Red Dawn (1984)

Red Dawn
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating PG 13
Runtime 1hr 54mins.
Genres Adventure, Action
Keywords invasion
Status Released
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Carl Boles Gaffer n/a 268 15000005
Mark Schultz Grip n/a 365 15000004
Harley Christensen Electrician n/a 450 15000006
Ken Tosic Electrician n/a 450 15000007
Jim Porter Electrician n/a 450 15000008
Tony Pono Grip n/a 365 15000003
John Boldroff Jr. Grip n/a 365 15000002
Alex Bamattre Sound Editor n/a 229 14000012
Juno J Ellis Sound Editor sound editor assistant 229 14000013
Frank Jimenez Sound Editor sound editor assistant 229 14000014
Ron Cardarelli Key Grip n/a 263 15000001
Paul Vakay Electrician n/a 450 15000009
Joe Vinetz Electrician n/a 450 15000010
Buddy L Edmondson Stunts n/a 240 19000003
Kenny Call Stunts n/a 240 19000002
Tom Elliott Stunts n/a 240 19000004
Cindy Folkerson Stunts n/a 240 19000005
Clifford Happy Stunts n/a 240 19000006
Terry Leonard Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Bob Thorson Auditor location auditor 120886 16000003
Don Whipple Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000011
George Geren Cable Operator n/a 120964 15000012
Kevin King Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Karen Day Auditor location auditor 120886 16000002
Bub Asman Sound Editor n/a 229 14000011
Michele Sharp Sound Editor n/a 229 14000010
George L. Little Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000001
Anna McDonnell Liaison military liaison 121064 12000003
Dan Chichester Costumes (men) 120828 13000002
Julie Starr Dresner Costumes (women) 120828 13000003
Lola "Skip" McNalley Hair hairstyles 120794 13000004
Fred Rexer Technical Advisor (special) 537 12000002
Captain John Early Technical Advisor n/a 537 12000001
Peggy Shinhoffen Casting (extras) 179 10000003
Jane Jenkins Casting n/a 179 10000004
Janet Hirshenson Casting n/a 179 10000005
Elisabeth Leustig Casting Associate n/a 160 10000006
Lance Anderson Makeup n/a 353 13000005
Wes Dawn Makeup n/a 353 13000006
Aaron Rochin Sound sound rerecording 120816 14000006
Michael J Kohut Sound sound rerecording 120816 14000005
Carlos Delarios Sound sound rerecording 120816 14000007
Stan Witt Sound Editor (music) 229 14000008
Fred J Brown Sound Editor sound editor supervisor 229 14000009
Joe Kenworthy Sound n/a 120816 14000004
Hal Whitby Boom Operator n/a 215 14000003
Steve Shubin Wardrobe Assistant n/a 120809 13000007
Art Young Wardrobe Assistant n/a 120809 13000008
Lauren Palmer ADR Editor n/a 220 14000001
Denise Horta ADR Editor n/a 220 14000002
Chris Howell Stunts n/a 240 19000007
Terry Jackson Stunts n/a 240 19000008
Terry Collis Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000007
Dave Bassett Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000006
Terry Leonard Second Unit Director n/a 412 25000008
Ron Galloway Property Master Assistant n/a 120975 25000009
Clay Wright Helicopter Pilot n/a 121003 25000010
Bob Munson Transportation Captain (New Mexico) 272 25000005
Darla Sather Production Assistant n/a 275 25000004
C J Maguire Props props assistant 120817 24000002
Saralo MacGregor Assistant (to John Milius) 120820 25000001
Bill Cody Production Assistant n/a 275 25000002
Noah Golden Production Assistant n/a 275 25000003
James Ballard Helicopter Pilot n/a 121003 25000011
Scott Wead Helicopter Pilot n/a 121003 25000012
Bob Atkinson Other projection 120795 26000007
Linda Gehring Other first-aid(construction) 120795 26000006
Greg Jensen Other foreman 120795 26000008
Mark Stivers Other foreman 120795 26000009
Ed Pine Publicity publicist 120789 29000001
Jim Moffett Other first-aid(company) 120795 26000005
Dana White Other production secretary 120795 26000004
Tom Gehrke Helicopter Pilot n/a 121003 25000013
Vic Nerone Other draperies 120795 26000001
Ken Reed Other crane operator 120795 26000002
Steve Lippert Other fixtures 120795 26000003
Dennis Parrish Property Master n/a 120805 24000001
Paul Power Graphic Designer graphic design 120860 23000008
Ross Reynolds Stunts n/a 240 19000016
Larry Randles Stunts n/a 240 19000015
Thomas Rosales Jr. Stunts n/a 240 19000017
Kerry Rossall Stunts n/a 240 19000018
Ben R Scott Stunts n/a 240 19000019
Glenn H Randall Jr. Stunts n/a 240 19000014
Jeff Ramsey Stunts n/a 240 19000013
Soren Elung Jensen Stunts n/a 240 19000009
Bob Lockrow Stunts n/a 240 19000010
Michael H McGaughy Stunts n/a 240 19000011
Jimmy Medearis Stunts n/a 240 19000012
John-Clay Scott Stunts n/a 240 19000020
Frank J Sparks Stunts n/a 240 19000021
Darrell Pritchett Special Effects Assistant n/a 514 23000004
Will Purcell Special Effects Assistant n/a 514 23000005
Greg Curtis Special Effects Assistant n/a 514 23000006
Arthur Gelb Graphic Designer graphic design 120860 23000007
Dale Martin Special Effects n/a 168 23000003
Thomas L Fisher Special Effects n/a 168 23000002
John R Jensen Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000001
Walt Hadfield Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000002
Don Butler Craft Service craft services 120903 22000001
Keith Richins Special Effects special glass effects 168 23000001
Sally Jackson Casting (extras) 179 10000002
Joe D'Agosta Casting (additional) 179 10000001
Vojo Goric Janczar Actor Russian Sergeant 1 1000034
Raquel Provance Actor Rachel 1 1000033
Gene Scherer Actor 1st KGB Man 1 1000035
Tom Ireland Actor 2nd KGB Man 1 1000036
Christopher Janczar Actor Soviet Soldier 1 1000037
Victor Meisner Actor 2nd Russian Tanker 1 1000032
Michael Meisner Actor 1st Russian Tanker 1 1000031
Elan Oberon Actor Alicia 1 1000027
Harley Christensen Actor Man on Pole 1 1000028
Tracy Norwood Actor Rat Girl 1 1000029
Fred Rexer Actor Tank Survivor 1 1000030
Phil Mead Actor Mr Barnes 1 1000038
Sam Dodge Actor Man at Drive-In 1 1000039
Pacho Lane Actor Firing Squad Officer 1 1000047
Jay Dee Ruybal Actor Cuban Crew Chief 1 1000046
Julius L Meyer Actor Latin Soldier 1 1000048
John Milius Director n/a 2 2000001
Buzz Feitshans Producer n/a 3 3000001
Chuk Besher Actor Door Gunner 1 1000045
Zitto Kazann Actor Political Officer 1 1000044
Ben Zeller Actor 2nd Man at Drive-In 1 1000040
Dan Sparks Actor 3rd Man at Drive-In 1 1000041
Ben Schick Actor Russian Sergeant 1 1000042
George Fisher Actor KGB Major 1 1000043
Lois Kimbrell Actor Mrs Mason 1 1000026
Radames Pera Actor Stepan Gorsky 1 1000025
Jennifer Grey Actor Toni 1 1000009
Darren Dalton Actor Daryl 1 1000008
Brad Savage Actor Danny 1 1000010
Doug Toby Actor Aardvark 1 1000011
Ben Johnson Actor Mason 1 1000012
Charlie Sheen Actor Matt Eckert 1 1000007
Lea Thompson Actor Erica 1 1000006
C. Thomas Howell Actor Robert 1 1000002
Ron O'Neal Actor Bella 1 1000003
William Smith Actor Strelnikov 1 1000004
Powers Boothe Actor Andy Tanner 1 1000005
Harry Dean Stanton Actor Mr Eckert 1 1000013
Vladek Sheybal Actor Bratchenko 1 1000014
Johelen Carleton Actor Girl in Classroom 1 1000021
George Ganchev Actor 1st Soldier 1 1000022
Waldemar Kalinowski Actor 2nd Soldier 1 1000023
Sam Slovick Actor Yuri 1 1000024
Michael D'Agosta Actor Boy in Classroom 1 1000020
Judd Omen Actor Nicaraguan Captain 1 1000019
Frank McRae Actor Mr Teasdale 1 1000015
Roy Jenson Actor Mr Morris 1 1000016
Pepe Serna Actor Aardvark's Father 1 1000017
Lane Smith Actor Mayor Bates 1 1000018
Barry Beckerman Producer n/a 3 3000002
Sidney Beckerman Executive Producer n/a 174 3000003
Jackson DeGovia Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Scott Smalley Original Music n/a 120838 8000005
Lowell Chambers Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Vincent Cresciman Art Director art direction 183 9000003
Brandy Alexander Set Designer n/a 202 9000004
Greig McRitchie Original Music n/a 120838 8000004
Jack Smalley Original Music n/a 120838 8000003
Joan E Chapman Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000002
Tom Moore Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000003
Basil Poledouris Music n/a 120781 8000001
Harry Lojewski Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000002
Roy Barnes Set Designer n/a 202 9000005
Ross Gallichotte Set Designer n/a 202 9000006
Tom Radelli Set Dresser n/a 197 9000014
Tom Furginson Set Dresser n/a 197 9000013
Carl Hansen Lead Person leadman 120957 9000015
Adrian Gorton Assistant Art Director art direction assistant 315 9000016
George Jensen Art Department sketch artist 120843 9000017
Kevin Chambers Set Dresser n/a 197 9000012
George Anton Set Dresser n/a 197 9000011
Lou Mann Set Designer n/a 202 9000007
Peter Samish Set Designer n/a 202 9000008
Curtis A Schnell Set Designer n/a 202 9000009
James E Tocci Set Designer n/a 202 9000010
Thom Noble Editor n/a 172 7000001
John Shannon Photography stills 120835 6000013
Michael Jarvis Location Manager n/a 193 5000005
Carol Jean Smetana Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Ray Moggio Location Manager n/a 193 5000006
Cariline Davis-Dyer Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000007
Barbara Niensen Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000008
Jim Behnke Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Arne L Schmidt Assistant Director n/a 163 5000002
Kevin Reynolds Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
John Milius Screenplay n/a 120778 4000002
Kevin Reynolds From Story n/a 120870 4000003
Elliot Schick Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Ric Waite Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Rick Neff Camera Operator n/a 239 6000002
Michael D Weldon Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000009
Robert Reed Altman Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000010
Mike Ritt Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000011
Dana Kershner Photography special title photography 120835 6000012
Baird Steptoe Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000008
F Mako Koiwai Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000007
Dick Collean Camera Operator n/a 239 6000003
Ted T Sugiura Camera Operator n/a 239 6000004
Fred Elmes Camera Operator camera operator 2nd unit 239 6000005
Buzz Feitshans, IV Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000006
Patrick Swayze Actor Jed Eckert 1 1000001
Synopsis
When the Soviet Union and Cuba invade the United States and paratroop into a small mid-western town, a group of teens band together to fight off their occupiers.