Signs of Life (1989)

Signs of Life
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating PG 13
Runtime 1hr 35mins.
Genres Drama, Comedy
Keywords N/A
Status Released
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
George Hock Electrician bestboy electrician 450 15000006
Dan Gillham Gaffer n/a 268 15000005
K C Pierson Electrician n/a 450 15000007
Donna Vega Electrician n/a 450 15000008
David LaRue Electrician n/a 450 15000009
Rick Perkins Grip n/a 365 15000004
Richard Crompton Grip n/a 365 15000003
Andy Aaron Sound Effects sound effects recording 120868 14000010
Rick Waddell Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000011
Manny Vouniozos Key Grip n/a 263 15000001
Chuck Bukey Grip n/a 365 15000002
Chuck Esty Electrician n/a 450 15000010
Jerry Cox Dolly Grip bestboy grip 264 15000011
C Bernie Johnson Stunts n/a 240 19000004
Raymond Mendez Animal Wrangler bee wrangler 120863 20000001
Buck Flagg Carpenter lead carpenter 529 21000001
Steve Small Carpenter n/a 529 21000002
Jeffrey Lee Gibson Stunts n/a 240 19000003
Jack McLaughlin Stunts n/a 240 19000002
Nick Pappanickolous Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000012
Craig Cannold Production Auditor n/a 120815 16000001
Richard Heller Legal Counsel n/a 120913 18000001
Cliff Cudney Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Phillip Pucci Sound Editor sound editor apprentice 229 14000009
John Gilroy Sound Editor sound editor assistant 229 14000008
George Monteiro Translator Portuguese translation 741 12000003
Joe Violante Technical Advisor (dailies) 537 12000002
Onesimo Almeida Translator Portuguese translation 741 12000004
Jeffrey Ullman Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Hiram Ortiz Hair hairstyles 120794 13000002
Aldina Marques Consultant (Portuguese) 120784 12000001
Andy Arey Supervisor marine supervisor 120845 11000002
Donna Jacobson Casting Associate casting director associate 160 10000002
Laura Butterworth Casting Associate casting assistant(location) 160 10000003
Polly Wilkinson Casting Associate casting assistant(extras) 160 10000004
George Hock Supervisor underwater supervisor 120845 11000001
Hiram Ortiz Makeup makeup designer 353 13000003
Clara Martiny Makeup Assistant n/a 121007 13000004
Mel Zelniker Sound sound rerecording mixer 120816 14000004
Michael Kirchberger Sound Editor n/a 229 14000005
Neal Kaufman Sound Editor n/a 229 14000006
Daniel Korintus Sound Editor sound editor assistant 229 14000007
Christopher O'Donnell Boom Operator n/a 215 14000003
Saverio Camporeale ADR Editor ADR editor assistant 220 14000002
Diane Lee Wardrobe Assistant n/a 120809 13000005
Susan Picinich Wardrobe Assistant n/a 120809 13000006
Pat Sanftner Wardrobe Supervisor n/a 120908 13000007
Martin Levenstein ADR Editor n/a 220 14000001
Peter Syrett Carpenter n/a 529 21000003
West Bartlett Carpenter n/a 529 21000004
Nia Lewis Production Assistant (art department) 275 25000025
Pete Thurell Production Assistant (art department) 275 25000024
L Murray Jamison Production Assistant (art department) 275 25000026
Tim Hunter Production Assistant (art department) 275 25000027
Betsy Parish Office Assistant n/a 120996 25000028
James Kadonoff Production Assistant (art direction) 275 25000023
Dolly Hall Production Assistant (art direction) 275 25000022
Alan Breton Production Assistant (unit department) 275 25000018
Billy A Crawford Production Assistant (unit department) 275 25000019
Robert Jackson Production Assistant (unit department) 275 25000020
Paul Cremo Production Assistant (art direction) 275 25000021
Tom Duym Pilot boat pilot 570 25000029
Cal Lawson Pilot boat pilot 570 25000030
Dean Pike Other boat restoration(Maria Isabella) 120795 26000005
Joe Mini Other optical effects 120795 26000006
Joseph Iannuzzi Other optical effects 120795 26000007
Steven Zeller Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000001
Nick Kudahy Other production intern 120795 26000004
Steven Rood Other production intern 120795 26000003
Dale Johnson Driver honeywagon driver 273 25000031
Andrew Doerfer Apprentice apprentice editor 120976 25000032
Stacy Auerhan Other travel agent 120795 26000001
Mary Serradas Other production intern 120795 26000002
Greg Day Production Assistant (unit department) 275 25000017
Dan Collins Production Assistant (unit department) 275 25000016
Phil Shirey Property Master n/a 120805 24000002
Tom Duym Assistant assistance 120820 25000001
Michael Eliasberg Assistant assistance 120820 25000002
Tim Smith Assistant assistance 120820 25000003
Amy Mouser Assistant Props property assistant 120904 24000001
Kenneth Stytzer Main Title Design n/a 120925 23000002
Will Sweeney Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000005
David Smalladge Catering caterer 120954 22000001
Stewart Blackburn Catering caterer 120954 22000002
Moses Weitzman Titles titles and optical effects 120825 23000001
Jeff Armstrong Assistant assistance 120820 25000004
Alta Ashley Assistant assistance 120820 25000005
Rusty Duym Assistant assistance 120820 25000012
Bob Quinn Assistant assistance 120820 25000013
Helene Quinn Assistant assistance 120820 25000014
Sidney Brammer Production Assistant production coordinator assistant 275 25000015
Mame Duym Assistant assistance 120820 25000011
Roger Stone Assistant assistance 120820 25000010
Herbert Carter Assistant assistance 120820 25000006
Odete Amarelo Assistant assistance 120820 25000007
George Freeman Assistant assistance 120820 25000008
Jim Corscaden Assistant assistance 120820 25000009
Douglas Aibel Casting n/a 179 10000001
Paul Kramer Dresser n/a 120967 9000009
Mark Malone Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Cary Brokaw Executive Producer n/a 174 3000004
Daniel Lupi Unit Manager n/a 120832 5000001
W T Viscidi Production Manager n/a 305 5000002
Matthew Carlisle Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Lindsay Law Executive Producer n/a 174 3000003
Andrew Reichsman Producer n/a 3 3000002
Brooke Lawsing Actor Carrie Alder 1 1000026
Margaret McFarland Actor Alder Baby 1 1000027
John Coles Director n/a 2 2000001
Marcus Viscidi Producer n/a 3 3000001
Shiho Ito Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Jill Cohen Location Manager n/a 193 5000005
Tony Jonaitis Projectionist location projectionist 121104 6000004
Betsy Parish Projectionist location projectionist 121104 6000005
Sara Todd Photography stills 120835 6000006
Fred Heid Color Timer n/a 120921 6000007
Butch Pierson Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000003
Frederick Iannone Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000002
Jeannie Talbot Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000006
Denise Pinckley Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000007
Jimmy Vestal Assistant Unit Manager n/a 313 5000008
Elliot Davis Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Anna Bensaud Actor Dee Dee Alder 1 1000025
Deanna Duclos Actor Amy Alder 1 1000024
Will Patton Actor Mr Coughlin Sr 1 1000008
Mary-Louise Parker Actor Charlotte 1 1000009
Georgia Engel Actor Betty 1 1000010
Martin Shakar Actor Mr Castanho 1 1000011
Kathy Bates Actor Mary Beth Alder 1 1000007
Kate Reid Actor Mrs Wrangway 1 1000006
Vincent D'Onofrio Actor Daryl Monahan 1 1000002
Beau Bridges Actor John Alder 1 1000003
Kevin O'Connor Actor Eddie Johnson 1 1000004
Michael Lewis Actor Joey Monahan 1 1000005
Matthew Cowles Actor Gasoline Attendant 1 1000012
Don Saunders Actor Radio Announcer 1 1000013
Alex Goulart Jr. Actor 1st Male Castanho 1 1000020
Manuel Januario Actor 2nd Male Castanho 1 1000021
Odete Amarelo Actor Female Castanho 1 1000022
Danielle DuClos Actor Jane Alder 1 1000023
Graciella Lecube Actor Mrs Castanho 1 1000019
Wellington Santos Actor Carlos Castanho 1 1000018
Brad Sullivan Actor Lobsterman 1 1000014
Ralph Williams Actor Ernie 1 1000015
Lazaro Perez Actor Uncle Reinaldo 1 1000016
Paul Cunha Actor Jaime Castanho 1 1000017
Angelo Corrao Editor n/a 172 7000001
Bill Anderson Editor n/a 172 7000002
Carlene Carter Song Performer ("Cry") 120788 8000029
Ecos do Alentejo Song Performer ("Comadre Maria Francisca") 120788 8000028
Paul Rodricks Song Performer ("Even a Good Love") 120788 8000030
Fantastic Baggys Song Performer ("Let's Make the Most of Summer") 120788 8000031
Johnny Horton Song Performer ("Whispering Pines") 120788 8000032
Surreal McCoys Song Performer ("Marionette Woke Up") 120788 8000027
Eddie Cochran Song Performer ("Love Again") 120788 8000026
Terra A Terra Song n/a 120859 8000022
Julio Pereira Song n/a 120859 8000023
The Tokens Song Performer ("The Lion Sleeps Tonight (Wimoweh) (Mbube)") 120788 8000024
Luke Smathers String Band Song Performer ("Maiden's Prayer" "Miller Blues") 120788 8000025
Elton Britt Song Performer ("That's How the Yodel Was Born") 120788 8000033
Terra A Terra Song Performer ("Dancando Pulirando") 120788 8000034
Kalina Ivanov Storyboard Artist n/a 199 9000005
Elizabeth Linn Scenic Artist lead scenic artist 745 9000006
Michael Biggie Scenic Artist n/a 745 9000007
Steven K Barnett Dresser lead dresser 120967 9000008
Beth A Rubino Art Director art direction 183 9000004
Gail Sonnenfeld Set Decorator set decorator assistant 165 9000003
Julio Pereira Song Performer ("Viva O Poder Popular") 120788 8000035
The Fleetwoods Song Performer ("Mr Blue") 120788 8000036
Howard Cummings Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Jeanette Scott Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Dewayne Blackwell Song ("Mr Blue") 120859 8000021
H Halsey Song ("Whispering Pines") 120859 8000020
Joan Franklin Music Editor music editor assistant 214 8000004
Solomon Linda Song ("The Lion Sleeps Tonight (Wimoweh) (Mbube)") 120859 8000005
Paul Campbell Song ("The Lion Sleeps Tonight (Wimoweh) (Mbube)") 120859 8000006
Hugo Peretti Song ("The Lion Sleeps Tonight (Wimoweh) (Mbube)" (new lyrics and revised music)) 120859 8000007
Thomas Drescher Music Editor n/a 214 8000003
Chas Clifton Music music engineer 120781 8000002
Martin Levenstein Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000003
James Rutenbeck Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000004
Pierre Kahn Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000005
Howard Shore Music n/a 120781 8000001
Albert Stanton Song ("The Lion Sleeps Tonight (Wimoweh) (Mbube)" (new lyrics and revised music)) 120859 8000008
George David Weiss Song ("The Lion Sleeps Tonight (Wimoweh) (Mbube)" (new lyrics and revised music)) 120859 8000009
Carlene Carter Song n/a 120859 8000016
Paul Rodricks Song n/a 120859 8000017
Phil F Sloan Song ("Let's Make the Most of Summer") 120859 8000018
Steve Barri Song ("Let's Make the Most of Summer") 120859 8000019
Neal Thomas Song ("Marionette Woke Up") 120859 8000015
Slim Miller Song ("Miller Blues") 120859 8000014
Luigi Creatore Song ("The Lion Sleeps Tonight (Wimoweh) (Mbube)" (new lyrics and revised music)) 120859 8000010
Domingos G Costa Song ("Destino (Fado Menor)") 120859 8000011
Bob Wills Song ("Maiden's Prayer") 120859 8000012
Sharon Sheeley Song ("Love Again") 120859 8000013
Arthur Kennedy Actor Owen Coughlin 1 1000001
Synopsis
Story follows 24 hours in the lives of a group of people in a small fishing village in Maine.