Brazil (1985)

Brazil
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating R
Runtime 2hr 22mins.
Genres Drama, Comedy, Fantasy, Sci-Fi
Keywords future
Status Released
US Release Date
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Jonathan Pryce Actor Sam Lowry 1 1000001
Robert De Niro Actor Archibald "Harry" Tuttle 1 1000002
Michael Palin Actor Jack Lint 1 1000003
Kim Greist Actor Jill Layton 1 1000004
Katherine Helmond Actor Mrs Ida Lowry 1 1000005
Ian Holm Actor Mr Kurtzmann 1 1000006
Ian Richardson Actor Mr Warrenn 1 1000007
Peter Vaughan Actor Mr Eugene Helpmann 1 1000008
Bob Hoskins Actor Spoor 1 1000009
Derrick O'Connor Actor Dowser 1 1000010
Charles McKeown Actor Lime 1 1000011
Barbara Hicks Actor Mrs Terrain 1 1000012
Kathryn Pogson Actor Shirley 1 1000013
Jim Broadbent Actor Dr Jaffe 1 1000014
Jack Purvis Actor Dr Chapman 1 1000015
Bryan Pringle Actor Spiro 1 1000016
Sheila Reid Actor Mrs Buttle 1 1000017
John Flanagan Actor TV Interviewer 1 1000018
John Flanagan Actor Salesman 1 1000019
Ray Cooper Actor Technician 1 1000020
Brian Miller Actor Mr Buttle 1 1000021
Simon Nash Actor Boy Buttle 1 1000022
Prudence Oliver Actor Girl Buttle 1 1000023
Simon Jones Actor Arrest Official 1 1000024
Derek Deadman Actor Bill--Department of Works 1 1000025
Nigel Planer Actor Charlie--Department of Works 1 1000026
Terence Bayler Actor TV Commercial Presenter 1 1000027
Gordon Kaye Actor MOI Lobby Porter 1 1000028
Tony Portacio Actor Neighbor in Clerk's Pool 1 1000029
Bill Wallis Actor Bespectacled Lurker 1 1000030
Winston Dennis Actor Samurai Warrior 1 1000031
Toby Clark Actor Small Sam Double 1 1000032
Diana Martin Actor Telegram Girl 1 1000033
Elizabeth Spender Actor Alison "Barbara" Lint 1 1000034
Anthony Brown Actor Porter--Information Retrieval 1 1000035
Myrtle Devenish Actor Jack's Office Typist 1 1000036
Holly Gilliam Actor Holly 1 1000037
John Jones Actor Basement Guard 1 1000038
Ann Way Actor Old Lady With Dog 1 1000039
Don Henderson Actor 1st Black Maria Guard 1 1000040
Howard Lewis Actor 2nd Black Maria Guard 1 1000041
Oscar Quitak Actor Interview Official 1 1000042
Harold Innocent Actor Interview Official 1 1000043
John Grillo Actor Interview Official 1 1000044
Ralph Nossek Actor Interview Official 1 1000045
David Grant Actor Interview Official 1 1000046
James Coyle Actor Interview Official 1 1000047
Patrick Connor Actor Cell Guard 1 1000048
Roger Ashton-Griffiths Actor Priest 1 1000049
Russell Grant Actor Young Gallant at Funeral 1 1000050
Mark Holmes Actor Forces of Darkness Member 1 1000051
Lyn Brotchie Actor Forces of Darkness Member 1 1000052
Janet Hampson Actor Forces of Darkness Member 1 1000053
Judith Morse Actor Forces of Darkness Member 1 1000054
Jo Phillips Actor Forces of Darkness Member 1 1000055
Connie Thomas Actor Forces of Darkness Member 1 1000056
Sue Hodge Actor Forces of Darkness Member 1 1000057
Noel Butler Actor Forces of Darkness Member 1 1000058
Christopher Barr Actor Expediters Member 1 1000059
Ray Hatfield Actor Expediters Member 1 1000060
Paul Hillier Actor Expediters Member 1 1000061
Saul Jephcott Actor Expediters Member 1 1000062
Colin Stepney Actor Expediters Member 1 1000063
David Straun Actor Expediters Member 1 1000064
Paul Waller Actor Expediters Member 1 1000065
Rojer Whieldon Actor Expediters Member 1 1000066
Terry Gilliam Director n/a 2 2000001
Julian Doyle Director 2nd unit director 2 2000002
Arnon Milchan Producer n/a 3 3000001
Patrick Cassavetti Co-Producer n/a 170 3000002
Joseph Grace Associate Producer n/a 171 3000003
Terry Gilliam Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Tom Stoppard Screenplay n/a 120778 4000002
Charles McKeown Screenplay n/a 120778 4000003
Linda Bruce Unit Manager n/a 120832 5000001
Graham Ford Production Manager n/a 305 5000002
Chantal Perrin Production Manager (France) 305 5000003
Guy Travers Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Chris Thompson Assistant Director n/a 163 5000005
Richard Coleman Assistant Director n/a 163 5000006
Chris Newman Assistant Director n/a 163 5000007
Terence Fitch Assistant Director n/a 163 5000008
Kevin Westley Assistant Director n/a 163 5000009
Yves Duteil Location Manager (France) 193 5000010
Margaret Adams Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000011
Roger Pratt Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
David Garfath Camera Operator n/a 239 6000002
Roger Pratt Photography model photography 120835 6000003
Roger Pratt Photography special effects photography 120835 6000004
Julian Doyle Photography special effects photography 120835 6000005
Julian Doyle Photography model photography 120835 6000006
Tim Spence Photography model photography 120835 6000007
Tim Spence Photography special effects photography 120835 6000008
Julian Doyle Editor n/a 172 7000001
Michael Kamen Music n/a 120781 8000001
Ray Cooper Music Coordinator n/a 206 8000002
Ary Baroso Song ("Brazil") 120859 8000004
Herman Hupfeld Song ("As Time Goes By") 120859 8000005
Geoff Muldaur Song Performer ("Brazil") 120788 8000006
Maria Muldaur Song Performer ("Brazil") 120788 8000007
S Russell Theme Lyrics English lyrics("Brazil") 120861 8000008
Norman Garwood Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Keith Pain Art Director art direction 183 9000002
John Beard Art Director art direction 183 9000003
Maggie Gray Set Designer set design 202 9000004
Christine Vincent Artistic Advisor art department research 973 9000005
Margery Simkin Casting (USA) 179 10000001
Ira Coleman Consultant video consultant 120784 12000001
Stanley Sayer Consultant blue screen consultant 120784 12000002
Hamish Scott Research location research 458 12000003
James Acheson Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Raymond Scott Costume Designer (Dream Sam/Forces of Darkness) 169 13000002
Martin Adams Costume Designer (Dream Sam/Forces of Darkness/Samurai Warrior) 169 13000003
Vin Burnham Costume Designer (Dream Sam/Forces of Darkness) 169 13000004
Jamie Courtier Costume Designer (Dream Sam/Forces of Darkness) 169 13000005
Annie Hadley Costume Designer (Samurai Warrior) 169 13000006
Maggie Weston Makeup makeup design 353 13000007
Elaine Carew Makeup n/a 353 13000008
Sallie Evans Makeup n/a 353 13000009
Sandra Shepherd Makeup n/a 353 13000010
Meinir Brock Makeup n/a 353 13000011
Aaron Sherman Prosthetic Makeup n/a 120936 13000012
Frank Vinall Wardrobe wardrobe master 120823 13000013
Jean Fairlie Wardrobe wardrobe mistress 120823 13000014
Joyce Stoneman Wardrobe Supervisor n/a 120908 13000015
Bob Doyle Sound sound recording 120816 14000001
Eric Tomlinson Sound sound recording(music) 120816 14000002
Andy Jackson Sound sound recording(music) 120816 14000003
Paul Carr Sound sound rerecording 120816 14000004
Rodney Glenn Sound Editor n/a 229 14000005
Barry McCormick Sound Editor (footsteps) 229 14000006
Heather Seymour Choreographer choreography("The Expediters") 120803 17000001
Bill Hobbs Stunt Coordinator Samurai fight arranger 120804 19000001
Bill Weston Stunts stunt arranger 240 19000002
Vic Armstrong Stunts n/a 240 19000003
Tim Condren Stunts n/a 240 19000004
George Cooper Stunts n/a 240 19000005
Clive Curtis Stunts n/a 240 19000006
Perry Davey Stunts n/a 240 19000007
Jim Dowdall Stunts n/a 240 19000008
Terry Forrestal Stunts n/a 240 19000009
Tex Fuller Stunts n/a 240 19000010
Martin Grace Stunts n/a 240 19000011
Frank Henson Stunts n/a 240 19000012
Nick Hobbs Stunts n/a 240 19000013
Billy Horrigan Stunts n/a 240 19000014
Wayne Michaels Stunts n/a 240 19000015
Dinny Powell Stunts n/a 240 19000016
Greg Powell Stunts n/a 240 19000017
Terry Richards Stunts n/a 240 19000018
Tip Tipping Stunts n/a 240 19000019
Chris Webb Stunts n/a 240 19000020
George Gibbs Special Effects Supervisor n/a 545 23000001
Richard Conway Effects Supervisor model effects supervisor 120866 23000002
Valerie Charlton Visual Effects modelmaker 419 23000003
Bob Hollow Special Effects special effects technician 168 23000004
Martin Gant Special Effects special effects technician 168 23000005
David McCall Special Effects special effects technician 168 23000006
Ray Hanson Special Effects special effects technician 168 23000007
Nick Dunlop Titles n/a 120825 23000008
Neil Sharp Titles n/a 120825 23000009
Kent Houston Titles n/a 120825 23000010
Tim Ollive Titles n/a 120825 23000011
Richard Morrison Titles n/a 120825 23000012
Ray Caple Matte Painter matte artist 120959 23000013
David Scutt Graphic Artist n/a 120985 23000014
Bernard Allum Graphic Artist n/a 120985 23000015
Keith Short Chief Modelmaker modeler 121151 23000016
Sally Kines Post-Production Assistant n/a 120882 25000001
Tony Rimmington Other draftsman 120795 26000001
Stephen Bream Other draftsman 120795 26000002
Nick Dunlop Other optical effects 120795 26000003
Neil Sharp Other optical effects 120795 26000004
Kent Houston Other optical effects 120795 26000005
Tim Ollive Other optical effects 120795 26000006
Richard Morrison Other optical effects 120795 26000007
Synopsis
A nerdy clerk in a futuristic world finds himself caught up in the middle of a revolution against the bureaucratic and austere governing state.