Happy, Texas (1999)

Happy, Texas
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating PG 13
Runtime 1hr 36mins.
Genres Comedy
Keywords small town
Status Released
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Jeremy Northam Actor Harry Sawyer 1 1000001
Steve Zahn Actor Wayne Wayne Wayne Jr 1 1000002
William Macy Actor Sheriff Chappy Dent 1 1000003
Ally Walker Actor Josephine McClintock 1 1000004
Illeana Douglas Actor Ms Schaefer 1 1000005
M.C. Gainey Actor Bob 1 1000006
Ron Perlman Actor Nalhober 1 1000007
Mo Gaffney Actor Mrs Bromley 1 1000008
Paul Dooley Actor Judge 1 1000009
Jillian Berard Actor Madison 1 1000010
Scarlett Pomers Actor Jency 1 1000011
Mellisa Arnold Actor Other Happy Girl 1 1000012
Cassie Silva Actor Other Happy Girl 1 1000013
Tiffany Takra Actor Other Happy Girl 1 1000014
Tim Bagley Actor David 1 1000015
Michael Hitchcock Actor Steven 1 1000016
Ed Stone Actor Alton 1 1000017
Rance Howard Actor Ely 1 1000018
Derek Montgomery Actor Bully Boy 1 1000019
Kiva Hoy Actor Pageant Judge 1 1000020
Carly Fink Actor 'Little Light' Girl 1 1000021
Mark Illsley Director n/a 2 2000001
Ricardo Matta Director 2nd unit director 2 2000002
Mark Illsley Producer n/a 3 3000001
Rick Montgomery Producer n/a 3 3000002
Ed Stone Producer n/a 3 3000003
Jason Clark Executive Producer n/a 174 3000004
Glenn Gainor Co-Producer n/a 170 3000005
Norman Buckley Associate Producer n/a 171 3000006
Mark Illsley Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Ed Stone Screenplay n/a 120778 4000002
Phil Reeves Screenplay n/a 120778 4000003
Jason Clark Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Debra Gainor Production Supervisor n/a 307 5000002
George Bamber Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Robin Jorden Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Jody Spilkoman Assistant Director 2nd assistant director 163 5000005
Jose Hernandez Assistant Director n/a 163 5000006
Shawn Hanley Assistant Director n/a 163 5000007
Teresa Kelly Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000008
Joe Burk Location Manager n/a 193 5000009
Christopher Lee Location Manager n/a 193 5000010
Samantha Kirkeby Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000011
Armand Garabidian Post-Production Coordinator n/a 120842 5000012
Brenden Garst Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000013
Guillermo Etcheberry Location Scout n/a 311 5000014
Bruce Johnson Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Bengt Jonsson Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000002
Rick Tiedemann Steadicam Operator n/a 232 6000003
Issac Friedman Camera film loader 120798 6000004
David Tang Camera film loader 120798 6000005
Christopher Pearson Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000006
Allan Telias Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000007
Michael Ortiz Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000008
Dina Khouri Photography still photographer 120835 6000009
Mato Color Timer n/a 120921 6000010
Ruben Russ Camera Assistant camera intern 120867 6000011
Norman Buckley Editor n/a 172 7000001
Paul Curtis Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000002
John Stuver Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000003
Frederick Stahly Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000004
Paul Millspaugh Editorial Assistant n/a 120855 7000005
Peter Harris Music n/a 120781 8000001
David Feinman Music n/a 120781 8000002
James Stemple Music n/a 120781 8000003
Simon James Music Contractor orchestra contractor 121013 8000004
Audrey DeRoche Music Coordinator n/a 206 8000005
Brian Kirk Music Editor n/a 214 8000006
Ron Finn Music Editor n/a 214 8000007
Peter Harris Music Producer Score Producer 323 8000008
David Feinman Music Producer Score Producer 323 8000009
Emily Kaye Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000010
Alexandra Patsavas Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000011
M Gordy Performer percussion 120819 8000012
Jose Perez Song ("Come Ves") 120859 8000014
Krys Moram Song ("Konfetti") 120859 8000015
Claude Tarrasu Song ("Konfetti") 120859 8000016
Jan Tiski Song ("Konfetti") 120859 8000017
Ray Davies Song ("Back Beat Boogie") 120859 8000018
Robert Williams Song songs("Feelin' Kinda Lucky" "Strangelove") 120859 8000019
Tom Russell Song ("Mother of Pearl") 120859 8000021
Katy Moffatt Song n/a 120859 8000022
Gerhard Narholz Song ("Mambo Fantastico") 120859 8000023
Sara Hickman Song n/a 120859 8000024
S Lee Song ("Well Oiled Lovin' Machine") 120859 8000025
E Mitchell Song ("Well Oiled Lovin' Machine") 120859 8000026
Davin James Song n/a 120859 8000027
Buck Peddy Song ("Honky Tonk Song") 120859 8000028
Mel Tellis Song ("Honky Tonk Song") 120859 8000029
Rick Miller Song ("Shot Gun") 120859 8000030
Brian Kirk Song song arranger("The Entertainer") 120859 8000031
Ray Davies Song ("Oh My Cutie Pie") 120859 8000032
Hans Lang Song ("Oh So Quiet") 120859 8000033
Bert Reisfeld Song ("Oh So Quiet") 120859 8000034
Big Sandy & His Fly-Rite Boys Song Performer ("Feelin' Kinda Lucky" "Strangelove") 120788 8000036
Katy Moffatt Song Performer ("Mother of Pearl") 120788 8000038
Sara Hickman Song Performer ("Shadowboxing") 120788 8000039
Davin James Song Performer ("Back in the Swing") 120788 8000041
Maurin Scarlata Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Tobey Bays Art Director n/a 183 9000002
Ed Servaites Set Dresser on-set dresser 197 9000003
Wayne Acton Set Dresser n/a 197 9000004
Maxwell Britton Set Dresser n/a 197 9000005
David Buckband Set Dresser n/a 197 9000006
James Eddy Set Dresser n/a 197 9000007
Ricky Zamudio Set Dresser n/a 197 9000008
Suzette Stotts Scenic Artist n/a 745 9000009
Susan Scarlata Art Assistant art department assistant 120974 9000010
Joe Garcia Casting n/a 179 10000001
Joseph Hicks Extras Casting n/a 120851 10000002
Dave Castro Extras Casting n/a 120851 10000003
Kevin Bassinson Consultant midi consultant 120784 12000001
James Wright Consultant Dolby consultant 120784 12000002
Harry Miller Production Consultant post-production consultant 120897 12000003
Michael Buster Dialogue Consultant n/a 1511 12000004
Anthony Franco Assistant Costume Designer n/a 252 13000001
Julia Schklair Costume Designer n/a 169 13000002
Mandi Line Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000003
Karen Scherer Makeup n/a 353 13000004
Susan Kaminga Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000005
Carla Fabrizi Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000006
Denise Caplan Set Costumer n/a 121008 13000007
Jessica Hastings Set Costumer n/a 121008 13000008
Sherif Zaki Set Costumer n/a 121008 13000009
Shawn Kennelly ADR ADR recordist 120912 14000001
Chris Staszak ADR ADR recording assistant 120912 14000002
Paul Curtis ADR Editor n/a 220 14000003
Eric Thompson ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000004
Andrew DeCristofaro ADR Supervisor ADR supervision 219 14000005
Dan Lipe Boom Operator n/a 215 14000006
Tom Van Otteren Boom Operator barber boom 215 14000007
Jayme Roy Boom Operator barber boom 215 14000008
Greg Mauer Foley foley recording 120961 14000009
Susan Pusateri Foley foley recording 120961 14000010
Greg Louden Foley foley recording 120961 14000011
Wayne Artman Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000012
Robert Harman Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000013
Laura Pratt Rerecording Assistant re-recording assistant 120977 14000014
Eric Justen Rerecording Assistant re-recording assistant 120977 14000015
Juan Peralta Sound mixing assistant 120816 14000016
Wayne Gordon Sound manager of sound services 120816 14000017
Levon Broussalian Sound manager of sound services 120816 14000018
Michael Payne Sound Editor n/a 229 14000019
Pembrooke Andrews Sound Editor assistant dialogue editor 229 14000020
Dan Scolnik Sound Editor assistant dialogue editor 229 14000021
Eric Corley Sound Effects sound effects assistant 120868 14000022
Ann Scibelli Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000023
Jeffrey Whitcher Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000024
Elizabeth Flaum Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000025
Jeff Brunello Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000026
Laura Kamper Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000027
Michael Kamper Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000028
Ed White Sound Mixer production sound mixer 230 14000029
Kip Gyn Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000030
James Dehr Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000031
Kurt Wolff Key Grip n/a 263 15000001
Clint Borden Grip n/a 365 15000002
Ted Kennedy Grip n/a 365 15000003
Ryan Meyer Grip n/a 365 15000004
Calvin Starnes Grip n/a 365 15000005
Bob Stillman Grip n/a 365 15000006
Rell Putt Grip n/a 365 15000007
Marcelo Colacilli Gaffer n/a 268 15000008
Chacho Dominguez Gaffer security gaffer 268 15000009
Harry Gradzhyan Electrician n/a 450 15000010
Greg McCurley Electrician n/a 450 15000011
Vladimir Melnik Electrician n/a 450 15000012
Willie Nunez Electrician n/a 450 15000013
Doug Rymes Electrician n/a 450 15000014
Mike Schwabenland Electrician n/a 450 15000015
Zoran Milosavlievic Electrician n/a 450 15000016
Geoffrey Knoller Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000017
Richard Oliver Best Boy Grip n/a 265 15000018
Orlando Hernandez Best Boy best boy electric 120885 15000019
Michael Goldberg Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Truman Van Dyke Production Insurance n/a 120949 16000002
Kent Hamilton Production Insurance n/a 120949 16000003
Kelly Devine Choreographer n/a 120803 17000001
Paul Mayersohn Legal Services production legal services(Surpin Mayersohn & Edelstone) 120857 18000001
Ronald Levin Legal Services production legal services(Surpin Mayersohn & Edelstone) 120857 18000002
Gregory Landerer Pyrotechnics n/a 121027 19000001
Lee McConnell Pyrotechnics pyrotechnics assistant 121027 19000002
Bobby King Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000003
April Littlejohn Stunts n/a 240 19000004
David Garber Stunts n/a 240 19000005
David Huggins Stunts n/a 240 19000006
Christina Richard Craft Service n/a 120903 22000001
Mary Shewmake Craft Service n/a 120903 22000002
Frank Gunn Catering assistant chef 120954 22000003
Jennifer Rae Smith Titles and Opticals (Title House) 121075 23000001
Blake Busby Titles and Opticals (Title House) 121075 23000002
Jose Avitia Titles and Opticals (Title House) 121075 23000003
Inaki Imaz 3-D Animator 3-D animation 120933 23000004
Michael Adkisson 2-D Artist 2-D compositing 120987 23000005
Raf Lydon Assistant Property Master n/a 120969 24000001
Michelle Spears Property Master n/a 120805 24000002
Guy Graves Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000001
John DeTrola Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000002
Rick Saloomey Office Assistant n/a 120996 25000003
Sarah Anthony Office Assistant n/a 120996 25000004
Billy Colbert Transportation transportation co-coordinator 120992 25000005
Elizabeth Forsyth Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000006
Rob Perlata Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000007
Randall Smoot Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000008
Lynn Struiksma Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000009
Robb Thomas Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000010
N Justice Production utility 120824 25000011
Mia Christiansen Product Placement (Windaf/Frye) 121058 25000012
Mac Cook Driver n/a 273 25000013
Troy Gould Driver n/a 273 25000014
Duane Hale Driver n/a 273 25000015
Michael Mancini Driver n/a 273 25000016
Donald Riesau Driver n/a 273 25000017
Ray Stuart Driver n/a 273 25000018
Phoebe O'Connor Other set director 120795 26000001
Nick Worsfold Other painter 120795 26000002
Shane Harness Other jib arm 120795 26000003
Ken Forsgren Other safety rigging 120795 26000004
Garner Clark Other safety rigging 120795 26000005
Mike Cunliffe Other safety rigging 120795 26000006
Scott Cochran Other score mixer 120795 26000007
Steve Bulen Other loop group 120795 26000008
Edie Mirman Other loop group 120795 26000009
Newell Alexander Other loop group 120795 26000010
Mitch Carter Other loop group 120795 26000011
David Cowgill Other loop group 120795 26000012
Jackie Gonneau Other loop group 120795 26000013
Joyce Kurtz Other loop group 120795 26000014
Gracie Moore Other loop group 120795 26000015
Joan Marks Other studio teacher 120795 26000016
Roxa Crowe Other studio teacher 120795 26000017
James Navarro Other guard 120795 26000018
Walter Bishop Other guard 120795 26000019
James Navarro Other guard 120795 26000020
Robert Mesa Other guard 120795 26000021
Pascal Besse Other chef 120795 26000022
Major Barton Other fluffer 120795 26000023
Oscar Gumpper Other pony boy 120795 26000024
Jon Sweitzer Other payroll services 120795 26000025
Kurt Woolner Other completion bond 120795 26000026
Matt Warren Other completion bond 120795 26000027
Martin Bradshaw Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000028
Keith Koburn Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000029
Tammy Koburn Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000030
Bob Dykes Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000031
Karen Cristello Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000032
Cynthia Medina Special Thanks (Piru School) 120874 26000033
Abe Lara Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000034
Diann Lara Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000035
Craig Valencie Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000036
Laura Connell Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000037
Bob Tomasino Special Thanks (Oil Can Harry's) 120874 26000038
& Pierucci Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000039
Rolf Illsley Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000040
Helen Illsley Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000041
Lisa Illsley Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000042
Roger Illsley Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000043
Linda Illsley Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000044
Evie Welsh Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000045
Paul Stone Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000046
Jan Stone Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000047
Andrew Stone Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000048
Hope Stone Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000049
Kevin Reynolds Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000050
Jay Wilkinson Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000051
Chip Polk Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000052
Robin Polk Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000053
Jordan Polk Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000054
Jency Polk Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000055
Synopsis
A comedy about two escaped convicts who get caught up in a small-town "Little Miss Fresh Squeezed" pageant by pretending that they are famous gay directors. Wayne and Harry fall into the pretense accidentally, but soon find it a perfect cover. While Wayne becomes a success at coaching the little girls' dance classes, Harry works on the town's bigwigs. Things get complicated when Wayne falls for a (female) teacher, and the town sheriff decides that he is gay, and starts courting Harry.