts n/a 240 19000039
Bobby Sargent Stunts n/a 240 19000040
Anthony Schmidt Stunts n/a 240 19000041
Rick Seaman Stunts n/a 240 19000042
Jan Shultz Stunts n/a 240 19000043
Jerry Spicer Stunts n/a 240 19000044
Jerry Summers Stunts n/a 240 19000045
Neil Summers Stunts n/a 240 19000046
Mike Tillman Stunts n/a 240 19000047
Mike Washlake Stunts n/a 240 19000048
Jack West Stunts n/a 240 19000049
Radell Widner Stunts n/a 240 19000050
Brian Williams Stunts n/a 240 19000051
Harry Wowchuk Stunts n/a 240 19000052
Bill Hrnjak Construction Foreman n/a 277 21000001
David Shauger Construction Foreman (supplemental) 277 21000002
Mark Suveg Craft Service n/a 120903 22000001
Stan Parks Special Effects Coordinator n/a 241 23000001
Kevin Quibell Special Effects Coordinator n/a 241 23000002
Paul Stewart Special Effects Coordinator (supplemental) 241 23000003
Michael Milgrom Property Master n/a 120805 24000001
Peter Bankins Property Master (supplemental) 120805 24000002
Brooke Brooks Assistant (to John Davis) 120820 25000001
Susy Todd Assistant (to Greg Beeman) 120820 25000002
Patrick Andriani Assistant (to Andrew Licht and Jeffrey Mueller) 120820 25000003
Susan Becker Assistant assistance 120820 25000004
Robert Anderson Production Assistant n/a 275 25000005
Hilbert Hakim Production Assistant n/a 275 25000006
John Hood Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000007
Stanley Webber Transportation Captain (supplemental) 272 25000008
Randy White Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000009
Dean Mason Transportation Coordinator (supplemental) 271 25000010
Ken Adachi Property Master Assistant n/a 120975 25000011
David McGuire Property Master Assistant (supplemental) 120975 25000012
Timothy Braniff Production production illustrator 120824 25000013
James Hegedus Production production illustrator 120824 25000014
Glenn Carter Other picture car coordinator 120795 26000001
Jack Tice Other studio teacher 120795 26000002
Lindsey Jones Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000001
Synopsis
Story revolving around a teenager and his struggles to attain a driver's license.