The Contender (2000)

Contender
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating R
Runtime 2hr
Genres Drama, Thriller
Keywords political
Status Released
US Release Date
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Gary Oldman Actor Shelly Runyon 1 1000001
Joan Allen Actor Laine Hanson 1 1000002
Jeff Bridges Actor President Jackson Evans 1 1000003
Christian Slater Actor Reginald Webster 1 1000004
Sam Elliott Actor Kermit Newman 1 1000005
William Petersen Actor Jack Hathaway 1 1000006
Saul Rubinek Actor Jerry Toliver 1 1000007
Philip Hall Actor Oscar Billings 1 1000008
Mike Binder Actor Lewis Hollis 1 1000009
Robin Thomas Actor William Hanson 1 1000010
Mariel Hemingway Actor Cynthia Lee 1 1000011
Kathryn Morris Actor Paige Willomina 1 1000012
Kristen Shaw Actor Fiona Hathaway 1 1000013
Douglas Urbanski Actor Makerowitz 1 1000014
Noah Fryrear Actor Timmy 1 1000015
Angelica Torn Actor Dierdra 1 1000016
Joe Taylor Actor Paul Smith 1 1000017
Kevin Geer Actor Congressman Skakle 1 1000018
Doug Roberts Actor Congressman Harding 1 1000019
Bev Appleton Actor Congressman Marshall 1 1000020
Sandra Register Actor Glenda 1 1000021
Tony Booth Actor Peter Crenshaw 1 1000022
Andrew Boothby Actor Steve Poullet 1 1000023
Irene Ziegler Actor Maggie Runyon 1 1000024
Del Driver Actor Director Friend 1 1000025
Sean Pratt Actor Wilke 1 1000026
Bill Bevins Actor Anchorman 1 1000027
Ed Sala Actor Show Produder 1 1000028
Kirk Penberthy Actor Stevenson 1 1000029
Justin Dray Actor Stagehand 1 1000030
Jackie Laubacher Actor Reporter No 4 1 1000031
David Bridgewater Actor Aide 1 1000032
Kevin Grantz Actor Secret Service Chief 1 1000033
Michael Kennedy Actor Congressman Fletcher 1 1000034
David Londoner Actor Congressman Jones 1 1000035
Billy Dye Actor Waiter 1 1000036
Larry King Actor Himself 1 1000037
Abu Hunter Actor Amit Mehta 1 1000038
Greg Cooper Actor Ted Edwards 1 1000039
J Shonka Actor Cappy 1 1000040
Scott Powell Actor (credited as Scoot Powell) 1 1000041
Catherine Schaffner Actor Patricia Lavameer 1 1000042
Stan Kelly Actor Alan 1 1000043
William Chandler Actor Personal Waiter 1 1000044
Liz Marks Actor Sheila 1 1000045
Robert Harvey Actor Lobbyist 1 1000046
Steve Hurwitz Actor Lobbyist 1 1000047
Ric Young Actor Reporter 1 1000048
Sherri Richmond Actor Reporter 1 1000049
Teresa Wells Jones Actor Reporter 1 1000050
Lynn West Actor Reporter 1 1000051
Dave Guertler Actor Reporter 1 1000052
Michael Goodwin Actor Reporter 1 1000053
Heather Rosbeck Actor Elaine Bidwell 1 1000054
Roderick Jimenez Actor Trevor 1 1000055
Donald Campen Actor Sergeant at Arms 1 1000056
Justin Lewis Actor Producer 1 1000057
Fred Iacovo Actor Joe Smith 1 1000058
Dawn Westbrook Actor Secretary 1 1000059
Jolene Carroll Actor Maid 1 1000060
Rod Lurie Director n/a 2 2000001
Marc Frydman Producer n/a 3 3000001
Douglas Urbanski Producer n/a 3 3000002
Willi Baer Producer n/a 3 3000003
James Spies Producer n/a 3 3000004
Rainer Bienger Executive Producer (Cinerenta) 174 3000005
Gary Oldman Executive Producer n/a 174 3000006
Maurice Leblond Executive Producer n/a 174 3000007
Scott Shiffman Co-Producer n/a 170 3000008
Steve Loglisci Co-Producer n/a 170 3000009
Rod Lurie Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Oriana Robertson Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Marco Londoner Assistant Director n/a 163 5000002
Aida Rodgers Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
James Sheridan Assistant Director 2nd assistant director(credited as James Sheridan) 163 5000004
Erica Frauman Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000005
J Smith Location Manager n/a 193 5000006
Karen Golden Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000007
Sven Fahlgren Post-Production Coordinator n/a 120842 5000008
Carol Thomas Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000009
Lisa Brown Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000010
Susan Jones Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000011
Christopher Rock Assistant Location Manager assistant locations 194 5000012
Denis Maloney Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Jack Cooperman Director of Photography underwater director of photography 120780 6000002
Henry Tirl Steadicam Operator "A" camera/Steadicam operator 232 6000003
Alan Aldridge Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000004
Matthew Haskins Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000005
Peter Albert Video Assist/Playback video assist 120899 6000006
Gino Mifsud Photography still photographer 120835 6000007
Jennifer Hill Loader n/a 120956 6000008
Robert Spencer Lighting assistant chief lighting technician 798 6000009
Dave Whitten Color Timer n/a 120921 6000010
Michael Stailey Camera Assistant "B" camera 1st assistant 120867 6000011
Max Fischer Camera Assistant "B" camera 2nd assistant 120867 6000012
Michael Jablow Editor n/a 172 7000001
William Jacobs Editor effects editor 172 7000002
Patricio Libenson Editor effects editor 172 7000003
Matt Beville Editor effects editor 172 7000004
Dean Beville Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000006
Stephanie Flack Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000007
Alexandra Gonzales Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000008
Heather Mullen Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000009
Kindra Marra Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000010
Laura Ridner Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000011
Larry Groupé Music n/a 120781 8000001
Arlene Fishbach Music music consultant 120781 8000002
Wolfgang Mozart Music ("Minuet (from 'Don Giovanni')") 120781 8000003
Frederic Chopin Music ("Polonaise Op 26 No 1") 120781 8000004
David Sabee Music Contractor orchestra contractor 121013 8000005
Richard Harrison Music Editor n/a 214 8000006
Larry Groupé Original Music n/a 120838 8000007
Frank Macchla Original Music n/a 120838 8000008
Bruce Donnelly Original Music n/a 120838 8000009
June Carter Song ("Ring of Fire") 120859 8000011
Merle Kilgore Song ("Ring of Fire") 120859 8000012
Julianna Raye Song n/a 120859 8000013
Alfredo Catalani Song ("Ebben, Ne Andro Lontana (from 'La Wally')") 120859 8000014
Jeff Bridges Song Performer ("Ring of Fire") 120788 8000015
Kim Carnes Song Performer ("Ring of Fire") 120788 8000016
Julianna Raye Song Performer ("Something Peculiar") 120788 8000017
Miriam Gauci Song Performer ("Ebben, Ne Andro Lontana (from 'La Wally')" (BRT Philharmonic Brussels)) 120788 8000018
Alexander Hammond Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Eloise Stammerjohn Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Halina Gebarowicz Art Director n/a 183 9000003
Tim Crane Swing Gang n/a 434 9000004
Gordon McVay Swing Gang n/a 434 9000005
Dane Moore Swing Gang n/a 434 9000006
Mark Hughes Set Dresser on-set dresser 197 9000007
Adam Caperton Set Dresser on-set dresser 197 9000008
Jamie Bishop Set Dresser on-set dresser 197 9000009
Thomas Grimes Set Dresser on-set dresser 197 9000010
Steve Shifflette Lead Person leadman 120957 9000011
Kelly Elam Art Department Coordinator n/a 195 9000012
Fabrizio Sforza Art Department (ake-up) 120843 9000013
Alessandra Sampaolo Art Department (ake-up) 120843 9000014
Marsha Lewis Art Department department(airstylist) 120843 9000015
Mike Ivey Art Assistant art department production assistant 120974 9000016
Mary Slater Casting n/a 179 10000001
Liz Marks Casting (East coast) 179 10000002
Carmen Tetzlaff Casting Associate n/a 160 10000003
Kate Hereford Extras Casting n/a 120851 10000004
Christy Pracht Extras Casting Assistant n/a 120970 10000005
Cynthia Carpenter Supervisor contracts & escrows supervisor 120845 11000001
James Wright Consultant Dolby stereo consultant 120784 12000001
Matthew Jacobsen Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Catherine Incaprera Costumes key costumer(credited as Catharine Incaprera) 120828 13000002
Jo Guthrie Hair key hair 120794 13000003
Wyatt Belton Hair n/a 120794 13000004
Jennifer Rizzo Set Costumer n/a 121008 13000005
Linda Boyland Set Costumer n/a 121008 13000006
Laura Downing Set Costumer n/a 121008 13000007
Hannah Anderson Wardrobe Noah Fryrear's costume provider 120823 13000008
Sister Daniels Wardrobe Supervisor n/a 120908 13000009
Bruce Bell ADR ADR/foley mixer 120912 14000001
Judee Flick ADR Editor n/a 220 14000002
David Butler Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000003
Jon Michaels Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000004
Guy Charbonneau Audio audio recording facilities(Le Mobile) 120810 14000005
Randy Pease Boom Operator n/a 215 14000006
James Bailey Foley foley walker 120961 14000007
Dana Gustafson Foley Editor n/a 221 14000008
Jeffrey Perkins Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000009
Samuel Lehmer Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000010
Stephen Flick Sound Designer n/a 120915 14000011
Ryan Juggler Sound Editor assitant sound editor 229 14000012
Jay Meagher Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000013
Armin Steiner Sound Mixer recorder & mixer 230 14000014
Stephen Flick Sound Supervisor n/a 120883 14000015
Jay Kemp Lighting Technician n/a 120907 15000001
Matthew Doll Key Rigging Grip n/a 120946 15000002
Eric Bartsch Key Grip n/a 263 15000003
John Kimmer Grip n/a 365 15000004
William Boone Grip n/a 365 15000005
Tim Wicks Grip n/a 365 15000006
Michael Flinn Electrician n/a 450 15000007
Russell Wicks Electrician n/a 450 15000008
David Jackson Electrician n/a 450 15000009
Michael Bonsignore Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000010
Christopher Jones Cable Operator cableman 120964 15000011
Greg Martin Best Boy Grip n/a 265 15000012
Charlie Bouis Assistant Engineer n/a 120997 15000013
Jason Taylor Assistant Engineer n/a 120997 15000014
George Sweney Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Harriet Katz-Stevens Post-Production Accountant n/a 120979 16000002
Amanda Curry Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000003
William Immerman Legal Services (Kenoff & Machtinger) 120857 18000001
Gloria Ruiz Legal Services (Kenoff & Machtinger) 120857 18000002
Lloyd Catlitt Stunt Coordinator (credited as Loyd Catlitt) 120804 19000001
Ronnie Rondell Stunts n/a 240 19000002
Caryn Mower Stunts n/a 240 19000003
Hubie Kerns Stunts n/a 240 19000004
Dan Barringer Stunts n/a 240 19000005
Richard Ward Construction Foreman n/a 277 21000001
Harris Chandler Construction Foreman n/a 277 21000002
Chan Mentzer Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000003
Gary Pilkinton Special Effects Foreman n/a 250 23000001
Robert Vazquez Special Effects Coordinator n/a 241 23000002
Michael Clark Special Effects special effects technician 168 23000003
Nina Saxon Main Title Design main & end titles designer(New Wave Entertainment) 120925 23000004
Susan Burig Graphic Designer n/a 120860 23000005
Andrea Levine Assistant Property Master n/a 120969 24000001
Michael Harrell Property Master n/a 120805 24000002
Amit Mehta Assistant (to Rod Lurie) 120820 25000001
Megan Driscoll Assistant (to Gary Oldman) 120820 25000002
Veronique Bouedo Production Assistant n/a 275 25000003
Andrew Carnwath Production Assistant n/a 275 25000004
Jeff Juberget Production Assistant n/a 275 25000005
Victoria Lang Production Assistant n/a 275 25000006
Diana Mendenhall Production Assistant n/a 275 25000007
Brian Murphy Production Assistant n/a 275 25000008
Nathan Murray Production Assistant n/a 275 25000009
Rex Teese Production Assistant n/a 275 25000010
Yori Tondrowski Production Assistant n/a 275 25000011
Ty Williams Production Assistant n/a 275 25000012
Ted Robison Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000013
Bobby Jones Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000014
Robert Foster Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000015
Robin O'Dell Stand-In Joan Allen's stand-in 121015 25000016
Dave Guertler Stand-In Christian Slater's stand-in 121015 25000017
Steve Moore Stand-In Gary Oldman's stand-in 121015 25000018
Jeremy Roberts Production paymaster 120824 25000019
Ted Barela Production crew(Le Mobile/audio recording facilities) 120824 25000020
James Fahlgren Production crew(Le Mobile/audio recording facilities) 120824 25000021
Dirk Vahle Helicopter Pilot n/a 121003 25000022
Arno Andrischok Driver n/a 273 25000023
Ken Arrington Driver n/a 273 25000024
Mike Barbour Driver n/a 273 25000025
Robie Dowdy Driver n/a 273 25000026
Brian Ellis Driver n/a 273 25000027
Bob Foster Driver n/a 273 25000028
James Garrett Driver n/a 273 25000029
Ted Glenn Driver n/a 273 25000030
Kristine Golashesky Driver n/a 273 25000031
April Grantham Driver n/a 273 25000032
BJ Hallett Driver n/a 273 25000033
Bobby Jones Driver n/a 273 25000034
Albert Mitchell Driver n/a 273 25000035
Lee Mitchell Driver n/a 273 25000036
Shelly Newton Driver n/a 273 25000037
Jerry Nuckols Driver n/a 273 25000038
Riley Ordoyne Driver n/a 273 25000039
Tinker Pickens Driver n/a 273 25000040
Robert Proffitt Driver n/a 273 25000041
Ellis Pryor Driver n/a 273 25000042
Bobby Raikes Driver n/a 273 25000043
Steve Robison Driver n/a 273 25000044
Ronald Taylor Driver n/a 273 25000045
Darwin Witte Driver n/a 273 25000046
Charles Laughon Other 24-frame playback 120795 26000001
Jessica Driscoll Other production secretary 120795 26000002
Jennie Robinson Other key greens 120795 26000003
Angela Ratliff Other greensperson 120795 26000004
Michael Clark Other paint foreman 120795 26000005
Cherie Bowers Other on-set painter 120795 26000006
Curtis Moore Other on-set painter 120795 26000007
Jimmy Hanna Other head chef(Hanna Brothers Catering) 120795 26000008
Ryan Murphy Other recorist 120795 26000009
Howard Anderson Other opticals 120795 26000010
Bruce Donnelly Other pianist("Polonaise Op 26 No 1") 120795 26000011
Charlie Bouis Other recordist 120795 26000012
John Carrington Other harpist("Minuet (from 'Don Giovanni')") 120795 26000013
Pamela Dennis Other Joan Allen's & Kristen Shaw's suits & gowns provider 120795 26000014
Donna Case Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000015
John De Simio Publicity publicist 120789 29000001
Synopsis
U.S. Senator Laine Hanson's nomination for Vice President is jeopardized when a sex scandal from her past is revealed. In particular, she is opposed by the Speaker of the House, who will stop at nothing to discredit her. Her confirmation hearings set off a firestorm of controversy as shocking secrets from her past emerge and threaten her personal life as well as her political future. Hanson has what it takes to be a heartbeat away from the presidency. Now she must prove she has the stomach for what it takes to get the job.