Die Hard (1988)

  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Don McGovern Stunts n/a 240 19000019
Michael Marasco Stunts n/a 240 19000018
Fred Lerner Stunts n/a 240 19000017
Julius LeFlore Stunts n/a 240 19000016
Alan Oliney Stunts n/a 240 19000020
Victor Paul Stunts n/a 240 19000021
Bernie Pock Stunts n/a 240 19000025
Steve Picerni Stunts n/a 240 19000024
Paul Picerni Jr. Stunts n/a 240 19000023
Charlie Picerni Stunts n/a 240 19000022
Henry Kingi Stunts n/a 240 19000015
Keil Johnson Stunts n/a 240 19000014
Brian Christensen Stunts n/a 240 19000007
Kurt Bryant Stunts n/a 240 19000006
Jophery Brown Stunts n/a 240 19000005
Nick Brett Stunts n/a 240 19000004
Gil Combs Stunts n/a 240 19000008
Kerrie Cullen Stunts n/a 240 19000009
Norman Howell Stunts n/a 240 19000013
Randy Hall Stunts n/a 240 19000012
Andrew Epper Stunts n/a 240 19000011
Kenny Endoso Stunts n/a 240 19000010
Chad Randall Stunts n/a 240 19000026
R A Rondell Stunts n/a 240 19000027
William R Aldridge Special Effects Foreman n/a 250 23000001
Tony Kerum Catering caterer 120954 22000002
Rick Chavez Craft Service n/a 120903 22000001
Bruce Gfeller Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000004
Thaine Morris Special Effects Foreman (Boss Film) 250 23000002
Richard Edlund Visual Effects visual effects producer 419 23000003
Jarek Alfer Visual Effects modelmaker(Boss Film) 419 23000007
Patrick McClung Visual Effects modelmaker(Boss Film) 419 23000006
Virgil Mirano Visual Effects stills special visual effects(Boss Film) 419 23000005
Gene Whiteman Visual Effects engineer special visual effects(Boss Film) 419 23000004
Dick Girod Construction Foreman construction paint foreman 277 21000003
Steve Callas Construction Foreman n/a 277 21000002
Steve Vandeman Stunts n/a 240 19000031
Russell Solberg Stunts n/a 240 19000030
John Sherrod Stunts n/a 240 19000029
Benjamin Rosenberg Stunts n/a 240 19000028
George Wilber Stunts n/a 240 19000032
Glenn Wilder Stunts n/a 240 19000033
Milius Romyn Construction Foreman model construction foreman(Boss FIlm) 277 21000001
John C. Meier Stunts n/a 240 19000035
Dick Ziker Stunts n/a 240 19000034
Janet Brady Stunts n/a 240 19000003
Ken Bates Stunts n/a 240 19000002
Robert Renga Sound sound recording 120816 14000021
Richard Overton Sound sound rerecording mixer 120816 14000020
Kevin F Cleary Sound sound rerecording mixer 120816 14000019
Don Bassman Sound sound rerecording mixer 120816 14000018
Craig Heath Sound sound recording 120816 14000022
Destiny Borden Sound Editor sound editor assistant 229 14000023
David Stone Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000027
Richard Shorr Sound Effects n/a 120868 14000026
Stephen Hunter Flick Sound Effects n/a 120868 14000025
Oscar Mitt Sound Editor sound editor assistant 229 14000024
Lee Tinkham Foley Mixer n/a 224 14000017
Rick Mitchell Foley Editor n/a 221 14000016
Matthew Peerce ADR Editor ADR editor apprentice 220 14000009
Lisa M Risen ADR Editor ADR editor apprentice 220 14000008
Sherrie Bayer Burke ADR Editor ADR editor assistant 220 14000007
Rosemarie Wheeler ADR Editor ADR editor assistant 220 14000006
Kevin E Carpenter ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000010
Norman B Schwartz ADR/Dialogue Editor post-production dialogue 120939 14000011
Ron Bartlett Foley Editor n/a 221 14000015
Robin Harlan Foley n/a 120961 14000014
Vanessa Theme Ament Foley n/a 120961 14000013
Dennis Jones Boom Operator n/a 215 14000012
Catherine Shorr Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000028
Al Overton Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000029
Michael Franz Best Boy bestboy 120885 15000015
Todd Overton Cable Operator n/a 120964 15000014
Glenn R Davis Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000013
John Donnelly Dolly Grip bestboy grip 264 15000012
Blaise Dahlquist Best Boy bestboy 120885 15000016
Maryjane Zelicskovics Production Accountant (Boss Film) 282 16000001
Charles Picerni Sr. Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Jyllel Syage Assistant Accountant production accountant assistant 120950 16000004
Alison Harstedt Assistant Accountant production accountant assistant 120950 16000003
K Lenna Kunkel Production Accountant n/a 282 16000002
Bernie Schwartz Dolly Grip bestboy grip 264 15000011
Doug Yonker Electrician n/a 450 15000010
Brian Joe Holechek Grip n/a 365 15000004
Patrick Van Auken Key Grip key grip special visual effects(Boss Film) 263 15000003
William E Decker III Key Grip n/a 263 15000002
Robert Eyslee Lighting Technician lighting technician special visual effects(Boss Film) 120907 15000001
Matthew Nelson Grip n/a 365 15000005
Jim Rankin Grip n/a 365 15000006
Steven C Hodge Electrician n/a 450 15000009
Brink Brydon Electrician n/a 450 15000008
Ed Ayer Gaffer n/a 268 15000007
Kent Gebo Visual Effects modelmaker(Boss Film) 419 23000008
Bruce MacRae Visual Effects modelmaker(Boss Film) 419 23000009
Dean Mason Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000028
Tamara Smith Production Associate n/a 120822 25000027
Phil Robinson Production Assistant n/a 275 25000026
Frank Reinhard Production Assistant n/a 275 25000025
Jim Nordberg Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000029
Myra L Hill Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000030
Chuck Tamburro Pilot n/a 570 25000034
Alan Purwin Pilot n/a 570 25000033
Peter McKernan Pilot n/a 570 25000032
Michael Blaze Property Master Assistant n/a 120975 25000031
Lisa Miller Production Assistant n/a 275 25000024
Kari Ann Messina Production Assistant n/a 275 25000023
Maria Morris Assistant assistance(Century Park Place Condominiums) 120820 25000016
Jim Gembala Assistant assistance(Century Hill Condominiums) 120820 25000015
Eli Tawil Assistant assistance(Los Angeles Police Department) 120820 25000014
George Meehan Assistant assistance(Motion Picture Coordination Office) 120820 25000013
Georgian Francisco Assistant assistance(Century Plaza Hotel & Tower) 120820 25000017
Patty Brewer Assistant assistance(Century Plaza Towers) 120820 25000018
Brook Altman Production Assistant n/a 275 25000022
Lisa Krepela Production Assistant technical production assistant(Boss Film) 275 25000021
Meg Freeman Production Assistant technical production assistant(Boss Film) 275 25000020
Maura Alvarez Production Assistant technical production assistant(Boss Film) 275 25000019
Michael Tamburro Pilot n/a 570 25000035
Tony Tamburro Pilot n/a 570 25000036
Bobby Bass Other special weapons training 120795 26000015
Stanley Webber Other picture car coordinator 120795 26000014
Marilynn B Frank Other first-aid 120795 26000013
Ken Dudderar Other precision cinetechnician(Boss Film) 120795 26000012
Phyllis Drury Other machine operator 120795 26000016
Ken Stone Other maintenance engineer 120795 26000017
Andrew Lipschultz Publicity publicity coordinator 120789 29000001
Tod M Volpe Other ceramic vessels supplier 120795 26000020
Paul Chaleff Other ceramic vessels supplier 120795 26000019
Jack Crain Other knives supplier 120795 26000018
Philip Crescenzo Other electronics engineer(Boss Film) 120795 26000011
Mark West Other design engineer(Boss Film) 120795 26000010
Mike DeMeyer Other musco light operator 120795 26000004
Ron Kunecke Other musco light operator 120795 26000003
Roger Spurgeon Other musco light operator 120795 26000002
Michael Papac Other weapons specialist 120795 26000001
Brad Chelesvig Other musco light operator 120795 26000005
Don Fly Other financial officer(Boss Film) 120795 26000006
Daniel Hutten Other effects technician(Boss Film) 120795 26000009
Peter Yanovitch Other optical line-up(Boss Film) 120795 26000008
Kevin Clark Other optical line-up(Boss Film) 120795 26000007
Dick Beving Assistant assistance(Motion Picture Coordination Office) 120820 25000012
Alan Pena Assistant assistance(KTTV) 120820 25000011
Bruno VanZeebroeck Special Effects Assistant n/a 514 23000024
James D Camomile Special Effects Assistant n/a 514 23000023
Paul Jenson Special Effects negative developer special visual effects(Boss Film) 168 23000022
Patrick Gordon Special Effects special effects transportation 168 23000021
Andrew Sebok Special Effects Assistant n/a 514 23000025
Jay Bartus Special Effects Assistant n/a 514 23000026
Darrell Pritchett Special Effects Assistant n/a 514 23000030
Larry DeUnger Special Effects Assistant n/a 514 23000029
Dennis Dion Special Effects Assistant n/a 514 23000028
Richard L Thompson Special Effects Assistant n/a 514 23000027
Al DeSarro Special Effects Coordinator n/a 241 23000020
Aaron G Green Visual Effects butterfly wing bridge model supplier(Frank Lloyd Wright Foundation) 419 23000019
Alan Faucher Visual Effects modelmaker(standby) (Boss Film) 419 23000013
Dana Yuricich Visual Effects modelmaker(Boss Film) 419 23000012
Dennis Schultz Visual Effects modelmaker(Boss Film) 419 23000011
Suzy Schneider Visual Effects modelmaker(Boss Film) 419 23000010
Richard Chronister Visual Effects model electronics(Boss Film) 419 23000014
Robert Johnston Visual Effects model effects key man(Boss Film) 419 23000015
John L Jensen Visual Effects illustrator 419 23000018
Ron Gress Visual Effects model painter(Boss Film) 419 23000017
Paul Sabourin Visual Effects model effects(Boss Film) 419 23000016
Joe Ramsey Special Effects Assistant n/a 514 23000031
Jay M Hirsch Special Effects Assistant n/a 514 23000032
Ladd Rosenberg-Vance Assistant (to Joel Silver) 120820 25000004
Susan Joy Beallor Assistant (to Joel Silver) 120820 25000003
Shari Schneider Assistant (to Lawrence Gordon) 120820 25000002
Kellett Tighe Assistant (to Lawrence Gordon) 120820 25000001
Carol Land Assistant (to John McTiernan) 120820 25000005
Pamela Alessandrelli Assistant (to John McTiernan) 120820 25000006
Kevin Barlia Assistant dialogue editor assistant 120820 25000010
Clare Leavenworth Assistant (to Bruce Willis) 120820 25000009
Deborah Johnson Assistant (to Bruce Willis) 120820 25000008
Annie Saunders Assistant (to Charles Gordon) 120820 25000007
Tom Tomlinson Property Master n/a 120805 24000001
Matthew Yuricich Matte Painter matte artist(Boss Film) 120959 23000042
Michael A Tice Special Effects Assistant n/a 514 23000036
Hal Bigger Special Effects Assistant n/a 514 23000035
Richard Zarro Special Effects Assistant n/a 514 23000034
Steve Suits Special Effects Assistant n/a 514 23000033
Kelly Kerby Effects Assistant stage assistant special visual effects(Boss Film) 120922 23000037
Chrissa Owens Effects Assistant stage assistant special visual effects(Boss Film) 120922 23000038
David Schwartz Miniatures miniature moldmaker(Boss Film) 121083 23000041
Samuel Recinos Animation Supervisor technical animation supervisor(Boss Film) 120918 23000040
Jeff Rand Effects Assistant stage assistant special visual effects(Boss Film) 120922 23000039
Bill Voigtlander ADR Editor n/a 220 14000005
Ronald Sinclair ADR Editor n/a 220 14000004
Lawrence Gordon Producer n/a 3 3000001
Beau Marks Director 2nd unit director 2 2000002
John McTiernan Director n/a 2 2000001
Michele Laybourn Actor Girl in Window 1 1000060
Joel Silver Producer n/a 3 3000002
Charles Gordon Executive Producer n/a 174 3000003
Roderick Thorp Source Material (from novel) n/a 120793 4000003
Steven De Souza Screenplay n/a 120778 4000002
Jeb Stuart Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Beau Marks Associate Producer n/a 171 3000004
P Randall Bowers Actor Kissing Man 1 1000059
Jon E Greene Actor Boy at Airport 1 1000058
Bill Margolin Actor Producer 1 1000051
Fred Lerner Actor Guard 1 1000050
Rick Cicetti Actor Guard 1 1000049
Tracy Reiner Actor Thornburg's Assistant 1 1000048
Bob Jennings Actor Cameraman 1 1000052
Bruce P Schultz Actor Cameraman 1 1000053
Terri Lynn Doss Actor Girl at Airport 1 1000057
Stella Hall Actor Stewardess 1 1000056
Robert Lesser Actor Businessman 1 1000055
David Katz Actor Soundman 1 1000054
Beau Marks Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Benjamin Rosenberg Assistant Director n/a 163 5000002
M Todd Henry Camera Operator n/a 239 6000005
Michael Scott Camera Operator n/a 239 6000004
Mike Ferris Camera Operator n/a 239 6000003
William Neil Director of Photography director of photography special visual effects(Boss Film) 120780 6000002
James Sleeper Camera Operator Optical Camera Operator(Boss Film) 239 6000006
Clinton Palmer Camera Operator camera operator special visual effects(Boss Film) 239 6000007
Gregory L McMurry Video video and graphic displays(Video Image) 120800 6000011
Richard Hollander Video video and graphic displays(Video Image) 120800 6000010
Rhonda Gunner Video video and graphic displays(Video Image) 120800 6000009
Stefanie Wiseman Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera special visual effects(Boss Film) 120849 6000008
Jan De Bont Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Paula Foster DGA Trainee n/a 120878 5000012
Ken H Rosen Location Manager n/a 193 5000006
Joel B Marx Location Manager n/a 193 5000005
Michael Alan Kahn Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Terry Miller Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Marion Tumen Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000007
Michael Van Himbergen Production Coordinator (Boss Film) 162 5000008
Antoinette Simmrin Location Assistant location manager assistant 120947 5000011
Elizabeth Galloway Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000010
Dana Lynne Taylor Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000009
Mark Goldstein Actor Station Manager 1 1000047
Kip Waldo Actor Convenience Store Clerk 1 1000046
Gerard Bonn Actor Kristoff--Terrorist 1 1000016
Lorenzo Caccialanza Actor Marco--Terrorist 1 1000015
Joey Plewa Actor Alexander--Terrorist 1 1000014
Clarence Gilyard Actor Theo--Terrorist 1 1000013
Dennis Hayden Actor Eddie--Terrorist 1 1000017
Al Leong Actor Uli--Terrorist 1 1000018
Robert Davi Actor Big Johnson 1 1000022
Wilhelm Von Homburg Actor James--Terrorist 1 1000021
Hans Buhringer Actor Fritz--Terrorist 1 1000020
Gary Roberts Actor Heinrich--Terrorist 1 1000019
Andreas Wisniewski Actor Tony--Terrorist 1 1000012
Bruno Doyon Actor Franco--Terrorist 1 1000011
De'Voreaux White Actor Argyle 1 1000005
Paul Gleason Actor Dwayne T Robinson 1 1000004
Reginald Veljohnson Actor Sergeant Al Powell 1 1000003
Bonnie Bedelia Actor Holly Gennaro McClane 1 1000002
William Atherton Actor Thornburg 1 1000006
Hart Bochner Actor Ellis 1 1000007
Alexander Godunov Actor Karl--Terrorist 1 1000010
Alan Rickman Actor Hans Gruber--Terrorist 1 1000009
James Shigeta Actor Takagi 1 1000008
Grand L Bush Actor Little Johnson 1 1000023
Bill Marcus Actor City Engineer 1 1000024
Rebecca Broussard Actor Hostage 1 1000039
Scot Bennett Actor Hostage 1 1000038
Selma Archerd Actor Hostage 1 1000037
Shelley Pogoda Actor Dispatcher 1 1000036
Kate Finlayson Actor Hostage 1 1000040
Shanna Higgins Actor Hostage 1 1000041
Betty Carvalho Actor Paulina 1 1000045
Noah Land Actor John Jr 1 1000044
Taylor Fry Actor Lucy McClane 1 1000043
Kym Malin Actor Hostage 1 1000042
Diana James Actor Supervisor 1 1000035
Mary Ellen Trainor Actor Gail Wallens 1 1000034
Dustyn Taylor Actor Ginny 1 1000028
Carmine Zozzora Actor Rivers 1 1000027
Matt Landers Actor Captain Mitchell 1 1000026
Rick Ducommun Actor City Worker 1 1000025
George Christy Actor Hasseldorf 1 1000029
Tony Peck Actor Young Cop 1 1000030
David Ursin Actor Harvey Johnson 1 1000033
Richard Parker Actor Man 1 1000032
Cheryl Baker Actor Woman 1 1000031
John C Wash Video video and graphic displays(Video Image) 120800 6000012
Alex Algarin Projectionist dubbing projectionist 121104 6000013
Jimmy Jay Hinkle Art Department production painter 120843 9000017
Craig Edgar Assistant Art Director art direction assistant 315 9000016
William J Durrell Jr. Assistant Art Director art direction assistant 315 9000015
Bill Fannon Jr. Lead Person leadman 120957 9000014
Jackie Burch Casting n/a 179 10000001
Carl Joy Casting (extras) 179 10000002
Chris Regan Supervisor optical department supervisor(Boss Film) 120845 11000003
Riley Kathryn Ellis Executive in Charge of Production n/a 118217 11000002
Lloyd Levin Executive in Charge of Production n/a 118217 11000001
Ferne Cassel Casting Associate n/a 160 10000003
Steve Nelson Set Dresser n/a 197 9000013
Donald Kaeding Set Dresser n/a 197 9000012
E.C. Chen Set Designer n/a 202 9000005
Brent Boates Art Director visual effects art direction(Boss Film) 183 9000004
John R Jensen Art Director art direction 183 9000003
Phil M Leonard Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Roland E Hill Jr. Set Designer n/a 202 9000006
Richard Boris Set Dresser n/a 197 9000007
Kirk B Jones Set Dresser n/a 197 9000011
Efrain Gonzalez Set Dresser n/a 197 9000010
Gus Feederle Set Dresser n/a 197 9000009
Mike Bruner Set Dresser n/a 197 9000008
Mark Stetson Supervisor model shop supervisor(Boss Film) 120845 11000004
Garry Waller Supervisor special projects supervisor(Boss Film) 120845 11000005
Josee Normand Hair hairstyles(Bruce Willis) 120794 13000008
Paul Abascal Hair hairstyles 120794 13000007
Charles Mercuri Costumes costumer(Bruce Willis) 120828 13000006
Victoria J Snow Costumes costumer 120828 13000005
Wes Dawn Makeup n/a 353 13000009
James Kail Makeup n/a 353 13000010
James Simcik ADR Editor n/a 220 14000003
Hank Salerno ADR Editor ADR editor supervisor 220 14000002
Dennis Rogers ADR ADR recording 120912 14000001
Scott Eddo Makeup Supervisor n/a 517 13000011
Michael J Voght Costumes costumer(men/set) 120828 13000004
Barbara Siebert Bolticoff Costumes costumer(women/set) 120828 13000003
David W Gray Consultant Dolby consultant 120784 12000003
Keith Cubba Consultant trainer(Bruce Willis) 120784 12000002
Larry Jolly Consultant model helicopter consultant(Boss Film) 120784 12000001
Al Cox Supervisor optical supervisor("Die Hard" (Boss Film)) 120845 11000006
Art Fransen Technical Advisor (police) 537 12000004
L Gary Goldman Technical Advisor (military) 537 12000005
Barry Delaney Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000002
Marilyn Vance-Straker Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Dan Carroll Liaison location liaison 121064 12000006
Jackson DeGovia Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Vaughn Monroe Song Performer ("Let It Snow! Let It Snow! Let It Snow!") 120788 8000025
Debra Wolff Assistant Editor visual effects editor assistant(Boss Film) 203 7000008
Gary Burritt Negative Cutting negative cutter 120852 7000007
Cindy Marty Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000006
Jeff Rosen Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000005
Derek G Brechin Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000009
Gregory M Gerlich Assistant Editor assitant editor 203 7000010
Michael Kamen Music n/a 120781 8000001
Jeff Gullo Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000013
Edward Malone Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000012
Bryan Carroll Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000011
George H Anderson Dialogue Editor dialogue editor supervisor 204 7000004
Dennis Michelson Editor visual effects editor(Boss Film) 172 7000003
Dale Grahn Color Timer n/a 120921 6000017
Bob Hagans Color Timer n/a 120921 6000016
Bob Isenberg Photography stills 120835 6000015
Peter Sorel Photography stills 120835 6000014
Brian Armstrong Camera Assistant n/a 120867 6000018
John Ellingwood Camera Assistant n/a 120867 6000019
John F Link II Editor n/a 172 7000002
Frank J Urioste Editor n/a 172 7000001
Les Zell Camera Assistant n/a 120867 6000020
Armin Steiner Music music scoring mixer 120781 8000002
Walt Borchers Music music scoring engineer 120781 8000003
Darryl "D.M.C." McDaniels Song ("Christmas in Hollis") 120859 8000018
Joseph "Reverend Run" Simmons Song ("Christmas in Hollis") 120859 8000017
Dick Smith Song ("Winter Wonderland") 120859 8000016
Felix Bernard Song ("Winter Wonderland") 120859 8000015
Jam Master Jay Song ("Christmas in Hollis) 120859 8000019
Stevie Wonder Song n/a 120859 8000020
Stevie Wonder Song Performer ("Skeletons") 120788 8000024
Run DMC Song Performer n/a 120788 8000023
Jule Styne Song ("Let It Snow! Let It Snow! Let It Snow!") 120859 8000022
Sammy Cahn Song ("Let It Snow! Let It Snow! Let It Snow!") 120859 8000021
Nacio Herb Brown Song ("Singin' in the Rain") 120859 8000014
Arthur Freed Song ("Singin' in the Rain") 120859 8000013
Christopher S Brooks Music Editor music editor supervisor 214 8000007
Michael Kamen Music Conductor n/a 120818 8000006
Chuck Garsha Music music scoring engineer 120781 8000005
Terry Brown Music music scoring engineer 120781 8000004
Stephen McLaughlin Music Producer n/a 323 8000008
Bruce Babcock Original Music addition orchestrations 120838 8000009
F I Trench Original Music n/a 120838 8000012
Philip Giffin Original Music n/a 120838 8000011
Chris Boardman Original Music n/a 120838 8000010
Bruce Willis Actor John McClane 1 1000001
Synopsis
New York detective John McClane inadvertently becomes embroiled in a hostage situation when his estranged wife's office is taken over by German terrorists in Los Angeles. Based on the novel "Nothing Lasts Forever" by Roderick Thorp.