Dance With Me (1998)

Dance With Me
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating PG
Runtime 2hr 6mins.
Genres Drama, Comedy, Romance
Keywords dance
Status Released
US Release Date
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Vanessa Williams Actor Ruby 1 1000001
Kris Kristofferson Actor John 1 1000003
Joan Plowright Actor Bea 1 1000004
Jane Krakowski Actor Patricia 1 1000005
Beth Grant Actor Lovejoy 1 1000006
Harry Groener Actor Michael 1 1000007
William Marquez Actor Stefano 1 1000008
Scott Paetty Actor Steve 1 1000009
Rick Valenzuela Actor Julian 1 1000010
Chaz Oswill Actor Peter 1 1000011
Liz Curtis Actor Kim 1 1000012
Bill Applebaum Actor Don Harrington 1 1000013
Angelo Pagan Actor Cuban Mailman 1 1000014
Victor Marcel Actor Fernando 1 1000015
Ana Pomales Actor Fernando's Daughter 1 1000016
Nelson Marquez Actor Fiance 1 1000017
Michael Gomez Actor Bartender 1 1000018
Charles Venturi Actor Waiter 1 1000019
Maurice Schwartzman Actor Man in Dance Club 1 1000020
Janette Valenzuela Actor Woman in Dance Club 1 1000021
Jim Mapp Actor Fisherman on Pier 1 1000022
Robert Daniel Actor Emcee 1 1000023
Tony Meredith Actor Profesional Latin Dancer 1 1000024
Jean Genereux Actor Professional Latin Dancer 1 1000025
James Kunitz Actor Professional Latin Dancer 1 1000026
Giacomo Steccaglia Actor Professional Latin Dancer 1 1000027
Eric Robinson Actor Professional Latin Dancer 1 1000028
Melanie Lapatin Actor Professional Latin Dancer 1 1000029
France Mousseau Actor Professional Latin Dancer 1 1000030
Janna Kunitz Actor Profesional Latin Dancer 1 1000031
Melissa Dexter Actor Professional Latin Dancer 1 1000032
Maria O'Connor Actor Professional Latin Dancer 1 1000033
Thomas Slater Actor Theater Arts Dancer 1 1000034
Carol Bentley Actor Theater Arts Dancer 1 1000035
Jose Mesa Benjamin Actor Salsa Club Dancer 1 1000036
Harry Bowens Actor Salsa Club Dancer 1 1000037
Juan Cienfuegos Actor Salsa Club Dancer 1 1000038
Leila Flores Actor Salsa Club Dancer 1 1000039
Alicia Gomez Actor Salsa Club Dancer 1 1000040
Raul Gomez Actor Salsa Club Dancer 1 1000041
Monica Gonzalez Actor Salsa Club Dancer 1 1000042
Rudy Gonzalez Actor Salsa Club Dancer 1 1000043
Ana Hernandez Actor Salsa Club Dancer 1 1000044
Joel Hernandez Actor Salsa Club Dancer 1 1000045
Erika Landin Actor Salsa Club Dancer 1 1000046
Alyra Lennox Actor Salsa Club Dancer 1 1000047
Rojelio Moreno Actor Salsa Club Dancer 1 1000048
Anne Noelle Actor Salsa Club Dancer 1 1000049
Piper Orr Actor Salsa Club Dancer 1 1000050
Jacqueline Rios Actor Salsa Club Dancer 1 1000051
Chantal Sagouspe Actor Salsa Club Dancer 1 1000052
Marissa Soratorio Actor Salsa Club Dancer 1 1000053
Albert Torres Actor Salsa Club Dancer 1 1000054
Francisco Vazquez Actor Salsa Club Dancer 1 1000055
Joby Vazquez Actor Salsa Club Dancer 1 1000056
Luis Vazquez Actor Salsa Club Dancer 1 1000057
Roberto Villacorta Actor Salsa Club Dancer 1 1000058
Randa Haines Director n/a 2 2000001
Lauren Weissman Producer n/a 3 3000001
Shinya Egawa Producer n/a 3 3000002
Randa Haines Producer n/a 3 3000003
Ted Zachary Executive Producer n/a 174 3000004
Aldric Porter Associate Producer n/a 171 3000005
Allan Wertheim Associate Producer n/a 171 3000006
Marta Evry Associate Producer n/a 171 3000007
Daryl Matthews Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Allan Wertheim Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Howard Griffith Production Supervisor Houston production supervisor 307 5000002
Aldric Porter Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
William Connor Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
David Hyman Assistant Director 2nd assistant director 163 5000005
Michael Harker Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000006
Jonathan Slator Location Manager n/a 193 5000007
Virginia Diaz Location Manager Houston location manager 193 5000008
Leslie Park Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000009
Yvonne Yaconelli Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000010
Marisa Ferrey DGA Trainee n/a 120878 5000011
Noelle Chapin Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000012
John Strahn Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000013
Paul Harrison Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000014
Fred Murphy Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Frank Perl Camera Operator n/a 239 6000002
John Nuller Steadicam Operator ("B" camera operator) 232 6000003
Jeffrey Greeley Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000004
Todd Slyapich Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000005
Mark Figueroa Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000006
Jerry Marshall Video Playback n/a 505 6000007
Jim Jeffares Projectionist n/a 121104 6000008
Zade Rosenthal Photography still photographer 120835 6000009
Eric Sandlin Lighting assistant chief lighting technician 798 6000010
Michael Mertins Color Timer n/a 120921 6000011
Lisa Fruchtman Editor n/a 172 7000001
Fabienne Rawley Editing n/a 120901 7000002
William Scharf Editing n/a 120901 7000003
Richard Quinn Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000004
David Bergad Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000005
Mark Levinson Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000006
Terese Mohammed Negative Cutting negative cutter 120852 7000007
Daniel Craven Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000008
Russell Eaton Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000009
Michael Convertino Music n/a 120781 8000001
Christine Cholvin Music assistant music editor 120781 8000002
Robert Schaper Music music engineer 120781 8000003
Carl Zittrer Music production music editor 120781 8000004
Dave Marquette Music music recorder and mixer 120781 8000005
Shawn Murphy Music music recorder and mixer 120781 8000006
Jill Meyers Music music clearance 120781 8000007
Bobby Muzingo Music Arranger orchestration 121019 8000008
Artie Kane Music Conductor conductor 120818 8000009
Sandy DeCrescent Music Contractor musician contractor 121013 8000010
Daryl Kell Music Editor n/a 214 8000011
Joel Sill Music Producer executive music producer 323 8000012
Budd Carr Music Producer executive music producer 323 8000013
Alan Giek Music Supervisor Cuban music supervisor 120872 8000014
Tami Lester Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000015
Ignacio Pineiro Song songs("Arrolla Cubano" "Lindo Yambo") 120859 8000016
Lino Isaac Song ("Pregon Santiaguero") 120859 8000017
Cesar Pedroso Song n/a 120859 8000018
Jose Hernandez Song ("Adios Santiago") 120859 8000019
Barry Fasman Song song producer("Adios Santiago") 120859 8000020
Sammy Cahn Song ("Teach Me Tonight") 120859 8000021
Gene DePaul Song ("Teach Me Tonight") 120859 8000022
Kelly Hunt Song n/a 120859 8000023
Leon Marin Velez Song ("Jibaro") 120859 8000024
Javier Marin Velez Song ("Jibaro") 120859 8000025
Michele Violante Song ("Ritmo De Bom Bom") 120859 8000026
Frank Loesser Song ("Let's Get Lost") 120859 8000027
Jimmy McHugh Song ("Let's Get Lost") 120859 8000028
Jackie Wilson Song n/a 120859 8000029
Pascual Marquina Song ("Espana Cani (Embodied in Paso Double #3)) 120859 8000030
Mariano Marquina Song ("Espana Cani (Embodied in Paso Double #3)) 120859 8000031
Ricardo Lemvo Song ("Mama Kiyelele") 120859 8000033
Raul Ramos Song ("La Receta") 120859 8000034
Benny Benito Song ("Atrevete (No Puedes Conmigo)") 120859 8000035
Benny Benito Song song producer("You Are My Home (Salsa)") 120859 8000036
Sergio George Song song producer("Atrevete (No Puedes Conmigo)") 120859 8000037
Sergio George Song n/a 120859 8000038
Emilio Estefan Song n/a 120859 8000039
Emilio Estefan Song song producer("Fiesta Pa'Los Rumberos" "Echa Pa'lante--Cha Cha Mix") 120859 8000040
Emilio Estefan Song song producer("Tres Deseos (Three Wishes)" "12 remix" "Heaven's What I Feel") 120859 8000041
Kike Santander Song ("Heaven's What I Feel") 120859 8000042
Kike Santander Song song producer("Tres Deseos (Three Wishes)" "12 remix") 120859 8000043
Israel Lopez Song songs("Descarga Cachao" "Romantica Mujer" "Los Tres Golpes/The Three Beats") 120859 8000044
Juan Guerra Song n/a 120859 8000045
Juanito Marquez Song ("Romantica Mujer") 120859 8000046
Ruben Blades Song n/a 120859 8000047
Holly Dunn Song n/a 120859 8000048
Tom Shapiro Song ("You Really Had Me Going") 120859 8000049
Chris Waters Song ("You Really Had Me Going") 120859 8000050
Cole Porter Song ("Dream Dancing") 120859 8000051
Louis Prima Song ("Sing, Sing, Sing (With a Swing)") 120859 8000052
Daniel Indart Song ("Bailtango") 120859 8000053
John Taylor Song ("Boy Fron New York City") 120859 8000054
George Davis Song ("Boy Fron New York City") 120859 8000055
Pablo Beltran Ruiz Song ("Sway") 120859 8000056
Norman Gimbel Song ("Sway") 120859 8000057
Joe McCoy Song ("Why Don't You Do Right") 120859 8000058
Rob Mathes Song ("Want You, Miss You, Love You") 120859 8000059
Ramon Valdes Song ("Miranda's Smile") 120859 8000060
Carlinhos Brown Song ("Magalenha") 120859 8000061
M Percali Song ("Jazz Machine") 120859 8000062
P Landro Song ("Jazz Machine") 120859 8000063
Pablo Flores Song song producer("Echa Pa'Lante--Cha Cha Mix") 120859 8000064
Pablo Flores Song n/a 120859 8000065
Jaiver Garza Song song producer("Echa Pa'Lante--Cha Cha Mix") 120859 8000066
Jaiver Garza Song n/a 120859 8000067
Randall Barlow Song song producer("Echa Pa'Lante--Cha Cha Mix") 120859 8000068
Pascual Marquina Song ("Spanish Gypsy Dance (Espana Cani)") 120859 8000069
Mariano Marquina Song ("Spanish Gypsy Dance (Espana Cani)") 120859 8000070
Jean-Manuel DeScarano Song ("Eres Todo En Mi" (You're My Everything)") 120859 8000071
Raymond Donnez Song ("Eres Todo En Mi" (You're My Everything)") 120859 8000072
Leroy Gomes Song ("Eres Todo En Mi" (You're My Everything)") 120859 8000073
Ana Gabriel Song song producer & performer("Eres Todo En Mi" (You're My Everything)") 120859 8000074
David Cole Song ("A Deeper Love") 120859 8000075
Robert Clivilles Song ("A Deeper Love") 120859 8000076
Diane Warren Song songs("You Are My Home") 120859 8000077
Johnny Polanco Song song producer("You Are My Home (Salsa)") 120859 8000078
Tony Moran Song song producer("Heaven's What I Feel") 120859 8000079
Keith Thomas Song song producer("You Are My Home (Salsa)") 120859 8000080
Cesar Pedroso Song Performer ("Me Gusta Pero No Puedo Ser") 120788 8000083
Xiomara Laugart Song Performer ("Me Gusta Pero No Puedo Ser") 120788 8000084
Diana Krall Song Performer ("Teach Me Tonight") 120788 8000085
Kelly Hunt Song Performer (" If I Don't Dance") 120788 8000086
Manuel Alejandro Song Performer ("Esa Triste Guitarra") 120788 8000088
Ana Magdalena Song Performer ("Esa Triste Guitarra") 120788 8000089
Cindy Walker Song Performer ("Dream Baby") 120788 8000092
Roy Orbison Song Performer ("Dream Baby") 120788 8000093
Chet Baker Song Performer ("Let's Get Lost") 120788 8000094
Jackie Wilson Song Performer ("Baby Workout") 120788 8000095
Alonzo Tucker Song Performer ("Baby Workout") 120788 8000096
Gloria Estefan Song Performer ("Tres Deseos (Three Wishes)" "12 remix") 120788 8000100
Ruben Blades Song Performer ("Patria") 120788 8000102
Juan Guerra Song Performer ("La Bilirrubina") 120788 8000103
Albita Song Performer ("Fiesta Pa' Los Rumberos") 120788 8000104
Holly Dunn Song Performer ("You Really Had Me Going") 120788 8000105
Jess Harnell Song Performer ("Dream Dancing") 120788 8000106
Dean Martin Song Performer ("Sway") 120788 8000109
Sinead O'Connor Song Performer ("Why Don't You Do Right") 120788 8000110
Jon Secada Song Performer ("Want You, Miss You, Love You") 120788 8000111
Paquito D'Rivera Song Performer ("Miranda's Smile") 120788 8000112
Sergio Mendes Song Performer ("Magalenha") 120788 8000113
Aretha Franklin Song Performer ("A Deeper Love") 120788 8000117
Vanessa Williams Song Performer ("You Are My Home (Salsa)" "You Are My Home") 120788 8000118
Waldemar Kalinowski Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Florence Fellman Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Barry Kingston Art Director n/a 183 9000003
Lauren Lustig Set Dresser on-set dresser 197 9000004
Tom Gebr Set Dresser n/a 197 9000005
Hunter Cain Set Dresser n/a 197 9000006
Jeff Hay Set Dresser n/a 197 9000007
Jim Jackson Set Dresser n/a 197 9000008
F Burg Set Dresser n/a 197 9000009
Brent Rice Lead Person leadman 120957 9000010
Michael Stone Art Assistant art department assistant 120974 9000011
Lora Kennedy Casting n/a 179 10000001
Carolyn Dyer Casting dance casting 179 10000002
Yvonne Casas Casting n/a 179 10000003
Heidi Levitt Casting n/a 179 10000004
Kristy Sager Casting Associate casting assistant 160 10000005
Alberto Del Toro Consultant Cuban location consultant 120784 12000001
Nadia Venesse Dialect Coach n/a 666 12000002
Allyn Partin Dialect Coach n/a 666 12000003
Jose Mesa Benjamin Advisor dance coach 120821 12000004
Marylynn Benitez Advisor dance coach 120821 12000005
Cate Caplin Advisor dance coach 120821 12000006
Rudy Gonzales Advisor dance coach 120821 12000007
Fred James Advisor dance coach 120821 12000008
Jaclyn Kuka Advisor dance coach 120821 12000009
Natalie Mavor Advisor dance coach 120821 12000010
Anne Noelle Advisor dance coach 120821 12000011
Murray Phillips Advisor dance coach 120821 12000012
Chantal Sagouspe Advisor dance coach 120821 12000013
Thomas Slater Advisor dance coach 120821 12000014
Albert Torres Advisor dance coach 120821 12000015
Steve Vasco Advisor dance coach 120821 12000016
Kristen Young Advisor dance coach 120821 12000017
Joe Tompkins Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Kimberly Guenther Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000002
Margo Baxley Costumes key costumer 120828 13000003
Mathew Hooey Costumes key costumer 120828 13000004
Elaine Davis Costumes costumer 120828 13000005
Claudia Wick Costumes costumer 120828 13000006
K Ramsey Hair Stylist key hairstylist 120799 13000007
Eric Ferrell Hair Stylist (for Vanessa Williams) 120799 13000008
Kate Best Makeup (for Vanessa Williams) 353 13000009
Rick Sharp Makeup Artist key makeup artist 120801 13000010
Masahiro Yanadgida Wardrobe Rick Valenzuela's wardrobe 120823 13000011
Greg Steele ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000001
Charleen Richards ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000002
Barbara Harris ADR Voice Casting n/a 2515 14000003
Tobin Davis Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000004
Yin Cantor Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000005
Earl Sampson Boom Operator n/a 215 14000006
Margie O'Malley Foley Artist n/a 223 14000007
Mamie Moore Foley Artist n/a 223 14000008
Marilyn Zalkan Foley Editor n/a 221 14000009
Mark Berger Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000010
David Parker Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000011
Michael Semanick Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000012
Tom Giordano Sound sound technician 120816 14000013
John Nutt Sound Editor n/a 229 14000014
Kyrsten Comoglio Sound Effects sound effects designer 120868 14000015
David Ronne Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000016
J Richner Rigging Gaffer n/a 120937 15000001
Michael LaViolette Lighting Technician n/a 120907 15000002
Charles Smallwood Key Grip n/a 263 15000003
Jim Downing Key Grip rigging key grip 263 15000004
Michael Listorti Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000005
Kevin Ball Best Boy Grip n/a 265 15000006
David Bennett Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Tish Johnson Post-Production Accountant n/a 120979 16000002
Jim Dunlap Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000003
Barbara Calloway Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000004
Daryl Matthews Choreographer choreography 120803 17000001
Liz Curtis Choreographer choreography 120803 17000002
Rick Valenzuela Choreographer assistant choreographer 120803 17000003
Tony Meredith Choreographer assistant choreographer(Latin) 120803 17000004
Melanie Lapatin Choreographer assistant choreographer(Latin) 120803 17000005
Enio Cordoba Choreographer choreography assistant 120803 17000006
Terryl Jones Choreographer choreography assistant 120803 17000007
Ty Donaldson Choreographer choreography coordinator 120803 17000008
Danika Kohler Choreographer choreography coordinator 120803 17000009
Charles Page Construction Foreman construction general foreman 277 21000001
Robert Page Construction Foreman n/a 277 21000002
Chuck Phillips Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000003
Bill Schwocho Craft Service n/a 120903 22000001
Stan Parks Special Effects Supervisor n/a 545 23000001
John Allison Visual Effects main title digital effects 419 23000002
Pablo Ferro Titles n/a 120825 23000003
Jeffrey Johnson Assistant Property Master n/a 120969 24000001
Eugene McCarthy Property Master n/a 120805 24000002
Alison Balian Assistant (to Randa Haines) 120820 25000001
Michelle Romaine Assistant (to Randa Haines) 120820 25000002
Janet Brownlee Assistant (to Lauren C Weissman) 120820 25000003
Michele Panzarella Assistant (to Ted Zachary) 120820 25000004
Dylan Massin Production Assistant n/a 275 25000005
Sonia Bhalla Production Assistant n/a 275 25000006
Eric Mention Production Assistant n/a 275 25000007
Jon Edwards Production Assistant n/a 275 25000008
Izzy Rodriguez Production Assistant n/a 275 25000009
Ben Ronne Production Assistant n/a 275 25000010
Randy Burke Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000011
James Roberts Transportation Co-Captain n/a 120973 25000012
Dan Marrow Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000013
Carmen Tabanyi Post-Production Assistant (to Randa Haines) 120882 25000014
Alex Barnoya Medic n/a 120966 25000015
Pamela Cruise Medic n/a 120966 25000016
Maurice Costello Medic n/a 120966 25000017
Peggy Names Other playback operator 120795 26000001
Gary Raymond Other platback operator 120795 26000002
Helen Kozora Other buyer 120795 26000003
Kris Olsen Other production secretary 120795 26000004
Robert Jeffrey Other set physician 120795 26000005
Jean Genereux Other Vanessa Williams' competion gown 120795 26000006
Satoru Iseki Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000007
Cindy Robertson Special Thanks (Monte Carlo Resort and Casino) 120874 26000008
John Kimmons Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000009
Ken Richards Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000010
Phil Masters Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000011
Linda Wakefield Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000012
Stanley Brossette Publicity n/a 120789 29000001
Stanley Brossette Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000002
Synopsis
A woman is reconnected with her dreams when she meets a teacher of Latin dance who instills a new sense of passion inside her.