The Commitments (1991)

Commitments
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating R
Runtime 2hr
Genres Drama, Adaptation, Comedy, Musical
Keywords rock 'n' roll
Status Released
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Paul Bushnell Actor Avante-Garde-A-Clue Band Member 1 1000059
Peter Frampton Makeup Supervisor n/a 517 13000003
Maeve Paterson Wardrobe wardrobe mistress 120823 13000004
Ann Stokes Wardrobe Assistant n/a 120809 13000005
Aaron Glynn Hairdresser n/a 121014 13000002
Ian Weatherley Wardrobe Assistant n/a 120809 13000006
Penny Rose Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
John Hubbard Casting n/a 179 10000001
Ros Hubbard Casting n/a 179 10000002
Rachel Fallon Casting Associate casting assistant 160 10000003
Jessica Felton Casting Associate casting assistant 160 10000004
Janty Yates Wardrobe Supervisor n/a 120908 13000007
Ted Swanscott ADR ADR recordist 120912 14000001
Andy Nelson Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000007
Tom Perry Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000008
Steve Pederson Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000009
Tim Martin Sound set recording engineer 120816 14000010
Chuck Michael Foley Editor n/a 221 14000006
Jack Armstrong Boom Operator n/a 215 14000005
Leonard Green Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000002
Joe O'Herlihy Audio Consultant sound consultant 120934 14000003
Allan Brereton Boom Operator n/a 215 14000004
Linda Hederman Art Assistant art department assistant 120974 9000005
Arden Gantly Art Director n/a 183 9000004
Ciaran Barry Camera Trainee n/a 120998 6000007
Jim Jolliffe Camera Trainee n/a 120998 6000008
John Maguire Camera Trainee n/a 120998 6000009
Gerry Hambling Editor n/a 172 7000001
Dale Caldwell Color Timer n/a 120921 6000006
Lee Lighting Ltd Lighting lighting equipment 798 6000005
Gale Tattersall Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Michael Roberts Camera Operator n/a 239 6000002
Edward J Adcock Camera Operator n/a 239 6000003
David Appleby Photography still photographer 120835 6000004
Gary Burritt Negative Cutting negative cutter 120852 7000002
Carolyne Chauncey Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000003
G Marq Roswell Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000004
Brian Morris Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Karen Brookes Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Mark Geraghty Art Director n/a 183 9000003
John Hughes Music Coordinator n/a 206 8000003
Paul Bushnell Music Arranger n/a 121019 8000002
James Cozza Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000004
Isobel Stephenson Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000005
Dermot Diskin Assistant Editor trainee assistant editor 203 7000006
Barbara Galavan Music music liaison(Dublin) 120781 8000001
Eddy Joseph Sound Editor n/a 229 14000011
Clayton Collins Sound Editor n/a 229 14000012
Brendan Galvin Other clapper loader 120795 26000003
Paul Fleming Other standby painter 120795 26000004
Pascal Jones Other standby rigger 120795 26000005
Dan Breen Other action vehicles 120795 26000006
Eamonn O'Keeffe Other focus puller 120795 26000002
Kevin Killen Other mixes 120795 26000001
Terry Cromer Production multi-track crew 120824 25000007
Julian Douglas Production multi-track crew 120824 25000008
Jim Phelan Production multi-track crew 120824 25000009
James O'Meara Production standby stagehand 120824 25000010
Mavis Ascot Thanks n/a 121115 26000007
Thomas Bliss Thanks n/a 121115 26000008
Rob Strong Thanks n/a 121115 26000015
Violet Williams Thanks n/a 121115 26000016
Allen Burry Publicity publicist 120789 29000001
Libby Shearon Publicity publicist 120789 29000002
Ronnie Pearce Thanks n/a 121115 26000014
Sona Partayan Thanks n/a 121115 26000013
Lisa Clarkson Milillo Thanks n/a 121115 26000009
Liz Gordon Thanks n/a 121115 26000010
Frances Kappelle Thanks n/a 121115 26000011
Paul McGuiness Thanks n/a 121115 26000012
Ruben Seid Production Assistant n/a 275 25000006
Anneliese O'Callaghan Production Assistant n/a 275 25000005
Alan McPherson Best Boy n/a 120885 15000006
Robert W Adams Assistant Engineer n/a 120997 15000007
Patrick Isherwood Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Sarah Lucraft Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000002
Eddie Knight Best Boy n/a 120885 15000005
Con Dempsey Electrician charge hand electrician 450 15000004
Clive Winter Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000013
Stuart Monteith Rigging Gaffer n/a 120937 15000001
John W Murphy Grip n/a 365 15000002
Peter Bloor Gaffer n/a 268 15000003
Vivion O'Brien Carpenter standby carpenter 529 21000001
Tommy Bassett Construction Manager n/a 120983 21000002
Lisa Moran Assistant (to Alan Parker) 120820 25000001
Sophie Thorniley Assistant (to the producers) 120820 25000002
Amy Hubbard Production Assistant n/a 275 25000003
Tara Mullen Production Assistant n/a 275 25000004
Ronnie Skinner Props Buyer n/a 120926 24000005
Nuala McKernan Props stand-by prop 120817 24000004
Maurice Foley Special Effects n/a 168 23000001
Tom Allen Property Master n/a 120805 24000001
Eamonn O'Higgins Property Master dressing property master 120805 24000002
Derek Wallace Props charge hand prop 120817 24000003
Hugh Linehan Location Assistant n/a 120947 5000016
Cate Arbeid Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000014
Dave Kane Actor Coconuts Trio Member 1 1000032
Kristel Harris Actor Coconuts Trio Member 1 1000033
Maria Place Actor Coconuts Trio Member 1 1000034
Brian Mac Aodha Actor Uileann Pipe Player 1 1000035
Emily Dawson Actor Punk Girl Singer 1 1000031
Colm Mac Con Iomaire Actor Fiddler Auditioner 1 1000030
Aoife Lawless Actor Imelda's Sister 1 1000026
Lance Daly Actor Kid With Harmonica 1 1000027
Conor Malone Actor Protest Song Singer 1 1000028
Jezz Bell Actor Heavy Metal Singer 1 1000029
Tricia Smith Actor Les Miserables Singer 1 1000036
Canice William Actor Smiths' Song Singer 1 1000037
Eamon O'Connor Actor Only De Lonely Singer 1 1000044
Maura O'Malley Actor Joey's Mother 1 1000045
Blaise Smith Actor Pool Hall Manager 1 1000046
Derek Herbert Actor Duffy's Sidekick 1 1000047
Peter Rowen Actor Shy Skateboard Auditioner 1 1000043
Philomena Kavanagh Actor Rabbitte's Neighbor 1 1000042
Patrick Foy Actor Cajun Trio Member 1 1000038
Alan Murray Actor Cajun Trio Member 1 1000039
Jody Campbell Actor Cajun Trio Member 1 1000040
Eanna Mac Liam Actor Failed Drug Buyer 1 1000041
Philip Bredin Actor Ray 1 1000025
Sean Hughes Actor Dave From Eejit Records 1 1000024
Glen Hansard Actor Outspan Foster 1 1000008
Dick Massey Actor Billy Mooney 1 1000009
Johnny Murphy Actor Joey "The Lips" Fagan 1 1000010
Kenneth McCluskey Actor Derek Scully 1 1000011
Felim Gormley Actor Dean Fay 1 1000007
Bronagh Gallagher Actor Bernie McGloughlin 1 1000006
Michael Aherne Actor Steven Clifford 1 1000002
Angeline Ball Actor Imelda Quirke 1 1000003
Maria Doyle Kennedy Actor Natalie Murphy 1 1000004
Dave Finnegan Actor Mickah Wallace 1 1000005
Andrew Strong Actor Deco Cuffe 1 1000012
Colm Meaney Actor Mr Rabbitte 1 1000013
Liam Carney Actor Duffy 1 1000020
Ger Ryan Actor Pawnbroker 1 1000021
Mark O'Regan Actor Father Molloy 1 1000022
Phelim Drew Actor Roddy the Reporter 1 1000023
Michael O'Reilly Actor Greg 1 1000019
Lindsay Fairclough Actor Tracey Rabbitte 1 1000018
Anne Kent Actor Mrs Rabbitte 1 1000014
Andrea Corr Actor Sharon Rabbitte 1 1000015
Gerard Cassoni Actor Darren Rabbitte 1 1000016
Ruth Fairclough Actor Linda Rabbitte 1 1000017
Owen O'Gorman Actor Duffy's Sidekick 1 1000048
Pat Leavy Actor Unemployment Official 1 1000049
Roddy Doyle Screenplay n/a 120778 4000003
Roddy Doyle Source Material (from novel) ("The Commitments") 120793 4000004
David Wimbury Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
David Wimbury Line Producer n/a 161 5000002
Dick Clement Screenplay n/a 120778 4000002
Ian La Frenais Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Dick Clement Co-Producer n/a 170 3000006
Ian La Frenais Co-Producer n/a 170 3000007
Marc Abraham Co-Producer n/a 170 3000008
David Wimbury Associate Producer n/a 171 3000009
Laurie Borg Production Manager n/a 305 5000003
Bill Westley Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Martin O'Malley Location Manager n/a 193 5000011
Libbie Barr Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000012
Valerie Craig Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000013
Robert Arkins Actor Jimmy Rabbitte 1 1000001
Adam Lee Assistant Director trainee assistant director 163 5000010
Belinda McCullagh Assistant Director trainee assistant director 163 5000009
Gerry Toomey Assistant Director n/a 163 5000005
Cliff Lanning Assistant Director n/a 163 5000006
Mickey Walsh Assistant Director co-second assistant director 163 5000007
Paul E Barnes Assistant Director n/a 163 5000008
Souter Harris Executive Producer n/a 174 3000005
Tom Rosenberg Executive Producer n/a 174 3000004
Bob Navan Actor Regency Pub Barman 1 1000056
Derek Duggan Actor Photographer 1 1000057
Paddy O'Connor Actor Rock Salmon Man 1 1000058
Jim Corr Actor Avante-Garde-A-Clue Band Member 1 1000061
Eileen Reid Actor Imelda's Mother 1 1000055
Mick Nolan Actor Imelda's Father 1 1000054
John Cronin Actor Kid With Horse 1 1000050
Rynagh O'Grady Actor Bernie's Mother 1 1000051
Sheila Flitton Actor Church Cleaner 1 1000052
Michael Bolger Actor Community Centre Kid 1 1000053
Larry Hogan Actor Avante-Garde-A-Clue Band Member 1 1000062
Bernard Keelan Actor Avante-Garde-A-Clue Band Member 1 1000063
Alan Parker Director n/a 2 2000001
Roger Randall-Cutler Producer n/a 3 3000001
Lynda Myles Producer n/a 3 3000002
Armyan Bernstein Executive Producer n/a 174 3000003
Alan Parker Actor Eejit Record Producer 1 1000068
Winston Dennis Actor Man in Limousine 1 1000067
Ronan Hardiman Actor Dance Hall Manager 1 1000064
Mikel Murfi Actor Music Journalist 1 1000065
Josylen Lyons Actor Deco's Fan 1 1000066
Robert Walpole Location Assistant n/a 120947 5000015
Synopsis
A group of discouraged young people form a rock band and bring soul music to Dublin.