How to Make An American Quilt (1995)

How to Make An American Quilt
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating PG 13
Runtime 1hr 49mins.
Genres Drama, Adaptation, Romance
Keywords N/A
Status Released
US Release Date
  
  • Reign Of The Supermen
    By: Daniel Hubschman Nov 18, 2010

    Casting Clark Kent

  • The Prize Winner of Defiance, Ohio Review
    By:

    Julianne Moore gives a shining performance as a mom whose gift for words keeps her struggling family out of the poorhouse. Though glossing over the more unseemly topic of spousal abuse as if it was just another dishwasher arrived on the front porch, Prize Winner nonetheless swings the emotional pendulum of laughter and heartache.

  • News Roundup: Oct. 2
    By: Stephanie Marcucci Oct 02, 2001

    Disney's Broadway hit "Beauty and the Beast," a show seven and a half years in the running, may close up shop Wednesday if unions don't allow pay cuts, according to "Variety."

Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Amie Frances McCarthy-Winn Assistant Property Master n/a 120969 24000001
F Lee Stone Special Effects n/a 168 23000006
Allan Johnson Special Effects n/a 168 23000005
Michael P Sweeney Assistant Property Master n/a 120969 24000002
Douglas Fox Property Master n/a 120805 24000003
Joseph Gray Props prop maker foreman 120817 24000006
David Gabrielli Props prop maker foreman 120817 24000005
Michael B Bunch Props prop maker foreman 120817 24000004
Dream Quest Images Visual Effects n/a 419 23000004
Bob Calvert Special Effects Foreman n/a 250 23000003
Tim Gonzales Craft Service n/a 120903 22000001
Marvin Salsberg Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000002
John W Hoskins Construction Foreman n/a 277 21000001
Dale Brandenburg Catering catering assistant 120954 22000002
Richard Frasca Catering catering assistant 120954 22000003
Martin Becker Special Effects Supervisor n/a 545 23000002
Patrice Dinhut Visual Effects Supervisor n/a 249 23000001
Rosa Arcega Catering catering assistant 120954 22000004
Caroline Perzan Props Buyer set decorating buyer 120926 24000007
Leslie Dilley Second Unit Director n/a 412 25000001
Margaret Johnson Production Assistant post production assistant 275 25000013
Mark Swenson Production Assistant n/a 275 25000012
Erika A Schleich Production Assistant n/a 275 25000011
Richard Padgett Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000014
Denny Caira Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000015
Michael Rooke Transportation transportation cocaptain 120992 25000018
Robert Bress Transportation transportation cocaptain 120992 25000017
Haryl Deason Transportation transportation cocaptain 120992 25000016
Lara Porzak Assistant (to Winona Ryder) 120820 25000010
Malle Jenson Assistant (to Ellen Burstyn) 120820 25000009
Joy Alexander Assistant (to Walter F Parkes) 120820 25000004
Michelle Alexander Assistant (to Jocelyn Moorhouse) 120820 25000003
Mia Levinson Assistant (to Midge Sanford and Sarah Pillbury) 120820 25000002
Linda Croll Assistant (to Laurie MacDonald) 120820 25000005
Heidi Bulmer Assistant (to Deborah Jelin Newmyer) 120820 25000006
David E. Schreiber Assistant (to Anne Bancroft) 120820 25000008
Defoi Glenn Assistant (to Maya Angelou) 120820 25000007
Nerissa Politzer Animal Wrangler n/a 120863 20000002
Dave Souza Animal Trainer n/a 120962 20000001
James R Kwiatkowski Key Grip n/a 263 15000004
Charley H Gilleran Key Rigging Grip n/a 120946 15000003
Robert Bruce McCleery Lighting Technician n/a 120907 15000002
Spook James Key Grip n/a 263 15000005
James Earley Grip n/a 365 15000006
James B Walsh Grip n/a 365 15000009
Spook James Grip n/a 365 15000008
Ralph Scherer Grip n/a 365 15000007
Jeffrey P Soderberg Rigging Gaffer n/a 120937 15000001
Pete Gregory Sound Recordist n/a 331 14000030
David B Cohen Sound Editor n/a 229 14000024
Richard Burton Sound Editor n/a 229 14000023
Terry Rodman Sound Editor n/a 229 14000022
Sstephanie Flack Sound Editor n/a 229 14000025
Constance A Kazmer Sound Editor n/a 229 14000026
John Merten Sound Recordist n/a 331 14000029
Russell Williams II Sound Mixer production sound mixer 230 14000028
Bob O'Brien Sound Editor n/a 229 14000027
Daniel Pershing Grip n/a 365 15000010
Jack P Glenn Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000011
Eileen Maul Stunts n/a 240 19000002
Eddie Braun Stunts n/a 240 19000001
Peri Rogovin Choreographer n/a 120803 17000001
Cliff McLaughlin Stunts n/a 240 19000003
Bob Minor Stunts n/a 240 19000004
Lois Wood Stunts n/a 240 19000007
Kaye Wade Stunts n/a 240 19000006
Nancy Lee Thurston Stunts n/a 240 19000005
Elena Holden Bress Assistant Production Accountant n/a 120902 16000005
Robb Hastigan Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000004
Bill Buckingham Best Boy rigging best boy 120885 15000014
Charles Nippell Best Boy UCS best boy electric 120885 15000013
Kevin Erb Best Boy Grip n/a 265 15000012
Tom Winslow Assistant Engineer n/a 120997 15000015
Jim Turner Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Maria DeVane Post-Production Accountant n/a 120979 16000003
Christine Stewart Accountant payroll accountant 120802 16000002
Angie Campbell Transportation transportation cocaptain 120992 25000019
Amy Hughes Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000020
Cordie Gary Other quilter 120795 26000017
Linda Aiken Other quilter 120795 26000016
Jane Goe Other Amblin controller 120795 26000015
Jan Barbieri Other quilter 120795 26000018
Susan Henry Other quilter 120795 26000019
Barbara Brown Other quilter 120795 26000022
Michelle Hilsabeck Other quilter 120795 26000021
Louise Berkley Other quilter 120795 26000020
Bill Olson Other scoring crew 120795 26000014
Kirsten Smith Other scoring crew 120795 26000013
Christopher Prampin Other lamp operator 120795 26000007
Jay Johnson Other lamp operator 120795 26000006
Willie Dawkins Other lamp operator 120795 26000005
Dennis Sands Other scoring mixer 120795 26000008
Dave Marquette Other scoring recordist 120795 26000009
Andy Bass Other scoring crew 120795 26000012
Marc Gebauer Other scoring crew 120795 26000011
Jay Selvester Other scoring crew 120795 26000010
Arnette Jasperson Other quilter 120795 26000023
Jan Coscarelli Other quilter 120795 26000024
Chris Warren Other chef 120795 26000036
Rene Van Den Berghe Other standby greensman 120795 26000035
Paul David Harris Other greensman 120795 26000034
B J Witz Other aid 120795 26000037
Rhona Gordon Other studio teacher 120795 26000038
Eden Ashley Umble Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000001
Stephen McGehee Other lamp operator 120795 26000040
Henry Tirl Other focus puller 120795 26000039
Mike Nick Adams Other tool foreman 120795 26000033
Alexander Scutti III Other painter 120795 26000032
Linda Sawrey Other quilter 120795 26000027
Christine Dabbs Other quilter 120795 26000026
Bobbi Francis-McDonald Other quilter 120795 26000025
Kelly Gallagher-Abbott Other quilter 120795 26000028
Dora Simmons Other quilter 120795 26000029
Chris Zimmerman Other standby painter 120795 26000031
Kirk D Hansen Other paint foreman 120795 26000030
John L Dardis Other lamp operator 120795 26000004
Marek Bojsza Other lamp operator 120795 26000003
Lee Garibaldi Driver n/a 273 25000033
Wally Frick Driver n/a 273 25000032
Walter Freitas Driver n/a 273 25000031
Daniel R Gordon Driver n/a 273 25000034
Kenneth L Hardman Driver n/a 273 25000035
Lorin T Jordan Driver n/a 273 25000038
Jackson R Iblings Driver n/a 273 25000037
Russell Hoverson Driver n/a 273 25000036
Robert Curcuru Driver n/a 273 25000030
Terry Crnic Driver n/a 273 25000029
Leo Baker Driver n/a 273 25000023
Matt Rebenkoff Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000022
Michael Salven Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000021
Russell Baker Driver n/a 273 25000024
John R Baldwin Driver n/a 273 25000025
Eddie A Canett Driver n/a 273 25000028
Talentino Caira Driver n/a 273 25000027
William Ballard Driver n/a 273 25000026
Gary E Kincaid Driver n/a 273 25000039
Stephen Luce Driver n/a 273 25000040
Mark R Wescott Driver n/a 273 25000052
Fred Turner Driver n/a 273 25000051
Chuck Thompson Driver n/a 273 25000050
Dennis Yank Driver n/a 273 25000053
Lisa M Dannenbaum Apprentice apprentice editor 120976 25000054
Steven Meizler Other focus puller 120795 26000002
Alan Porter Other drapery foreman 120795 26000001
Ron Vignone Apprentice apprentice editor 120976 25000055
Ronald Stinton Driver n/a 273 25000049
Steve Sorkin Driver n/a 273 25000048
Jeffrey Purpus Driver n/a 273 25000043
Robert A Neal Driver n/a 273 25000042
Larry Motes Driver n/a 273 25000041
Christopher Rigby Driver n/a 273 25000044
Robert Rodenbaugh Driver n/a 273 25000045
Ann Schott Driver n/a 273 25000047
James M Russell Driver n/a 273 25000046
Mark Smith Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000021
Adam Jenkins Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000020
Midge Sanford Producer n/a 3 3000002
Sarah Pillsbury Producer n/a 3 3000001
Jocelyn Moorhouse Director n/a 2 2000001
Walter F Parkes Executive Producer n/a 174 3000003
Laurie MacDonald Executive Producer n/a 174 3000004
Jane Anderson Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Patty Whitcher Co-Producer n/a 170 3000006
Deborah Jelin Newmyer Executive Producer n/a 174 3000005
Mykelti Williamson Actor Winston 1 1000050
Jonah Rooney Actor Boy at Party 1 1000049
Maria Celedonio Actor Young Anna 1 1000043
Jared Leto Actor Beck 1 1000042
Debra Sticklin Actor Lady Guest 1 1000041
Charles Parks Actor Male Guest 1 1000044
Claire Danes Actor Young Glady Joe 1 1000045
Will Estes Actor Boy at Party 1 1000048
Holland Taylor Actor Mrs Rubens 1 1000047
Alicia Goranson Actor Young Hy 1 1000046
Whitney Otto Source Material (from novel) ("How to Make an American Quilt") 120793 4000002
Patty Whitcher Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Jeffrey Crandell Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000013
Dina Brendlinger Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000012
John Labib Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000011
Lisa Sanders Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000014
Janusz Kaminski Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
J Michael Muro Steadicam Operator n/a 232 6000004
Mitch Dubin Camera Operator n/a 239 6000003
Larry Blanford Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000002
Kris Nielsen Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000010
Erica Frauman Post-Production Coordinator post production coordinator 120842 5000009
Sean Hobin Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Sergio Mimica-Gezzan Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Patricia Cullen Production Supervisor n/a 307 5000002
Susan Prince Assistant Director 2nd assistant director 163 5000005
Martin Cohen Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000006
Leslie Park Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000008
Murray Miller Location Manager n/a 193 5000007
Gail Strickland Actor The Mrs 1 1000040
Rae'Ven Larrymore Kelly Actor Little Anna 1 1000039
Denis Arnot Actor James 1 1000014
Kate Nelligan Actor Constance 1 1000013
Jean Simmons Actor Em 1 1000012
Rip Torn Actor Arthur 1 1000015
Derrick O'Connor Actor Dean 1 1000016
Loren Dean Actor Preston 1 1000019
Samantha Mathis Actor Young Sophia 1 1000018
Johnathon Schaech Actor Leon 1 1000017
Lois Smith Actor Sophia 1 1000011
Alfre Woodard Actor Marianna 1 1000010
Adam Baldwin Actor Finn's Father 1 1000004
Kate Capshaw Actor Sally 1 1000003
Sara Craddick Actor Young Finn 1 1000002
Winona Ryder Actor Finn 1 1000005
Dermot Mulroney Actor Sam 1 1000006
Maya Angelou Actor Anna 1 1000009
Anne Bancroft Actor Glady Joe 1 1000008
Ellen Burstyn Actor Hy 1 1000007
Melinda Dillon Actor Mrs Darling 1 1000020
Krysten Lee Wilson Actor Baby Duff 1 1000021
Jane Alden Actor Em's Mother 1 1000033
Tim Guinee Actor Young Dean 1 1000032
Joanna Going Actor Young Em 1 1000031
David Williams Actor Em's Father 1 1000034
Richard Jenkins Actor Howell 1 1000035
Esther Rolle Actor Aunt Pauline 1 1000038
Harvey E Lee Jr. Actor Anna's Great Grandfather 1 1000037
Tamala Jones Actor Anna's Great Grandmother 1 1000036
Kaela Green Actor Evie 1 1000030
Ari Meyers Actor Duff 1 1000029
Michael McElroy Actor Baby Pres 1 1000024
Brian McElroy Actor Baby Pres 1 1000023
Kellie Lynn Wilson Actor Baby Duff 1 1000022
Paige Kettner Actor Little Evie 1 1000025
Ryanne Kettner Actor Little Evie 1 1000026
Matt Zusser Actor Pres 1 1000028
Annie Mae Hunter Actor Little Duff 1 1000027
Tom Jordan Camera film loader 120798 6000005
Larissa Supplitt Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000006
Candace Neal Hair Stylist key hairstylist 120799 13000007
Rachel Heilpern Costumes costumer 120828 13000006
Gail Just Costumes costumer 120828 13000005
Janine Rath-Anderson Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000008
Robert L Stevenson Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000009
Mindy Hall Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000012
Lynne Eagan Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000011
Valli O'Reilly Makeup Artist key makeup artist 120801 13000010
Sharon Iris Crall Costumes costumer 120828 13000004
Marci R Johnson Costumes costumer 120828 13000003
Patty McCormick Consultant quilt technical consultant 120784 12000001
Ria Pavia Adler Casting Associate n/a 160 10000004
Angela Nunez Casting Associate n/a 160 10000003
Liz Himmelstein Dialect Coach n/a 666 12000002
Judi Dickerson Dialect Coach n/a 666 12000003
Sue Moore Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000002
Ruth Myers Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Carolyn DuCroq Dialect Coach n/a 666 12000004
Rick Canelli ADR ADR recordist 120912 14000001
Karen Minahan ADR ADR assistant 120912 14000002
Katie Rowe Foley Artist n/a 223 14000014
Kevin Bartnoff Foley Artist n/a 223 14000013
Pat Bietz Foley foley supervisor 120961 14000012
Bob Beher Foley Editor n/a 221 14000015
Pamela Bentkowski Foley Editor n/a 221 14000016
Chris Jenkins Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000019
Ron Grafton Foley Recordist n/a 225 14000018
Eric Gotthelf Foley Mixer n/a 224 14000017
Douglas Shamburger Boom Operator n/a 215 14000011
Albert Aquino Boom Operator n/a 215 14000010
Andrea Horta ADR Supervisor n/a 219 14000005
Thomas J O'Connell ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000004
Denise Horta ADR Editor n/a 220 14000003
David Wolowic Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000006
Robert Morrisey Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000007
Oscar Mitt Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000009
Bob Martel Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000008
Mary Vernieu Casting n/a 179 10000002
Risa Bramon Garcia Casting n/a 179 10000001
Emma E Hickox Associate Editor n/a 479 7000003
Gary Burritt Negative Cutting negative cutter 120852 7000002
Jill Bilcock Editor n/a 172 7000001
Tristan Brighty Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000004
Matt Friedman Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000005
Julian Bratolyubov Music music preparation 120781 8000003
Paul Silver Music assistant music editor 120781 8000002
Thomas Newman Music n/a 120781 8000001
Mark Spath Camera Assistant n/a 120867 6000015
Jim Passon Color Timer n/a 120921 6000014
Rene Gonzalez Projectionist Amblin projectionist 121104 6000009
Chuck Weiss Video Assist/Playback video assist 120899 6000008
Richard Kelley Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000007
Bill Brasier Projectionist location projectionist 121104 6000010
Suzanne Tenner Photography still photographer 120835 6000011
Jarek Gorczycki Lighting assistant chief lighting technician 798 6000013
Chuck Cohen Photography n/a 120835 6000012
Thomas Pasatieri Music Arranger orchestration 121019 8000004
Thomas Newman Music Conductor n/a 120818 8000005
William J Law III Set Designer n/a 202 9000009
Evelyne Barbier Set Designer n/a 202 9000008
David Napoli Swing Gang n/a 434 9000007
Joshua Lusby Set Designer n/a 202 9000010
Ray Prado Storyboard Artist n/a 199 9000011
Dean Wolcott Art Department Coordinator n/a 195 9000014
Lawrence Hubbs Assistant Art Director n/a 315 9000013
Daril Alder Leadman set leadman 433 9000012
Richard Chirco Swing Gang n/a 434 9000006
Michael Hunter Swing Gang n/a 434 9000005
Timothy R Sexton Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000008
Bill Bernstein Music Editor n/a 214 8000007
Leslie Morris Music Contractor music contrator 121013 8000006
Leslie Dilley Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Marvin March Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Adam Braff Swing Gang n/a 434 9000004
Edward S Verreaux Art Director n/a 183 9000003
Kaelyn Craddick Actor Young Finn 1 1000001
Synopsis
Berkeley graduate student Finn is spending the summer at the home of her grandmother, Hy, and great aunt, Glady Joe. Surrounded by orange groves in Grasse, California, her grandmother's house is a quiet haven where Finn intends to actually finish her latest thesis, this one on the rituals of women's handiwork in tribal cultures. More important, Finn needs the summer to think over a marriage proposal from her boyfriend, Sam. Her eyes are about to be opened by the women who've seen it all. Hy and Glady Joe's house is also the longtime home of the Grasse Quilting Bee, made up of a group of remarkable women who are Finn's extended family. As they gather to make her wedding quilt, the women tell Finn the stories of the loves that shaped their lives. Tales of true love, betrayal, joy and heartbreak come to life in scenes which span from 1860 to the present, each story as individual as the women themselves.