How to Make An American Quilt (1995)

How to Make An American Quilt
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating PG 13
Runtime 1hr 49mins.
Genres Drama, Adaptation, Romance
Keywords N/A
Status Released
US Release Date
  • Reign Of The Supermen
    By: Daniel Hubschman November 18, 2010 4:31pm GMT+0000

    Casting Clark Kent

  • The Prize Winner of Defiance, Ohio Review
    By:

    Julianne Moore gives a shining performance as a mom whose gift for words keeps her struggling family out of the poorhouse. Though glossing over the more unseemly topic of spousal abuse as if it was just another dishwasher arrived on the front porch, Prize Winner nonetheless swings the emotional pendulum of laughter and heartache.

  • News Roundup: Oct. 2
    By: Stephanie Marcucci October 02, 2001 3:35pm GMT+0000

    Disney's Broadway hit "Beauty and the Beast," a show seven and a half years in the running, may close up shop Wednesday if unions don't allow pay cuts, according to "Variety."

Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Kaelyn Craddick Actor Young Finn 1 1000001
Sara Craddick Actor Young Finn 1 1000002
Kate Capshaw Actor Sally 1 1000003
Adam Baldwin Actor Finn's Father 1 1000004
Winona Ryder Actor Finn 1 1000005
Dermot Mulroney Actor Sam 1 1000006
Ellen Burstyn Actor Hy 1 1000007
Anne Bancroft Actor Glady Joe 1 1000008
Maya Angelou Actor Anna 1 1000009
Alfre Woodard Actor Marianna 1 1000010
Lois Smith Actor Sophia 1 1000011
Jean Simmons Actor Em 1 1000012
Kate Nelligan Actor Constance 1 1000013
Denis Arnot Actor James 1 1000014
Rip Torn Actor Arthur 1 1000015
Derrick O'Connor Actor Dean 1 1000016
Johnathon Schaech Actor Leon 1 1000017
Samantha Mathis Actor Young Sophia 1 1000018
Loren Dean Actor Preston 1 1000019
Melinda Dillon Actor Mrs Darling 1 1000020
Krysten Wilson Actor Baby Duff 1 1000021
Kellie Wilson Actor Baby Duff 1 1000022
Brian McElroy Actor Baby Pres 1 1000023
Michael McElroy Actor Baby Pres 1 1000024
Paige Kettner Actor Little Evie 1 1000025
Ryanne Kettner Actor Little Evie 1 1000026
Annie Hunter Actor Little Duff 1 1000027
Matt Zusser Actor Pres 1 1000028
Ari Meyers Actor Duff 1 1000029
Kaela Green Actor Evie 1 1000030
Joanna Going Actor Young Em 1 1000031
Tim Guinee Actor Young Dean 1 1000032
Jane Alden Actor Em's Mother 1 1000033
David Williams Actor Em's Father 1 1000034
Richard Jenkins Actor Howell 1 1000035
Tamala Jones Actor Anna's Great Grandmother 1 1000036
Harvey Lee Actor Anna's Great Grandfather 1 1000037
Esther Rolle Actor Aunt Pauline 1 1000038
Rae'Ven Kelly Actor Little Anna 1 1000039
Gail Strickland Actor The Mrs 1 1000040
Debra Sticklin Actor Lady Guest 1 1000041
Jared Leto Actor Beck 1 1000042
Maria Celedonio Actor Young Anna 1 1000043
Charles Parks Actor Male Guest 1 1000044
Claire Danes Actor Young Glady Joe 1 1000045
Alicia Goranson Actor Young Hy 1 1000046
Holland Taylor Actor Mrs Rubens 1 1000047
Will Estes Actor Boy at Party 1 1000048
Jonah Rooney Actor Boy at Party 1 1000049
Mykelti Williamson Actor Winston 1 1000050
Jocelyn Moorhouse Director n/a 2 2000001
Sarah Pillsbury Producer n/a 3 3000001
Midge Sanford Producer n/a 3 3000002
Walter Parkes Executive Producer n/a 174 3000003
Laurie MacDonald Executive Producer n/a 174 3000004
Deborah Newmyer Executive Producer n/a 174 3000005
Patty Whitcher Co-Producer n/a 170 3000006
Jane Anderson Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Whitney Otto Source Material (from novel) ("How to Make an American Quilt") 120793 4000002
Patty Whitcher Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Patricia Cullen Production Supervisor n/a 307 5000002
Sergio Mimica-Gezzan Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Sean Hobin Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Susan Prince Assistant Director 2nd assistant director 163 5000005
Martin Cohen Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000006
Murray Miller Location Manager n/a 193 5000007
Leslie Park Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000008
Erica Frauman Post-Production Coordinator post production coordinator 120842 5000009
Kris Nielsen Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000010
John Labib Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000011
Dina Brendlinger Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000012
Jeffrey Crandell Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000013
Lisa Sanders Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000014
Janusz Kaminski Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Larry Blanford Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000002
Mitch Dubin Camera Operator n/a 239 6000003
J Muro Steadicam Operator n/a 232 6000004
Tom Jordan Camera film loader 120798 6000005
Larissa Supplitt Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000006
Richard Kelley Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000007
Chuck Weiss Video Assist/Playback video assist 120899 6000008
Rene Gonzalez Projectionist Amblin projectionist 121104 6000009
Bill Brasier Projectionist location projectionist 121104 6000010
Suzanne Tenner Photography still photographer 120835 6000011
Chuck Cohen Photography n/a 120835 6000012
Jarek Gorczycki Lighting assistant chief lighting technician 798 6000013
Jim Passon Color Timer n/a 120921 6000014
Mark Spath Camera Assistant n/a 120867 6000015
Jill Bilcock Editor n/a 172 7000001
Gary Burritt Negative Cutting negative cutter 120852 7000002
Emma Hickox Associate Editor n/a 479 7000003
Tristan Brighty Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000004
Matt Friedman Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000005
Thomas Newman Music n/a 120781 8000001
Paul Silver Music assistant music editor 120781 8000002
Julian Bratolyubov Music music preparation 120781 8000003
Thomas Pasatieri Music Arranger orchestration 121019 8000004
Thomas Newman Music Conductor n/a 120818 8000005
Leslie Morris Music Contractor music contrator 121013 8000006
Bill Bernstein Music Editor n/a 214 8000007
Timothy Sexton Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000008
Leslie Dilley Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Marvin March Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Edward Verreaux Art Director n/a 183 9000003
Adam Braff Swing Gang n/a 434 9000004
Michael Hunter Swing Gang n/a 434 9000005
Richard Chirco Swing Gang n/a 434 9000006
David Napoli Swing Gang n/a 434 9000007
Evelyne Barbier Set Designer n/a 202 9000008
William Law Set Designer n/a 202 9000009
Joshua Lusby Set Designer n/a 202 9000010
Ray Prado Storyboard Artist n/a 199 9000011
Daril Alder Leadman set leadman 433 9000012
Lawrence Hubbs Assistant Art Director n/a 315 9000013
Dean Wolcott Art Department Coordinator n/a 195 9000014
Risa Bramon Garcia Casting n/a 179 10000001
Mary Vernieu Casting n/a 179 10000002
Angela Nunez Casting Associate n/a 160 10000003
Ria Adler Casting Associate n/a 160 10000004
Patty McCormick Consultant quilt technical consultant 120784 12000001
Liz Himmelstein Dialect Coach n/a 666 12000002
Judi Dickerson Dialect Coach n/a 666 12000003
Carolyn DuCroq Dialect Coach n/a 666 12000004
Ruth Myers Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Sue Moore Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000002
Marci Johnson Costumes costumer 120828 13000003
Sharon Crall Costumes costumer 120828 13000004
Gail Just Costumes costumer 120828 13000005
Rachel Heilpern Costumes costumer 120828 13000006
Candace Neal Hair Stylist key hairstylist 120799 13000007
Janine Rath-Anderson Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000008
Robert Stevenson Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000009
Valli O'Reilly Makeup Artist key makeup artist 120801 13000010
Lynne Eagan Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000011
Mindy Hall Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000012
Rick Canelli ADR ADR recordist 120912 14000001
Karen Minahan ADR ADR assistant 120912 14000002
Denise Horta ADR Editor n/a 220 14000003
Thomas O'Connell ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000004
Andrea Horta ADR Supervisor n/a 219 14000005
David Wolowic Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000006
Robert Morrisey Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000007
Bob Martel Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000008
Oscar Mitt Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000009
Albert Aquino Boom Operator n/a 215 14000010
Douglas Shamburger Boom Operator n/a 215 14000011
Pat Bietz Foley foley supervisor 120961 14000012
Kevin Bartnoff Foley Artist n/a 223 14000013
Katie Rowe Foley Artist n/a 223 14000014
Bob Beher Foley Editor n/a 221 14000015
Pamela Bentkowski Foley Editor n/a 221 14000016
Eric Gotthelf Foley Mixer n/a 224 14000017
Ron Grafton Foley Recordist n/a 225 14000018
Chris Jenkins Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000019
Adam Jenkins Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000020
Mark Smith Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000021
Terry Rodman Sound Editor n/a 229 14000022
Richard Burton Sound Editor n/a 229 14000023
David Cohen Sound Editor n/a 229 14000024
Sstephanie Flack Sound Editor n/a 229 14000025
Constance Kazmer Sound Editor n/a 229 14000026
Bob O'Brien Sound Editor n/a 229 14000027
Russell Williams Sound Mixer production sound mixer 230 14000028
John Merten Sound Recordist n/a 331 14000029
Pete Gregory Sound Recordist n/a 331 14000030
Jeffrey Soderberg Rigging Gaffer n/a 120937 15000001
Robert McCleery Lighting Technician n/a 120907 15000002
Charley Gilleran Key Rigging Grip n/a 120946 15000003
James Kwiatkowski Key Grip n/a 263 15000004
Spook James Key Grip n/a 263 15000005
James Earley Grip n/a 365 15000006
Ralph Scherer Grip n/a 365 15000007
Spook James Grip n/a 365 15000008
James Walsh Grip n/a 365 15000009
Daniel Pershing Grip n/a 365 15000010
Jack Glenn Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000011
Kevin Erb Best Boy Grip n/a 265 15000012
Charles Nippell Best Boy UCS best boy electric 120885 15000013
Bill Buckingham Best Boy rigging best boy 120885 15000014
Tom Winslow Assistant Engineer n/a 120997 15000015
Jim Turner Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Christine Stewart Accountant payroll accountant 120802 16000002
Maria DeVane Post-Production Accountant n/a 120979 16000003
Robb Hastigan Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000004
Elena Bress Assistant Production Accountant n/a 120902 16000005
Peri Rogovin Choreographer n/a 120803 17000001
Eddie Braun Stunts n/a 240 19000001
Eileen Maul Stunts n/a 240 19000002
Cliff McLaughlin Stunts n/a 240 19000003
Bob Minor Stunts n/a 240 19000004
Nancy Thurston Stunts n/a 240 19000005
Kaye Wade Stunts n/a 240 19000006
Lois Wood Stunts n/a 240 19000007
Dave Souza Animal Trainer n/a 120962 20000001
Nerissa Politzer Animal Wrangler n/a 120863 20000002
John Hoskins Construction Foreman n/a 277 21000001
Marvin Salsberg Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000002
Tim Gonzales Craft Service n/a 120903 22000001
Dale Brandenburg Catering catering assistant 120954 22000002
Richard Frasca Catering catering assistant 120954 22000003
Rosa Arcega Catering catering assistant 120954 22000004
Patrice Dinhut Visual Effects Supervisor n/a 249 23000001
Martin Becker Special Effects Supervisor n/a 545 23000002
Bob Calvert Special Effects Foreman n/a 250 23000003
Allan Johnson Special Effects n/a 168 23000005
F Stone Special Effects n/a 168 23000006
Amie McCarthy-Winn Assistant Property Master n/a 120969 24000001
Michael Sweeney Assistant Property Master n/a 120969 24000002
Douglas Fox Property Master n/a 120805 24000003
Michael Bunch Props prop maker foreman 120817 24000004
David Gabrielli Props prop maker foreman 120817 24000005
Joseph Gray Props prop maker foreman 120817 24000006
Caroline Perzan Props Buyer set decorating buyer 120926 24000007
Leslie Dilley Second Unit Director n/a 412 25000001
Mia Levinson Assistant (to Midge Sanford and Sarah Pillbury) 120820 25000002
Michelle Alexander Assistant (to Jocelyn Moorhouse) 120820 25000003
Joy Alexander Assistant (to Walter F Parkes) 120820 25000004
Linda Croll Assistant (to Laurie MacDonald) 120820 25000005
Heidi Bulmer Assistant (to Deborah Jelin Newmyer) 120820 25000006
Defoi Glenn Assistant (to Maya Angelou) 120820 25000007
David Schreiber Assistant (to Anne Bancroft) 120820 25000008
Malle Jenson Assistant (to Ellen Burstyn) 120820 25000009
Lara Porzak Assistant (to Winona Ryder) 120820 25000010
Erika Schleich Production Assistant n/a 275 25000011
Mark Swenson Production Assistant n/a 275 25000012
Margaret Johnson Production Assistant post production assistant 275 25000013
Richard Padgett Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000014
Denny Caira Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000015
Haryl Deason Transportation transportation cocaptain 120992 25000016
Robert Bress Transportation transportation cocaptain 120992 25000017
Michael Rooke Transportation transportation cocaptain 120992 25000018
Angie Campbell Transportation transportation cocaptain 120992 25000019
Amy Hughes Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000020
Michael Salven Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000021
Matt Rebenkoff Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000022
Leo Baker Driver n/a 273 25000023
Russell Baker Driver n/a 273 25000024
John Baldwin Driver n/a 273 25000025
William Ballard Driver n/a 273 25000026
Talentino Caira Driver n/a 273 25000027
Eddie Canett Driver n/a 273 25000028
Terry Crnic Driver n/a 273 25000029
Robert Curcuru Driver n/a 273 25000030
Walter Freitas Driver n/a 273 25000031
Wally Frick Driver n/a 273 25000032
Lee Garibaldi Driver n/a 273 25000033
Daniel Gordon Driver n/a 273 25000034
Kenneth Hardman Driver n/a 273 25000035
Russell Hoverson Driver n/a 273 25000036
Jackson Iblings Driver n/a 273 25000037
Lorin Jordan Driver n/a 273 25000038
Gary Kincaid Driver n/a 273 25000039
Stephen Luce Driver n/a 273 25000040
Larry Motes Driver n/a 273 25000041
Robert Neal Driver n/a 273 25000042
Jeffrey Purpus Driver n/a 273 25000043
Christopher Rigby Driver n/a 273 25000044
Robert Rodenbaugh Driver n/a 273 25000045
James Russell Driver n/a 273 25000046
Ann Schott Driver n/a 273 25000047
Steve Sorkin Driver n/a 273 25000048
Ronald Stinton Driver n/a 273 25000049
Chuck Thompson Driver n/a 273 25000050
Fred Turner Driver n/a 273 25000051
Mark Wescott Driver n/a 273 25000052
Dennis Yank Driver n/a 273 25000053
Lisa Dannenbaum Apprentice apprentice editor 120976 25000054
Ron Vignone Apprentice apprentice editor 120976 25000055
Alan Porter Other drapery foreman 120795 26000001
Steven Meizler Other focus puller 120795 26000002
Marek Bojsza Other lamp operator 120795 26000003
John Dardis Other lamp operator 120795 26000004
Willie Dawkins Other lamp operator 120795 26000005
Jay Johnson Other lamp operator 120795 26000006
Christopher Prampin Other lamp operator 120795 26000007
Dennis Sands Other scoring mixer 120795 26000008
Dave Marquette Other scoring recordist 120795 26000009
Jay Selvester Other scoring crew 120795 26000010
Marc Gebauer Other scoring crew 120795 26000011
Andy Bass Other scoring crew 120795 26000012
Kirsten Smith Other scoring crew 120795 26000013
Bill Olson Other scoring crew 120795 26000014
Jane Goe Other Amblin controller 120795 26000015
Linda Aiken Other quilter 120795 26000016
Cordie Gary Other quilter 120795 26000017
Jan Barbieri Other quilter 120795 26000018
Susan Henry Other quilter 120795 26000019
Louise Berkley Other quilter 120795 26000020
Michelle Hilsabeck Other quilter 120795 26000021
Barbara Brown Other quilter 120795 26000022
Arnette Jasperson Other quilter 120795 26000023
Jan Coscarelli Other quilter 120795 26000024
Bobbi Francis-McDonald Other quilter 120795 26000025
Christine Dabbs Other quilter 120795 26000026
Linda Sawrey Other quilter 120795 26000027
Kelly Gallagher-Abbott Other quilter 120795 26000028
Dora Simmons Other quilter 120795 26000029
Kirk Hansen Other paint foreman 120795 26000030
Chris Zimmerman Other standby painter 120795 26000031
Alexander Scutti Other painter 120795 26000032
Mike Adams Other tool foreman 120795 26000033
Paul Harris Other greensman 120795 26000034
Rene Van Den Berghe Other standby greensman 120795 26000035
Chris Warren Other chef 120795 26000036
B Witz Other aid 120795 26000037
Rhona Gordon Other studio teacher 120795 26000038
Henry Tirl Other focus puller 120795 26000039
Stephen McGehee Other lamp operator 120795 26000040
Eden Umble Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000001
Synopsis
Berkeley graduate student Finn is spending the summer at the home of her grandmother, Hy, and great aunt, Glady Joe. Surrounded by orange groves in Grasse, California, her grandmother's house is a quiet haven where Finn intends to actually finish her latest thesis, this one on the rituals of women's handiwork in tribal cultures. More important, Finn needs the summer to think over a marriage proposal from her boyfriend, Sam. Her eyes are about to be opened by the women who've seen it all. Hy and Glady Joe's house is also the longtime home of the Grasse Quilting Bee, made up of a group of remarkable women who are Finn's extended family. As they gather to make her wedding quilt, the women tell Finn the stories of the loves that shaped their lives. Tales of true love, betrayal, joy and heartbreak come to life in scenes which span from 1860 to the present, each story as individual as the women themselves.