Richard III (1995)

Richard III
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating R
Runtime 1hr 44mins.
Genres Drama, Adaptation, Period, Historical
Keywords N/A
Status Released
US Release Date
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Ian McKellen Actor Richard III 1 1000001
Annette Bening Actor Queen Elizabeth 1 1000002
Robert Downey Actor Earl Rivers 1 1000003
Nigel Hawthorne Actor Clarence 1 1000004
Maggie Smith Actor Duchess of York 1 1000005
Jim Broadbent Actor Duke of Buckingham 1 1000006
Kristin Thomas Actor Lady Anne 1 1000007
John Wood Actor King Edward IV 1 1000008
Jim Carter Actor Lord Hastings 1 1000009
Bill Paterson Actor Richard Ratcliffe 1 1000010
Adrian Dunbar Actor Corporal James Tyrell 1 1000011
Kate Steavenson-Payne Actor Princess Elizabeth 1 1000012
Dominic West Actor Richmond 1 1000013
Christopher Bowen Actor Prince Edward 1 1000014
Edward Jewesbury Actor King Henry 1 1000015
Matthew Groom Actor Young Prince 1 1000016
Tres Hanley Actor Air Hostess 1 1000017
Tim McInnerny Actor Catesby 1 1000018
Stacey Kent Actor Ballroom Singer 1 1000019
Roger Hammond Actor Archibishop 1 1000020
Dennis Lill Actor Lord Mayor 1 1000021
Edward Hardwicke Actor Stanley 1 1000022
Ryan Gilmore Actor George Stanley 1 1000023
Donald Sumpter Actor Brackenbury 1 1000024
Andy Rashleigh Actor Jailer 1 1000025
Marco Williamson Actor Prince of Wales 1 1000026
Bruce Purchase Actor City Gentleman 1 1000027
James Dreyfus Actor 1st Subaltern 1 1000028
David Antrobus Actor 2nd Subaltern 1 1000029
Richard Loncraine Director n/a 2 2000001
Stephen Bayly Producer n/a 3 3000001
Lisa Katselas Producer n/a 3 3000002
Ellen Little Executive Producer n/a 174 3000003
Ian McKellen Executive Producer n/a 174 3000004
Richard Eyre Executive Producer n/a 174 3000005
Maria Apodiacos Executive Producer n/a 174 3000006
Mary Richards Associate Producer n/a 171 3000007
Michele Tandy Associate Producer n/a 171 3000008
Ian McKellen Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Richard Loncraine Screenplay n/a 120778 4000002
Richard Eyre Play as Source Material from stage production 120972 4000003
William Shakespeare Play as Source Material ("Richard III") 120972 4000004
Ken Holt Unit Manager n/a 120832 5000001
David Lascelles Line Producer n/a 161 5000002
Ken Tuohy Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Mark Layton Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Neil Tuohy Assistant Director n/a 163 5000005
Todd Austin Assistant Director n/a 163 5000006
Mike Nunn Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000007
Charles Hubbard Location Manager n/a 193 5000008
Adam Richards Location Manager co-location manager 193 5000009
Maria Apodiacos Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000010
Erica Bensly Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000011
Simon Fraser Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000012
Peter Biziou Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Peter Taylor Camera Operator n/a 239 6000002
John Palmer Camera Operator n/a 239 6000003
Mark Moriarty Camera camera focus puller 120798 6000004
Clive Prior Camera camera clapper loader 120798 6000005
Francois Higson Video Assist/Playback video assistant 120899 6000006
Gary Blowfield Video video operator 120800 6000007
Alex Bailey Photography stills photographer 120835 6000008
Ray Meehan Lighting assistant chief lighting technician 798 6000009
Darren Gatrell Lighting lighting rigging crew 798 6000010
Ron Lyons Lighting lighting rigging crew 798 6000011
John Barry Lighting lighting rigging crew 798 6000012
Dean Wilkenson Lighting lighting rigging crew 798 6000013
Huw Phillips Grader rushes grader 121138 6000015
Peter Hunt Grader n/a 121138 6000016
Rosalyn Ellis Camera Trainee n/a 120998 6000017
Paul Green Editor n/a 172 7000001
William Parnell Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000002
Elaine Thomas Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000003
James Carew Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000004
Trevor Jones Music n/a 120781 8000001
Kirsty Whalley Music music recorder and mixer 120781 8000002
Paul Golding Music music recorder and mixer 120781 8000003
Phil Todd Music sax solo 120781 8000004
Mike Batt Music music executive producer 120781 8000005
Isobel Griffiths Music Contractor Orchestra Contractor 121013 8000006
Victoria Seale Music Coordinator (for CMMP Studios (London)) 206 8000007
Trevor Jones Original Music music orchestrations 120838 8000008
Geoffrey Alexander Original Music music orchestrations 120838 8000009
Julian Kershaw Original Music music orchestrations 120838 8000010
Phil Todd Performer flute solo Flutist 120819 8000011
Trevor Jones Song songs arranger 120859 8000012
Geoffrey Alexander Song songs arranger 120859 8000013
Julian Kershaw Song songs arranger 120859 8000014
Colin Good Song songs arranger 120859 8000015
Tony Burrough Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Choi Ho Man Art Director n/a 183 9000002
Richard Bridgland Art Director n/a 183 9000003
John Greaves Storyboard Artist n/a 199 9000004
Douglas Ingram Storyboard Artist n/a 199 9000005
Sara-Jane Cornish Assistant Art Director n/a 315 9000006
Jon Billington Assistant Art Director n/a 315 9000007
Rebecca Loncraine Art Assistant art department assistant 120974 9000008
Irene Lamb Casting Director n/a 157 10000001
Lisa Beach Location Casting casting consultant USA 120864 10000002
Ray Knight Extras Casting n/a 120851 10000003
Grainne Marmion Production Executive n/a 118216 11000001
Francois Prins Consultant aviation consultant 120784 12000001
Etienne Bol Consultant aviation consultant 120784 12000002
John Iles Consultant Dolby consultant 120784 12000003
John Taylor Consultant DTS consultant 120784 12000004
Andrew Jack Dialogue Coach n/a 538 12000005
Jocelyn Skottowe Advisor military advisor 120821 12000006
Shuna Harwood Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Stephen Rose Hairdresser n/a 121014 13000002
Liz Michie Hairdresser n/a 121014 13000003
Sally Evans Makeup n/a 353 13000004
Kathy Ducker Makeup n/a 353 13000005
Pat Hay Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000006
Sheila Cullen Wardrobe Assistant n/a 120809 13000007
Martin Davis Wardrobe Assistant n/a 120809 13000008
Victoria Harwood Wardrobe Assistant n/a 120809 13000009
Alan Flyng Wardrobe Supervisor n/a 120908 13000010
Elaine Thomas ADR Editor n/a 220 14000001
Aad Wirtz Dubbing Mixer n/a 120923 14000002
Lee Taylor Dubbing Mixer n/a 120923 14000003
David Brady Foley assistant foley editor 120961 14000004
Rocky Phelan Foley Editor n/a 221 14000005
Frazer Churchill Rerecording film recording 120995 14000006
Gerry Bates Sound sound maintenance 120816 14000007
John Lewis Sound sound trainee 120816 14000008
Philip Bothamley Sound Editor n/a 229 14000009
David Stephenson Sound Recordist n/a 331 14000010
Peter Bloor Lighting Technician n/a 120907 15000001
Mark Evans Lighting Technician n/a 120907 15000002
Ron Phillips Lighting Technician n/a 120907 15000003
Sam Bloor Lighting Technician n/a 120907 15000004
Kenny Atherfold Key Grip n/a 263 15000005
Joe Felix Grip camera grip 365 15000006
Alan Grosch Generator Operator n/a 363 15000007
David Ridout Best Boy n/a 120885 15000008
Toby Wood Assistant Engineer n/a 120997 15000009
Eric Jordan Assistant Engineer n/a 120997 15000010
James Manning Assistant Engineer n/a 120997 15000011
Andy Hennigan Post-Production Accountant n/a 120979 16000001
Sarah Booth Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000002
Rajeshree Patel Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000003
Daniel Parker Prosthetics prosthetics and Ian McKellen's makeup designer(Animated Extras) 120991 19000001
Jim Dowdall Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000002
Lee Sheward Stunt Man n/a 121002 19000003
Julian Spencer Stunt Man n/a 121002 19000004
Nick Hobbs Stunt Man n/a 121002 19000005
Mark Henson Stunt Man n/a 121002 19000006
Jonathan Cohen Stunt Man n/a 121002 19000007
Steve Griffin Stunt Man n/a 121002 19000008
Steve Street Stunt Man n/a 121002 19000009
Mark Lisbon Stunt Man n/a 121002 19000010
Paul Heaseman Stunt Man n/a 121002 19000011
Gary Powell Stunt Man n/a 121002 19000012
David Cronnelly Stunts stunt fall performer 240 19000013
Tommy Westbrook Carpenter standby carpenter 529 21000001
Michael Davis Carpenter n/a 529 21000002
Steve Furneaux Carpenter n/a 529 21000003
Charles Hammett Carpenter n/a 529 21000004
Adam Kyriakou Carpenter n/a 529 21000005
David Lowen Carpenter n/a 529 21000006
Tony Musk Carpenter n/a 529 21000007
Peter Murray Carpenter n/a 529 21000008
Harry Portlock Carpenter n/a 529 21000009
Michael Bates Carpenter n/a 529 21000010
Tony Snook Carpenter n/a 529 21000011
John Godfrey Construction Manager n/a 120983 21000012
Brian Neighbour Construction assistant construction manager 120900 21000013
John Evans Special Effects Supervisor n/a 545 23000001
John Bunker Visual Effects digital effects director 419 23000002
Matthew Holben Visual Effects visual effects producer 419 23000003
Arthur Windus Visual Effects visual effects producer 419 23000004
Richard Bain Visual Effects compositor 419 23000005
Charlie Noble Visual Effects compositor 419 23000006
Mark Stannard Visual Effects compositor 419 23000007
Barry Whitrod Special Effects special effects technician 168 23000008
Robert Nugent Special Effects special effects technician 168 23000009
Peter Skehan Special Effects special effects technician 168 23000010
Paul Dimmer Special Effects special effects technician 168 23000011
Mathew Horton Special Effects special effects technician 168 23000012
David Watkins Special Effects special effects technician 168 23000013
Phil Clark Special Effects special effects technician 168 23000014
John Coyle Special Effects Assistant n/a 514 23000015
David Eves Special Effects Assistant n/a 514 23000016
James Skipsey Special Effects Assistant n/a 514 23000017
Ty Teiger Property Master n/a 120805 24000001
Paul Cheesman Propman property storeman 120887 24000002
Martin Kingsley Propman chargehand dressing propman 120887 24000003
Keith Pitt Propman dressing propman 120887 24000004
Peter Watson Propman dressing propman 120887 24000005
Jonathan Hurst Propman chargehand standby propman 120887 24000006
Nick Turnbull Propman standby propman 120887 24000007
Anushka Athaide Assistant producer's assistant 120820 25000001
Meg Kimpton Assistant (to Ian McKellen) 120820 25000002
Caroline Moore Production Assistant n/a 275 25000003
Charles Somers Production Assistant floor runner 275 25000004
Sandra Frieze Post-Production Assistant n/a 120882 25000005
Steve Morphew Stand-In n/a 121015 25000006
Emma Stokes Stand-In n/a 121015 25000007
Dominic Smithers Production production buyer 120824 25000008
Brian Mitchell Production standby stagehand 120824 25000009
Keith Muir Production chargehand stagehand 120824 25000010
Steve Malin Production stagehand 120824 25000011
Kevin Day Production stagehand 120824 25000012
Gary Dyer Production stagehand 120824 25000013
Terry Reece Driver unit driver 273 25000014
Terry English Driver unit driver 273 25000015
Gerry Floyd Driver unit driver 273 25000016
Michael Smith Driver unit driver 273 25000017
Mike Harris Driver n/a 273 25000018
Scott Henley Driver n/a 273 25000019
Barry Stone Driver n/a 273 25000020
Bob Valles Driver n/a 273 25000021
Dennis Swan Driver n/a 273 25000022
John Ott Driver n/a 273 25000023
Bob Dean Driver n/a 273 25000024
Bert Griffin Driver n/a 273 25000025
Charlie Thomas Driver n/a 273 25000026
Tony Foster Driver n/a 273 25000027
Mike Bartlett Driver n/a 273 25000028
Albert Smith Driver n/a 273 25000029
Robert Binnall Other focus puller 120795 26000001
Craig Bloor Other clapper loader 120795 26000002
Colin Hazell Other crane operator 120795 26000003
Mike Harris Other playback operator 120795 26000004
Con Murphy Other standby rigger 120795 26000005
Ken Hawkey Other standby painter 120795 26000006
Steve Williamson Other painter 120795 26000007
Nick Wood Other painter 120795 26000008
Arthur Healey Other painter 120795 26000009
Butch Roper Other painter 120795 26000010
Alan Tagg Other painter 120795 26000011
Dave Thompson Other painter 120795 26000012
Frankie Webster Other chargehand rigger 120795 26000013
Sid Skinner Other rigger 120795 26000014
Danny Webster Other rigger 120795 26000015
Tim Murphy Other electrical rigger 120795 26000016
Alan Williams Other electrical rigger 120795 26000017
Steve Dent Other horsemaster 120795 26000018
Tony Stanton Other copyist 120795 26000019
Gavyn Wright Other leader 120795 26000020
Rosie Bedford-Stradling Other unit nurse 120795 26000021
Ken Whitfield Other military extras supplier 120795 26000022
John Buckley Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000024
Malcolm Burgess Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000025
Bob Crowdey Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000026
Pene Delmage Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000027
Joe Dunton Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000028
John Ensby Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000029
Paul Olliver Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000030
Ron Pearce Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000031
Tony Athaide Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000032
Tasso Katselas Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000033
Jane Katselas Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000034
Graham Bradstreet Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000035
David Elstein Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000036
Michael Foster Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000037
Roger Holmes Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000038
Premila Hoon Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000039
Linda James Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000040
Robert Little Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000041
Anday McCarron Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000042
Nigel Palmer Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000043
Simon Perry Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000044
Kate Wilson Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000045
Ann Wingate Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000046
Charles McDonald Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000001
Patricia Johnson Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000002
Synopsis
This compelling story of power and political intrigue portrays Richard III as England's most ruthless monarch, a charismatic malcontent who accedes to the throne through a delicious mix of treachery, seduction and murder. However, this adaptation is offered with a distinctive twist. Taking the characters and action out of Elizabethan times, the story is set in an imagined London of the 1930s. Richard speaks his famous lines as Shakespeare wrote them, even as he conquers the throne with media savvy, black-shirted thugs and heavy artillery.