Come See the Paradise (1990)

Come See the Paradise
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating R
Runtime 2hr 18mins.
Genres Drama, Romance, Historical
Keywords N/A
Status Released
US Release Date
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Dennis Quaid Actor Jack McGurn 1 1000001
Tamlyn Tomita Actor Lily Kawamura 1 1000002
Sab Shimono Actor Mr Kawamura 1 1000003
Shizuko Hoshi Actor Mrs Kawamura 1 1000004
Stan Egi Actor Charlie Kawamura 1 1000005
Ronald Yamamoto Actor Harry Kawamura 1 1000006
Akemi Nishino Actor Dulcie Kawamura 1 1000007
Naomi Nakano Actor Joyce Kawamura 1 1000008
Brady Tsurutani Actor Frankie Kawamura 1 1000009
Elizabeth Gilliam Actor Young Mini 1 1000010
Shyree Mezick Actor Middle Mini 1 1000011
Caroline King Actor Older Mini 1 1000012
Pruitt Taylor-Vince Actor Augie Farrell 1 1000013
Colm Meaney Actor Gerry McGurn 1 1000014
Becky Baker Actor Marge McGurn 1 1000015
John Finnegan Actor Brennan 1 1000016
Takumaro Ikeguchi Actor Mr Fujioka 1 1000017
Danny Kamekona Actor Mr Nishikawa 1 1000018
Yoshimi Imai Actor Mr Yamanaka 1 1000019
Lenny Imamura Actor Japanese Actor 1 1000020
Goh Misawa Actor Acting Troupe Manager 1 1000021
Sanae Hosaka Actor Social Club Singer 1 1000022
Shuko Akune Actor Reiko Sakoda 1 1000023
Keenan Shimuzu Actor Master of Ceremonies 1 1000024
Dale Ishimoto Actor Mr Ogata 1 1000025
Shinko Isobe Actor Mrs Ogata 1 1000026
Mariko Fujinaka Actor Fumiko 1 1000027
Fred Irinaga Actor Mr Matsui 1 1000028
Tad Horino Actor Mr Noji 1 1000029
George Wilbur Actor 1st Theatre Man 1 1000030
Allan Graf Actor 2nd Theatre Man 1 1000031
Frank Trocha Actor 1st McGurn Child 1 1000032
Tricia Campbell Actor 2nd McGurn Child 1 1000033
Kelsy White Actor 3rd McGurn Child 1 1000034
Cynthia Aso Actor 1st Japanese Girl 1 1000035
Emi Endo Actor 2nd Japanese Girl 1 1000036
Marian Mukogawa Actor Fujioka's Mother 1 1000037
Fran Lucci Actor Dance Hall Singer 1 1000038
John Jensen Actor Dance Hall Band Member 1 1000039
John Mazzocco Actor Dance Hall Band Member 1 1000040
Joe Heinemann Actor Dance Hall Band Member 1 1000041
Michael York Actor Dance Hall Band Member 1 1000042
Mark Earley Actor Wedding Singer 1 1000043
Paul DiCocco Actor Eddie 1 1000044
Joe Lisi Actor Detective 1 1000045
David MacIntyre Actor Santa 1 1000046
Doug MacHugh Actor Store Manager 1 1000047
Howard French Actor Draft Clerk 1 1000048
Gigi Toya Actor Kindergarten Teacher 1 1000049
Don Alder Actor Race Track Soldier 1 1000050
Teri Koide Actor Camp Singer 1 1000051
Jumi Emizawa Actor Camp Singer 1 1000052
Ian Woolf Actor Basic Training Sergeant 1 1000053
Ben Slack Actor Farmer 1 1000054
Bill Ryusaki Actor Issei Gentleman 1 1000055
Ken Katsumoto Actor Kenji 1 1000056
Kim Robillard Actor Road Block Soldier 1 1000057
George Buck Actor 1st Administrator 1 1000058
Kevin McDermott Actor 2nd Administrator 1 1000059
Harunobu Yoshida Actor Demonstrator Leader 1 1000060
David Carpenter Actor Army Captain 1 1000061
Ben DiGregorio Actor FBI Agent 1 1000062
Robert Colesberry Actor Truck Driver 1 1000064
Richard Iwamoto Actor Committee Chairman 1 1000065
Douglas Kato Actor 1st Heckler 1 1000066
Ken Mayeno Actor 2nd Heckler 1 1000067
Makio Sasaki Actor 3rd Heckler 1 1000068
Tommy Allen Actor 1st MP Soldier 1 1000069
John McColpin Actor 2nd MP Soldier 1 1000070
Alan Parker Director n/a 2 2000001
Robert Colesberry Producer n/a 3 3000001
Nellie Nugiel Associate Producer n/a 171 3000002
Alan Parker Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
John Smith Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Aldric Porter Assistant Director n/a 163 5000002
Ian Woolf Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Jeff Okabayashi Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Steve Traxler Location Manager n/a 193 5000005
Rick Dallago Location Manager (Palmdale) 193 5000006
Luca Kouimelis Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000007
Lisa Moran Post-Production Coordinator n/a 120842 5000008
Terri Clemens Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000009
Beth Melnick Location Coordinator n/a 120877 5000010
Don Baldwin Location Coordinator n/a 120877 5000011
Dana Delfs Location Coordinator n/a 120877 5000012
Melinda Iverson Location Coordinator n/a 120877 5000013
George Rask Location Coordinator n/a 120877 5000014
Jeffrey Selis Location Coordinator n/a 120877 5000015
Michael Seresin Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Michael Roberts Camera Operator n/a 239 6000002
Eamonn O'Keeffe Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000003
Ricardo Robinson Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000004
Doug Gilford Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000005
Brian Gaughan Projectionist n/a 121104 6000006
Merrick Morton Photography stills 120835 6000007
Gerry Hambling Editor n/a 172 7000001
Bob Hart Negative Cutting negative cutter 120852 7000002
Caroline Chauncey Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000003
James Cozza Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000004
Randy Edelman Music n/a 120781 8000001
Alan Parker Theme Lyrics lyrics("Jack's Theatre Song") 120861 8000002
Geoffrey Kirkland Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Jim Erickson Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Gretchen Rau Set Decorator set decorator assistant 165 9000003
John Willitt Art Director art direction 183 9000004
William Alford Set Dresser key set dresser 197 9000005
Benjamin Hayden Set Dresser n/a 197 9000006
Christopher Nance Set Dresser n/a 197 9000007
Dale Haugo Scenic Artist head scenic artist 745 9000008
John Kelly Scenic Artist n/a 745 9000009
John Harrington Scenic Artist n/a 745 9000010
Paul Minitello Scenic Artist standby scenic artist 745 9000011
James Feng Assistant Art Director art direction assistant 315 9000012
Steve Arnold Assistant Art Director art direction assistant 315 9000013
John Ceniceros Art Department Coordinator n/a 195 9000014
Sam Iwamoto Art Department sign painter assistant 120843 9000015
John Kagawa Art Department sign painter assistant 120843 9000016
Jose Solis Art Department sign painter assistant 120843 9000017
Lisa Clarkson Milillo Casting n/a 179 10000001
Shari Rhodes Casting n/a 179 10000002
Todd Thaler Casting n/a 179 10000003
Barbara Harris Casting (voice) 179 10000004
Amy Lippens Casting Associate casting assistant 160 10000005
Tanya Sullivan Casting Associate casting assistant 160 10000006
Theora Nichols-McGill Casting Associate casting assistant 160 10000007
Peter Bloor Consultant lighting consultant 120784 12000001
Tracey Trench Research researcher 458 12000002
Alan Poul Film Research Japanese film research associate 121050 12000003
Jane Sonders Translator Japanese translator 741 12000004
Kimiko King Translator Japanese translator 741 12000005
Molly Maginnis Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Donna Casey Costumes key costumer(women) 120828 13000002
Dan Bronson Costumes key costumer(men) 120828 13000003
Cydney Cornell Hair hairstyles 120794 13000004
Robaire Charbonneau Hair hairstyles 120794 13000005
Jacqueline Bordeaux Hair hairstyles 120794 13000006
Paul Leblanc Hairdresser hair designer 121014 13000007
David Forrest Makeup makeup designer 353 13000008
Lydia Milars Makeup n/a 353 13000009
Doreen Van Tyne Makeup n/a 353 13000010
Jennifer Dixon Set Costumer on-set costumer(women) 121008 13000011
Robert Iannaccone Set Costumer on-set costumer(men) 121008 13000012
Suzanne Cranfill Wardrobe Assistant n/a 120809 13000013
Lisa Erndt Wardrobe Assistant n/a 120809 13000014
Tom Johnson Wardrobe Assistant n/a 120809 13000015
Marc-Jon Sullivan Boom Operator n/a 215 14000001
Jeffrey Wilhoit Foley foley sound effects 120961 14000002
Danny Michael Sound production sound 120816 14000003
Andy Nelson Sound sound rerecording mixer 120816 14000004
Robert Glass Sound sound rerecording mixer 120816 14000005
Don Digirolamo Sound sound rerecording mixer 120816 14000006
Bill Phillips Sound Editor sound editor supervisor 229 14000007
Pieter Hubbard Sound Editor n/a 229 14000008
Gary Gerlich Sound Editor n/a 229 14000009
John Phillips Sound Editor n/a 229 14000010
David Grannis Sound Editor sound editor assistant 229 14000011
Scott Shadden Sound Editor sound editor apprentice 229 14000012
Les Percy Key Grip n/a 263 15000001
Robert Leitelt Grip n/a 365 15000002
Charles Smith Grip n/a 365 15000003
Gary Yahn Grip n/a 365 15000004
Michael Trim Gaffer n/a 268 15000005
Jim Donahue Electrician bestboy electrician 450 15000006
Dennis Lootens Electrician n/a 450 15000007
Michael Papadopoulos Electrician n/a 450 15000008
Michael Gall Electrician n/a 450 15000009
Wes Houle Electrician n/a 450 15000010
Mark Lorge Electrician n/a 450 15000011
Willie Mann Dolly Grip bestboy grip 264 15000012
Mike Moad Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000013
Fran Lucci Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Mindy Sheldon Assistant Accountant production accountant assistant 120950 16000002
Lisa Ermatinger Assistant Accountant accounting production assistant 120950 16000003
Anne Gordon Animal Trainer n/a 120962 20000001
Scott Childers Carpenter n/a 529 21000001
Dean Allison Carpenter n/a 529 21000002
Tom McDaniel Carpenter n/a 529 21000003
Jerry Henery Construction Foreman n/a 277 21000004
Bill Bradford Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000005
Mark Fabert Construction construction gang boss 120900 21000006
Stephen Brown Craft Service craft services 120903 22000001
Timothy Oates Craft Service craft services 120903 22000002
Stan Parks Special Effects Coordinator n/a 241 23000001
Kevin Quibell Special Effects Assistant n/a 514 23000002
Guy Faria Special Effects Assistant n/a 514 23000003
Bill Murphy Special Effects Assistant n/a 514 23000004
Margery Gabrielson Graphics sign and graphics artist 120826 23000005
Tom Allen Property Master n/a 120805 24000001
David Allen Props props assistant 120817 24000002
Diana Burton Props props assistant 120817 24000003
Lydia Tanji Assistant costume designer assistant 120820 25000001
Gilly Ruben Assistant (to Alan Parker) 120820 25000002
Dana Sano Assistant (to Robert F Colesberry) 120820 25000003
Evelyn Fitzgerald Production Assistant production coordinator assistant 275 25000004
Walter Kovach Production Assistant n/a 275 25000005
Teresa Tamiyasu Production Assistant n/a 275 25000006
J Shea Production Assistant n/a 275 25000007
Ernest Molina Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000008
William Schwanke Transportation Co-Captain n/a 120973 25000009
Harry Hill Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000010
Bart Heimburger Transportation picture car assistant 120992 25000011
John McColpin Set Production Assistant on-set production assistant 371 25000012
Michael Schenk Set Production Assistant on-set production assistant 371 25000013
Eileen McCahill Production production office staff member 120824 25000014
Whitney Willard Production production office staff member 120824 25000015
Mariko Fujinaka Production production office staff member 120824 25000016
Heather Terzieff Production production office staff member 120824 25000017
Isabelle DeGeofroy Apprentice apprentice editor 120976 25000018
Fran Barth Other buyer 120795 26000001
Shari Griffin Other draper 120795 26000002
Michael Siver Other head greensman 120795 26000003
Lisa Stein Other draftsman 120795 26000004
Richard Padgett Other picture car coordinator 120795 26000005
Jo Smith Other studio teacher 120795 26000006
Judy Malinoski Other nurse 120795 26000007
Nancy Seltzer Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000001
Synopsis
An interracial romance, set against the backdrop of World War II and the internment of Asian-Americans in relocation camps.